Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REFORMS IN UPSC AND SSC
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has undertaken several reforms to streamline the recruitment process and make it more efficient, transparent and time bound as well as to enhance the examination credibility and integrity. Interview for appointment to Group ‘C’ and Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted) posts has been dispensed with effect from 01.01.2016 so as to expedite the recruitment process and to ensure fairness and objectivity in recruitment examinations. Provisional appointment letters can be issued on the basis of self-attestation alongside a six-month time limit for both character and caste certificate verifications. Recruitment for the vacant posts has been undertaken in a time bound and mission mode manner by all Ministries/Departments and Government organisations and several lakh appointment letters have been distributed through National Rozgar Melas launched by the Government from October 2022.
There are two recruitment agencies under the administrative control of this Department – Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has implemented a comprehensive set of administrative and technology-driven reforms to strengthen the integrity, transparency, efficiency, and security of its examinations. Recruitment cycles have been reduced from 15–18 months to an average of 6-8 months with reduced examination tiers and implementation of Computer-Based Examinations, SSC has introduced a secure ‘e-Dossier’ system for tamper-proof, swift and secure digital document communication. SSC has also launched a Sliding Mechanism Framework to maximize vacancy utilization through merit-based post upgradation. Transparency has been enhanced by publishing tentative and final answer keys, inviting candidate objections, lowering challenge fee, and releasing marks and results online.
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has introduced several reforms which have reduced the recruitment cycle further from over 15 months to about 13 months. The reforms include a Modular Online Application Portal to simplify application process, AI-based verification of Civil Services Examination attempts, face authentication to prevent impersonation and release of provisional answer keys with a structured representation mechanism. UPSC has also established a dedicated candidate helpdesk, expanded examination centres to additional locations and introduced a guaranteed choice of examination centre for Persons with Disabilities (PwD).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
यूपीएससी और एसएससी में सुधार
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) ने भर्ती प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने, इसे अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध बनाने के साथ-साथ परीक्षा की विश्वसनीयता और सत्यनिष्ठा बढ़ाने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं। भर्ती प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने और भर्ती परीक्षाओं में निष्पक्षता और वस्तुनिष्ठता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 1 जनवरी, 2016 से ग्रुप 'सी' और ग्रुप 'बी' (गैर-राजपत्रित) पदों पर नियुक्ति के लिए साक्षात्कार समाप्त कर दिया गया है। अनंतिम नियुक्ति पत्र स्व-सत्यापन के आधार पर जारी किए जा सकते हैं, साथ ही चरित्र और जाति प्रमाण पत्र सत्यापन के लिए छह महीने की समय सीमा निर्धारित की गई है। सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा रिक्त पदों पर भर्ती समयबद्ध और मिशन मोड में की गई है और सरकार द्वारा अक्टूबर 2022 से शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय रोजगार मेलों के माध्यम से कई लाख नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित किए गए हैं।
इस विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में दो भर्ती एजेंसियां ​​हैं – कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) और संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी)। कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी) ने अपनी परीक्षाओं की सत्यनिष्ठा, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रशासनिक और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित सुधारों का एक व्यापक सेट लागू किया है। परीक्षा केर चरणों को कम करने और कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षाओं को लागू करने के साथ भर्ती चक्र को 15-18 महीनों से घटाकर औसतन 6-8 महीने कर दिया गया है। एसएससी ने छेड़छाड़-रहित, त्वरित और सुरक्षित डिजिटल दस्तावेज़ संचार के लिए एक सुरक्षित 'ई-डोजियर' प्रणाली शुरू की है। एसएससी ने मेधा-आधारित पद उन्नयन के माध्यम से रिक्तियों के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए एक ‘स्लाइडिंग मैकेनिज्म फ्रेमवर्क’ भी शुरू किया है। संभावित और अंतिम उत्तर कुंजी प्रकाशित करके, उम्मीदवारों से आपत्तियां आमंत्रित करके, चुनौती शुल्क घटाकर और अंक एवं परिणाम ऑनलाइन जारी करके पारदर्शिता को बढ़ाया गया है।
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) ने कई सुधार किए हैं, जिससे भर्ती चक्र 15 महीने से अधिक समय से घटकर लगभग 13 महीने रह गया है। इन सुधारों में आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए मॉड्यूलर ऑनलाइन एप्लीकेशन पोर्टल, सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के प्रयासों का एआई-आधारित सत्यापन, प्रतिरूपण को रोकने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन और एक संरचित प्रतिनिधित्व तंत्र के साथ अनंतिम उत्तर कुंजियों को जारी करना शामिल है। यूपीएससी ने एक समर्पित उम्मीदवार सहायता डेस्क भी स्थापित किया है, अतिरिक्त स्थानों पर परीक्षा केंद्रों का विस्तार किया है और दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के लिए परीक्षा केंद्र की गारंटीकृत पसंद की व्यवस्था शुरू की है।
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।