इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एआई-आधारित साइबर खतरों के विरुद्ध एआई-संचालित पहचान, भेद्यता आकलन और खतरा आसूचना के माध्यम से साइबर सुदृढ़ता को मजबूत किया
सीईआरटी-आईएन ने एआई-संचालित साइबर खतरों पर 10 साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास आयोजित किए, जिनमें 345 सरकारी एवं निजी संगठनों के 1,470 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया
30 JUL 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) आधारित साइबर खतरों सहित निरंतर बढ़ती साइबर चुनौतियों के प्रति सजग है। एआई प्रौद्योगिकियां स्वचालित टोही, तीव्र भेद्यता दोहन, क्रेडेंशियल से समझौता तथा विश्वसनीय बहुभाषी सोशल इंजीनियरिंग अभियानों को सक्षम बनाकर प्रणालीगत साइबर जोखिमों को बढ़ा सकती हैं। इन क्षमताओं के कारण साइबर हमलों की लागत कम होती है, हथियारों के रूप में इनका उपयोग बढ़ाती हैं तथा फ़िशिंग और प्रतिरूपण जैसे हमले अधिक व्यापक और पहचानने में कठिन हो जाते हैं।
सरकार एक खुले, सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और जवाबदेह साइबरस्पेस को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से संचालित साइबर खतरों से उत्पन्न जोखिमों से निपटने, साइबर सुदृढ़ता बढ़ाने तथा साइबर घटनाओं के प्रति त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया क्षमता को सशक्त बनाने के लिए अनेक कानूनी, तकनीकी एवं प्रशासनिक नीतिगत उपाय लागू किए गए हैं। इनमें प्रमुख रूप से निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. भारतीय कंप्यूटर आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया टीम (सीईआरटी-आईएन) द्वारा दुर्भावनापूर्ण डोमेन और फ़िशिंग गतिविधियों का पता लगाने और आवश्यक शमन उपाय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एआई-संचालित स्थितिजन्य जागरूकता प्रणालियों को तैनात किया जाता है।
2. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध डिजिटल परिसंपत्तियों के लिए सैंडबॉक्स वातावरण में एआई-सक्षम भेद्यता आकलन सुविधा का विस्तार किया है, ताकि भेद्यताओं की पहचान कर उनका समय रहते निवारण किया जा सके।
3. सीईआरटी-आईएन विभिन्न क्षेत्र के संगठनों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप चेतावनियां उपलब्ध कराने तथा सक्रिय खतरा शमन उपायों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए स्वचालित साइबर खतरा आसूचना आदान-प्रदान प्लेटफॉर्म संचालित करता है, जिसका उपयोग विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के संगठनों के साथ अनुकूलित अलर्ट साझा करने और खतरों को कम करने के लिए सक्रिय कार्रवाई करने हेतु किया जाता है।
4. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने जून-जुलाई 2026 के दौरान "फ्रंटियर एआई-संचालित साइबर खतरों के विरुद्ध सुदृढ़ता का निर्माण" विषय पर 10 विशेष साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास और मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित किए। इनमें विद्युत, दूरसंचार, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय सेवाएं और बीमा (बीएफएसआई), परिवहन, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य तथा अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्रों के 345 सरकारी और निजी संगठनों के 1,470 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
5. सर्टिफाइड सिक्योरिटी प्रोफेशनल इन आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (सीएसपीएआई) कार्यक्रम को सितंबर 2024 में सीईआरटी-आईएन और एसआईएसए द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया था। अमेरिकन नेशनल स्टैंडर्ड्स इंस्टीट्यूट (एएनएसआई) - नेशनल एक्रेडिटेशन बोर्ड (एएनएबी) द्वारा अनुमोदित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों को एआई सिस्टम को सुरक्षित करने, एआई से संबंधित खतरों को सक्रिय रूप से संबोधित करने और व्यावसायिक परिवेश में विश्वसनीय एआई तैनाती सुनिश्चित करने के कौशल से लैस करना है।
6. सीईआरटी-आईएन सरकारी, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों में साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यबल को कुशल बनाने के लिए उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है।
7. सीईआरटी-आईएन उन अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारों में से एक है जिन्होंने फ्रांस की राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा एजेंसी (एएनएसएसआई) द्वारा फरवरी 2025 में प्रकाशित "साइबर-जोखिम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से एआई में विश्वास का निर्माण" शीर्षक वाली कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) पर संयुक्त उच्च-स्तरीय जोखिम विश्लेषण रिपोर्ट पर सह-हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
8. परामर्श और दिशानिर्देश:
1. सीईआरटी-आईएन कंप्यूटर, नेटवर्क और डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए नवीनतम साइबर खतरों, कमजोरियों और प्रतिउपायों के संबंध में निरंतर अलर्ट और सलाह जारी करता है।
2. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने जून 2026 में दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे, जिसमें सभी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं को एआई-त्वरित भेद्यता सुरक्षा को लागू करने की आवश्यकता है, साथ ही एआई-संचालित साइबर खतरों से बचाव के लिए एआई-सहायता प्राप्त सुरक्षा परीक्षण, निरंतर निगरानी, ​​पैच प्रबंधन और घटना प्रतिक्रिया ढांचे को अनिवार्य किया गया है।
3. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने मई 2026 में "डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में एआई-सहायता प्राप्त कमजोरियों के शोषण के जोखिम को कम करने और उससे बचाव के लिए एक ब्लूप्रिंट" जारी किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य तेजी से बढ़ते एआई-संचालित साइबर खतरों से डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की रक्षा करना है।
4. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने अप्रैल 2026 में "फ्रंटियर एआई-संचालित साइबर जोखिमों से बचाव" शीर्षक से एक सलाह जारी की थी, जिसमें संगठनों, एमएसएमई और व्यक्तियों के लिए उन्नत एआई-सक्षम खतरों से सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यापक उपायों की रूपरेखा दी गई थी।
5. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने जुलाई 2025 में आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं की सुरक्षा और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाने के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर, हार्डवेयर, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और क्रिप्टोग्राफी संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के लिए बिल ऑफ मैटेरियल्स (बीओएम) के लिए तकनीकी दिशानिर्देश जारी किए थे।
6. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने मार्च 2025 में जनरेटिव एआई समाधानों के प्रभावी और जिम्मेदार उपयोग के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को दर्शाते हुए एक परामर्श जारी किया था।
• vii. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने फरवरी 2025 में "स्मार्ट सिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा दिशानिर्देश" प्रकाशित किए थे, जिनमें स्मार्ट सिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और अनुप्रयोगों के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग (एमएल) के सुरक्षित उपयोग के उपाय शामिल हैं।
1. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने नवंबर 2024 में डीपफेक के खतरों और उनसे सुरक्षित रहने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले उपायों के बारे में एक सलाह जारी की थी।
2. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने अगस्त 2023 में मास्टरकार्ड के सहयोग से एक श्वेतपत्र प्रकाशित किया था, जिसमें एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) पर बढ़ते हमलों और इन हमलों को कम करने में एआई के उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
3. सीईआरटी-आईएन ने मई 2023 में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता आधारित अनुप्रयोगों से उत्पन्न होने वाले प्रतिकूल खतरों को कम करने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले सुरक्षा उपायों पर एक सलाह जारी की थी।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद ने यह जानकारी 29 जलाई, 2026 को लोकसभा में दी।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Strengthens Cyber Resilience Against AI-Enabled Cyber Threats through AI-Driven Detection, Vulnerability Assessment and Threat Intelligence
CERT-In Conducts 10 Cyber Security Exercises on AI-Driven Cyber Threats with 1,470 Participants from 345 Government and Private Organisations
30 JUL 2026 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is cognizant of the evolving cyber security threats and challenges, including those arising from Artificial Intelligence (AI) enabled cyber threats. AI technologies may increase systemic cyber risks by enabling automated reconnaissance, rapid vulnerability exploitation, credential compromise and highly convincing multilingual social engineering campaigns. These capabilities lower attack costs, accelerate weaponization, and make phishing and impersonation attacks more scalable and difficult to detect.
The Government is committed to ensuring an open, safe, trusted and accountable cyberspace. Several legal, technical and administrative policy measures have been implemented to address the risks posed by AI-enabled cyber threats, enhance cyber resilience, and strengthen incident response capabilities, which inter alia include:
1. AI-driven situational awareness systems are deployed by the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) to detect malicious domains and phishing activities for necessary mitigation.
2. CERT-In has extended AI-enabled vulnerability assessment for public-facing digital assets in a sandbox environment to detect and mitigate vulnerabilities.
3. CERT-In operates an automated cyber threat intelligence exchange platform for sharing tailored alerts with organisations across sectors for proactive threat mitigation actions.
4. CERT-In has conducted 10 tailored cyber security exercises and drills on the theme "Building Resilience against Frontier AI-driven Cyber Threats" during June–July 2026. These exercises involved 1,470 participants from 345 Government and private organisations across sectors such as Power, Telecom, Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI), Transport, Education, Health and Space.
5. The Certified Security Professional in Artificial Intelligence (CSPAI) program was launched by CERT-In and SISA in September 2024. This American National Standards Institute (ANSI) National Accreditation Board (ANAB) approved program aims to equip cybersecurity professionals with the skills to secure AI systems, proactively address AI-related threats, and ensure trustworthy AI deployment in business environments.
6. CERT-In conducts cyber security training programs in collaboration with Industry partners to upskill the cyber security workforce in Government, public and private sectors.
7. CERT-In is one of the international partners to co-sign the joint high-level risk analysis report on Artificial Intelligence (AI) entitled “Building trust in AI through a cyber-risk-based approach,” published by the National Cybersecurity Agency for France (ANSSI) in February 2025.
8. Advisories and Guidelines:
1. CERT-In issues alerts and advisories regarding the latest cyber threats, vulnerabilities, and countermeasures to protect computers, networks, and data on an ongoing basis.
2. CERT-In has issued guidelines in June 2026 requiring all Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and technology providers to implement AI-accelerated vulnerability protection, requiring AI-assisted security testing, continuous monitoring, patch management, and incident response frameworks to defend against AI-driven cyber threats.
3. CERT-In has issued a “Blueprint for Reducing Exposure and Defending against AI-Assisted Vulnerabilities Exploitation in Digital Infrastructure” in May 2026, aimed at protecting digital infrastructure against rapidly evolving AI-driven cyber threats.
4. CERT-In has issued an advisory titled “Defending Against Frontier AI Driven Cyber Risks” in April 2026, which outlined comprehensive measures for organizations, MSMEs, and individuals to strengthen protection against advanced AI-enabled threats.
5. CERT-In has issued technical guidelines in July 2025 for Bill of Materials (BOM) for software, hardware, Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing & Cryptography requirements to enhance the security and transparency of supply chains.
6. CERT-In has issued an advisory in March 2025 depicting best practices for effective and responsible use of Generative AI solutions.
7. CERT-In has published “Cyber Security Guidelines for Smart City Infrastructure” in February 2025 including measures for secure usage of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) for smart city infrastructure and applications.
8. CERT-In has issued an advisory in November 2024 on deepfake threats and measures that need to be followed to stay protected against deepfakes.
9. CERT-In has published a whitepaper in collaboration with Mastercard in August 2023, highlighting the increasing attacks on Application Programming Interface (API) and use of AI in mitigating these attacks.
10. CERT-In has issued an advisory in May 2023 on safety measures to be taken to minimize the adversarial threats arising from Artificial Intelligence (AI) based applications.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 29.07.2026.