Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cases Registered Under SC/ST (Prevention of Atrocities) Act Rise to 53,372 in 2023, Convictions and Persons Convicted More Than Double by 2024
NCRB Data Shows Cases Registered Against Scheduled Castes Rose from 45,995 in 2020 to a Five-Year High of 53,372 in 2023 in 28 States, Persons Convicted Rise from 4,855 to 7,884 in States & UTs
30 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment today placed before the Rajya Sabha the detailed State/UT-wise statistics on crimes against members of the Scheduled Castes registered under the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989, covering the five-year period from 2020 to 2024. The figures are compiled and published by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) in its publication “Crime in India,” the country's official crime-statistics database, whose reports are available up to the year 2024.
This information was given by Hon’ble Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale, in a written reply to the Member of Parliament Shri Sanjay Singh in the Rajya Sabha.
The written reply stated that cases registered under the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act, 1989 stood at 45,995 in 2020, of which 36,178 were chargesheeted, 17,113 remained under investigation at the year-end, and 2,613 ended in conviction. Similarly, a total of 61,925 persons were arrested that year, 75,238 were chargesheeted, and 4,855 were convicted, while 177,379 cases remained pending trial at year-end.
In 2021, cases registered held roughly steady at around 45,800 to 46,100, with 37,123 chargesheeted and about 16,300 to 16,400 pending investigation. The convictions rose to 2,848, arrests totalled roughly 58,700 to 58,800, and around 74,000 to 74,100 persons were chargesheeted. The pending trials climbed further to roughly 2,05,800 to 2,06,000, and 5,141 persons were convicted.
The registrations then rose sharply in 2022 to 52,866 cases, with roughly 42,000 to 42,900 chargesheeted and about 17,000 to 17,200 cases pending investigation. The convictions nearly doubled from the previous year to 4,876. The arrests numbered roughly 65,000 to 65,150, persons chargesheeted numbered between 84,074 and 84,145, and persons convicted rose sharply to roughly 9,070 to 9,080. The cases pending trial rose to between 233,500 and 233,750.
ActRiseto53,372in202330.7.26YVWS.png)
In 2023, cases registered rose again to a five-year high of 53,372, with 45,439 chargesheeted and 14,634 pending investigation. The convictions stood at 4,691. The arrests totalled 61,747, persons chargesheeted numbered 90,664 — the highest of the period — and 7,858 persons were convicted. The pending trials climbed to 2, 62,554.
By 2024, cases registered eased to 48,669, with 40,614 chargesheeted and 14,918 pending investigation. The convictions rose to 5,192, the highest figure in the five-year period, and persons convicted reached 10,839, also a five-year high — more than double the 2020 figure. The arrests totalled 55,286 and persons chargesheeted numbered 84,215, while pending trials rose further to 2, 87,694, also the highest of the period.
The Ministry reiterated that the NCRB’s Crime in India report remains the authoritative, publicly available source for tracking crimes against Scheduled Castes, and that the Government continues to monitor category-wise incidents and case outcomes to inform policy on the safety and security of Scheduled Castes communities, the Minister stated.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एससी/एसटी (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम के तहत 2023 में दर्ज मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 53,372 हुई; 2024 में दोषसिद्धियों और दोषी ठहराए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या दोगुने से अधिक हुई
एनसीआरबी के आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि अनुसूचित जातियों के खिलाफ दर्ज मामलों की संख्या 2020 में 45,995 से बढ़कर 2023 में 28 राज्यों में पांच साल के उच्चतम स्तर 53,372 पर पहुंच गई, जबकि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में दोषी ठहराए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 4,855 से बढ़कर 7,884 हो गई
30 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज राज्यसभा के समक्ष अनुसूचित जाति एवं अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के तहत पंजीकृत अनुसूचित जाति के सदस्यों के विरुद्ध अपराधों के राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विस्तृत आँकड़े प्रस्तुत किए, जो 2020 से 2024 तक की पाँच-वर्षीय अवधि को कवर करते हैं। ये आँकड़े राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा संकलित और प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं, जो देश का आधिकारिक अपराध-आँकड़ा डेटाबेस "क्राइम इन इंडिया" है और जिसकी रिपोर्ट 2024 तक उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी माननीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने राज्यसभा में सांसद श्री संजय सिंह के एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
लिखित जवाब में कहा गया है कि अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति (अत्याचार निवारण) अधिनियम, 1989 के तहत वर्ष 2020 में 45,995 मामले दर्ज किए गए, जिनमें से 36,178 मामलों में आरोपपत्र दाखिल किए गए, 17,113 मामले वर्ष के अंत तक जांच के अधीन रहे और 2,613 मामलों में दोषसिद्धि हुई। इसी प्रकार, उस वर्ष कुल 61,925 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया, 75,238 लोगों के खिलाफ आरोपपत्र दाखिल किए गए और 4,855 लोगों को दोषी ठहराया गया, जबकि वर्ष के अंत तक 177,379 मामले विचाराधीन रहे।
2021 में, दर्ज मामलों की संख्या लगभग 45,800 से 46,100 के बीच स्थिर रही, जिनमें से 37,123 मामलों में आरोपपत्र दाखिल किए गए और लगभग 16,300 से 16,400 मामलों की जांच लंबित रही। दोषसिद्धि की संख्या बढ़कर 2,848 हो गई, गिरफ्तारियों की कुल संख्या लगभग 58,700 से 58,800 रही और लगभग 74,000 से 74,100 व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ आरोपपत्र दाखिल किए गए। लंबित मुकदमों की संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 2,05,800 से 2,06,000 हो गई और 5,141 व्यक्तियों को दोषी ठहराया गया।
इसके बाद 2022 में पंजीकृत मामलों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई और यह 52,866 तक पहुंच गई, जिनमें से लगभग 42,000 से 42,900 मामलों में आरोपपत्र दाखिल किए गए और लगभग 17,000 से 17,200 मामले जांच के लिए लंबित थे। पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में दोषसिद्धि की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी होकर 4,876 हो गई। गिरफ्तारियों की संख्या लगभग 65,000 से 65,150 रही, आरोपपत्र दाखिल करने वालों की संख्या 84,074 से 84,145 के बीच रही और दोषसिद्धि प्राप्त करने वालों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई और यह लगभग 9,070 से 9,080 तक पहुंच गई। विचाराधीन मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 233,500 से 233,750 के बीच हो गई।
ActRiseto53,372in202330.7.26YVWS.png)
2023 में, दर्ज मामलों की संख्या फिर से बढ़कर पाँच वर्षों में सबसे अधिक 53,372 हो गई, जिनमें से 45,439 मामलों में आरोप पत्र दाखिल किए गए और 14,634 मामलों की जांच लंबित रही। दोषसिद्धि की संख्या 4,691 रही। गिरफ्तारियों की कुल संख्या 61,747 रही, आरोप पत्र दाखिल किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 90,664 रही - जो इस अवधि में सबसे अधिक है - और 7,858 व्यक्तियों को दोषी ठहराया गया। लंबित मुकदमों की संख्या बढ़कर 2,62,554 हो गई।
2024 तक, दर्ज मामलों की संख्या घटकर 48,669 रह गई; इनमें से 40,614 मामलों में चार्जशीट दाखिल की गई और 14,918 मामलों की जांच अभी भी चल रही है। दोषी ठहराए जाने के मामलों की संख्या बढ़कर 5,192 हो गई, जो पिछले पांच वर्षों में सबसे ज़्यादा है। साथ ही, दोषी ठहराए गए लोगों की संख्या 10,839 तक पहुंच गई, जो कि पिछले पांच वर्षों का उच्चतम स्तर है और 2020 के आंकड़ों से दोगुने से भी ज़्यादा है। गिरफ्तारियों की कुल संख्या 55,286 रही और आरोप पत्र दाखिल किए गए व्यक्तियों की संख्या 84,215 रही, जबकि लंबित मुकदमों की संख्या बढ़कर 2,87,694 हो गई, जो इस अवधि में सबसे अधिक है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दोहराया कि अनुसूचित जातियों के खिलाफ अपराधों पर नज़र रखने के लिए एनसीआरबी की 'क्राइम इन इंडिया' रिपोर्ट ही सबसे भरोसेमंद और सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध स्रोत है। साथ ही, सरकार अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों की सुरक्षा से जुड़ी नीतियां बनाने के लिए श्रेणी-वार घटनाओं और मामलों के नतीजों पर लगातार नज़र रखती है।