Ministry of Women and Child Development
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, a package of six services are provided to eligible beneficiaries through Anganwadi Centres
To encourage diet-diversity and consumption of wholesome local produce, Poshan Vatikas have been developed at AWCs
31 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 is a Centrally Sponsored scheme. Under the Mission, a package of six services i.e., Supplementary Nutrition (SNP), Pre-school Non-formal Education, Nutrition & Health Education, Immunization, Health Check-up, and Referral Services are provided to the eligible beneficiaries through Anganwadi Centres. Three of the six services, viz., Immunization, Health check-up and Referral Services are related to health and are provided through National Health Mission (NHM) & Public Health Infrastructure. These services are provided to the eligible registered beneficiaries i.e., children up to the age of 6 years, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers across the country and Adolescent Girls in the age group of 14 to 18 years in Aspirational Districts of States and all districts of North Eastern Region by through the platform of Anganwadi Centre.
Under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0, two lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) located in Government buildings have been sanctioned as Saksham Anganwadis for delivery of improved nutrition and for Early Childhood Care and Education in the 15th Finance Commission cycle. Saksham Anganwadis are provided with infrastructure such as LED screens, water filtration system, Poshan Vatika, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) material and Building as Learning Aid (BALA) paintings. A total of 23,697 AWCs have been approved for upgradation as Saksham Anganwadis for the State of Uttar Pradesh including 206 AWCs to the District of Ghaziabad.
Under Mission Saksham Anagnwadi and Poshan 2.0, performance based incentive is given to Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers on monthly basis @ ₹500 & ₹250 per month respectively for growth monitoring of at least 80% of children in 0-6 age group and for Completing at least 60% of home visits.
The Ministry releases funds to all States and UTs for procurement of Smart Phones to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs), Lady Supervisors and Block Coordinators for registration, data entry, tracking and monitoring of all beneficiaries in the Poshan Tracker application. Funds for Growth Monitoring Devices (Infantometer and Stadiometer for length and height measurement, Weighing Scale-Infant and Weighing Scale-Mother & Child for weight measurement of the beneficiaries) are also released to all the States and UTs. An amount of ₹10,000+ GST per Smart phone and ₹8,000/- for a set of 4 GMDs is provided by the Central Government on cost-sharing basis. Growth measurement i.e., length/height & weight of all registered children is an essential component under the scheme to obtain their status as Normal, Underweight, Stunted, SAM or MAM. Poshan Tracker app has enabled the Ministry to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take-Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc.
A key component of the Mission is to enable the right kind of nourishment through Poshan Vatikas or Nutri-gardens set up across the country to provide easy and affordable access to fruits, vegetables, medicinal plants and herbs. To encourage diet-diversity and consumption of wholesome local produce, Poshan Vatikas have been developed at AWCs.
Poshan Vatikas help to meet the important dietary diversity gap that has been repeatedly revealed in different surveys by providing different fruits, nuts, herbs, medicinal plants and vegetables round the year. The main objective of introducing the concept of Poshan Vatika is to encourage community members to cultivate local food crops in their backyards. A nutrition garden ensures an inexpensive, regular and handy supply of fresh fruits and vegetables that are basic to good nutrition. Green vegetables and seasonal fruits contain vitamins and minerals that protect against micro-nutrient deficiencies and diseases.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، اہل مستفیدین کو آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے چھ خدمات کا ایک پیکیج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
غذائی تنوع اور مقامی پیداوار کے صحت بخش استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پوشن وٹیکا تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
31 JUL 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 ایک مرکز سے معاون اسکیم ہے۔ اس مشن کے تحت، آنگن واڑی مراکز کے ذریعے اہل مستفیدین کو چھ خدمات کا ایک پیکیج فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، یعنی تکمیلی غذائیت، پری اسکول غیر رسمی تعلیم، غذائیت اور صحت کی تعلیم، حفاظتی ٹیکے، صحت کی جانچ، اور حوالہ جاتی خدمات۔ ان چھ خدمات میں سے تین، یعنی حفاظتی ٹیکے، صحت کی جانچ اور حوالہ جاتی خدمات صحت سے متعلق ہیں اور قومی صحت مشن اور عوامی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ خدمات ملک بھر میں رجسٹر شدہ اہل مستفیدین، یعنی 6 سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستوں کے امید افزا اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے تمام اضلاع میں 14 سے 18 سال کی عمر کی نوجوان لڑکیوں کو آنگن واڑی مرکز کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور میں بہتر غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی فراہمی کے لیے سرکاری عمارتوں میں واقع دو لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کے طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے۔ سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کو ایل ای ڈی اسکرین، پانی فلٹریشن سسٹم، پوشن وٹیکا، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کے مواد اور عمارت کو سیکھنے کے معاون کے طور پر استعمال کرنے والی پینٹنگز جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لیس کیا گیا ہے۔ اتر پردیش ریاست کے لیے ضلع غازی آباد کے 206 آنگن واڑی مراکز سمیت کل 23,697 آنگن واڑی مراکز کو سکشم آنگن واڑیوں کے طور پر اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے تحت، آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور آنگن واڑی مددگاروں کو کارکردگی پر مبنی انعام ماہانہ بنیاد پر بالترتیب 500 روپے اور 250 روپے فی ماہ کی شرح سے دیا جاتا ہے، جس کے لیے 0-6 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے کم از کم 80 فیصد بچوں کی نشوونما کی نگرانی اور کم از کم 60 فیصد گھریلو دورے مکمل کرنا ضروری ہے۔
وزارت تمام ریاستوں اور یونین علاقوں کو پوشن ٹریکر ایپلیکیشن میں تمام مستفیدین کی رجسٹریشن، ڈیٹا انٹری، ٹریکنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے آنگن واڑی کارکنوں، لیڈی سپروائزرز اور بلاک کوآرڈینیٹرز کو اسمارٹ فونز کی خریداری کے لیے فنڈز جاری کرتی ہے۔ نشوونما کی نگرانی کے آلات (لمبائی اور اونچائی کی پیمائش کے لیے انفینٹومیٹر اور اسٹیڈیومیٹر، مستفیدین کے وزن کی پیمائش کے لیے بچے کے وزن ناپنے والا پیمانہ اور ماں اور بچے کے وزن ناپنے والا پیمانہ) کے لیے فنڈز بھی تمام ریاستوں اور یونین علاقوں کو جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر فی اسمارٹ فون 10,000 روپے + جی ایس ٹی اور 4 نشوونما کی نگرانی کے آلات کے سیٹ کے لیے 8,000 روپے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نشوونما کی پیمائش، یعنی تمام رجسٹر شدہ بچوں کی لمبائی/اونچائی اور وزن، اسکیم کے تحت ان کی حیثیت (نارمل، کم وزن، قد کی کمی، شدید غذائی قلت یا درمیانی غذائی قلت) معلوم کرنے کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر ایپ نے وزارت کو اسکیم کے نفاذ کا مختلف پیرامیٹرز پر جائزہ لینے اور اصلاحِ عمل کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ اس نے آنگن واڑی خدمات، جیسے آنگن واڑی مراکز کا کھلنا، بچوں کی روزانہ حاضری، ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم کی سرگرمیاں، بچوں کی نشوونما کی نگرانی، گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور گھر لے جانے والی خوراک کی فراہمی، نشوونما کی پیمائش وغیرہ کے لیے تقریباًًًً حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا یکجا کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
مشن کا ایک اہم جزو پورے ملک میں قائم پوشن وٹیکا یا غذائی باغات کے ذریعے صحیح قسم کی غذائیت کو ممکن بنانا ہے تاکہ پھلوں، سبزیوں، جڑی بوٹیوں اور طبی پودوں تک آسان اور سستی رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ غذائی تنوع اور مقامی پیداوار کے صحت بخش استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پوشن وٹیکا تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
پوشن وٹیکا سال بھر مختلف پھل، گری دار میوے، جڑی بوٹیاں، طبی پودے اور سبزیاں فراہم کر کے اس اہم غذائی تنوع کے فرق کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں جو مختلف سروے میں بار بار سامنے آیا ہے۔ پوشن وٹیکا کا تصور متعارف کرانے کا بنیادی مقصد کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو اپنے گھروں کے پچھواڑے میں مقامی غذائی فصلیں اگانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ایک غذائی باغ تازہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی سستی، باقاعدہ اور آسانی سے دستیاب فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے جو اچھی غذائیت کی بنیاد ہیں۔ سبزیاں اور موسمی پھل وٹامنز اور معدنیات سے بھرپور ہوتے ہیں جو خورد غذائی اجزا کی کمی اور بیماریوں سے تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی ہیں۔