Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REFORMS IN UPSC AND SSC
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) has undertaken several reforms to streamline the recruitment process and make it more efficient, transparent and time bound as well as to enhance the examination credibility and integrity. Interview for appointment to Group ‘C’ and Group ‘B’ (Non-Gazetted) posts has been dispensed with effect from 01.01.2016 so as to expedite the recruitment process and to ensure fairness and objectivity in recruitment examinations. Provisional appointment letters can be issued on the basis of self-attestation alongside a six-month time limit for both character and caste certificate verifications. Recruitment for the vacant posts has been undertaken in a time bound and mission mode manner by all Ministries/Departments and Government organisations and several lakh appointment letters have been distributed through National Rozgar Melas launched by the Government from October 2022.
There are two recruitment agencies under the administrative control of this Department – Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has implemented a comprehensive set of administrative and technology-driven reforms to strengthen the integrity, transparency, efficiency, and security of its examinations. Recruitment cycles have been reduced from 15–18 months to an average of 6-8 months with reduced examination tiers and implementation of Computer-Based Examinations, SSC has introduced a secure ‘e-Dossier’ system for tamper-proof, swift and secure digital document communication. SSC has also launched a Sliding Mechanism Framework to maximize vacancy utilization through merit-based post upgradation. Transparency has been enhanced by publishing tentative and final answer keys, inviting candidate objections, lowering challenge fee, and releasing marks and results online.
The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has introduced several reforms which have reduced the recruitment cycle further from over 15 months to about 13 months. The reforms include a Modular Online Application Portal to simplify application process, AI-based verification of Civil Services Examination attempts, face authentication to prevent impersonation and release of provisional answer keys with a structured representation mechanism. UPSC has also established a dedicated candidate helpdesk, expanded examination centres to additional locations and introduced a guaranteed choice of examination centre for Persons with Disabilities (PwD).
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: یو پی ایس سی اور ایس ایس سی میں اصلاحات
30 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات و پنشن،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب بتایاکہ عملے اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے محکمہ نے بھرتی کے عمل کو مزید مؤثر، شفاف، بروقت اور قابلِ اعتماد بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ امتحانات کی ساکھ اور دیانت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کی خاطر متعدد اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ یکم جنوری 2016 سے گروپ ‘سی’ اور گروپ ‘بی’ (غیر گزٹیڈ) عہدوں پر تقرری کے لیے انٹرویو کے مرحلے کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے، تاکہ بھرتی کے عمل میں تیزی آئے اور امتحانات میں شفافیت اور غیر جانبداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خود تصدیق شدہ دستاویزات کی بنیاد پر عارضی تقرری نامے جاری کیے جا سکتے ہیں، جبکہ کردار کے سرٹیفکیٹ اور ذات کے سرٹیفکیٹ کی جانچ کے لیے چھ ماہ کی مدت مقرر کی گئی ہے۔ تمام وزارتوں، محکموں اور سرکاری اداروں نے خالی آسامیوں پر تقرری کا عمل مقررہ مدت کے اندر مشن موڈ میں انجام دیا ہے اور اکتوبر 2022 سے حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے قومی روزگار میلوں کے ذریعے کئی لاکھ تقرری نامے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مذکورہ محکمے کے انتظامی دائرۂ اختیار میں دو بھرتی کرنے والے ادارے کام کرتے ہیں، یعنی اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) اور یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی)۔ اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن (ایس ایس سی) نے اپنے امتحانات کی شفافیت، دیانت داری، کارکردگی اور تحفظ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انتظامی اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی متعدد جامع اصلاحات نافذ کی ہیں۔ بھرتی کا دورانیہ، جو پہلے 15 سے 18 ماہ ہوتا تھا، اب کم ہو کر اوسطاً 6 سے 8 ماہ رہ گیا ہے۔ امتحانی مراحل کی تعداد کم کی گئی ہے اور کمپیوٹر پر مبنی امتحانات کا نظام نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ایس سی نے دستاویزات کی محفوظ، تیز رفتار اور چھیڑ چھاڑ سے پاک ڈیجیٹل ترسیل کے لیے محفوظ ای-ڈوزیئر نظام بھی متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خالی آسامیوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ مؤثر استعمال یقینی بنانے کی خاطر میرٹ کی بنیاد پر عہدوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے سلائیڈنگ میکانزم فریم ورک بھی نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ شفافیت بڑھانے کے لیے ایس ایس سی نے عارضی اور حتمی جوابی کنجی جاری کرنے، امیدواروں سے اعتراضات طلب کرنے، اعتراض درج کرانے کی فیس میں کمی کرنے اور امیدواروں کے نمبروں اور نتائج آن لائن جاری کرنے جیسے اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔
یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) نے بھی متعدد اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں، جن کے نتیجے میں بھرتی کا دورانیہ 15 ماہ سے زیادہ سے کم ہو کر تقریباً 13 ماہ رہ گیا ہے۔ ان اصلاحات میں درخواست جمع کرانے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ماڈیولر آن لائن درخواست پورٹل، سول سروسز امتحان میں امیدوار کی کوششوں کی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی تصدیق، جعل سازی اور کسی دوسرے شخص کی جگہ امتحان دینے کی روک تھام کے لیے چہرے کی تصدیق (فیس آتھنٹیکیشن)، اور عارضی جوابی کنجی جاری کرنے کے ساتھ اعتراضات جمع کرانے کا باقاعدہ نظام شامل ہے۔ یو پی ایس سی نے امیدواروں کی رہنمائی کے لیے ایک خصوصی ہیلپ ڈیسک بھی قائم کیا ہے، امتحانی مراکز کی تعداد بڑھا کر مزید مقامات تک توسیع دی ہے اور بینائی یا جسمانی معذوری سمیت تمام معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے لیے ان کی پسند کے امتحانی مرکز کی یقینی فراہمی کا انتظام بھی کیا ہے۔