Ministry of Textiles
GLOBAL TRADE DEVELOPMENT
28 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, stood at ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025–26, registering a growth of 1.8 per cent over ₹3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25 with export growth recorded in over 100 countries.
The Government has implemented several schemes and undertaken various initiatives to strengthen the global competitiveness and export preparedness of the Textile and Apparel sector. This inter-alia includes the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks Scheme, the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles, the National Technical Textiles Mission, SAMARTH - Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textile Sector, and the launch of various components including Market Access Support and interest subvention under the Export Promotion Mission etc. In addition, several measures have recently been undertaken to support the Textile and Apparel exports and address emerging global challenges. These include the extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products Scheme up to 30 September 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duty on import of Cotton falling under Customs Tariff Heading 5201 from 1 June to 31 October 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duties on key inputs in the man-made fibre (MMF) value chain, including Purified Terephthalic Acid and Mono-Ethylene Glycol ; rationalisation of GST rates for correcting of the inverted duty structure in the MMF value chain; and the launch of the Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation (RELIEF) initiative to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its continuing impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf and adjoining regions.
The Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme, operational since March 2019, provides for the rebate of embedded State and Central taxes and levies on the export of garments and made-ups, with a view to enhancing the competitiveness of these sectors. The Scheme has been extended for a further period of six months, up to 30 September 2026, to ensure policy predictability and stability for exporters in these sectors.
The Government has also adopted a focused export-promotion and market-diversification strategy covering 40 priority countries. Sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), are already in force. In addition, the FTA negotiations with the European Union have been successfully concluded, while India has signed an FTA with New Zealand. These agreements provide an opportunity for Indian textiles and apparel sector to enhance their exports and undertake market diversification.
To further enhance textile sector competitiveness and export preparedness, the Ministry of Textiles has established six Textile Export Facilitation Centres (TEFCs), launched India Immersive Experience Programme through National Institute of Fashion Technology to showcase India's textiles, handicrafts, culture and design ecosystem to international institutions of designs/fashions. The Ministry of Textiles successfully concluded the Textiles Summit in June 2026 which brought together representatives from State Governments/ UTs, industry, and academia to foster collaborative dialogue on the growth of the textile sector and unlock the potential of districts. The products of textiles & handicraft were exported from more than 500 districts in 2025-26. The district led focused approach with 100 champion & 100 aspirational Textiles Districts has been adopted to facilitate better improved planning and implementation support. The third edition of Bharat Tex, a global mega textiles event was held from 14th-17th July,2026 to showcase India's entire textile value chain, foster global business partnerships, and position India as a leading global sourcing and manufacturing hub for textiles and apparel.
Collectively, these measures have helped diversify export markets, strengthen supply-chain resilience, improve market access including through e-commerce and enhance the competitiveness of Indian exporters, particularly Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
عالمی تجارت کا فروغ
28 JUL 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کی دستکاری سمیت ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات 26-2025 میں 3,25,339 کروڑ روپے رہی ، جو 25-2024 میں 3,19,573.2 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 1.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے اور 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں برآمدات میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت اور برآمدی تیاریوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں اور مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ اس میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اینڈ اپیرل پارکس اسکیم ، ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم ، نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن ، سمرتھ-ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم ، اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن وغیرہ کے تحت مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی حمایت اور سود کی رعایت سمیت مختلف اجزاء کا آغاز شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کو سہارا دینے اور ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حال ہی میں کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان میں 30 ستمبر 2026 تک برآمدی مصنوعات کی اسکیم پر محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ میں توسیع ؛ یکم جون سے 31 اکتوبر 2026 تک کسٹمز ٹیرف ہیڈنگ 5201 کے تحت آنے والی کپاس کی درآمد پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے عارضی چھوٹ ؛ انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) ویلیو چین میں کلیدی ان پٹ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے عارضی چھوٹ ، بشمول پیوریفائیڈ ٹیرفتھالک ایسڈ اور مونو ایتھلین گلائکول ؛ ایم ایم ایف ویلیو چین میں الٹا ڈیوٹی ڈھانچے کو درست کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی کی شرحوں کو معقول بنانا ؛ اور مغربی ایشیا میں ابھرتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں سے متاثرہ برآمد کاروں کی مدد کے لیے ریزیلینس اینڈ لاجسٹک انٹروینشن فار ایکسپورٹ فیسلیٹیشن (آر ای ایل آئی ای ایف) پہل کا آغاز شامل ہے ۔
ریبیٹ آف اسٹیٹ اینڈ سینٹرل ٹیکسز اینڈ لیویز (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم ، جو مارچ 2019 سے چل رہی ہے ، ان شعبوں کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ملبوسات اور تیار مال کی برآمدات پر سرایت شدہ ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور محصولات کی چھوٹ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ ان شعبوں میں برآمد کاروں کے لیے پالیسی کی پیش گوئی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس اسکیم کو مزید چھ ماہ کی مدت کے لیے 30 ستمبر 2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے 40 ترجیحی ممالک کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک مرکوز برآمدی فروغ اور بازار میں تنوع کی حکمت عملی بھی اپنائی ہے ۔ ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ (سی ای ٹی اے) سمیت سولہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) پہلے ہی نافذ العمل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کامیابی سے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ، جبکہ ہندوستان نے نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ یہ معاہدے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو اپنی برآمدات بڑھانے اور بازار میں تنوع لانے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی مسابقت اور برآمدی تیاریوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے چھ ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ فیسیلیٹیشن سینٹرز (ٹی ای ایف سی) قائم کیے ہیں جنہوں نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے انڈیا امرسیو ایکسپیرئنس پروگرام شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ بین الاقوامی اداروں کو ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل ، دستکاری ، ثقافت اور ڈیزائن ایکو سسٹم کی نمائش کی جا سکے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے جون 2026 میں ٹیکسٹائل سمٹ کا کامیابی سے اختتام کیا جس میں ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں کو ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کی ترقی پر باہمی تعاون پر مبنی بات چیت کو فروغ دینے اور اضلاع کی صلاحیتوں کو برئے کار لانے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔ 26-2025 میں 500 سے زیادہ اضلاع سے ٹیکسٹائل اور دستکاری کی مصنوعات برآمد کی گئیں ۔ بہتر منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کی مدد کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 100 چمپئن اور 100 امنگوں والے ٹیکسٹائل اضلاع کے ساتھ ضلع کی قیادت میں مرکوز نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا گیا ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسٹائل کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ، ایک عالمی میگا ٹیکسٹائل ایونٹ 14 سے 17 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی پوری ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو ظاہر کرنا ، عالمی کاروباری شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ، اور ہندوستان کو ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے لیے ایک معروف عالمی سورسنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا تھا ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، ان اقدامات نے برآمدی منڈیوں کو متنوع بنانے ، سپلائی چین کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانے ، ای- کامرس کے ذریعے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور ہندوستانی برآمد کاروں ، خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کی ہے ۔
..................................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 737