Ministry of Women and Child Development
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has provisioned Supplementary Nutrition to all beneficiaries
31 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to bridge the gap between the Recommended Dietary Allowances (RDA) and Average Daily Intake (ADI), Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 has provisioned Supplementary Nutrition to all beneficiaries including Children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Adolescent Girls (14-18 years). It is provided in the form of Take-Home Ration (THR), Morning Snacks and Hot Cooked Meals. To ensure nutrition of children between aged 6 to 23 months, THR is distributed to the mother/parents of the children at Anganwadi Centers using Facial Recogntion System (FRS). A normal child is provided 200 Kcal and 08–10 gram protein for 6-12 months; 400 Kcal and 15–20 gram protein for 1-3 years; and 400 Kcal and 15–20 gram protein for 3-6 years, along with recommended 7 essential micronutrients.
The THR is provided to the beneficiaries in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in revised Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act, 2013 in January 2023. Additional Nutrition is also provided to Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) children (6 months to 5 years) in form of Take-Home Ration (THR). The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and micronutrients (Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Dietary Folate, Vitamin A, Vitamin-B6 and Vitamin B-12).
The Ministry has recently issued the Comprehensive Guidelines for Supplementary Nutrition which emphasize on improving the quality, diversity and acceptability of Supplementary Nutrition, adherence to prescribed nutritional norms and quality standards.
To improve acceptability and consumption of Supplementary Nutrition, States and UTs have been given full flexibility to design menus and recipes based on local food habits, cultural preferences and availability of indigenous ingredients. Supplementary nutrition incorporates locally available cereals, millets, pulses, vegetables, nuts and other nutrient-rich foods, thereby promoting dietary diversity while ensuring greater acceptance among beneficiaries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن سَکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت تمام مستحقین کے لیے اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی کا انتظام
31 JUL 2026 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
تجویز کردہ غذائی الاؤنس (ریکیمنڈڈ ڈائٹری الاؤنس-آر ڈی اے) اور اوسط روزانہ خوراک (اوریج ڈیلی انٹیک -اے ڈی آئی) کے درمیان موجود فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے مشن سَکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت تمام مستحقین کو اضافی غذائیت فراہم کرنے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں بچے (6 ماہ سے 6 سال تک)، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی مائیں اور نوعمر لڑکیاں (14 سے 18 سال تک) شامل ہیں۔ یہ اضافی غذائیت گھر لے جانے والے راشن (ٹی ایچ آر)، صبح کے ناشتے اور گرم پکا ہوا کھانا کی شکل میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔6 سے 23 ماہ کی عمر کے بچوں کی غذائیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز پر چہرے کی شناخت کے نظام ( فیشیل ریکگنیشن سسٹم -ایف آر ایس) کے ذریعے بچوں کی ماؤں یا والدین کو گھر لے جانے والا راشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک عام بچے کو 6 سے 12 ماہ کی عمر میں 200 کیلوریز اور 8 سے 10 گرام پروٹین، 1 سے 3 سال کی عمر میں 400 کیلوریز اور 15 سے 20 گرام پروٹین، جبکہ 3 سے 6 سال کی عمر میں 400 کیلوریز اور 15 سے 20 گرام پروٹین کے ساتھ تجویز کردہ 7 ضروری غذائی اجزا فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
گھر لے جانے والا راشن (ٹی ایچ آر) مستحقین کو قومی غذائی تحفظ قانون، 2013 کے نظرثانی شدہ شیڈولII- میں جنوری 2023 میں شامل غذائی معیارات کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ شدید غذائی قلت (ایس اے ایم) کا شکار 6 ماہ سے 5 سال تک کے بچوں کو بھی گھر لے جانے والے راشن (ٹی ایچ آر) کی شکل میں اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
پرانے غذائی معیارات زیادہ تر کیلوریز پر مبنی تھے، تاہم نظرثانی شدہ معیارات مقدار اور معیار دونوں کے لحاظ سے زیادہ جامع اور متوازن ہیں۔ یہ غذائی تنوع کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہیں، جن میں معیاری پروٹین، صحت مند چکنائیاں اور غذائی اجزا جیسے کیلشیم، زنک، آئرن، غذائی فولیٹ، وٹامن اے، وٹامن بی-6 اور وٹامن بی-12شامل ہیں ۔وزارت نے حال ہی میں اضافی غذائیت سے متعلق جامع رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں اضافی غذائیت کے معیار، تنوع اور قبولیت کو بہتر بنانے، مقررہ غذائی معیارات اور معیار کے اصولوں پر عمل درآمد پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
اضافی غذائیت کی قبولیت اور استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مقامی غذائی عادات، ثقافتی ترجیحات اور مقامی اجزا کی دستیابی کے مطابق مینو اور ترکیبیں تیار کرنے کی مکمل آزادی دی گئی ہے۔ اضافی غذائیت میں مقامی طور پر دستیاب اناج، موٹے اناج، دالیں، سبزیاں، گری دار میوے اور دیگر غذائیت سے بھرپور غذائیں شامل کی جاتی ہیں، جس سے غذائی تنوع کو فروغ ملتا ہے اور مستحقین میں اس کی قبولیت بھی بڑھتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔