Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GEOPOLITICAL DISRUPTIONS AND INLAND ECONOMIC CORRIDORS
31 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government continuously monitors the impact of geopolitical developments on global maritime trade and logistics through institutional mechanisms involving the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) and other concerned Ministries & Departments. An Inter-Ministerial Group (IMG), constituted under the Department of Commerce comprising of Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPS&W), Ministry of Civil Aviation, (MoCA), Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC), Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Department of Financial Services (DFS), and Container Corporation Of India (CONCOR), regularly reviews the evolving situation, assesses its implications for maritime trade and supply chains, and facilitates coordinated action to address emerging challenges.
The review mechanism covers issues relating to international shipping routes, movement of export-import cargo, port operations, logistics, freight and insurance costs, and the continuity of supply chains across sectors dependent on maritime trade. Based on these assessments, the Government has taken a number of coordinated measures to facilitate uninterrupted cargo movement and enhance supply-chain resilience, including operational support at major ports, waiver of ground rent and demurrage charges, facilitation of container evacuation through rail connectivity, trade facilitation measures, and initiatives to reduce logistics costs in coordination with the concerned Ministries, agencies and other stakeholders. Details of the measures taken are attached as Annexure.
Annexure
The measures taken by Government of India to facilitate uninterrupted cargo movement:
Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), under the Department of Commerce, extended the export obligation period for the Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) and Advance Authorisation Schemes which were expiring between March 01, 2026 and May 31, 2026, up to August 31, 2026 covering 1,017 EPCG and 7,400 Advance Authorisations; restored RoDTEP rates; discharged export obligation of 21,370 EPCG and Advance authorisations through a special drive, thereby unlocking funds held in pending Bank Guarantees. Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) ran a helpline for exporters; Government allowed gems-and-jewellery import and vaulting in SEZs/FTWZs.
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) issued clarifications for returned and diverted cargo and extended fee waivers and cargo handling flexibility up to June 30, 2026; Reserve Bank of India (RBI)/ Department of Financial Services (DFS) continued the extended export credit period from 270 to 450 days till June 05, 2026 and introduced Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0 for MSME liquidity.
Major Ports gave 100% waiver on ground rent and demurrage and 80% on reefer charges; Container Corporation of India (CONCOR) and Railways waived charges on containers held up due to disruptions and commenced double-stack services on the Dedicated Freight Corridor to facilitate the clearance of around 10,000 containers at the ports.
The Cabinet approved a sovereign guarantee of about US$ 1.5 billion for a domestic maritime insurance pool, reducing the cost of freight and insurance for exports.
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoPNG) activated an emergency cell and issued the LPG Control Order and the Natural Gas Supply Regulation Order.
The Department of Revenue reduced basic customs duty on 40 critical petrochemical products to zero till July 15, 2026.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جغرافیائی سیاسی رکاوٹیں اور اندرون ملک اقتصادی راہداریاں
31 JUL 2026 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) اور دیگر متعلقہ وزارتوں و محکموں پر مشتمل ادارہ جاتی نظام کے ذریعے عالمی بحری تجارت اور لاجسٹکس پر جغرافیائی سیاسی پیش رفت کے اثرات کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتی ہے۔وزارت تجارت کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی(آئی ایم جی)—جس میں وزارت خارجہ(ایم ای اے)، وزارت پورٹس، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں(ایم او پی ایس اینڈ ڈبلیو)، وزارت شہری ہوا بازی(ایم او سی اے)، وزارت پٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل گیس(ایم او پی این جی) ، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، سینٹرل بورڈ آف انڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز(سی بی آئی سی)، ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ گارنٹی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(ای سی جی سی)، ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، ایگریکلچرل اینڈ پروسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی(اے پی ای ڈی اے) ڈپارٹمنٹ آف فنانشل سروسز(ڈی ایف ایس) اور کنٹینر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(سی او این سی او آر) شامل ہیں—جوبدلتے ہوئے حالات کا باقاعدگی سے جائزہ لیتی ہے، بحری تجارت اور سپلائی چینز پر اس کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگاتی ہے اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نپٹنے کے لیے مربوط اقدامات میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
جائزہ لینے کے اس طریقہ کار میں بین الاقوامی جہاز رانی کے راستوں، برآمد و درآمدی سامان کی نقل و حرکت، بندرگاہوں کے آپریشنز، لاجسٹکس، مال برداری اور بیمہ کے اخراجات، نیز بحری تجارت پر منحصر مختلف شعبوں میں سپلائی چینز کے تسلسل سے متعلق امور شامل ہیں۔ان جائزوں کی بنیاد پر حکومت نے سامان کی بلاتعطل نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے اور سپلائی چین کی مضبوطی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے متعدد مربوط اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں بڑی بندرگاہوں پر آپریشنل تعاون، گراؤنڈ رینٹ اور ڈیمرج چارجز سے چھوٹ، ریل رابطے کے ذریعے کنٹینروں کی نکاسی میں سہولت، تجارت کو آسان بنانے کے اقدامات، اور متعلقہ وزارتوں، اداروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے لاجسٹکس اخراجات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
سامان کی بلاتعطل نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات:
محکمہ تجارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) نے ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کیپیٹل گڈز (ای پی سی جی) اور ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن اسکیموں کے لیے برآمد کی ذمہ داری کی مدت میں توسیع کی، جو یکم مارچ 2026 سے 31 مئی 2026 کے درمیان ختم ہو رہی تھی۔ اس مدت کو بڑھا کر 31 اگست 2026 تک کر دیا گیا، جس کے تحت 1,017 ای پی سی جی اور 7,400 ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن شامل ہیں۔ڈی جی ایف ٹی نے آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی کی شرحوں کو بحال کیا؛ ایک خصوصی مہم کے ذریعے 21,370 ای پی سی جی اور ایڈوانس اتھارائزیشن کی برآمدی ذمہ داریاں مکمل کیں، جس کے نتیجے میں زیر التوا بینک گارنٹیوں میں پھنسے ہوئے فنڈز جاری ہو سکے۔زرعی اور پراسیس شدہ غذائی مصنوعات برآمدی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے برآمد کنندگان کے لیے ہیلپ لائن چلائی؛ حکومت نے خصوصی اقتصادی زونز (ایس ای زیڈز) اور فری ٹریڈ ویئر ہاؤسنگ زونز (ایف ٹی ڈبلیو زیڈز) میں جواہرات اور زیورات کی درآمد اور ذخیرہ کاری کی اجازت دی۔
مرکزی بورڈ برائے بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) نے واپس کیے گئے اور روٹ تبدیل کیے گئے کارگو سے متعلق وضاحتیں جاری کیں اور فیس میں چھوٹ اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں سہولت کو 30 جون 2026 تک بڑھا دیا۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) / محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس) نے برآمدی قرض کی مدت کو 270 دن سے بڑھا کر 450 دن کرنے کی سہولت کو 5 جون 2026 تک جاری رکھا اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نقدی کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس) 5.0 متعارف کی۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں نے گراؤنڈ رینٹ اور ڈیمرج چارجز(کارگو/کنٹینر رکھنے کا کرایہ اور تاخیر کے اضافی اخراجات) پر 100 فیصد چھوٹ اور ریفر چارجز پر 80 فیصد چھوٹ دی۔ کنٹینر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (کونکر) اور ریلوے نے رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے رکے ہوئے کنٹینروں پر چارجز معاف کیے اور بندرگاہوں پر تقریباً 10,000 کنٹینروں کی کلیئرنس میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیےمال برداری کے لیے خصوصی کوریڈور پر ڈبل اسٹیک(دوہری تہہ والی کنٹینر مال برداری خدمات) خدمات شروع کیں۔
کابینہ نے ایک گھریلو بحری بیمہ پول کے لیے تقریباً 1.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی خودمختار ضمانت کی منظوری دی، جس سے برآمدات کے لیے مال برداری اور بیمہ کے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) نے ایک ہنگامی سیل کو فعال کیا اور ایل پی جی کنٹرول آرڈر اور قدرتی گیس سپلائی ریگولیشن آرڈر جاری کیا۔
محکمہ محصولات نے 15 جولائی 2026 تک 40 اہم پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات پر بنیادی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کو کم کر کے صفر کر دیا۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔