Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST Supports M/s RoadGrid India Private Limited, Indore, for Commercialization of Indigenous Universal EV Charging Technology
31 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
As India accelerates its transition towards electric mobility, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to M/s RoadGrid India Private Limited, Indore, for the project titled “Setting up the Manufacturing and Assembly Facility for Commercialization of Universal EV Charger.” The project aims to establish indigenous manufacturing capabilities for next-generation universal EV chargers, strengthening India's charging infrastructure ecosystem while advancing the national vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and sustainable transportation.
The project will establish a state-of-the-art manufacturing and assembly facility for commercial production of Universal EV Chargers capable of serving electric two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger vehicles, and commercial electric vehicles through a single integrated charging platform. The initiative seeks to address one of the key challenges in EV adoption by developing interoperable, high-performance charging infrastructure that supports multiple vehicle categories while reducing dependence on imported charging technologies.
RoadGrid has developed a patented Universal EV Charger integrating 140 kW dual DC gun (CCS2 + Type 6) charging along with AC charging capability, enabling seamless charging for a wide range of electric vehicles. The project encompasses complete manufacturing and assembly of power electronics, thermal management systems, embedded software, communication modules, metering systems, control hardware, enclosure fabrication, quality testing, calibration, and final system integration. The manufacturing facility has also been designed with scalability to support future expansion into ultra-fast charging systems and integrated energy storage solutions.
Founded in 2020, RoadGrid has emerged as an integrated EV charging technology company offering indigenous hardware, intelligent software platforms, and charging infrastructure services. The company is actively engaged in manufacturing EV chargers, deploying public charging infrastructure, and developing smart energy management solutions. Its recent strategic collaborations with leading industry stakeholders further reinforce its growing role in strengthening India's EV charging ecosystem.
The project is expected to significantly enhance domestic manufacturing capacity for advanced EV charging equipment, promote import substitution in critical power electronics, and support the rapid expansion of public charging infrastructure across urban centres, highways, residential communities, and commercial fleet operations. By combining indigenous hardware with intelligent software and smart-grid integration, the initiative will contribute towards building a robust, interoperable, and future-ready EV charging network for the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "The rapid expansion of reliable and interoperable charging infrastructure is fundamental to accelerating electric mobility in India. Indigenous development and manufacturing of advanced EV charging technologies will strengthen the domestic clean mobility ecosystem, reduce import dependence, and support the country's transition towards sustainable transportation. TDB remains committed to supporting technology-driven enterprises that are building globally competitive solutions for India's green mobility future."
Expressing gratitude for the support, the leadership of M/s RoadGrid India Private Limited stated that the assistance from TDB will enable the company to scale up manufacturing of its patented Universal EV Chargers, strengthen indigenous innovation in charging infrastructure, and accelerate the deployment of smart, reliable, and accessible EV charging solutions across the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने स्वदेशी यूनिवर्सल ईवी चार्जिंग तकनीक के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए मैसर्स रोडग्रिड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड इंदौर का समर्थन किया
31 JUL 2026 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी की ओर तेजी से परिवर्तन कर रहा है। केंद्र सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने "यूनिवर्सल ईवी चार्जर के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए विनिर्माण और असेंबली सुविधा की स्थापना" नामक परियोजना के लिए मैसर्स रोडग्रिड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड इंदौर को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य अगली पीढ़ी के यूनिवर्सल ईवी चार्जर के लिए स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को स्थापित करना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और टिकाऊ परिवहन के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भारत के चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना है।
यह परियोजना एकल एकीकृत चार्जिंग प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक दोपहिया, तिपहिया , यात्री और वाणिज्यिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए यूनिवर्सल ईवी चार्जर्स के वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण और असेंबली सुविधा स्थापित करेगी। यह पहल इंटरऑपरेबल, उच्च-प्रदर्शन चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करके ईवी अपनाने में प्रमुख चुनौतियों में से एक का समाधान करना चाहती है। यह आयातित चार्जिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्भरता को कम करते हुए कई वाहन श्रेणियों का समर्थन करती है।
रोडग्रिड ने एसी चार्जिंग क्षमता के साथ 140 किलोवाट डुअल डीसी गन (सीसीएस2 + टाइप 6) चार्जिंग को एकीकृत करने वाला एक पेटेंट यूनिवर्सल ईवी चार्जर विकसित किया है। यह इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लिए निर्बाध चार्जिंग को सक्षम बनाता है। इस परियोजना में पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, थर्मल प्रबंधन प्रणाली, एम्बेडेड सॉफ्टवेयर, संचार मॉड्यूल, मीटरिंग सिस्टम, नियंत्रण हार्डवेयर, संलग्नक निर्माण, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, अंशांकन और अंतिम प्रणाली एकीकरण का पूर्ण निर्माण और संयोजन शामिल है। विनिर्माण सुविधा को अल्ट्रा-फास्ट चार्जिंग सिस्टम और एकीकृत ऊर्जा भंडारण समाधानों में भविष्य के विस्तार का समर्थन करने के लिए स्केलेबिलिटी के साथ भी डिजाइन किया गया है।
2020 में स्थापित रोडग्रिड एक एकीकृत ईवी चार्जिंग प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी के रूप में उभरा है। यह स्वदेशी हार्डवेयर, इंटेलिजेंट सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्म और चार्जिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। कंपनी सक्रिय रूप से ईवी चार्जर के निर्माण, सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को तैनात करने और स्मार्ट ऊर्जा प्रबंधन समाधान विकसित करने में लगी हुई है। प्रमुख उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ इसका हालिया रणनीतिक सहयोग देश के ईवी चार्जिंग इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में इसकी बढ़ती भूमिका को और मजबूत करता है।
इस परियोजना से उन्नत ईवी चार्जिंग उपकरणों के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माण क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने, महत्वपूर्ण बिजली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स में आयात प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा देने और शहरी केंद्रों, राजमार्गों, आवासीय समुदायों और वाणिज्यिक बेड़े के संचालन में सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के तेजी से विस्तार का समर्थन करने की उम्मीद है। इंटेलिजेंट सॉफ्टवेयर और स्मार्ट-ग्रिड एकीकरण के साथ स्वदेशी हार्डवेयर को जोड़कर, यह पहल देश के लिए एक मजबूत, इंटरऑपरेबल और भविष्य के लिए तैयार ईवी चार्जिंग नेटवर्क बनाने में योगदान देगी।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी में तेजी लाने के लिए विश्वसनीय और इंटरऑपरेबल चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे का तेजी से विस्तार बहुत ज़रूरी है। उन्नत ईवी चार्जिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का स्वदेशी विकास और निर्माण घरेलू स्वच्छ गतिशीलता इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करेगा, आयात निर्भरता को कम करेगा और टिकाऊ परिवहन की ओर देश के परिवर्तन का समर्थन करेगा। टीडीबी प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित उद्यमों का समर्थन करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह भारत के ग्रीन मोबिलिटी भविष्य के लिए विश्व स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी समाधान तैयार कर रहे हैं।
समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए मैसर्स रोडग्रिड इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नेतृत्व ने कहा कि टीडीबी की सहायता कंपनी को अपने पेटेंट किए गए यूनिवर्सल ईवी चार्जर्स के निर्माण को बढ़ाने, चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे में स्वदेशी नवाचार को मजबूत करने और देश भर में स्मार्ट, विश्वसनीय और सुलभ ईवी चार्जिंग समाधानों की तैनाती में तेजी लाने में सक्षम बनाएगी।