Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of Essential Medicines
31 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna (PMBJP), continuously monitors the availability of medicines including essential medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras, (JAKs) through an IT-enabled supply chain management system, regular review of stock positions, demand forecasting and timely replenishment including those operating in Mumbai.
As per information provided by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW), to ensure availability of essential drugs and reduce the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) of the patients visiting the public health facilities, Government has rolled out the Free Drugs Service Initiative (FDSI) under National Health Mission (NHM). Under this, financial support is provided to States / Union Territories for provision of free essential medicines in public health facilities based on the requirements posed by them in their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) within their overall resource envelope.
MoH&FW has recommended facility wise Essential Medicines List (EML) to be made available at the public healthcare facilities:
1. Sub Health Centre Ayushman Arogya Mandir (SHC-AAMs) - 113
2. Primary Health Centre Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (PHC-AAMs) - 179
3. Community Health Centers (CHCs) - 301
4. Sub-District Hospital - 318
5. District Hospital (DHs) - 381
Support under the scheme is available for procurement of drugs and strengthening /setting up robust systems of procurement, Quality Assurance, supply chain management and warehousing, prescription audit, grievance redressal, dissemination of Standard Treatment guidelines and establishment of IT enabled platform DVDMS (Drugs & Vaccine Distribution Management System) for monitoring the real status of procurement and availability of essential medicines. To facilitate the monitoring of supply chain management activity at National level, a Central Dashboard has been developed.
Also, under NHM, Common Review Missions (CRM) are conducted annually to assess and monitor the progress and implementation status of various schemes including FDSI.
As on 30.06.2026, a total of 20,149 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country of which, 763 JAKs have been opened in the State of Maharashtra. Further, the details of Janaushadhi Kendras functioning under the scheme in Mumbai, during the last three financial years (from F.Y. 2023-24 to 2025-26), is as under :
Sl. No.
Financial Year
No. of new JAKs opened
No. of JAKs functioning cumulatively
1
2023-24
11
73
2
2024-25
10
83
3
2025-26
16
99
4
2026-27 (Till 30.06.2026)
6
105
The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Almost all generic medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines, except lab reagents and vaccines, are part of this product basket.
Separate data on the number of beneficiaries availing medicines from JAKs in Mumbai is not maintained. JAKs are retail outlets selling medicines directly to the customers. The footfall of the citizens at JAKs depends upon the requirement of the citizens and prescriptions received from the doctors. However, an estimated 15 lakh citizens visit the JAKs located across the entire country on a daily basis.
Under PMBJP, normal incentive based on monthly purchase and onetime special incentive to special category applicants are being provided. In last three Financial Years Rs. 0.53 Crore have been disbursed to the JAK located in Mumbai, as per the guidelines of PMBJP.
No specific shortages, supply-chain constraints or operational challenges affecting the uninterrupted availability of affordable medicines in Mumbai have been identified. Continuous monitoring and appropriate corrective measures are undertaken to minimize stock shortage and ensure availability of essential medicines across the country including Mumbai.
In order to address any supply gaps and ensure smooth supply and availability of products at JAKs, the following measures are in place:
1. Since September 2024, stocking by JAKs of 200 commonly used medicines, consisting of the 100 top-selling medicines in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling medicines in the market, has been incentivised, under which JAK owners are eligible for monthly incentive based on the stocks that they maintain for these medicines.
2. An end-to-end information-technology-enabled supply chain system is in place to connect a robust supply chain system consisting of five warehouses and a growing network of distributors across the country, currently numbering 42.
3. In addition, with a view to ensure availability of commonly used products, 400 fast-moving products are monitored regularly by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the scheme implementing agency, and demand for the same is estimated on a continuous basis. Further, steps have been taken to digitise the estimation method to augment the procurement process.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

औषधि विभाग
आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता
31 JUL 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई), जो प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है, आईटी-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन प्रणाली, स्टॉक की स्थिति की नियमित समीक्षा, मांग पूर्वानुमान और समय पर पुनःपूर्ति के माध्यम से जन औषधि केंद्रों (जेएके) में आवश्यक दवाओं सहित दवाओं की उपलब्धता की लगातार निगरानी करता है, जिसमें मुंबई में संचालित केंद्र भी शामिल हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएंडएफडब्ल्यू) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में आने वाले रोगियों के जेब खर्च (ओओपीई) को कम करने के लिए, सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के अंतर्गत निःशुल्क औषधि सेवा पहल (एफडीएसआई) शुरू की है। इसके अंतर्गत, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके समग्र संसाधन बजट के अंदर, उनकी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन योजनाओं (पीआईपी) में निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में निःशुल्क आवश्यक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर सुविधा सहित आवश्यक औषधियों की सूची (ईएमएल) उपलब्ध कराने की सिफारिश की है:
1. उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्र - आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एसएचसी-एएएम) - 113
• ii. प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र - आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (पीएचसी-एएएम) - 179
1. सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) - 301
• iv. उप-जिला अस्पताल - 318
1. जिला अस्पताल (डीएचएस) - 381
इस योजना के अंतर्गत दवाओं की खरीद और सुदृढ़ खरीद प्रणाली, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और भंडारण, प्रिस्क्रिप्शन ऑडिट, शिकायत निवारण, मानक उपचार दिशानिर्देशों के प्रसार और आवश्यक दवाओं की खरीद और उपलब्धता की वास्तविक स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए आईटी-सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म ड्रग्स एंड वैक्सीन डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (डीवीडीएमएस) की स्थापना के लिए सहायता उपलब्ध है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन गतिविधियों की निगरानी को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक केंद्रीय डैशबोर्ड विकसित किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के अंतर्गत, एफडीएसआई सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं की प्रगति और कार्यान्वयन स्थिति का आकलन और निगरानी करने के लिए वार्षिक रूप से सामान्य समीक्षा मिशन (सीआरएम) आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
देश भर में 30 जून, 2026 तक, कुल 20,149 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले जा चुके हैं, जिनमें से 763 जन औषधि केंद्र महाराष्ट्र में खोले गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक) के दौरान मुंबई में इस योजना के अंतर्गत कार्यरत जन औषधि केंद्रों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
वित्तीय वर्ष
खोले गए नए जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या
संचयी रूप से कार्य कर रहे जन औषधि केंद्रों की संख्या
1
2023-24
11
73
2
2024-25
10
83
3
2025-26
16
99
4
2026-27 (30 जून, 2026 तक)
6
105
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत 2,110 दवाइयां और 315 शल्य चिकित्सा सामग्री, चिकित्सा उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और उपकरण शामिल हैं, जिनमें हृदय रोग, कैंसर रोधी, मधुमेह रोधी, संक्रमण रोधी, एलर्जी रोधी और पाचन संबंधी दवाएं और पोषक तत्व जैसे सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूह शामिल हैं। प्रयोगशाला अभिकर्मकों और टीकों को छोड़कर, राष्ट्रीय आवश्यक औषधियों की सूची में शामिल लगभग सभी जेनेरिक दवाएं इस उत्पाद समूह का हिस्सा हैं।
मुंबई में स्थित जन औषधि केंद्रों से दवाइयां लेने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या का अलग से कोई डेटा उपलब्ध नहीं है। जन औषधि केंद्र खुदरा दुकानें हैं जो ग्राहकों को सीधे दवाइयां बेचती हैं। जन औषधि केंद्रों पर आने वाले नागरिकों की संख्या उनकी आवश्यकता और डॉक्टरों द्वारा दिए गए पर्चे पर निर्भर करती है। हालांकि, अनुमान है कि प्रतिदिन लगभग 15 लाख नागरिक पूरे देश में स्थित जन औषधि केंद्रों पर जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत, मासिक खरीद पर आधारित सामान्य प्रोत्साहन और विशेष श्रेणी के आवेदकों को एकमुश्त विशेष प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, मुंबई स्थित जन औषधि केंद्रों को 0.53 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए गए हैं।
मुंबई में सस्ती दवाओं की निर्बाध उपलब्धता को प्रभावित करने वाली कोई विशेष कमी, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में बाधा या परिचालन संबंधी चुनौतियां सामने नहीं आई हैं। स्टॉक की कमी को कम करने और मुंबई सहित पूरे देश में आवश्यक दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निरंतर निगरानी और उचित सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं।
आपूर्ति में किसी भी कमी को दूर करने और जन औषधि केंद्रों में उत्पादों की सुचारू आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, निम्नलिखित उपाय लागू किए गए हैं:
1. सितंबर 2024 से, योजना के उत्पाद बास्केट में सबसे अधिक बिकने वाली 100 दवाओं और बाजार में सबसे तेजी से बिकने वाली 100 दवाओं सहित 200 आमतौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाली दवाओं के जन औषधि केंद्रों द्वारा स्टॉक करने को प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिसके तहत जन औषधि केंद्रों के मालिक इन दवाओं के लिए अपने द्वारा रखे गए स्टॉक के आधार पर मासिक प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं।
• ii. एक संपूर्ण सूचना तकनीक-सक्षम आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली स्थापित की गई है जो पांच गोदामों और देश भर में वितरकों के बढ़ते नेटवर्क (वर्तमान में 42 की संख्या में) से युक्त एक सुदृढ़ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रणाली को जोड़ती है।
1. इसके अतिरिक्त, आम तौर पर इस्तेमाल होने वाले उत्पादों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, योजना के कार्यान्वयनकर्ता, फार्मास्युटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) द्वारा 400 तेजी से बिकने वाले उत्पादों की नियमित निगरानी की जाती है और इनकी मांग का निरंतर अनुमान लगाया जाता है। साथ ही, खरीद प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने के लिए अनुमान लगाने की विधि को डिजिटल बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं।
रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।