युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आईएसएसएफ निशानेबाजी विश्व कप स्वर्ण पदक विजेता ईशा सिंह और नीरू ढांडा को सम्मानित किया और भारतीय निशानेबाजी के लिए निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया
30 JUL 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बृहस्पतिवार को आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप 2026 में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली ईशा सिंह और नायब सूबेदार नीरू ढांडा को उनके स्पर्धाओं में ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धियों के लिए सम्मानित किया।
इटली के लोनाटो में आयोजित आईएसएसएफ निशानेबाजी विश्व कप में नीरू ढांडा ने इतिहास रच दिया। वह आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला ट्रैप शूटर बनीं। वहीं ईशा ने चीन के हांगझोऊ में आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप में महिलाओं की 25 मीटर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय निशानेबाजी में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति जारी रखी। यह इस स्पर्धा में उनका इस वर्ष का दूसरा विश्व कप स्वर्ण पदक है।
GIKS.jpg)
डॉ. मांडविया ने दोनों निशानेबाजों को शूटिंग के क्षेत्र में निरंतर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने के उनके प्रयासों में निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। माननीय मंत्री जी ने कहा की “सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है कि निशानेबाज सभी प्रतियोगिता में अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने में किसी भी तरह से पीछे न रहें। शूटिंग हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता वाले खेलों में से एक है और 2028 के लॉस एंजिल्स ओलंपिक और 2030 के राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों को देखते हुए यह देश के लिए पदक जीतने वाला एक प्रमुख खेल है। हम बस यही चाहते हैं कि आप लॉस एंजिल्स 2028 ओलंपिक में भी पदक जीतें।”
1JQL.jpg)
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि निशानेबाजों की उपलब्धियां टॉप्स, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, खेलो इंडिया और वैज्ञानिक कोचिंग सहायता जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से एथलीट विकास में देश के दीर्घकालिक निवेश की सफलता को दर्शाती हैं। अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता ईशा टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) कोर ग्रुप का और नीरू टॉप्स डेवलपमेंट ग्रुप का हिस्सा हैं। दोनों खेलो इंडिया एथलीट भी रह चुकी हैं। दोनों आगामी 2026 एशियाई खेलों की तैयारी भी कर रही हैं।
P5LG.jpg)
हरियाणा के जिंद जिले की रहने वाली 26 वर्षीय नीरू ने क्वालीफाइंग राउंड में 125 में से 121 अंक हासिल करके नया राष्ट्रीय रिकॉर्ड बनाया और रोमांचक फाइनल में फ्रांस की पूर्व विश्व चैंपियन कैरोल कॉर्मेनियर को हराया। मिलिट्री पुलिस कोर में नायब सूबेदार नीरू, महू स्थित सेना की प्रतिष्ठित आर्मी मार्क्समैनशिप यूनिट (एएमयू) में प्रशिक्षण लेती हैं। उनकी यह प्रदर्शन 2025 एशियाई शूटिंग चैंपियनशिप में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के बाद आई है।
वहीं एशियाई खेलों की दोहरी रजत पदक विजेता 21 वर्षीय ईशा ने हांगझोऊ फाइनल में चीन की मजबूत चुनौती को मात दी। पिछले साल ईशा ने दोहा में कांस्य पदक जीतकर विश्व चैंपियनशिप में 25 मीटर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में पदक जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला बनने का गौरव हासिल किया था। इससे पहले उन्होंने 10 मीटर एयर पिस्टल में अपना पहला आईएसएसएफ विश्व कप खिताब जीता था। उन्होंने म्यूनिख विश्व कप में 25 मीटर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में 43 के विश्व रिकॉर्ड स्कोर के साथ स्वर्ण पदक भी जीता था।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates ISSF World Cup Gold Medallists Esha Singh, Neeru Dhanda, Assures Continued Support for Indian Shooting
30 JUL 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, on Thursday felicitated India's ISSF World Cup 2026 gold medallists Esha Singh and Naib Subedar Neeru Dhanda, following landmark achievements in their respective events.
Neeru Dhanda scripted history at the ISSF World Cup in Lonato, Italy, when she became the first Indian woman trap shooter to win a gold medal at an ISSF World Cup. Esha, meanwhile, continued her remarkable ascent in international shooting by clinching the women's 25m pistol gold medal at the ISSF World Cup in Hangzhou, China, her second World Cup gold of the year in the event.
GIKS.jpg)
During the interaction, Dr. Mandaviya assured the duo of continued support as they strive for sustained excellence in the shooting arena. "The Government is pushing hard and leaving no stones unturned to ensure you don't stay behind by any means in giving your best from every tournament. Shooting is one of our highest priority disciplines and is a prominent medal-winning sport for us looking ahead to the 2028 LA Olympics, the 2030 Commonwealth Games, and so on. All we want is medals from you also at the Los Angeles 2028 Olympics," the Hon'ble Minister said.
1JQL.jpg)
Dr. Mandaviya also stated that the shooters’ achievements reflect the success of India's long-term investment in athlete development through initiatives such as TOPS, National Centres of Excellence, Khelo India and scientific coaching support. While Arjuna Awardee Esha is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) Core group, Neeru is a part of the TOPS Development group. Both have also been Khelo India Athletes (KIAs). The duo is also prepping for the upcoming 2026 Asian Games.
P5LG.jpg)
Neeru, 26, hailing from Haryana's Jind district, also created a new national record in qualification, scoring 121 out of 125, before defeating former World Champion Carole Cormenier of France in a thrilling final. A Naib Subedar in the Corps of Military Police, Neeru trains at the Indian Army's prestigious Army Marksmanship Unit (AMU) in Mhow. Her World Cup triumph follows her gold-medal-winning performance at the 2025 Asian Shooting Championships.
Meanwhile, the reigning Asian Games double silver medallist, Esha, 21, edged past a strong Chinese challenge in the Hangzhou final. Last year, Esha had also become the first Indian woman to win a World Championship medal in the women's 25m pistol with a bronze in Doha, after earlier claiming her maiden ISSF World Cup title in the 10m air pistol. She also won the 25m pistol gold at the Munich World Cup with a world-record score of 43.