ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ضروری ادویات کی قیمتوں کا ضابطہ
28 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
ادویات کی قیمتوں کو ڈرگز (پرائسز کنٹرول) آرڈر- 2013 (ڈی پی سی او- 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ موجودہ ضوابط کے تحت قومی دواسازی قیمتوں کی اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ،ڈی پی سی او- 2013کےشیڈول-I میں شامل ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت (سیلنگ پرائس) مقرر کرتی ہے۔ یہ فہرست وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے جاری کردہ قومی فہرست ضروری ادویات (این ایل ای ایم) پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔این ایل ای ایم-2022 میں29 علاجی زمروں کے تحت388 ادویات شامل ہیں۔23 جولائی 2026 تک این پی پی اے 935 شیڈول شدہ ادویاتی فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مقرر کر چکی ہے۔
این پی پی اے ڈی پی سی او- 2013کی شق 2(1)(یو) میں بیان کردہ نئی ادویات کی خردہ قیمتیں بھی مقرر کرتی ہے۔ اس میں وہ فارمولیشنز شامل ہیں جو این ایل ای ایم میں درج کسی دوا کو دوسری دوا کے ساتھ ملا کر یا اس کی طاقت(اسٹرینگتھ) ، خوراک (ڈوزیجز) یا دونوں میں تبدیلی کرکے موجودہ مینوفیکچررز کی جانب سے متعارف کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ نئی ادویات کی مقررہ خردہ قیمتیں صرف درخواست گزار صنعت کار اور فروخت کنندہ پر لاگو ہوتی ہیں اور وہ این پی پی اے کی مقررہ قیمت سے زیادہ پر دوا فروخت نہیں کر سکتے۔23 جولائی 2026 تک این پی پی اے3,845 نئی ادویات کی خردہ قیمتیں مقرر کر چکی ہے۔
مزید برآں، غیر شیڈول شدہ فارمولیشنزکے معاملے میں صنعت کار کسی دوا کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) میں گزشتہ12 ماہ کے دوران اس کی سابقہ ایم آر پی کے مقابلے میں 10 فیصدسے زیادہ اضافہ نہیں کر سکتے۔ اس کے علاوہ، غیر معمولی حالات میں عوامی مفاد کے پیش نظر این پی پی اے ڈی پی سی او- 2013 کی شق -19 کے تحت کسی بھی دوا کی قیمت مقرر کرنے کا اختیار بھی رکھتی ہے۔ این پی پی اے کی جانب سے مقرر یا نظرثانی شدہ قیمتوں کی تفصیلات اس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہیں۔
این پی پی اے ادویات کی دستیابی اورقابل استطاعت قیمتوں کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتی رہتی ہے۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر حکومت ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کی دفعات کے تحت ضروری اقدامات کرتی ہے تاکہ عوام کو مناسب قیمت پر ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔
ادویات کی زیادہ قیمت وصول کرنے کی روک تھام کے لیےڈی پی سی او- 2013کے تحت ہر صنعت کار کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ دوا کے ہر پیک یا پاٹس پر اس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) واضح طور پر درج کرے۔ اس کے علاوہ، کسی بھی شخص کو کسی دوا کو موجودہ قیمت کی فہرست یا پیک پر درج قیمت، دونوں میں سے جو بھی کم ہو، اس سے زیادہ قیمت پر فروخت کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ این پی پی اے شیڈول شدہ اور غیر شیڈول شدہ دونوں اقسام کی ادویات کی قیمتوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتی ہے اور اگر کسی کمپنی کی جانب سے صارفین سے زائد قیمت وصول کرنے کی شکایت موصول ہو، خواہ وہ ریاستوں میں قائم پرائس مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ریسورس یونٹس، ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز، کھلے بازار سے حاصل کیے گئے نمونوں، مارکیٹ ڈیٹا بیس کی رپورٹوں یا شکایات کے ازالے کے مختلف ذرائع سے ہو، توڈی پی سی او- 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق کارروائی کی جاتی ہے۔
عوام کو مناسب قیمت پر ضروری ادویات تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجناکے تحت ملک بھر میں20,000 سے زائد جن اوشدھی کیندرقائم کیے گئے ہیں، جہاں معیاری جنیرک ادویات برانڈڈ ادویات کے مقابلے میں عموماً50 سے 80 فیصدکم قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں۔
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی آیوشمان بھارت–پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی-پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے تحت ہر مستحق خاندان کو ثانوی اور اعلیٰ درجے کے اسپتالوں میں علاج، بشمول ادویات کے لیےسالانہ 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا صحت بیمہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی صحت مشن کے تحت فری ڈرگز سروس انی شی ایٹیو کے ذریعے انڈین پبلک ہیلتھ اسٹینڈرڈز (آئی پی ایچ ایس) کے مطابق تجویز کردہ ضروری ادویات ملک بھر کے سرکاری صحت مراکز، یعنی پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) سے لے کر ضلع اسپتالوں تک، بلا معاوضہ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے امرت (سستی ادویات اور قابلِ اعتماد امپلانٹس برائے علاج) اقدام کے تحت کینسر، قلبی امراض اور دیگر بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ادویات، امپلانٹس، جراحی میں استعمال ہونے والا سامان اور دیگر ضروری طبی اشیا مختلف اسپتالوں اور صحت کے اداروں میں قائم امرت فارمیسیوں کے ذریعے مارکیٹ قیمت کے مقابلے میں اوسطاً 50 فیصد تک رعایت پر فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
راشٹریہ آروگیہ ندھی اور وزیرصحت کے صوابدیدی گرانٹ کی جامع اسکیم کے تحت غربت کی لکیر سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے ایسے مریضوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو کینسر سمیت جان لیوا بیماریوں میں مبتلا ہوں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھاد کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج ایوان بالا- راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔Bottom of

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Price regulation of essential medicines
28 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of drugs are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order 2013 (DPCO, 2013). As per extant provisions of DPCO, 2013, the National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes the ceiling prices of the drugs included in the Schedule-I of DPCO, 2013 which is based on the National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) published by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). NLEM, 2022 contains 388 medicines, listed under 29 therapeutic categories. NPPA has fixed ceiling prices for 935 scheduled formulations as on 23.07.2026. NPPA also fixes retail prices of new drugs as defined in para 2(1)(u) of DPCO, 2013, i.e., formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine. The retail prices of new drugs are applicable to the applicant manufacturer and marketer and they cannot sell the new drug above the price notified by NPPA. Retail prices of 3,845 new drugs have been fixed by the NPPA till 23.07.2026. Further, in case of non-scheduled formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase their maximum retail price (MRP) of a formulation by more than ten percent of the MRP of that formulation during the preceding 12 months. In addition, NPPA can also fix the prices of any drug under Para 19 of DPCO 2013 in public interest in extra-ordinary circumstances. Details of prices fixed or revised by NPPA are available on NPPA’s website (www.nppa.gov.in).
NPPA continuously reviews the affordability and availability of medicines. As and when required, Government invokes the provisions of DPCO, 2013 and makes required interventions to ensure affordability and availability of essential medicines.
To prevent overpricing, DPCO 2013 requires every manufacturer of a formulation to print the maximum retail price on the label of the container of such formulation. Further, no person is permitted to sell any formulation to any consumer at a price exceeding the price specified on the current price list or price indicated on the label of the container or the pack thereof, whichever is less. Moreover, NPPA monitors the prices of both scheduled and non-scheduled formulations on an ongoing basis and takes action in accordance with the provisions of DPCO, 2013 against companies that are found overcharging consumers, based on references received regarding overcharging from any source, including Price Monitoring and Resource Units set up in States, State Drugs Controllers, samples purchased from open market, reports from market database and complaints lodged through various grievance redress channels.
Government has taken various measures to improve the access of essential medicines at affordable rates to the common man which include the following:
1. The Government has launched the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme under which quality generic medicines is provided through more than 20,000 Janaushadhi Kendras at rates that are typically 50% to 80% cheaper than branded medicines.
2. Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, health assurance/insurance cover of ₹5 lakh per family per year is provided for secondary or tertiary care hospitalisation, including for medicines.
1. Under the Free Drugs Service Initiative of the National Health Mission, essential medicines list recommended under the Indian Public Health Standards (IPHS) are made available free of any charge at public health facilities ranging from Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to district hospitals across the country.
2. Under the Amrit (Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment)
initiative of the Department of Health and Family Welfare, affordable medicines are provided for the treatment of cancer, cardiovascular and other diseases, implants, surgical disposables and other consumables etc., at an average discount of up to 50% on market rates through AMRIT Pharmacy stores set up in number of hospitals and healthcare institutions.
1. Financial assistance is provided to poor patients belonging to families living below the poverty line, who suffer from major life-threatening diseases including cancer, under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi and the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.