Ministry of Law and Justice
To safeguard the rights of depositor/members of multi-State Cooperative Societies, various measures have been introduced through Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023
31 JUL 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Cooperative Societies registered under the provisions of the Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002, function as autonomous cooperative organisations and are accountable to their members.
The MSCS Act, 2002 provides for provisions related to inquiry, inspection, winding up of societies, appointment of liquidators, offences, penalties and cognizance of offences. Whenever a complaint discloses the commission of cognizable offences such as fraud, cheating or criminal breach of trust under the applicable laws, the matter is referred to the concerned State Police, Economic Offences Wing (EOW), Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) or other competent investigating agencies, as the case may be, for investigation and prosecution in accordance with law.
Recovery of the assets and realization of dues of societies under liquidation are undertaken by the Liquidator in accordance with the provisions of MSCS Act, 2002 and the applicable rules. Investigation and prosecution in criminal matters are undertaken by the competent investigating agencies and courts under the applicable criminal laws. The Office of the Central Registrar extends necessary cooperation by furnishing records, documents and other information whenever sought by the investigating agencies or courts.
To safeguard the rights of depositor/members of multi-State Cooperative Societies, various measures have been introduced through Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) (Amendment) Act & Rules, 2023, including:
1. Co-operative Ombudsman has been appointed by Central Government to provide a mechanism to address grievances of members and Information Officer has been appointment by multi-State cooperative societies to improve transparency.
2. Audit and accounting framework has been strengthened through introduction of concurrent audit, determination of uniform accounting and auditing standards and laying of audit reports of Apex multi-State cooperative societies in the Parliament.
3. Measures to improve governance and transparency, including disclosure of non-unanimous Board decisions in annual reports, additional grounds for disqualification of directors and restrictions on directors from participating in matters where they or their relatives have a conflict of interest have been introduced.
4. Prudential norms (liquidity, exposure, etc.) for multi-State Cooperative Societies engaged in the business of thrift and credit have been determined and provisions relating to investment of funds to ensure safer investments have been redefined.
5. Regulatory oversight has been strengthened by empowering the Central Registrar to conduct inquiry into fraudulent or unlawful functioning.
6. Provision has been introduced for winding up of societies where registration was obtained through fraud or misrepresentation, after following due process.
7. Measures have been introduced to protect the collective interests of societies, including increasing the minimum period of expulsion of expelled members from one year to three years.
This information was given by MINISTER OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE) OF THE MINISTRY OF LAW AND JUSTICE; AND MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PARLIAMENTARY AFFAIRS Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं/सदस्यों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) (संशोधन) अधिनियम एवं नियम, 2023 के माध्यम से अनेक कदम उठाए गए
31 JUL 2026 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) अधिनियम, 2002 के प्रावधानों के तहत पंजीकृत सहकारी समितियां स्वायत्त सहकारी संगठनों के रूप में कार्य करती हैं और अपने सदस्यों के प्रति उत्‍तरदायी होती हैं।
एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002 में जांच, निरीक्षण, समितियों के समापन, परिसमापक की नियुक्ति, अपराध, दंड और अपराधों के संज्ञान से संबंधित प्रावधान हैं। जब भी किसी शिकायत में लागू कानूनों के तहत धोखाधड़ी, जालसाजी या आपराधिक विश्वासघात जैसे संज्ञेय अपराधों का मामला सामने आता है, तो उसे जांच एवं अभियोजन हेतु प्रकरण के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य पुलिस, आर्थिक अपराध शाखा (ईओडब्ल्यू), केंद्रीय अन्‍वेषण ब्यूरो (सीबीआई) या अन्य सक्षम जांच एजेंसियों को कानून के अनुसार भेज दिया जाता है।
परिसमापनाधीन समितियों की परिसंपत्तियों की वसूली तथा देयों की वसूली का कार्य बहु-राज्‍यीय समितियां अधिनियम, 2002 (एमएससीएस अधिनियम, 2002) तथा लागू नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार परिसमापक किया जाता है। आपराधिक मामलों में जांच एवं अभियोजन का कार्य लागू आपराधिक कानूनों के अंतर्गत सक्षम जांच एजेंसियों और न्यायालयों द्वारा किया जाता है। केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार कार्यालय जांच एजेंसियों अथवा न्यायालयों द्वारा मांगे जाने पर अभिलेख, दस्तावेज और अन्य सूचनाएं उपलब्ध कराकर आवश्यक सहयोग प्रदान करता है।
बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों के जमाकर्ताओं/सदस्यों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियां (एमएससीएस) (संशोधन) अधिनियम और नियम, 2023 के माध्यम से निम्नलिखित अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं :
1. सदस्यों की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक तंत्र प्रदान करने हेतु केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सहकारी लोकपाल नियुक्त किया गया है और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों द्वारा सूचना अधिकारी नियुक्त किए गए हैं।
2. समवर्ती लेखापरीक्षा की शुरुआत, एकसमान लेखांकन और लेखापरीक्षा मानकों का निर्धारण और संसद में शीर्ष बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों की लेखापरीक्षा रिपोर्टों को प्रस्तुत किए जाने की व्‍यवस्‍था के माध्यम से लेखापरीक्षा और लेखांकन ढांचे को मजबूत किया गया है।
3. गवर्नेंस और पारदर्शिता में सुधार के लिए कई उपाय किए गए हैं, जिनमें वार्षिक रिपोर्टों में बोर्ड के गैर-सर्वसम्मत निर्णयों का प्रकटीकरण, निदेशकों की अयोग्यता के लिए अतिरिक्त आधार और निदेशकों को ऐसे मामलों में भाग लेने से प्रतिबंधित करना शामिल है, जहां उनका या उनके रिश्तेदारों के हितों का टकराव हो।
4. बचत और ऋण के कारोबार में लगी बहु-राज्यीय सहकारी समितियों के लिए विवेकपूर्ण मानदंड (तरलता, जोखिम आदि) निर्धारित किए गए हैं और सुरक्षित निवेश सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निधियों के निवेश से संबंधित प्रावधानों को पुनर्परिभाषित किया गया है।
5. धोखाधड़ी या गैरकानूनी कामकाज की जांच करने के लिए केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्रार को अधिक प्रदान कर नियामकीय निगरानी को सुदृढ़़ किया गया है।
6. उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए उन समितियों के समापन के लिए प्रावधान पेश किया गया है, जिनका पंजीकरण धोखाधड़ी या गलतबयानी के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया गया था।
7. समितियों के सामूहिक हितों की रक्षा के लिए उपाय शुरू किए गए हैं, जिनमें निष्कासित सदस्यों के निष्‍कासन की न्‍यूनतम अवधि को एक वर्ष से बढ़ाकर तीन वर्ष करना शामिल है।
केन्‍द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।