Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FISHERMEN INSURANCE CLAIMS IN ANDHRA PRADESH UNDER GAIS
29 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total cost of Rs. 20750/- crore from the financial year 2020-21 to till date for development of fisheries in all States/Union Territories including Andhra Pradesh. The scheme inter-alia provides social security measure to fishers, fish workers through group accidental insurance coverage to both marine and inland fishers and allied fish workers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is shared between the Centre and State in the ratio of 60:40, 90:10 for the Himalayan & North Eastern States and in the case of the Union Territories, the entire premium amount is paid by the Centre. The insurance coverage provided under the PMMSY includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. Andhra Pradesh did not participate in Group Accidental Insurance Scheme (GAIS) during last five years. During the current financial year 2026-26, Proposal for coverage of 2,84,888 fishers have been received. Besides, the claim filing and settlement process under GAIS is governed by the policy terms and conditions. To simplify the process, standardized claim formats and checklists have been prescribed, timelines have been communicated to all States/UT, and regular coordination meetings are conducted with State Fisheries Departments, the insurance intermediary, and the insurance companies to address deficiencies, expedite submission of claim documents, and ensure timely settlement of eligible claims.
1. and (d): The Government of Andhra Pradesh has participated in the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) for the first time during the current financial year 2026-27 (01.06.2026 to 31.05.2027) to extend insurance coverage to 2,84,888 fishers and no claims have been made till date for settlement. The Scheme Guidelines mandates that claim intimation is required to be submitted within 120 days from the date of the accident, and the complete claim proposal, along with all requisite documents, must be submitted within 180 days. Regular review meetings and follow up on the review are conducted to expedite the process in a timely manner.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మత్స్యకారుల బీమా ‘జీఏఐఎస్‌’ కింద 2026-27 నుంచే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ భాగస్వామ్యం
29 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ సహా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో మత్స్యరంగం అభివృద్ధి కోసం 2020-21 నుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా మత్స్య-పశుసంవర్ధక-పాడిపరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిధిలోని మత్స్యశాఖ ద్వారా రూ.20,750 కోట్లతో ‘ప్రధానమంత్రి మత్స్య సంపద యోజన’ (పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై)ను అమలు చేస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం కింద మత్స్యకారులతోపాటు ఆ రంగంలోని కార్మికులకు సామాజిక భద్రత కూడా లభిస్తుంది. తదనుగుణంగా సముద్ర-అంతర్గత జలాల్లో చేపల వేటకు వెళ్లే మత్స్యకారులు సహా అనుబంధ రంగ కార్మికులకు సామూహిక ప్రమాద బీమా పథకం (జీఏఐఎస్‌) ద్వారా సామాజిక భద్రత సదుపాయం లభిస్తుంది. ఈ బీమా రక్షణ కోసం చెల్లించాల్సిన రుసుము భారాన్ని (హిమాలయ, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు 90:10) కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్రాలు 60:40 నిష్పత్తిలో భరిస్తాయి. కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు మాత్రం మొత్తం రుసుమును కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వమే చెల్లిస్తుంది. పీఎంఎంఎస్‌వై కింద బీమా రక్షణ: (i) మరణం లేదా శాశ్వత సంపూర్ణ వైకల్యానికి రూ.5,00,000, (ii) శాశ్వత పాక్షిక వైకల్యానికి రూ.2,50,000, (iii) ప్రమాదం సంభవించి ఆసుపత్రిలో చేరినపుడు ఖర్చుల కోసం రూ.25,000 వంతున బాధితులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం లభిస్తుంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ గడచిన ఐదేళ్లలో ‘జీఏఐఎస్‌’ భాగస్వామ్యం స్వీకరించని నేపథ్యంలో ప్రస్తుత (2026-27) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం 2,84,888 మంది మత్స్యకారులకు ఈ పథకం కింద బీమా రక్షణ కోసం ప్రతిపాదన పంపింది. దీనికింద అభ్యర్థనల దాఖలు-పరిష్కార ప్రక్రియలు సంబంధిత పాలసీ నిబంధనలు-షరతులకు లోబడి ఉంటాయి. ఈ ప్రక్రియల సరళీకరణతో పాటు ప్రామాణిక అభ్యర్థన విధివిధానాలు, ఆవశ్యక పత్రాలు వంటివాటిని ఇప్పటికే ప్రకటించారు. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు కాల వ్యవధి సమాచారం కూడా వెళ్లింది. లోపాల సవరణ, అభ్యర్థనల సమర్పణను వేగిరపరచి, అర్హత గల అభ్యర్థనల సత్వర పరిష్కారం దిశగా రాష్ట్ర మత్స్యశాఖలు, బీమా కంపెనీలు, మధ్యవర్తిత్వ సంస్థలతో క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమన్వయ సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని 2,84,888 మంది మత్స్యకారులకు బీమా రక్షణ కోరుతూ ఆ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుత (2026-27)ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (01.06.2026 నుంచి 31.05.2027 మధ్య) ‘జీఏఐఎస్‌’లో తొలిసారి భాగస్వామ్యం స్వీకరించింది. అయితే, ఇప్పటివరకూ పరిష్కారం కోసం ఎలాంటి అభ్యర్థనలూ దాఖలు చేయలేదు. ప్రమాదం సంభవించిన తేదీ నుంచి 120 రోజుల్లోగా సమాచారం పంపాల్సి ఉంటుంది. అలాగే, అవసరమైన అన్ని పత్రాలతో పూర్తి అభ్యర్థనను 180 రోజుల్లోగా సమర్పించాలని ఈ పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలు నిర్దేశిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ ప్రక్రియలను వేగిరపరచేందుకు క్రమం తప్పకుండా ప్రభుత్వం సమీక్ష సమావేశాల నిర్వహణతో పాటు తగిన చర్యలు చేపడుతోంది.
కేంద్ర మత్స్య-పశుసంవర్ధక-పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ సింగ్ అలియాస్ లాలన్ సింగ్ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు జవాబిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.