Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has provisioned Supplementary Nutrition to all beneficiaries
31 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to bridge the gap between the Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDA) and Average Daily Intake (ADI), Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has provisioned Supplementary Nutrition to all beneficiaries including Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls (14-18 years). It is provided in the form of Take-Home Ration (THR), Morning Snacks and Hot Cooked Meals. To ensure nutrition of children between aged 6 to 23 months, THR is distributed to the mother/parents of the children at Anganwadi Centers using Facial Recogntion System (FRS). A normal child is provided 200 Kcal and 08–10 gram protein for 6-12 months; 400 Kcal and 15–20 gram protein for 1-3 years; and 400 Kcal and 15–20 gram protein for 3-6 years, along with recommended 7 essential micronutrients.
The THR is provided to the beneficiaries in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in revised Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013 in January 2023. Additional Nutrition is also provided to Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) children (6 months to 5 years) in form of Take-Home Ration (THR). The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients (Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Dietary Folate, Vitamin A, Vitamin-B6 and Vitamin B-12).
The Ministry has recently issued the Comprehensive Guidelines for Supplementary Nutrition which emphasize on improving the quality, diversity and acceptability of Supplementary Nutrition, adherence to prescribed nutritional norms and quality standards.
To improve acceptability and consumption of Supplementary Nutrition, States and UTs have been given full flexibility to design menus and recipes based on local food habits, cultural preferences and availability of indigenous ingredients. Supplementary nutrition incorporates locally available cereals, millets, pulses, vegetables, nuts and other nutrient-rich foods, thereby promoting dietary diversity while ensuring greater acceptance among beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत सभी लाभार्थियों को पूरक पोषण उपलब्ध कराने का प्रावधान है
31 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
अनुशंसित आहार भत्ते (आरडीए) और औसत दैनिक सेवन (एडीआई) के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए, मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 ने सभी लाभार्थियों को पूरक पोषण उपलब्ध कराया है। इन लाभार्थियों में बच्चे (6 महीने से 6 वर्ष), गर्भवती महिलाएं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं और किशोरियां (14-18 वर्ष) शामिल हैं। यह पोषण घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर), सुबह के नाश्ते और गर्म पके भोजन के रूप में प्रदान किया जाता है। 6 से 23 महीने की आयु के बच्चों के पोषण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, घर ले जाने वाले राशन (टीएचआर) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरएस) का उपयोग करके बच्चों की माताओं/अभिभावकों को वितरित किया जाता है। एक सामान्य बच्चे को 6-12 महीने के लिए 200 किलो कैलोरी और 8-10 ग्राम प्रोटीन; 1-3 वर्ष के बच्चे के लिए 400 किलो कैलोरी और 15-20 ग्राम प्रोटीन; और 3-6 वर्ष के बच्चे के लिए 400 किलो कैलोरी और 15-20 ग्राम प्रोटीन, साथ ही अनुशंसित 7 आवश्यक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
जनवरी 2023 में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 की संशोधित अनुसूची-II में निहित पोषण मानदंडों के अनुसार लाभार्थियों को अतिरिक्त पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। गंभीर रूप से कुपोषित (एसएएम) बच्चों (6 महीने से 5 वर्ष) को भी टेक-होम राशन (टीएचआर) के रूप में अतिरिक्त पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। पुराने मानदंड मुख्य रूप से कैलोरी-विशिष्ट थे; हालांकि, संशोधित मानदंड आहार विविधता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित मात्रा और गुणवत्ता दोनों के संदर्भ में अधिक व्यापक और संतुलित हैं, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रोटीन, स्वस्थ वसा और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों (कैल्शियम, जिंक, आयरन, आहार फोलेट, विटामिन ए, विटामिन बी6 और विटामिन बी12) का प्रावधान करते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में पूरक पोषण के लिए व्यापक दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिनमें पूरक पोषण की गुणवत्ता, विविधता और स्वीकार्यता में सुधार, निर्धारित पोषण मानदंडों और गुणवत्ता मानकों के पालन पर जोर दिया गया है।
पूरक पोषण की स्वीकार्यता और खपत को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्थानीय खान-पान की आदतों, सांस्कृतिक प्राथमिकताओं और स्वदेशी सामग्रियों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर मेनू और व्यंजनों को तैयार करने की पूरी छूट दी गई है। पूरक पोषण में स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्ध अनाज, बाजरा, दालें, सब्जियां, मेवे और अन्य पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर खाद्य पदार्थ शामिल हैं, जिससे आहार विविधता को बढ़ावा मिलता है और लाभार्थियों के बीच इसकी स्वीकार्यता बढ़ती है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।