संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक लाइब्रेरी
30 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय मिशन (एनएमएल) योजना के अंतर्गत, 'एनएमएल मॉडल पुस्तकालयों की स्थापना' घटक के अंतर्गत, संबंधित राज्य अधिकारियों की सिफारिश पर प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में एक राज्य केंद्रीय पुस्तकालय और एक जिला पुस्तकालय को तथा संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुलग्नक-ए में दिए गए विवरण के अनुसार चिन्हित 6 पुस्तकालयों को वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की है।
मिशन के अंतर्गत आवंटित वार्षिक बजट, जारी की गई धनराशि और किए गए व्यय का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राशि (लाखों में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटित बजट (संशोधित अनुमान)
मंत्रालय द्वारा धनराशि जारी की गई
वास्तविक व्यय
2016-17
3250.00
2637.84
1807.96
2017-18
4960.00
2884.43
652.52
2018-19
3992.00
2525.45
404.35
2019-20
73.00
0.00
232.82
2020-21
0.00
0.00
151.27
2021-22
165.00
152.16
442.18
2022-23
1910.00
1895.55
306.24
2023-24
2602.00
469.24
1357.07
2024-25
2161.00
2071.80
1893.66
2025-26
3507.00
3309.00
3244.08
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार पुस्तकालय राज्य का विषय है, और सार्वजनिक पुस्तकालय संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्राधिकरणों के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में कार्य करते हैं।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में लिखित में दी।

Ministry of Culture
PUBLIC LIBRARIES
30 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture through National Mission on Libraries (NML) Scheme, under its ‘Setting up of NML Model Libraries’ component, has sanctioned financial assistance to one State Central Library and one District Library in each State /UT on the recommendation of the State Authorities concerned and 6 Libraries identified by Ministry of Culture as per details in Annexure-A.
The year-wise budget allocated, funds released and expenditure incurred under the Mission are as follows: -
AMOUNT IN LAKHS
FINANCIAL YEAR
BUDGET ALLOCATED (REVISED ESTIMATE)
FUND RELEASED BY MINISTRY
ACTUAL EXPENDITURE
2016-17
3250.00
2637.84
1807.96
2017-18
4960.00
2884.43
652.52
2018-19
3992.00
2525.45
404.35
2019-20
73.00
0.00
232.82
2020-21
0.00
0.00
151.27
2021-22
165.00
152.16
442.18
2022-23
1910.00
1895.55
306.24
2023-24
2602.00
469.24
1357.07
2024-25
2161.00
2071.80
1893.66
2025-26
3507.00
3309.00
3244.08
Library is a state subject as per the Seventh schedule of Constitution of India, and public libraries function under the administrative control of the respective State/Union Territory Authorities.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.