Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rajya Sabha Passes Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026 by Voice Vote
Bill Covers Entire Spectrum of Unfair Means Beyond Question Paper Leaks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh Highlights Reforms Already Implemented to Make Public Examinations More Transparent, Efficient and Candidate-Friendly
Government committed to safeguarding interests of students and youth through robust legal framework and comprehensive examination reforms
30 JUL 2026 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Rajya Sabha today passed the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Amendment Bill, 2026, as passed by the Lok Sabha, by voice vote. Replying to the discussion on the Bill, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the amendments would further strengthen the legal framework for preventing unfair means in public examinations while safeguarding the interests of students and youth.
The Minister said the Government is committed to ensuring that public examinations remain transparent, credible and merit-based so that the sincere efforts of students are protected. Emphasising that the legislation is not confined to question paper leaks alone, he said the Bill seeks to prevent the entire spectrum of unfair means in public examinations. He said the law comprehensively addresses offences ranging from leakage of question papers and answer keys, tampering with answer sheets and computer systems, manipulation of examination processes, creation of fake websites and admit cards, to organised attempts to facilitate unfair means in examinations. These provisions, he said, reflect the comprehensive nature of the legislation in addressing diverse forms of examination-related malpractice.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government had brought the Amendment Bill with humility and an open mind, welcoming constructive suggestions from Members to further strengthen the legislation. He said the issue of unfair means in public examinations concerns every parent, every family and every citizen of the country, as it directly impacts the aspirations of students and the nation's future human resource.
Highlighting the Government's efforts to strengthen the education ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the National Education Policy 2020 has brought transformational reforms by providing greater academic flexibility and expanding opportunities for students. He informed the House that the number of universities in the country has increased from 760 to 1,293, while higher education institutions have grown from 51,534 to 64,896.
Referring to reforms in medical education, the Minister said the number of AIIMS has increased from seven to twenty-two, medical colleges from 387 to 844, undergraduate medical seats from 51,300 to 1.39 lakh and postgraduate medical seats from 31,000 to 86,300, making quality medical education more accessible and affordable.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the Government's initiatives for expanding educational opportunities and employment. He said 400 Eklavya Model Residential Schools are now functional across the country. Referring to employment generation, he said Government appointments increased from 7.22 lakh during 2004–2014 to 10.96 lakh during 2014–2024. He also noted that the Government has cleared backlog vacancies and undertaken special promotion drives to improve career progression in public service.
The Minister said the Government has also encouraged entrepreneurship among youth through the Startup India initiative. He informed the House that the number of recognised startups has increased from around 350–400 at the launch of the initiative to nearly 2.4 lakh today, making India the world's third-largest startup ecosystem. He also noted significant growth in innovation, research and intellectual property generation, with India now ranking among the leading countries in PhD output and patent filings.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Public Examinations (Prevention of Unfair Means) Act, 2024 covers examinations conducted by major recruitment agencies, including the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), Staff Selection Commission (SSC), Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) and the National Testing Agency (NTA). Highlighting reforms already introduced in examination systems, he said interviews have been abolished for specified government recruitments, online application systems and candidate-friendly examination processes have been introduced, provisional answer keys have enhanced transparency and cyber security measures have been strengthened. He further informed the House that the average recruitment cycle in the Staff Selection Commission has been reduced from nine months and eight days to eight months and twenty-four days. Referring to the Pratibha Setu initiative, he said the portal has been created to connect meritorious civil services candidates with prospective employers and that 335 private companies have already registered on the platform.
The Minister informed the House that implementation of the recommendations of the high-level expert committee constituted to strengthen the public examination ecosystem is progressing steadily. He said 35 of the committee's 46 recommendations have already been implemented, including Aadhaar-based biometric authentication, AI-enabled face authentication, multi-layer frisking, CCTV surveillance, signal jammers, State and district coordination committees, grievance redressal mechanisms and restructuring of the National Testing Agency.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said strengthening the integrity of public examinations requires the collective participation of Government, educational institutions, parents, students and society at large. Reiterating that the Government remains open to constructive suggestions from all stakeholders, he said the Government will continue to strengthen the public examination system to ensure that it remains fair, transparent, credible and free from unfair means while safeguarding the aspirations of millions of students and job aspirants.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा ने ध्वनि मत से सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026 पारित किया
बिल में प्रश्न-पत्र लीक के अलावा अनुचित साधनों के पूरे दायरे को शामिल किया गया है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं को अधिक पारदर्शी, कुशल और उम्मीदवारों के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए पहले से लागू किए गए सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला
सरकार मजबूत कानूनी ढांचे और व्यापक परीक्षा सुधारों के माध्यम से छात्रों और युवाओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
30 JUL 2026 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा से पारित 'सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) संशोधन विधेयक, 2026' को आज राज्यसभा में ध्वनि मत से पारित कर दिया गया। बिल पर हुई चर्चा का जवाब देते हुए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन संशोधनों से सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों को रोकने के लिए कानूनी ढांचा और मजबूत होगा, साथ ही छात्रों और युवाओं के हितों की भी रक्षा होगी।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि सार्वजनिक परीक्षाएं पारदर्शी, विश्वसनीय और योग्यता आधारित हों ताकि छात्रों के ईमानदार प्रयासों की रक्षा की जा सके। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि कानून केवल प्रश्न पत्र लीक होने तक ही सीमित नहीं है, उन्होंने कहा कि विधेयक सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों के पूरे स्पेक्ट्रम को रोकने का प्रयास करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कानून प्रश्न पत्रों और उत्तर कुंजी के लीक होने, उत्तर पुस्तिकाओं और कंप्यूटर प्रणालियों के साथ छेड़छाड़, परीक्षा प्रक्रियाओं में हेरफेर, नकली वेबसाइटों और प्रवेश पत्रों के निर्माण से लेकर परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों को सुविधाजनक बनाने के संगठित प्रयासों तक के अपराधों को व्यापक रूप से निपटता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रावधान परीक्षा से जुड़ी गड़बड़ियों के विभिन्न रूपों से निपटने में इस कानून के व्यापक स्वरूप को दर्शाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने विनम्रता और खुले मन से संशोधन विधेयक पेश किया है। सरकार कानून को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए सदस्यों के रचनात्मक सुझावों का स्वागत करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं में अनुचित साधनों का मुद्दा देश के हर माता-पिता, हर परिवार और हर नागरिक से जुड़ा है, क्योंकि इसका सीधा असर छात्रों की आकांक्षाओं और देश के भविष्य के मानव संसाधन पर पड़ता है।
शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने छात्रों के लिए अधिक शैक्षणिक अनुकूलता और अवसरों का विस्तार करके परिवर्तनकारी सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने सदन को सूचित किया कि देश में विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या 760 से बढ़कर 1,293 हो गई है, जबकि उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों की संख्या 51,534 से बढ़कर 64,896 हो गई है।
चिकित्सा शिक्षा में सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि एम्स की संख्या 7 से बढ़कर 22, मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 844, स्नातक चिकित्सा सीटों की संख्या 51,300 से बढ़कर 1.39 लाख और स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा सीटों की संख्या 31,000 से बढ़कर 86,300 हो गई है, जिससे बेहतर मेडिकल शिक्षा अधिक सुलभ और आसान हो गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने शैक्षिक अवसरों और रोजगार के विस्तार के लिए सरकार की पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि अब देश भर में 400 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय खुल गए हैं। रोजगार के अवसर सृजित करने पर उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारी नियुक्तियां 2004-2014 के दौरान 7.22 लाख से बढ़कर 2014-2024 के दौरान 10.96 लाख हो गईं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने बैकलॉग वाली रिक्तियों को भर दिया है और पब्लिक सर्विस में करियर में तरक्की को बेहतर बनाने के लिए विशेष प्रमोशन अभियान चलाए हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने 'स्टार्टअप इंडिया' पहल के ज़रिए युवाओं में उद्यमिता को भी बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने सदन को बताया कि मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप्स की संख्या इस पहल की शुरुआत के समय लगभग 350-400 थी, जो आज बढ़कर लगभग 2.4 लाख हो गई है, जिससे भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन गया है। उन्होंने नवाचार, अनुसंधान और बौद्धिक संपदा सृजन में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि का भी उल्लेख किया, भारत अब पीएचडी आउटपुट और पेटेंट फाइलिंग में अग्रणी देशों में शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक परीक्षा (अनुचित साधनों की रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 2024 में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी), कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी), रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी), बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी (एनटीए) सहित प्रमुख भर्ती एजेंसियों द्वारा आयोजित परीक्षाएं शामिल हैं। परीक्षा प्रणालियों में पहले से किए गए सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ सरकारी भर्तियों के लिए इंटरव्यू खत्म कर दिए गए हैं, ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्रणाली और उम्मीदवारों के अनुकूल परीक्षा प्रक्रियाएं शुरू की गई हैं, प्रोविजनल आंसर की (अस्थायी उत्तर कुंजी) से पारदर्शिता बढ़ी है और साइबर सुरक्षा के उपाय मजबूत किए गए हैं। उन्होंने सदन को यह भी बताया कि कर्मचारी चयन आयोग में भर्ती की औसत प्रक्रिया की अवधि नौ महीने और आठ दिन से घटाकर आठ महीने और चौबीस दिन कर दी गई है। प्रतिभा सेतु पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पोर्टल सिविल सेवा के मेधावी उम्मीदवारों को संभावित नियोक्ताओं से जोड़ने के लिए बनाया गया है और इस प्लैटफॉर्म पर 335 निजी कंपनियां पहले ही पंजीकृत हो चुकी हैं।
मंत्री ने सदन को सूचित किया कि सार्वजनिक परीक्षा प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिए गठित उच्च-स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की सिफारिशों को लागू करने का काम तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि समिति की 46 सिफारिशों में से 35 को पहले ही लागू किया जा चुका है, जिसमें आधार आधारित बायोमीट्रिक प्रमाणीकरण, एआई-सक्षम चेहरे का प्रमाणीकरण, बहु-स्तरीय तलाशी, सीसीटीवी निगरानी, सिग्नल जैमर, राज्य और जिला समन्वय समितियां, शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एजेंसी का पुनर्गठन शामिल है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक परीक्षाओं की शुचिता को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार, शिक्षण संस्थानों, अभिभावकों, छात्रों और समाज की सामूहिक भागीदारी की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार सभी संबंधित पक्षों से रचनात्मक सुझावों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सार्वजनिक परीक्षा प्रणाली को और मजबूत करना जारी रखेगी ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि यह निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, विश्वसनीय और अनुचित साधनों से मुक्त रहे, और साथ ही लाखों छात्रों और नौकरी के इच्छुक उम्मीदवारों की आकांक्षाओं का भी ध्यान रखा जा सके।