पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क और पूर्वानुमान
30 JUL 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
महासागर अवलोकन बुऑय, डीप सी मूरिंग और तटीय अवलोकन प्रणालियों से युक्त महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क की वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
1. महासागर अवलोकन मूरिंग: महासागरीय धाराओं और ज़ोप्लांकटन बायोमास की निगरानी के लिए कुल 19 उपसतही मूरिंग (मुख्य भूमि के विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में 16 और भूमध्यरेखीय हिंद महासागर में 3) कार्यरत हैं, जो महासागरीय मॉडल सत्यापन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवलोकन उत्पन्न करते हैं।
2. सुनामी निगरानी नेटवर्क: भारतीय सुनामी प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली को 17 ब्रॉडबैंड भूकंपीय स्टेशनों, गहरे समुद्र में स्थित 7 सुनामी बुआयों और 36 तटीय ज्वार गेजों के नेटवर्क से मदद मिलती है। यह तत्क्षण सुनामी का पता लगाने में सक्षम है और निगरानी के लिए इसे 35 ग्लोबल नेविगेशन सैटेलाइट सिस्टम (जीएनएसएस) रिसीवर और मजबूत गति त्वरणमापी से मदद मिलती है।
3. तटीय अवलोकन प्रणालियां: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) तटीय और समुद्र विज्ञान संबंधी स्थितियों की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए 17 दिशात्मक तरंग चालक बुऑय, 20 ध्वनिक डॉप्लर धारा प्रोफाइलर (एडीसीपी), 32 स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस), 2 जल गुणवत्ता बुऑय और 50 ज्वार गेजों से युक्त एक व्यापक तटीय अवलोकन नेटवर्क संचालित करता है।
4. गहरे समुद्र और स्वायत्त अवलोकन: आईएनसीओआईएस ने 302 आर्गो प्रोफाइलिंग फ्लोट्स (2014-2025), 12 गहरे समुद्र ग्लाइडर मिशन, 45 ड्रिफ्टिंग बुऑय और 64 वेव ड्रिफ्टर्स तैनात किए हैं। इस अवलोकन नेटवर्क को वर्टिकल माइक्रोस्ट्रक्चर प्रोफाइलर्स (वीएमपी), अंडरवे कंडक्टिविटी-टेम्परेचर-डेप्थ (यूसीटीडी) सिस्टम और वायर वॉकर सिस्टम जैसे उन्नत उपकरणों द्वारा और मजबूत किया गया है। इससे बेहतर समुद्री अवलोकन और अनुसंधान में सहयोग मिलता है।
महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान और महासागर पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, लगभग वास्तविक समय के महासागरीय अवलोकन प्रदान करके मानसून पूर्वानुमान, चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान और महासागरीय स्थिति पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में सुधार लाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। आर्गो प्रोफाइलिंग फ्लोट्स, लंगरयुक्त बुऑय, ज्वार गेज और अन्य महासागरीय अवलोकन प्लेटफार्मों से प्राप्त अवलोकन डेटा को वैश्विक दूरसंचार प्रणाली (जीटीएस) के माध्यम से भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागरीय सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) को प्रेषित किया जाता है, जहां डेटा की गुणवत्ता की जांच की जाती है और इसे परिचालन संख्यात्मक मॉडलों में समाहित किया जाता है। इससे सटीक प्रारंभिक महासागरीय स्थितियों का निर्धारण संभव होता है, जिससे पूर्वानुमान की अनिश्चितताएं कम होती हैं और मानसून एवं चक्रवात पूर्वानुमानों के साथ-साथ महासागरीय स्थिति पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता बढ़ती है। इसके अलावा, तरंग चालक बुऑय से प्राप्त वास्तविक समय के अवलोकनों का उपयोग आईएनसीओआईएस द्वारा परिचालन तरंग पूर्वानुमान, तटीय बाढ़ आकलन और तटीय प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाओं के प्रसार के लिए किया जाता है, जिससे समुद्री संचालन, तटीय समुदायों और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण में सहायता मिलती है।
सरकार राष्ट्रीय महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क के विस्तार और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए निरंतर उपाय कर रही है। हाल की पहलों में सुनामी निगरानी और तटीय अवलोकन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए 14 अतिरिक्त ज्वारमापी यंत्र और 15 सह-स्थित वैश्विक नौवहन उपग्रह प्रणाली (जीएनएसएस) रिसीवर की स्थापना शामिल है। उत्तरी भारतीय तटीय जल को प्रभावित करने वाली दक्षिणी महासागर की लहरों के पूर्वानुमान में सुधार के लिए मॉरीशस के तट पर एक दिशात्मक तरंग चालक बुऑय भी तैनात किया गया है। इसके अलावा, महासागर अवलोकन प्रणालियों की तैनाती, सेवा और रखरखाव के लिए मानसून से पहले और बाद में नियमित अनुसंधान पोत यात्राओं को संस्थागत रूप दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क के सतत संचालन, रखरखाव और विस्तार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद - राष्ट्रीय समुद्र विज्ञान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईओ), राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय और महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) और अन्य भागीदार संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग को भी मजबूत किया गया है।
महासागर अवलोकन नेटवर्क से प्राप्त वास्तविक समय के अवलोकन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस) को मिलते हैं और मौसम एवं महासागर पूर्वानुमानों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए परिचालन महासागर एवं संयुक्त वायुमंडल-महासागर पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों में समाहित किए जाते हैं। इन अवलोकनों के समावेश से 2014 की तुलना में तरंग पूर्वानुमान की सटीकता में लगभग 43 प्रतिशत का सुधार हुआ है, और पांच दिवसीय पूर्वानुमान अवधि में निरंतर सुधार देखा गया है। उन्नत अवलोकन नेटवर्क ने तटीय पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को भी लगभग 70 प्रतिशत की सटीकता तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सुनामी बुऑय, ज्वार गेज, जीएनएसएस रिसीवर और तीव्र गति त्वरणमापी से प्राप्त अवलोकन आईएनसीओआईएस को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुसार, सुनामी उत्पन्न करने वाले भूकंप के बाद निर्धारित 10 मिनट की समय सीमा के भीतर सुनामी संबंधी चेतावनी जारी करने में सक्षम बनाया हैं। वास्तविक समय के समुद्री प्रेक्षणों को आईएनसीओआईएस ग्लोबल ओशन डेटा एसिमिलेशन सिस्टम (आईएनसीओआईएस-जीओडीएस) में समाहित किया जाता है, जो मौसमी और विस्तारित अवधि के पूर्वानुमानों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले युग्मित पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (सीएफएस) और चक्रवात पूर्वानुमान के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले हरिकेन वेदर रिसर्च एंड फोरकास्टिंग (एचडब्ल्यूआरएफ) मॉडल के लिए प्रारंभिक समुद्री परिस्थितियां प्रदान करता है। इन डेटा एसिमिलेशन प्रणालियों ने मानसून, चक्रवात और समुद्री स्थिति के पूर्वानुमान में देश की क्षमताओं को काफी मजबूत किया है।
यह जानकारी पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: OCEAN OBSERVATION NETWORK AND FORECASTING
30 JUL 2026 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The present status of the Ocean Observation Network, comprising Ocean Observation Buoys, Deep Sea Moorings and Coastal Observation Systems, is as follows:
1. Ocean observation moorings: A total of 19 subsurface moorings (16 in the mainland Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and 3 in the equatorial Indian Ocean) are operational for monitoring ocean currents and zooplankton biomass, generating critical observations for ocean model validation.
2. Tsunami monitoring network: The Indian Tsunami Early Warning System is supported by a network of 17 broadband seismic stations, 7 deep-ocean tsunami buoys, and 36 coastal tide gauges, complemented by 35 Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receivers and strong-motion accelerometers for real-time tsunami detection and monitoring.
3. Coastal observation systems: The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) operates a comprehensive coastal observing network comprising 17 Directional Wave Rider Buoys, 20 Acoustic Doppler Current Profilers (ADCPs), 32 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), 2 Water Quality Buoys, and 50 tide gauges to continuously monitor coastal and oceanographic conditions.
4. Deep-sea and autonomous observations: INCOIS has deployed 302 Argo profiling floats (2014–2025), 12 deep-sea glider missions, 45 drifting buoys, and 64 wave drifters. The observation network is further strengthened by advanced instruments such as Vertical Microstructure Profilers (VMPs), Underway Conductivity–Temperature–Depth (uCTD) systems, and Wire Walker systems, which support enhanced ocean observations and research.
The Ocean Observation Network plays a vital role in improving the accuracy of monsoon prediction, cyclone forecasting, and ocean-state forecasts by providing high-quality, near-real-time ocean observations for numerical weather prediction and ocean forecasting systems. Observational data from Argo profiling floats, moored buoys, tide gauges, and other ocean observing platforms are transmitted through the Global Telecommunication System (GTS) to the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), where the data are quality-checked and assimilated into operational numerical models. This enables the generation of accurate initial ocean conditions, thereby reducing forecast uncertainties and enhancing the skill of monsoon and cyclone forecasts as well as ocean-state predictions. Further, real-time observations from wave rider buoys are utilized by INCOIS for operational wave forecasting, coastal inundation assessments, and dissemination of coastal early warning services, thereby supporting maritime operations, coastal communities, and disaster risk reduction.
The Government is continuously taking measures to expand and strengthen the national Ocean Observation Network. Recent initiatives include the installation of 14 additional tide gauges and 15 co-located Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receivers to enhance tsunami monitoring and coastal observations. A Directional Wave Rider Buoy has also been deployed off Mauritius to improve the prediction of Southern Ocean swells affecting the north Indian coastal waters. Further, regular pre- and post-monsoon research vessel cruises have been institutionalized for the deployment, servicing, and maintenance of ocean observation systems. Collaboration with the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research – National Institute of Oceanography (CSIR–NIO), the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR), and other partner institutions has also been strengthened to ensure the sustained operation, maintenance, and expansion of the national ocean observation network.
Real-time observations from the Ocean Observation Network are received at the Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) and assimilated into operational ocean and coupled atmosphere–ocean forecasting systems to improve weather and ocean forecasts. Assimilation of these observations has improved wave forecast accuracy by about 43% compared to 2014, with sustained improvements over the five-day forecast period. The enhanced observation network has also enabled coastal forecast systems with an accuracy of about 70%. In addition, observations from tsunami buoys, tide gauges, GNSS receivers, and strong-motion accelerometers enable INCOIS to issue tsunami advisories within the stipulated 10-minute window following a tsunamigenic earthquake, in accordance with international standards. The real-time ocean observations are assimilated into the INCOIS Global Ocean Data Assimilation System (INCOIS-GODS), which provides initial ocean conditions for the Coupled Forecast System (CFS) used for seasonal and extended-range forecasts, and the Hybrid Coordinate Ocean Model (HYCOM), which provides initial ocean conditions for the Hurricane Weather Research and Forecasting (HWRF) model used by the India Meteorological Department (IMD) for cyclone prediction. These data assimilation systems have substantially strengthened the country's capabilities in monsoon, cyclone, and ocean-state forecasting.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.