Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
EXPANSION OF WATER METRO SYSTEMS
31 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is formulating National Water Metro Guidelines, 2026 to support the planning, implementation, safety standards, and promotion of eco-friendly water-based public transportation systems. Aspects relating to the zero/low-emission technical framework, standardization requirements, financing structures, environmental safety, and inter-ministerial coordination are covered under these guidelines.
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under the MoPSW has undertaken Feasibility Studies for the development of Urban Water Metro Systems at 18 identified locations across the country. The Feasibility Studies for 15 locations have been completed, which will help in assessing the technical viability, infrastructure requirements, operational framework, and potential for implementing water-based urban public transportation systems. However, four hybrid electric vessels have been deployed at Varanasi, Ayodhya, Patna and Kolkata; and one hydrogen fuel cell vessel has been deployed at Varanasi under other initiatives of the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
واٹر میٹرو نظام کی توسیع
31 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) ماحول دوست آبی عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد، حفاظتی معیارات اور فروغ کے لیے نیشنل واٹر میٹروگائیڈلائنس2026 تیار کر رہی ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں صفر یا کم اخراج والی ٹیکنالوجی کا فریم ورک، معیاری تقاضے، مالیاتی ڈھانچے، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی سے متعلق امور شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
اِن لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی)، جو بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، نے ملک کے 18 منتخب مقامات پر شہری واٹر میٹرو نظام کی ترقی کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز شروع کی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 15 مقامات کی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز مکمل ہو چکی ہیں، جن سے تکنیکی موزونیت، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات، عملی طریقۂ کار اور پانی پر مبنی شہری عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام کے نفاذ کے امکانات کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
تاہم، وزارت کے دیگر اقدامات کے تحت وارانسی، ایودھیا، پٹنہ اور کولکاتا میں چار ہائبرڈ برقی آبی جہاز تعینات کیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ وارانسی میں ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل سے چلنے والا ایک آبی جہاز بھی خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔