Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FISHERMEN INSURANCE CLAIMS IN ANDHRA PRADESH UNDER GAIS
29 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total cost of Rs. 20750/- crore from the financial year 2020-21 to till date for development of fisheries in all States/Union Territories including Andhra Pradesh. The scheme inter-alia provides social security measure to fishers, fish workers through group accidental insurance coverage to both marine and inland fishers and allied fish workers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is shared between the Centre and State in the ratio of 60:40, 90:10 for the Himalayan & North Eastern States and in the case of the Union Territories, the entire premium amount is paid by the Centre. The insurance coverage provided under the PMMSY includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. Andhra Pradesh did not participate in Group Accidental Insurance Scheme (GAIS) during last five years. During the current financial year 2026-26, Proposal for coverage of 2,84,888 fishers have been received. Besides, the claim filing and settlement process under GAIS is governed by the policy terms and conditions. To simplify the process, standardized claim formats and checklists have been prescribed, timelines have been communicated to all States/UT, and regular coordination meetings are conducted with State Fisheries Departments, the insurance intermediary, and the insurance companies to address deficiencies, expedite submission of claim documents, and ensure timely settlement of eligible claims.
1. and (d): The Government of Andhra Pradesh has participated in the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) for the first time during the current financial year 2026-27 (01.06.2026 to 31.05.2027) to extend insurance coverage to 2,84,888 fishers and no claims have been made till date for settlement. The Scheme Guidelines mandates that claim intimation is required to be submitted within 120 days from the date of the accident, and the complete claim proposal, along with all requisite documents, must be submitted within 180 days. Regular review meetings and follow up on the review are conducted to expedite the process in a timely manner.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के तहत मछुआरों के बीमा दावे
29 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य विभाग द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से अब तक आंध्र प्रदेश सहित सभी राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 20750 करोड़ रुपए की कुल लागत से प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) लागू की जा रही है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, अन्य बातों के अलावा, मछुआरों और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों को सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें समुद्री और अंतर्देशीय दोनों प्रकार के मछुआरों और संबद्ध मत्स्य श्रमिकों को शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें संपूर्ण बीमा प्रीमियम राशि केंद्र और राज्य के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में साझा की जाती है। हिमालयी और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए यह अनुपात 90:10 है जबकि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में संपूर्ण प्रीमियम राशि केंद्र द्वारा भुगतान की जाती है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत प्रदान किए जाने वाले बीमा कवरेज में (i) मृत्यु या स्थायी पूर्ण विकलांगता के लिए 5,00,000 रुपए, (ii) स्थायी आंशिक विकलांगता के लिए 2,50,000 रुपए और (iii) दुर्घटना की स्थिति में 25,000 रुपए तक का अस्पताल व्यय शामिल है। आंध्र प्रदेश ने पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) में भाग नहीं लिया। वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2026-26 के दौरान, 2,84,888 मछुआरों को कवर करने के प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं। इसके अलावा, जीएआईएस के तहत दावा दाखिल करने और निपटान की प्रक्रिया पॉलिसी के नियमों और शर्तों द्वारा नियंत्रित होती है। प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए मानकीकृत दावा प्रारूप और चेकलिस्ट निर्धारित किए गए हैं, सभी राज्यों व केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को समयसीमा सूचित कर दी गई है और कमियों को दूर करने, दावा दस्तावेजों को शीघ्रता से प्रस्तुत करने और पात्र दावों के समय पर निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य मत्स्य विभागों, बीमा मध्यस्थ और बीमा कंपनियों के साथ नियमित समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
ग. (घ): आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 (01.06.2026 से 31.05.2027) के दौरान पहली बार सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) में भाग लिया है, जिसके तहत 2,84,888 मछुआरों को बीमा कवरेज प्रदान किया गया है और आज तक निपटान के लिए कोई दावा नहीं किया गया है। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, दुर्घटना की तारीख से 120 दिनों के भीतर दावा प्रस्तुत करना अनिवार्य है और सभी आवश्यक दस्तावेजों सहित पूर्ण दावा प्रस्ताव 180 दिनों के भीतर प्रस्तुत करना होगा। प्रक्रिया को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें और अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जाती है।
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।