Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Second Batch of Master Trainers trained under the Nirbhay Netri Initiative in New Delhi
Nirbhay Netri to Strengthen Capacities of 14.5 Lakh Elected Women Representatives for Safer & Gender-Responsive Panchayats
29 JUL 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) and the Piramal Foundation, today concluded the second batch of the three-day Training of Trainers (ToT) program on “Nirbhay Netri – Freedom from Violence: Capacity Building of Elected Women Representatives on Legal Provisions for Safety and Security of Women” in New Delhi. The program was organized from 27th to 29th July 2026 under the Ministry’s Nirbhay Raho initiative being implemented through the Nirbhaya Fund. This three-day program adopted a participatory learning approach through interactive discussions, group exercises and experiential learning sessions to help participants deliberate on issues relating to gender, violence, legal rights, institutional response mechanisms and survivor-centered approaches. Representatives of State Governments, faculty members, participant-trainers etc. from across the country attended the program.
Addressing the inaugural session, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, highlighted that violence against women is not always visible and can also manifest through exclusion, discrimination and the undervaluing of women's work. She emphasized upon the importance of economic empowerment, safe public spaces and strong role models. She observed that Elected Women Representatives can play a transformative role in inspiring leadership and driving social change at the grassroots. Shri Amit Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, stated that strengthening the capacities of women representatives contributes to stronger and more responsive local governance. He said that the Nirbhay Netri initiative seeks to equip Elected Women Representatives with legal awareness, institutional knowledge and leadership skills. This would enable them to effectively address issues relating to the safety, security and dignity of women in their communities.
This three-day session underscored the importance of the Nirbhay Raho Initiative that seeks to drive both behavioral and institutional change by equipping Elected Women Representatives with knowledge, skills and confidence to address issues of violence against women and strengthen community-level support systems. Distinguished speakers expressed confidence that the collaborative approach adopted under the program, coupled with the cascading effect of the Training of Trainers (ToT) model, would enable large-scale capacity building of Elected Women Representatives across the country, thereby fostering more gender-responsive and inclusive governance in Panchayats. The Ministry had organized the pilot batch of the Training of Trainers program in May 2026 in New Delhi, marking the commencement of the nationwide capacity-building initiative under the Nirbhay Raho Campaign.
About Nirbhay Raho Campaign
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj launched the Nirbhay Raho campaign under the Nirbhaya Fund on 11th March 2026 to strengthen women's safety, security and empowerment through Panchayati Raj Institutions. The campaign promotes gender-responsive governance by building the capacities of Panchayats and elected representatives to prevent and effectively respond to issues affecting women. It comprises three components namely Nirbhay Netri, Nirbhay Chetna and Nirbhay Drishti. Under Nirbhay Netri, around 14.5 lakh Elected Women Representatives and representatives of Traditional Local Bodies across States and Union Territories will be trained through a cascading Training of Trainers (ToT) model, supported by nearly 28,500 Master Trainers at the State, District and Block levels. The initiative equips women representatives with knowledge of legal provisions, institutional mechanisms and community-level response systems relating to women's safety and security. It is supported by multilingual training modules, audio-visual learning resources and structured training material to ensure uniform implementation across the country, while also encouraging the integration of women's safety, dignity and empowerment into Panchayat Development Plans. Nirbhay Chetna focuses on sensitizing elected male representatives to promote gender-responsive governance, while Nirbhay Drishti aims to strengthen surveillance and safety infrastructure at the Panchayat level to make public spaces safer for women.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
निर्भय नेत्री पहल के अंतर्गत नई दिल्ली में मास्टर ट्रेनरों/मुख्य प्रशिक्षकों का दूसरा समूह/बैच प्रशिक्षित
निर्भय नेत्री से पंचायतों को सुरक्षित एवं लैंगिक सुधी बनाने के लिए 14.5 लाख निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमताओं में संवर्धन होगा
29 JUL 2026 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने भारतीय लोक प्रयाासन संस्थान—आई आई पी ए— एवं पीरामल फाउंडेशन के सहयोग से बुधवार को नई दिल्ली में निर्भय नेत्री पहल के लिए दूसरे समूह/बैच के लिए प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को पूरा किया। ''निर्भय नेत्री—हिंसा से छुटकारा:निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिए महिलाओं की सुरक्षा एवं बचाव उन्मुख कानूनी प्रावधानों संबंधी क्षमता निर्माण'' नामक यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की 'निर्भय रहो' पहल के अंतर्गत 27 से 29 जुलाई, 2026 तक निर्भया फंड के माध्यम से आयोजित हुआ है।
इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी से सीखने पर जोर दिया गया जिसके तहत संवादात्मक चर्चाओं, सामूहिक अभ्यास एवं अनुभवजन्य सीखने संबंधी सत्र आयोजित किए गए ताकि भागीदारों को लैंगिक,हिंसा,कानूनी अधिकारों, संस्थातमक प्रतिक्रिया प्रणालियां एवं उत्तरजीवी केंद्रित दृष्टिेकोणों को अपनाया गया।इसमें देश भर से राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधियों, फैकल्टी सदस्यों,भागीदार—प्रशिक्षकों आदि ने भाग लिया।
आरंभिक सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कौशल एवं उद्यमशीलता विकास मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महिलाओं के विरूद्ध हिंसा हमेशा प्रत्यक्ष नहीं होती और यह बहिष्कार, भेदभाव और महिलाओं के कार्य को कमतर आंकने के रूप में भी अभिव्यक्त हो सकती है। उन्होंने आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, सुरक्षित सार्वजनिक स्थलों एवं प्रभावशाली आदर्श व्यक्तित्वों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधि जमीनी स्तर पर नेतृत्व को प्रेरित करने और सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका अदा कर सकती हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अमित अग्रवाल ने कहा कि महिला प्रतिनिधियों को और अधिक सक्षम बनाने से मजबूत एवं अधिक जवाबदेह स्थानीय प्रशासन में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्भय नेत्री पहल का उद्देश्य निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को कानूनी रूप में जागरूक बनाना, संस्थात्मक जानकारी देना एवं उनमें नेतृत्व कौशल विकसित करना है। इससे वे अपने समुदायों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, बचाव एवं उनकी अस्मिता संबंधी मुद्दों को अधिक प्रभावशाली ढंग से उठा पाएंगी।
इस तीन दिवसीय सत्र में निर्भय रहो पहल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को जानकारी, कौशल एवं आत्मविश्वास से ओतप्रोत करके व्यवहार एवं संस्थात्मक, दोनों ही परिवर्तनों के लिए उन्हें तैयार करना है ताकि वे महिलाओं के प्रति हिंसा संबंधी मामलों का हल निकालने एवं सामुदायिक स्तर पर उन्की सहायता के लिए व्यवस्था करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
विशिष्ट वक्ताओं ने यह विश्वास जताया कि कार्य​क्रम के अंतर्गत अपनाए जा रहे सहयोगात्मक रूख और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के व्यापक प्रभाव संबंधी नमूने से देश भर में निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों में बड़े पैमाने पर क्षमता निर्माण होगा जिससे पंचायतों में अधिक लैंगिक संवेदनशील एवं समावेशी प्रशासन संभव हो पाएगा। मंत्रालय ने प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के आरंभिक बैच/समूह को नई दिल्ली में मई—2026 में समायोजित करके निर्भय रहो अभियान के अंतर्गत देशव्यापी क्षमता निर्माण पहल का सूत्रपात किया था।
निर्भय रहो अभियान क्या है?
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने निर्भया फंड के अंतर्गत 11 मार्च, 2026 को निर्भय रहो अभियान शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के जरिए महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, बचाव एवं सशक्तिकरण प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ करना है। अभियान के अंतर्गत पंचायतों एवं निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में क्षमता निर्माण करके लैंगिक संवेदनशील प्रशासन को प्रोत्साहित करना है ताकि महिलाओं को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों की रोकथाम एवं उनके मुकाबले की व्यवस्था बन सके। इसके तीन भाग हैं जैसे— निर्भय नेत्री, निर्भय चेतना एवं निर्भय दृष्टि। निर्भय नेत्री के अंतर्गत सभी राज्यों एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 14.5 लाख निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों एवं पारंपरिक स्थानीय निकायों की प्रतिनिधियों को व्यापक प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम नमूने के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। इसमें राज्यों, जिलों एवं ब्लॉक स्तर पर 28,500 मुख्य प्रशिक्षकों का सहयोग रहेगा। इस पहल के अंतर्गत महिला प्रतिनिधियों को महिलाओं की सुरक्षा एवं बचाव संबंधी कानूनी प्रावधानों, संस्थागत प्रणालियों एवं समुदाय स्तरीय कार्रवाई प्रणाली की जानकारी दी जा रही है। इसे बहुभाषी प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली, सीखने के दृश्य—श्रव्य संसाधनों एवं सुव्यवस्थित प्रशिक्षण सामग्री के माध्यम से लागू किया जा रहा है ताकि देश भर में इसमें एकरूपता रहे और साथ ही पंचायत विकास योजनाओं में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, अस्मिता एवं सशक्तिकरण समाहित करने को भी प्रोत्साहन मिल पाए।
निर्भय चेतना के अंतर्गत निर्वाचित पुरूष प्रतिनिधियों को लैंगिक सहयोगी प्रशासन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए जागरूक बनाना है। अंतत: निर्भय दृष्टि का उदृदेश्य पंचायत के स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्थलों को महिलाओं के लिए अधिक सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए निगरानी एवं सुरक्षा तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना है।