Ministry of Law and Justice
To safeguard the rights of depositor/members of multi-State Cooperative Societies, various measures have been introduced through Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023
31 JUL 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative Societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, function as autonomous cooperative organisations and are accountable to their members.
The MSCS Act, 2002 provides for provisions related to inquiry, inspection, winding up of societies, appointment of liquidators, offences, penalties and cognizance of offences. Whenever a complaint discloses the commission of cognizable offences such as fraud, cheating or criminal breach of trust under the applicable laws, the matter is referred to the concerned State Police, Economic Offences Wing (EOW), Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) or other competent investigating agencies, as the case may be, for investigation and prosecution in accordance with law.
Recovery of the assets and realization of dues of societies under liquidation are undertaken by the Liquidator in accordance with the provisions of MSCS Act, 2002 and the applicable rules. Investigation and prosecution in criminal matters are undertaken by the competent investigating agencies and courts under the applicable criminal laws. The Office of the Central Registrar extends necessary cooperation by furnishing records, documents and other information whenever sought by the investigating agencies or courts.
To safeguard the rights of depositor/members of multi-State Cooperative Societies, various measures have been introduced through Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023, including:
1. Co-operative Ombudsman has been appointed by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members and Information Officer has been appointment by multi-State cooperative societies to improve transparency.
2. Audit and accounting framework has been strengthened through introduction of concurrent audit, determination of uniform accounting and auditing standards and laying of audit reports of Apex multi-State cooperative societies in the Parliament.
3. Measures to improve governance and transparency, including disclosure of non-unanimous Board decisions in annual reports, additional grounds for disqualification of directors and restrictions on directors from participating in matters where they or their relatives have a conflict of interest have been introduced.
4. Prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State Cooperative Societies engaged in the business of thrift and credit have been determined and provisions relating to investment of funds to ensure safer investments have been redefined.
5. Regulatory oversight has been strengthened by empowering the Central Registrar to conduct inquiry into fraudulent or unlawful functioning.
6. Provision has been introduced for winding up of societies where registration was obtained through fraud or misrepresentation, after following due process.
7. Measures have been introduced to protect the collective interests of societies, including increasing the minimum period of expulsion of expelled members from one year to three years.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے جمع کنندگان/ارکان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اینڈرولز، 2023 کے ذریعے مختلف اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں
31 JUL 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں خود مختار کوآپریٹو اداروں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور اپنے اراکین کے سامنے جواب دہ ہوتی ہیں۔
ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 میں تحقیقات، معائنہ، سوسائٹیوں کو ختم کرنے، لیکویڈیٹرز کی تقرری، جرائم، سزاؤں اور جرائم کا نوٹس لینے سے متعلق دفعات شامل ہیں۔ جب بھی کسی شکایت سے قابل دست اندازی جرم، جیسے دھوکہ دہی، فریب دہی یا امانت میں خیانت وغیرہ کے ارتکاب کا انکشاف ہوتا ہے، تو معاملہ متعلقہ ریاستی پولیس، اقتصادی جرائم شعبہ (ای او ڈبلیو)، مرکزی تفتیشی بیورو (سی بی آئی) یا دیگر مجاز تفتیشی اداروں کو، حسبِ ضرورت، قانون کے مطابق تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائی کے لیے بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
لیکویڈیشن کے تحت موجود سوسائٹیوں کے اثاثوں کی وصولی اور واجبات کی ادائیگی کا عمل ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ، 2002 اور متعلقہ رولز کے مطابق لیکویڈیٹر کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ مجرمانہ معاملات میں تحقیقات اور قانونی کارروائی متعلقہ فوجداری قوانین کے تحت مجاز تفتیشی اداروں اور عدالتوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ مرکزی رجسٹرار کا دفتر تفتیشی اداروں یا عدالتوں کی جانب سے طلب کیے جانے پر ریکارڈ، دستاویزات اور دیگر معلومات فراہم کرکے ضروری تعاون کرتا ہے۔
کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے جمع کنندگان/ارکان کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ اینڈرولز، 2023 کے ذریعے متعدد اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. اراکین کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے کوآپریٹو محتسب مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی جانب سے اطلاعاتی افسر مقرر کیے گئے ہیں۔
2. بیک وقت آڈٹ (کنکرنٹ آڈٹ) کے آغاز، یکساں اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈٹ معیارات کے تعین اور اعلیٰ سطح کی کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی آڈٹ رپورٹس کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کرنے کے ذریعے آڈٹ اور حساب کتاب کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔
• III. حکمرانی اور شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں، جن میں سالانہ رپورٹس میں بورڈ کے غیر متفقہ فیصلوں کا انکشاف، ڈائریکٹروں کی نااہلی کے لیے اضافی بنیادیں اور ایسے معاملات میں ڈائریکٹروں کی شرکت پر پابندی شامل ہے جہاں ان کا یا ان کے رشتہ داروں کا مفادات کا ٹکراؤ موجود ہو۔
1. بچت اور قرض کے کاروبار سے وابستہ کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے لیے احتیاطی ضوابط (لیکویڈیٹی، ایکسپوژر وغیرہ) طے کیے گئے ہیں اور زیادہ محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فنڈز کی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق دفعات کو ازسرنو مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
2. دھوکہ دہی یا غیر قانونی طریقے سے کام کرنے والی سوسائٹیوں کے خلاف تحقیقات کرنے کے لیے مرکزی رجسٹرار کو اختیارات دے کر ضابطہ جاتی نگرانی کو مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
3. ایسی سوسائٹیوں کو ختم کرنے (وائنڈنگ اپ) کے لیے بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے دھوکہ دہی یا غلط بیانی کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن حاصل کی ہو، تاہم اس کے لیے مقررہ قانونی طریقۂ کار پر عمل کرنا لازمی ہوگا۔
4. سوسائٹیوں کے اجتماعی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں خارج کیے گئے اراکین کے اخراج کی کم از کم مدت کو ایک سال سے بڑھا کر تین سال کرنا شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارتِ پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔