ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
2025-26-ல் நாட்டின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி ரூ. 3,25,339 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது
28 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Chennai
கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட நாட்டின் ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதி, 2024-25-ல் ரூ. 3,19,573.2 கோடியாக இருந்ததை விட 1.8 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சி பெற்று, 2025-26-ல் ரூ. 3,25,339 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும், 100-க்கும் அதிகமான நாடுகளில் ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரிப்பு பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடைத் துறையின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்திறனையும் ஏற்றுமதித் தயார்நிலையையும் வலுப்படுத்த, அரசு பல திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இவற்றில், பிரதமரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜவுளி மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் ஆடைப் பூங்காக்கள் திட்டம், ஜவுளிகளுக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த சார்ந்த ஊக்கத் திட்டம், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கம், ஜவுளித் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான சமர்த் திட்டம், மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சந்தை அணுகல் ஆதரவு, வட்டி மானியம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கூறுகளின் தொடக்கம் போன்றவை அடங்கும். ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடை ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், வளர்ந்து வரும் உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளவும் அண்மையில் பல நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மார்ச் 2019 முதல் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள மத்திய, மாநில வரிகள், தீர்வைகள் தள்ளுபடி திட்டம், இத்துறைகளின் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ஆடைகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகளின் ஏற்றுமதியின் மீது விதிக்கப்படும் என்பது மத்திய, மாநில வரிகள் மற்றும் தீர்வைகளைத் தள்ளுபடி செய்ய வழிவகுக்கிறது. இத்துறைகளில் உள்ள ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்குக் கொள்கையின் முன்கணிப்புத்தன்மையையும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இத்திட்டம் மேலும் ஆறு மாத காலத்திற்கு, அதாவது 30 செப்டம்பர் 2026 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜவுளித் துறையின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்த கூட்டு உரையாடலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், மாவட்டங்களின் திறனை வெளிக்கொணர்வதற்கும், மாநில அரசுகள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை பிரதிநிதிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்த ஜவுளி மாநாட்டை, ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஜூன் 2026-ல் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது. உலகளாவிய வணிகக் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்க்கவும், ஜவுளி மற்றும் ஆடைகளுக்கான முன்னணி உலகளாவிய கொள்முதல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிலைநிறுத்தவும், பாரத் டெக்ஸ் என்ற உலகளாவிய மூன்றாவது மாபெரும் ஜவுளி நிகழ்வு 2026 ஜூலை 14 முதல் 17,வரை நடைபெற்றது.
மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கரிட்டா இன்று மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290317&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Textiles
GLOBAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT
28 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, stood at ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025–26, registering a growth of 1.8 per cent over ₹3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25 with export growth recorded in over 100 countries.
The Government has implemented several schemes and undertaken various initiatives to strengthen the global competitiveness and export preparedness of the Textile and Apparel sector. This inter-alia includes the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks Scheme, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles, the National Technical Textiles Mission, SAMARTH - Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textile Sector, and the launch of various components including Market Access Support and interest subvention under the Export Promotion Mission etc. In addition, several measures have recently been undertaken to support the Textile and Apparel exports and address emerging global challenges. These include the extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products Scheme up to 30 September 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duty on import of Cotton falling under Customs Tariff Heading 5201 from 1 June to 31 October 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duties on key inputs in the man-made fibre (MMF) value chain, including Purified Terephthalic Acid and Mono-Ethylene Glycol ; rationalisation of GST rates for correcting of the inverted duty structure in the MMF value chain; and the launch of the Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation (RELIEF) initiative to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its continuing impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf and adjoining regions.
The Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme, operational since March 2019, provides for the rebate of embedded State and Central taxes and levies on the export of garments and made-ups, with a view to enhancing the competitiveness of these sectors. The Scheme has been extended for a further period of six months, up to 30 September 2026, to ensure policy predictability and stability for exporters in these sectors.
The Government has also adopted a focused export-promotion and market-diversification strategy covering 40 priority countries. Sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), are already in force. In addition, the FTA negotiations with the European Union have been successfully concluded, while India has signed an FTA with New Zealand. These agreements provide an opportunity for Indian textiles and apparel sector to enhance their exports and undertake market diversification.
To further enhance textile sector competitiveness and export preparedness, the Ministry of Textiles has established six Textile Export Facilitation Centres (TEFCs), launched India Immersive Experience Programme through National Institute of Fashion Technology to showcase India's textiles, handicrafts, culture and design ecosystem to international institutions of designs/fashions. The Ministry of Textiles successfully concluded the Textiles Summit in June 2026 which brought together representatives from State Governments/ UTs, industry, and academia to foster collaborative dialogue on the growth of the textile sector and unlock the potential of districts. The products of textiles & handicraft were exported from more than 500 districts in 2025-26. The district led focused approach with 100 champion & 100 aspirational Textiles Districts has been adopted to facilitate better improved planning and implementation support. The third edition of Bharat Tex, a global mega textiles event was held from 14th-17th July,2026 to showcase India's entire textile value chain, foster global business partnerships, and position India as a leading global sourcing and manufacturing hub for textiles and apparel.
Collectively, these measures have helped diversify export markets, strengthen supply-chain resilience, improve market access including through e-commerce and enhance the competitiveness of Indian exporters, particularly Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.