Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
EXPANSION OF WATER METRO SYSTEMS
31 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) is formulating National Water Metro Guidelines, 2026 to support the planning, implementation, safety standards, and promotion of eco-friendly water-based public transportation systems. Aspects relating to the zero/low-emission technical framework, standardization requirements, financing structures, environmental safety, and inter-ministerial coordination are covered under these guidelines.
Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organisation under the MoPSW has undertaken Feasibility Studies for the development of Urban Water Metro Systems at 18 identified locations across the country. The Feasibility Studies for 15 locations have been completed, which will help in assessing the technical viability, infrastructure requirements, operational framework, and potential for implementing water-based urban public transportation systems. However, four hybrid electric vessels have been deployed at Varanasi, Ayodhya, Patna and Kolkata; and one hydrogen fuel cell vessel has been deployed at Varanasi under other initiatives of the Ministry.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जल मेट्रो प्रणालियों का विस्तार
31 JUL 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय जल मेट्रो दिशानिर्देश 2026 तैयार कर रहा है। यह दिशानिर्देश पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जल आधारित सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, सुरक्षा मानकों और प्रचार-प्रसार में सहयोग करेंगे। इन दिशानिर्देशों में शून्य/कम उत्सर्जन तकनीकी ढांचा, मानकीकरण आवश्यकताएं, वित्तपोषण संरचनाएं, पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा और अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय से संबंधित पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के अधीन एक स्वायत्त संगठन भारतीय अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण ने देश भर में चिन्हित 18 स्थानों पर शहरी जल मेट्रो प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन किया है। 15 स्थानों के लिए अध्ययन हो चुके हैं। यह जल आधारित शहरी सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणालियों के कार्यान्वयन की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता, बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं, परिचालन ढांचे और क्षमता का आकलन करने में सहायक होंगे। हालांकि मंत्रालय की अन्य पहलों के अंतर्गत वाराणसी, अयोध्या, पटना और कोलकाता में चार हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक पोत तैनात किए गए हैं। वाराणसी में एक हाइड्रोजन ईंधन सेल पोत भी तैनात किया गया है।
यह जानकारी पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।