वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वैश्विक व्यापार विकास
28 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
हस्तशिल्प सहित भारत का वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात वर्ष 2025-26 में 3,25,339 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो वर्ष 2024-25 के 3,19,573.2 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। इस दौरान 100 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
सरकार ने वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए कई योजनाओं को लागू की हैं और विभिन्न पहलें शुरू की हैं। इनमें मुख्‍य रूप से पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र एवं परिधान पार्क योजना, वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन से जुडी प्रोत्साहन योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, समर्थ-वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण हेतु समर्थ (एसएएमएआरटीएच) योजना, तथा निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के तहत बाजार पहुंच सहायता और ब्याज सब्सिडी सहित विभिन्न घटकों का शुभारंभ शामिल है। इसके अलावा, वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात को समर्थन देने तथा उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हाल ही में कई उपाय किए गए हैं। इनमें निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों की छूट योजना का 30 सितंबर 2026 तक विस्तार; सीमा शुल्क टैरिफ शीर्षक 5201 के अंतर्गत आने वाले कपास के आयात पर 1 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2026 तक सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट; मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) मूल्य श्रृंखला में प्रमुख इनपुट (जैसे शुद्ध टेरेफ्थैलिक एसिड और मोनो-एथिलीन ग्लाइकॉल) पर सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट, एमएमएफ मूल्य श्रृंखला में उल्टे शुल्क ढांचे (इलवर्टेड ड्यूटी स्‍ट्रक्‍चर) को सही करने के लिए जीएसटी दरों का युक्तिकरण; तथा पश्चिम एशिया में उभरती भू-राजनीतिक स्थिति और खाड़ी तथा आसपास के क्षेत्रों में समुद्री रसद पर इसके निरंतर प्रभाव से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों से प्रभावित निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए ‘निर्यात सुविधा हेतु सुदृढता और रसद हस्तक्षेप’ (आरईएलआईईएफ) पहल की शुरूआत शामिल है।
राज्य और केंद्रीय कर एवं शुल्क छूट योजना (आरओएससीटीएल), जो मार्च 2019 से लागू है, गारमेंट्स और तैयार उत्पादों के निर्यात पर लगे राज्‍य व केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट प्रदान करती है, ताकि‍ इन क्षेत्रों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है। इन क्षेत्रों में निर्यातकों के लिए नीतिगत पूर्वानुमान और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से इस योजना को 30 सितंबर 2026 तक छह महीने के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
सरकार ने 40 प्राथमिकता वाले देशों को शामिल करते हुए एक केन्द्रित निर्यात-संवर्धन और बाजार- विविधीकरण रणनीति भी अपनाई है। भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौते (सीईटीए) सहित सोलह मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) पहले से ही लागू हैं। इसके अलावा, यूरोपीय संघ के साथ एफटीए वार्ता सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो चुकी है, जबकि भारत ने न्यूजीलैंड के साथ एक एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये समझौते भारतीय वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र को अपने निर्यात को बढ़ाने और बाजार में विविधता लाने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात तैयारियों को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने छह वस्त्र निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (टीईएफसी) स्थापित किए हैं और राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान के माध्यम से भारत के वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, संस्कृति और डिजाइन इकोसिस्‍टम को अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजाइन/फैशन संस्थानों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए ‘भारत इमर्सिव एक्सपीरियंस प्रोग्राम’ शुरू किया है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने जून 2026 में वस्त्र शिखर सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया, जिसमें राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को वस्त्र क्षेत्र के विकास पर सहयोगात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने और जिलों की क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया। वर्ष 2025-26 में 500 से अधिक जिलों से वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया। बेहतर नियोजन और कार्यान्वयन सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 100 चैंपियन और 100 आकांक्षी वस्त्र जिलों के साथ जिला-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। भारत टेक्स का तीसरा संस्करण, जो एक वैश्विक मेगा वस्‍त्र कार्यक्रम है, 14 से 17 जुलाई, 2026 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की संपूर्ण वस्‍त्र मूल्‍य श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करना, वैश्विक व्यापार साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देना और भारत को वस्‍त्र और परिधान के लिए एक अग्रणी वैश्विक सोर्सिंग एवं विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना था।
इन उपायों ने सामूहिक रूप से निर्यात बाजारों में विविधि‍करण, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को और मजबूत करन, ई-कॉमर्स सहित बाजार पहुंच सुधार करने तथा विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों सहित भारतीय निर्यातों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
GLOBAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT
28 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, stood at ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025–26, registering a growth of 1.8 per cent over ₹3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25 with export growth recorded in over 100 countries.
The Government has implemented several schemes and undertaken various initiatives to strengthen the global competitiveness and export preparedness of the Textile and Apparel sector. This inter-alia includes the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks Scheme, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles, the National Technical Textiles Mission, SAMARTH - Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textile Sector, and the launch of various components including Market Access Support and interest subvention under the Export Promotion Mission etc. In addition, several measures have recently been undertaken to support the Textile and Apparel exports and address emerging global challenges. These include the extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products Scheme up to 30 September 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duty on import of Cotton falling under Customs Tariff Heading 5201 from 1 June to 31 October 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duties on key inputs in the man-made fibre (MMF) value chain, including Purified Terephthalic Acid and Mono-Ethylene Glycol ; rationalisation of GST rates for correcting of the inverted duty structure in the MMF value chain; and the launch of the Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation (RELIEF) initiative to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its continuing impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf and adjoining regions.
The Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme, operational since March 2019, provides for the rebate of embedded State and Central taxes and levies on the export of garments and made-ups, with a view to enhancing the competitiveness of these sectors. The Scheme has been extended for a further period of six months, up to 30 September 2026, to ensure policy predictability and stability for exporters in these sectors.
The Government has also adopted a focused export-promotion and market-diversification strategy covering 40 priority countries. Sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), are already in force. In addition, the FTA negotiations with the European Union have been successfully concluded, while India has signed an FTA with New Zealand. These agreements provide an opportunity for Indian textiles and apparel sector to enhance their exports and undertake market diversification.
To further enhance textile sector competitiveness and export preparedness, the Ministry of Textiles has established six Textile Export Facilitation Centres (TEFCs), launched India Immersive Experience Programme through National Institute of Fashion Technology to showcase India's textiles, handicrafts, culture and design ecosystem to international institutions of designs/fashions. The Ministry of Textiles successfully concluded the Textiles Summit in June 2026 which brought together representatives from State Governments/ UTs, industry, and academia to foster collaborative dialogue on the growth of the textile sector and unlock the potential of districts. The products of textiles & handicraft were exported from more than 500 districts in 2025-26. The district led focused approach with 100 champion & 100 aspirational Textiles Districts has been adopted to facilitate better improved planning and implementation support. The third edition of Bharat Tex, a global mega textiles event was held from 14th-17th July,2026 to showcase India's entire textile value chain, foster global business partnerships, and position India as a leading global sourcing and manufacturing hub for textiles and apparel.
Collectively, these measures have helped diversify export markets, strengthen supply-chain resilience, improve market access including through e-commerce and enhance the competitiveness of Indian exporters, particularly Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.