புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய கடலோர ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் மதிப்பீட்டின் படி, தூத்துக்குடி கடற்கரை மிதமான தூய்மைப் பகுதி என்று வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 JUL 2026 11:45AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம் தேசிய கடலோர ஆய்வு மையம் மூலம், தூத்துக்குடி, மன்னார் வளைகுடா உள்ளிட்ட கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகளில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களில் நுண்ணிய நெகிழிப் பொருட்கள், கடல் குப்பைகள் அதிகரித்து வருவது குறித்த கண்காணிப்பை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இந்த மையம் மேற்கொண்ட ஆய்வுகளின் அடிப்படையில் செற்கை இழைகள், நுண்ணிய நெகிழிப் பொருட்களின் பிரதான கழிவாக உள்ளது என கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆறுகளின் முகத் துவாரங்களில் அதாவது, நதி நீர் கடலோடு கலக்கும் இடங்கள், பராமரிப்பின்றி இருக்கும் கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகள், பயன்பாடற்ற மீன்பிடி வலைகளை கடலில் வீசுவது போன்ற பல்வேறு காரணிகள், கடலோரப் பகுதிகள் மாசடைவதற்கு முக்கிய காரணிகளாக அமைந்துள்ளன.
கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நுண் நெகிழிப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் குறித்த தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் தேசிய கடலோர ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் தூய்மை குறித்த குறியீடுகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இதன் அடிப்படையில் தூத்துக்குடி, மன்னார் வளைகுடா கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகள், மிதமான தூய்மைப் பகுதிகளாக வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம் நெகிழிப் பொருட்களின் கழிவுகளால் ஏற்படும் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு கொள்கைகளை வகுத்து, மாசுவின் அளவைக் குறைப்பதற்காக நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290916&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NCCR Studies on Microplastic Pollution
29 JUL 2026 11:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences, through the National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), monitors microplastics, mesoplastics, macroplastics and marine litter at selected locations along the Indian coast, including Thoothukudi and the Gulf of Mannar. The studies indicate that synthetic filaments are the predominant type of microplastic, while riverine discharge and Abandoned, Lost or Discarded Fishing Gear (ALDFG) are the major sources of microplastic pollution.
NCCR has developed a Clean Coast Index (CCI) based on the abundance of microplastics and macroplastics data available in the coastal environment. The CCI assessment classifies the Thoothukudi coast and the Gulf of Mannar as 'moderately clean'. The microplastic abundance in sediment is observed between 28 to 60 particles/50gm of the sediment along Gulf of Mannar and Thoothukudi coast. Based on the available information, no major microplastic pollution hotspots have been identified in the region.
The National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR) undertakes scientific monitoring and assessment of marine litter and microplastics along the Indian coast and provides scientific inputs to the concerned Ministries and stakeholders for policy formulation and management.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has undertaken several policy measures to reduce plastic pollution, including the prohibition of identified Single-Use Plastic (SUP) items having low utility and high littering potential with effect from 1 July 2022. MoEFCC has also notified the Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022, introducing Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) Guidelines for plastic packaging. These guidelines prescribe mandatory targets for collection, recycling, reuse of rigid plastic packaging and use of recycled plastic content, thereby promoting sustainable plastic waste management and reducing the plastic footprint. Since 2022, about 232 lakh tonnes of plastic packaging waste have been processed under the EPR framework.
The draft National Marine Litter Policy has been prepared and has been shared with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) for consultation.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.