Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, a package of six services are provided to eligible beneficiaries through Anganwadi Centres
To encourage diet-diversity and consumption of wholesome local produce, Poshan Vatikas have been developed at AWCs
31 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. Under the Mission, a package of six services i.e., Supplementary Nutrition (SNP), Pre-school Non-formal Education, Nutrition & Health Education, Immunization, Health Check-up, and Referral Services are provided to the eligible beneficiaries through Anganwadi Centres. Three of the six services, viz., Immunization, Health check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through National Health Mission (NHM) & Public Health Infrastructure. These services are provided to the eligible registered beneficiaries i.e., children up to the age of 6 years, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers across the country and Adolescent Girls in the age group of 14 to 18 years in Aspirational Districts of States and all districts of North Eastern Region by through the platform of Anganwadi Centre.
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, two lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) located in Government buildings have been sanctioned as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for Early Childhood Care and Education in the 15th Finance Commission cycle. Saksham Anganwadis are provided with infrastructure such as LED screens, water filtration system, Poshan Vatika, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) material and Building as Learning Aid (BALA) paintings. A total of 23,697 AWCs have been approved for upgradation as Saksham Anganwadis for the State of Uttar Pradesh including 206 AWCs to the District of Ghaziabad.
Under Mission Saksham Anagnwadi and Poshan 2.0, performance based incentive is given to Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers on monthly basis @ ₹500 & ₹250 per month respectively for growth monitoring of at least 80% of children in 0-6 age group and for Completing at least 60% of home visits.
The Ministry releases funds to all States and UTs for procurement of Smart Phones to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs), Lady Supervisors and Block Coordinators for registration, data entry, tracking and monitoring of all beneficiaries in the Poshan Tracker application. Funds for Growth Monitoring Devices (Infantometer and Stadiometer for length and height measurement, Weighing Scale-Infant and Weighing Scale-Mother & Child for weight measurement of the beneficiaries) are also released to all the States and UTs. An amount of ₹10,000+ GST per Smart phone and ₹8,000/- for a set of 4 GMDs is provided by the Central Government on cost-sharing basis. Growth measurement i.e., length/height & weight of all registered children is an essential component under the scheme to obtain their status as Normal, Underweight, Stunted, SAM or MAM. Poshan Tracker app has enabled the Ministry to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take-Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc.
A key component of the Mission is to enable the right kind of nourishment through Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs. To encourage diet-diversity and consumption of wholesome local produce, Poshan Vatikas have been developed at AWCs.
Poshan Vatikas help to meet the important dietary diversity gap that has been repeatedly revealed in different surveys by providing different fruits, nuts, herbs, medicinal plants and vegetables round the year. The main objective of introducing the concept of Poshan Vatika is to encourage community members to cultivate local food crops in their backyards. A nutrition garden ensures an inexpensive, regular and handy supply of fresh fruits and vegetables that are basic to good nutrition. Green vegetables and seasonal fruits contain vitamins and minerals that protect against micro-nutrient deficiencies and diseases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से पात्र लाभार्थियों को छह सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती है
आहार में विविधता लाने और पौष्टिक स्थानीय उत्पादों के सेवन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पोषण वाटिकाएं विकसित की गई हैं
31 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी एवं पोषण 2.0 केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है। इस मिशन के अंतर्गत, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से पात्र लाभार्थियों को छह सेवाओं का एक पैकेज प्रदान किया जाता है, जिनमें पूरक पोषण (एसएनपी), पूर्व-विद्यालय अनौपचारिक शिक्षा, पोषण एवं स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा, टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाएं शामिल हैं। इन छह सेवाओं में से तीन, अर्थात् टीकाकरण, स्वास्थ्य जांच और रेफरल सेवाएं स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित हैं और राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के माध्यम से प्रदान की जाती हैं। ये सेवाएं आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों के माध्यम से पात्र पंजीकृत लाभार्थियों, अर्थात् 6 वर्ष तक की आयु के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं को देश भर में तथा राज्यों के आकांक्षी जिलों और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के सभी जिलों में 14 से 18 वर्ष की आयु वर्ग की किशोरियों को प्रदान की जाती हैं।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, सरकारी भवनों में स्थित दो लाख आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्ल्यूसी) को 15वें वित्त आयोग चक्र में बेहतर पोषण और प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के रूप में स्वीकृत किया गया है। सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को एलईडी स्क्रीन, जल शोधन प्रणाली, पोषण वाटिका, प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल एवं शिक्षा (ईसीसी) सामग्री और भवन को शिक्षण सहायक (बाला) पेंटिंग जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य के लिए कुल 23,697 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों को सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी के रूप में उन्नत करने की मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें गाजियाबाद जिले के 206 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र भी शामिल हैं।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत, आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी सहायकों को 0-6 आयु वर्ग के कम से कम 80 प्रतिशत बच्चों की विकास निगरानी और कम से कम 60 प्रतिशत नियोजित गृह मुलाकात पूरा करने के लिए क्रमशः 500 और 250 रुपये प्रति माह की दर से प्रदर्शन आधारित प्रोत्साहन राशि दी जाती है।
मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, महिला पर्यवेक्षकों और ब्लॉक समन्वयकों के लिए स्मार्ट फोन की खरीद हेतु धनराशि जारी करता है। इसका उद्देश्य पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लिकेशन में सभी लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण, डेटा एंट्री, ट्रैकिंग और निगरानी करना है। वृद्धि निगरानी उपकरणों (लंबाई और ऊंचाई मापने के लिए शिशुमापी और स्टेडिमीटर, लाभार्थियों के वजन मापने के लिए नवजात शिशु वजन यंत्र और मातृ एवं शिशु वजन यंत्र) के लिए भी धनराशि जारी की जाती है। केंद्र सरकार लागत-साझाकरण के आधार पर प्रति स्मार्ट फोन 10,000 रुपये + जीएसटी ​​और 4 जीएमडी के सेट के लिए 8,000 रुपये प्रदान करती है। योजना के तहत पंजीकृत सभी बच्चों की लंबाई/ऊंचाई और वजन की वृद्धि मापन एक आवश्यक घटक है, जिससे उनकी सामान्य, अल्प वजन, बौनापन, गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण (एसएएम) या मध्यम तीव्र कुपोषण (एमएएम) की स्थिति का पता लगाया जा सके। पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप ने मंत्रालय को विभिन्न मापदंडों पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करने और आवश्यक सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इससे आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं जैसे कि आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का खुलना, बच्चों की दैनिक उपस्थिति, प्राथमिक एवं बाल्यावस्था शिक्षा (ईसीई) गतिविधियां, बच्चों की वृद्धि की निगरानी, ​​गर्म ताजा भोजन (एचसीएम) और घर ले जाने वाला राशन (टीएचआर) उपलब्ध कराना, वृद्धि मापन आदि के लिए लगभग वास्तविक समय में डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा मिली है।
इस मिशन का एक प्रमुख घटक पोषण वाटिकाओं या देश भर में स्थापित पोषण उद्यानों के माध्यम से सही पोषण को बढ़ावा देना है, ताकि फल, सब्जियां, औषधीय पौधे और जड़ी-बूटियां आसानी से और किफायती तौर पर उपलब्ध हो सकें। आहार विविधता और पौष्टिक स्थानीय उत्पादों के सेवन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में पोषण वाटिकाओं को विकसित किया गया है।
पोषण वाटिकाएं साल भर विभिन्न प्रकार के फल, मेवे, जड़ी-बूटियां, औषधीय पौधे और सब्जियां उपलब्ध कराकर आहार विविधता की उस महत्वपूर्ण कमी को पूरा करने में मदद करती हैं, जो कई सर्वेक्षणों में बार-बार सामने आई है। पोषण वाटिका की अवधारणा को शुरू करने का मुख्य उद्देश्य समुदाय के सदस्यों को अपने घरों के पिछवाड़े में स्थानीय खाद्य फसलें उगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। एक पोषण उद्यान ताजे फल और सब्जियों की सस्ती, नियमित और सुविधाजनक आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है, जो अच्छे पोषण के लिए आवश्यक हैं। हरी सब्जियों और मौसमी फलों में विटामिन और खनिज होते हैं जो सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों की कमी और बीमारियों से रक्षा करते हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।