Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FISHERMEN INSURANCE CLAIMS IN ANDHRA PRADESH UNDER GAIS
29 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total cost of Rs. 20750/- crore from the financial year 2020-21 to till date for development of fisheries in all States/Union Territories including Andhra Pradesh. The scheme inter-alia provides social security measure to fishers, fish workers through group accidental insurance coverage to both marine and inland fishers and allied fish workers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is shared between the Centre and State in the ratio of 60:40, 90:10 for the Himalayan & North Eastern States and in the case of the Union Territories, the entire premium amount is paid by the Centre. The insurance coverage provided under the PMMSY includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. Andhra Pradesh did not participate in Group Accidental Insurance Scheme (GAIS) during last five years. During the current financial year 2026-26, Proposal for coverage of 2,84,888 fishers have been received. Besides, the claim filing and settlement process under GAIS is governed by the policy terms and conditions. To simplify the process, standardized claim formats and checklists have been prescribed, timelines have been communicated to all States/UT, and regular coordination meetings are conducted with State Fisheries Departments, the insurance intermediary, and the insurance companies to address deficiencies, expedite submission of claim documents, and ensure timely settlement of eligible claims.
1. and (d): The Government of Andhra Pradesh has participated in the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) for the first time during the current financial year 2026-27 (01.06.2026 to 31.05.2027) to extend insurance coverage to 2,84,888 fishers and no claims have been made till date for settlement. The Scheme Guidelines mandates that claim intimation is required to be submitted within 120 days from the date of the accident, and the complete claim proposal, along with all requisite documents, must be submitted within 180 days. Regular review meetings and follow up on the review are conducted to expedite the process in a timely manner.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
آندھرا پردیش میں جی اے آئی ایس کے تحت ماہی گیروں کے بیمہ دعوے
29 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے ماہی گیری کے محکمے کی جانب سے مالی سال 21-2020 ء سے اب تک تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، بشمول آندھرا پردیش، میں ماہی گیری کی ترقی کے لیے 20,750 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) نافذ کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ، دیگر امور کے علاوہ سمندری اور اندرونِ ملک دونوں طرح کے ماہی گیروں اور متعلقہ ماہی گیری کارکنوں کو گروپ حادثاتی بیمہ کوریج کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں بیمہ پریمیم کی پوری رقم ، مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان 60:40 کے تناسب سے، ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 کے تناسب سے تقسیم کی جاتی ہے، جب کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معاملے میں بیمہ پریمیم کی پوری رقم مرکز کی جانب سے ادا کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت فراہم کئے جانے والے بیمہ کوریج میں (i) موت یا مکمل مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 5,00,000 روپے، (ii) جزوی مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں 2,50,000 روپے، اور (iii) حادثے کی صورت میں اسپتال میں علاج کے اخراجات کے لیے 25,000 روپے کی رقم شامل ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران آندھرا پردیش نے گروپ حادثاتی بیمہ اسکیم (جی اے آئی ایس) میں حصہ نہیں لیا۔ موجودہ مالی سال 27-2026 ء کے دوران 2,84,888 ماہی گیروں کو بیمہ کوریج فراہم کرنے کی تجویز موصول ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی اے آئی ایس کے تحت دعوے جمع کرانے اور ان کے تصفیے کا عمل بیمہ پالیسی کی شرائط و ضوابط کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دعوے جمع کرانے کے معیاری فارم اور جانچ فہرستیں مقرر کی گئی ہیں، تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مقررہ مدت سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں اور ماہی گیری کے محکموں ، بیمہ ثالث اور بیمہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ خامیوں کو دور کیا جا سکے، دعووں سے متعلق دستاویزات کو بروقت جمع کرائے جانے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اہل دعووں کا بروقت تصفیہ ممکن بنایا جا سکے۔
( سی ) اور ( ڈی ) : حکومت آندھرا پردیش نے موجودہ مالی سال 27-2026 ء ( یکم جون ، 2026 ء سے 31 مئی ، 2027 ء تک) کے دوران پہلی بار گروپ حادثاتی بیمہ اسکیم (جی اے آئی ایس) میں حصہ لیا ہے تاکہ 2,84,888 ماہی گیروں کو بیمہ کوریج فراہم کیا جا سکے اور اب تک تصفیے کے لیے کوئی دعویٰ موصول نہیں ہوا ہے۔ اسکیم کے رہنما اصولوں کے مطابق، حادثے کی تاریخ سے 120 دن کے اندر دعوے کی اطلاع دینا ضروری ہے، جب کہ تمام مطلوبہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ مکمل دعوے کی تجویز 180 دن کے اندر جمع کرانا لازمی ہے۔ اس عمل کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں اور جائزہ اجلاسوں کے فیصلوں پر مسلسل عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔