Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Training Outcomes, Employment Generation and Performance-Based Payments
29 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Government of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up- skill training through an extensive network of skill development centres/institutes under various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future-ready, equipped with industry-relevant skills.
The number of persons imparted skill training across various trades under the schemes of MSDE during each of the last three years, State-wise is at Annexure.
Under PMKVY, placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme - PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0, implemented from FY2015-16 to FY 2021-22, wherein a total of 1.11 Crore candidates were certified, out of which 24.38 lakhs were reported placed under the short term training component of the scheme. Further, under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower the trained candidates to choose their varied career paths, and they are suitably oriented for the same.
The Ministry has undertaken comprehensive corrective measures under PMKVY 4.0, including Aadhaar-based e-KYC, face authentication and geo-tagged attendance, QR-coded digital certificates, real-time dashboards on the Skill India Digital Hub, strengthened assessor and training centre accreditation through the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET), independent monitoring via Kaushal Samiksha Kendra, revised monitoring guidelines with clear Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), and a robust penalty and recovery framework.
Disciplinary actions, including suspension, blacklisting, recovery of funds, and other stringent measures, have been taken wherever non-compliance was established, thereby institutionalizing stronger accountability, verification, and oversight mechanisms under the scheme. Under PMKVY 4.0, an amount of ₹2,314.09 crore has been utilized during the period from FY 2023–24 to FY 2025–26. During this period, payments exceeding ₹400 crore (approximately 17.3% of the total funds utilized during the said period) have been withheld for further scrutiny on account of non-compliance with the trainer attendance requirements.
Annexure
Total number of persons imparted skill training across various trades in the country under schemes of MSDE during the last three years, State-wise:
(i) PMKVY:
Name of State/UT
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
648
909
30
Andhra Pradesh
32,449
35,471
3,094
Arunachal Pradesh
4,152
10,054
125
Assam
38,190
75,182
5,902
Bihar
23,613
99,982
4,451
Chandigarh
319
628
148
Chhattisgarh
8,385
16,452
490
Delhi
10,686
12,277
2,769
Goa
183
236
12
Gujarat
19,975
39,762
949
Haryana
27,411
75,942
8,308
Himachal Pradesh
5,348
19,341
3,582
Jammu And Kashmir
28,895
85,557
4,689
Jharkhand
8,796
30,034
1,785
Karnataka
13,025
69,486
7,339
Kerala
8,832
10,449
1,118
Ladakh
445
312
-
Lakshadweep
-
120
-
Madhya Pradesh
34,884
2,59,871
16,686
Maharashtra
35,284
75,368
8,180
Manipur
2,879
20,798
1,067
Meghalaya
2,502
7,938
1,168
Mizoram
3,533
6,871
1,384
Nagaland
3,830
7,299
662
Odisha
21,457
26,231
2,189
Puducherry
1,556
3,096
646
Punjab
11,836
1,06,699
10,259
Rajasthan
23,564
2,80,156
10,856
Sikkim
2,802
2,874
-
Tamil Nadu
34,533
85,689
10,786
Telangana
15,390
22,188
6,344
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
301
1,407
75
Tripura
5,081
14,363
1,906
Uttar Pradesh
71,771
4,63,503
28,823
Uttarakhand
11,669
35,364
3,650
West Bengal
25,768
36,410
3,916
(ii) JSS:-
Name of State/UT
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andaman and Nicobar
1800
1800
1797
Andhra Pradesh
10800
10769
10795
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
Assam
9000
10799
10798
Bihar
37786
36733
37073
Chandigarh
1800
1770
1462
Chhattisgarh
23376
24967
25158
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
3179
2417
3197
Delhi
5398
5391
5363
Goa
1800
1700
1799
Gujarat
14160
14311
14889
Haryana
7181
3333
3437
Himachal Pradesh
18630
18052
18865
Jammu And Kashmir
1020
680
2297
Jharkhand
22439
20976
23063
Karnataka
21532
21509
21377
Kerala
16198
15929
16199
Ladakh
212
0
717
Lakshadweep
1772
900
999
Madhya Pradesh
49089
51477
52082
Maharashtra
37273
36861
37612
Manipur
7197
7219
7200
Meghalaya
1800
1780
1759
Mizoram
1800
963
922
Nagaland
2631
540
2560
Odisha
50828
52123
52151
Punjab
3560
2980
3458
Rajasthan
14831
15534
16180
Tamil Nadu
14780
15124
15818
Telangana
10300
10787
10793
Tripura
3600
3480
3567
Uttar Pradesh
84573
82475
82532
Uttarakhand
14393
13978
14304
West Bengal
12599
13133
14118
(iii) NAPS :
Name of State/UT
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
48
199
177
Andhra Pradesh
21,701
22,075
26,446
Arunachal Pradesh
65
66
204
Assam
8,174
5,801
10,028
Bihar
5,317
5,502
9,013
Chandigarh
1,231
1,692
1,739
Chhattisgarh
5,249
5,362
6,820
Delhi
15,957
22,471
30,330
Goa
11,882
11,770
12,412
Gujarat
83,957
90,796
1,09,027
Haryana
66,714
66,504
85,979
Himachal Pradesh
10,212
9,257
10,891
Jammu And Kashmir
859
1,026
1,230
Jharkhand
11,883
9,686
10,674
Karnataka
78,457
92,843
1,16,343
Kerala
13,104
15,317
15,519
Ladakh
66
50
19
Lakshadweep
6
8
14
Madhya Pradesh
22,706
26,823
34,210
Maharashtra
2,63,245
2,78,423
3,01,910
Manipur
18
187
219
Meghalaya
212
328
175
Mizoram
12
146
280
Nagaland
15
24
40
Odisha
10,755
10,757
12,416
Puducherry
2,469
4,268
5,953
Punjab
14,761
15,510
25,649
Rajasthan
18,230
22,328
32,243
Sikkim
298
439
508
Tamil Nadu
1,01,553
1,01,788
1,43,236
Telangana
37,775
34,017
47,501
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2,878
3,570
4,100
Tripura
383
449
533
Uttar Pradesh
71,505
78,966
1,06,269
Uttarakhand
21,058
22,887
30,643
West Bengal
29,538
23,324
35,153
(iv) CTS/ITIs:
Name of State/UT
2023
2024
2025
Andaman And Nicobar Islands
481
838
829
Andhra Pradesh
50,568
52,447
54,213
Arunachal Pradesh
733
669
697
Assam
5,325
4,256
5,725
Bihar
125,625
116,293
116,754
Chandigarh
1,083
898
1,175
Chhattisgarh
24,226
22,237
23,970
Delhi
10,288
9,368
10,970
Goa
2,255
2,161
2,404
Gujarat
98,454
78,811
90,790
Haryana
54,944
51,465
53,477
Himachal Pradesh
23,371
18,801
16,973
Jammu And Kashmir
8,504
8,226
10,047
Jharkhand
40,108
40,263
48,331
Karnataka
78,724
64,447
71,839
Kerala
33,196
30,445
30,132
Ladakh
368
375
421
Lakshadweep
360
341
210
Madhya Pradesh
73,224
69,309
79,970
Maharashtra
128,009
115,889
130,810
Manipur
812
721
894
Meghalaya
714
992
1,000
Mizoram
396
260
328
Nagaland
240
379
324
Odisha
65,801
54,855
61,348
Puducherry
796
695
704
Punjab
43,997
40,370
44,247
Rajasthan
109,648
90,937
88,418
Sikkim
312
353
431
Tamil Nadu
41,127
35,466
39,119
Telangana
29,579
33,583
40,452
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
908
822
841
Tripura
2,452
2,240
2,714
Uttar Pradesh
333,024
317,044
385,871
Uttarakhand
11,499
8,661
11,526
West Bengal
44,211
40,216
42,323
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल प्रशिक्षण के परिणाम, रोजगार सृजन और कार्यनिष्पादन-आधारित भुगतान
29 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कौशल भारत मिशन (सिम) के अंतर्गत, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) विभिन्न योजनाओं, जैसे प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई), जन शिक्षण संस्थान (जेएसएस), राष्ट्रीय शिक्षुता संवर्धन योजना (एनएपीएस) और शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना (सीटीएस) के व्यापक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) द्वारा देश भर के समाज के सभी वर्गों को कौशल, पुनर्कौशल और कौशलोन्नयन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। कौशल भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत के युवाओं को उद्योग से संबंधित कौशलों से सुसज्जित करके भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में से प्रत्येक वर्ष के दौरान एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के तहत विभिन्न व्यवसायों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों का राज्यवार ब्‍यौरा अनुबंध में दिया गया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत, वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू की गई योजना के पहले तीन चरणों - पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक में नियोजन पर नजर रखी गई, जिसमें कुल 1.11 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों को प्रमाणित किया गया, जिनमें से 24.38 लाख उम्मीदवारों को योजना के अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण घटक के तहत नियोजित किया गया। इसके अलावा, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, प्रशिक्षित उम्मीदवारों को उनके विभिन्न करियर अवसर चुनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है और उन्हें इसके लिए उपयुक्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत व्यापक सुधारात्मक उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें आधार-आधारित ई-केवाईसी, चेहरे का प्रमाणीकरण और जियो-टैग की गई उपस्थिति, क्यूआर-कोड वाले डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र, स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब पर वास्तविक समय के डैशबोर्ड, राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) के माध्यम से मूल्यांकनकर्ता और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र की मान्यता को सुदृढ़ करना, कौशल समीक्षा केंद्र के माध्यम से स्वतंत्र निगरानी, ​​स्पष्ट प्रमुख कार्यनिष्‍पादन संकेतकों (केपीआई) के साथ संशोधित निगरानी दिशानिर्देश और एक मजबूत दंड और वसूली कार्यढांचा शामिल हैं।
जहां भी नियमों का उल्लंघन पाया गया, निलंबन, ब्लैकलिस्टिंग, धनराशि की वसूली और अन्य कठोर उपायों सहित अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई की गई, जिससे योजना के तहत मजबूत जवाबदेही, सत्यापन और निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित हुए। पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 के तहत, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान 2,314.09 करोड़ रुपए की राशि का उपयोग किया गया है। इस अवधि के दौरान, प्रशिक्षकों की उपस्थिति संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन न करने के कारण 400 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक (उक्त अवधि के दौरान उपयोग की गई कुल धनराशि का लगभग 17.3%) का भुगतान आगे की जांच के लिए रोक दिया गया है।
अनुबंध
'कौशल प्रशिक्षण के परिणाम, रोजगार सृजन और कार्य निष्पादन आधारित भुगतान' के संबंध में दिनांक 29.07.2026 को उत्तरार्थ राज्य सभा के अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 1243 के भाग () से () के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुबंध।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान एमएसडीई की योजनाओं के तहत देश भर में विभिन्न ट्रेडों में कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्तियों की राज्यवार कुल संख्या:
(i) पीएमकेवीवाई:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
648
909
30
आंध्र प्रदेश
32,449
35,471
3,094
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4,152
10,054
125
असम
38,190
75,182
5,902
बिहार
23,613
99,982
4,451
चंडीगढ़
319
628
148
छत्तीसगढ
8,385
16,452
490
दिल्ली
10,686
12,277
2,769
गोवा
183
236
12
गुजरात
19,975
39,762
949
हरियाणा
27,411
75,942
8,308
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5,348
19,341
3,582
जम्मू और कश्मीर
28,895
85,557
4,689
झारखंड
8,796
30,034
1,785
कर्नाटक
13,025
69,486
7,339
केरल
8,832
10,449
1,118
लद्दाख
445
312
-
लक्षद्वीप
-
120
-
मध्य प्रदेश
34,884
2,59,871
16,686
महाराष्ट्र
35,284
75,368
8,180
मणिपुर
2,879
20,798
1,067
मेघालय
2,502
7,938
1,168
मिजोरम
3,533
6,871
1,384
नागालैंड
3,830
7,299
662
ओडिशा
21,457
26,231
2,189
पुदुचेरी
1,556
3,096
646
पंजाब
11,836
1,06,699
10,259
राजस्थान
23,564
2,80,156
10,856
सिक्किम
2,802
2,874
-
तमिलनाडु
34,533
85,689
10,786
तेलंगाना
15,390
22,188
6,344
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
301
1,407
75
त्रिपुरा
5,081
14,363
1,906
उत्तर प्रदेश
71,771
4,63,503
28,823
उत्तराखंड
11,669
35,364
3,650
पश्चिम बंगाल
25,768
36,410
3,916
(ii) जेएसएस:-
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
अंडमान और निकोबार
1800
1800
1797
आंध्र प्रदेश
10800
10769
10795
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
0
0
असम
9000
10799
10798
बिहार
37786
36733
37073
चंडीगढ़
1800
1770
1462
छत्तीसगढ
23376
24967
25158
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
3179
2417
3197
दिल्ली
5398
5391
5363
गोवा
1800
1700
1799
गुजरात
14160
14311
14889
हरियाणा
7181
3333
3437
हिमाचल प्रदेश
18630
18052
18865
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1020
680
2297
झारखंड
22439
20976
23063
कर्नाटक
21532
21509
21377
केरल
16198
15929
16199
लद्दाख
212
0
717
लक्षद्वीप
1772
900
999
मध्य प्रदेश
49089
51477
52082
महाराष्ट्र
37273
36861
37612
मणिपुर
7197
7219
7200
मेघालय
1800
1780
1759
मिजोरम
1800
963
922
नागालैंड
2631
540
2560
ओडिशा
50828
52123
52151
पंजाब
3560
2980
3458
राजस्थान
14831
15534
16180
तमिलनाडु
14780
15124
15818
तेलंगाना
10300
10787
10793
त्रिपुरा
3600
3480
3567
उत्तर प्रदेश
84573
82475
82532
उत्तराखंड
14393
13978
14304
पश्चिम बंगाल
12599
13133
14118
(iii) एनएपीएस:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
48
199
177
आंध्र प्रदेश
21,701
22,075
26,446
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
65
66
204
असम
8,174
5,801
10,028
बिहार
5,317
5,502
9,013
चंडीगढ़
1,231
1,692
1,739
छत्तीसगढ
5,249
5,362
6,820
दिल्ली
15,957
22,471
30,330
गोवा
11,882
11,770
12,412
गुजरात
83,957
90,796
1,09,027
हरियाणा
66,714
66,504
85,979
हिमाचल प्रदेश
10,212
9,257
10,891
जम्मू और कश्मीर
859
1,026
1,230
झारखंड
11,883
9,686
10,674
कर्नाटक
78,457
92,843
1,16,343
केरल
13,104
15,317
15,519
लद्दाख
66
50
19
लक्षद्वीप
6
8
14
मध्य प्रदेश
22,706
26,823
34,210
महाराष्ट्र
2,63,245
2,78,423
3,01,910
मणिपुर
18
187
219
मेघालय
212
328
175
मिजोरम
12
146
280
नागालैंड
15
24
40
ओडिशा
10,755
10,757
12,416
पुदुचेरी
2,469
4,268
5,953
पंजाब
14,761
15,510
25,649
राजस्थान
18,230
22,328
32,243
सिक्किम
298
439
508
तमिलनाडु
1,01,553
1,01,788
1,43,236
तेलंगाना
37,775
34,017
47,501
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
2,878
3,570
4,100
त्रिपुरा
383
449
533
उत्तर प्रदेश
71,505
78,966
1,06,269
उत्तराखंड
21,058
22,887
30,643
पश्चिम बंगाल
29,538
23,324
35,153
(iv) सीटीएस/आईटीआई:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र का नाम
2023
2024
2025
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
481
838
829
आंध्र प्रदेश
50,568
52,447
54,213
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
733
669
697
असम
5,325
4,256
5,725
बिहार
125,625
116,293
116,754
चंडीगढ़
1,083
898
1,175
छत्तीसगढ
24,226
22,237
23,970
दिल्ली
10,288
9,368
10,970
गोवा
2,255
2,161
2,404
गुजरात
98,454
78,811
90,790
हरियाणा
54,944
51,465
53,477
हिमाचल प्रदेश
23,371
18,801
16,973
जम्मू और कश्मीर
8,504
8,226
10,047
झारखंड
40,108
40,263
48,331
कर्नाटक
78,724
64,447
71,839
केरल
33,196
30,445
30,132
लद्दाख
368
375
421
लक्षद्वीप
360
341
210
मध्य प्रदेश
73,224
69,309
79,970
महाराष्ट्र
128,009
115,889
130,810
मणिपुर
812
721
894
मेघालय
714
992
1,000
मिजोरम
396
260
328
नागालैंड
240
379
324
ओडिशा
65,801
54,855
61,348
पुदुचेरी
796
695
704
पंजाब
43,997
40,370
44,247
राजस्थान
109,648
90,937
88,418
सिक्किम
312
353
431
तमिलनाडु
41,127
35,466
39,119
तेलंगाना
29,579
33,583
40,452
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
908
822
841
त्रिपुरा
2,452
2,240
2,714
उत्तर प्रदेश
333,024
317,044
385,871
उत्तराखंड
11,499
8,661
11,526
पश्चिम बंगाल
44,211
40,216
42,323
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।