Ministry of Rural Development
TARGETED AND SANCTIONED HOUSES UNDER PMAY-G
28 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet has approved the proposal for the continuation of the PMAY-G during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 for construction of 2 crore additional houses in the new phase of the scheme. At the national level, out of the total target of 1.22 crore allocated to the States, 97.48 lakh houses have been sanctioned under the new phase of PMAY-G.
Since FY 2024-25, a total central share of ₹ 49,407.96 crore has been released to the States under PMAY-G. A total of ₹ 88,426.76 crore has been utilized (including State Government’s matching share as per the PMAY-G guidelines).
The State Governments/UT Administrations are the primary implementing authorities at the ground level. As reported by the States/UTs, the major reasons for delays in completion include cases of unwillingness of beneficiaries, permanent migration, disputed succession of deceased beneficiaries, delay in allotment of land to landless beneficiaries by the States/UTs, at times General/Assembly/ Panchayat elections, unavailability of building materials and delay in release of funds from State Treasury to State Nodal Account of PMAY-G.
The Ministry regularly reviews the progress reported by the States/UTs and takes up such implementation issues with them for timely resolution.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development DR. CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANI in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے تحت ہدف بند اور منظور شدہ مکانات
28 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے اسکیم کے نئے مرحلے میں 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے مالی برس 2024-25 سے 2028-29 کے دوران پی ایم اے وائی- جی کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ قومی سطح پر ریاستوں کے لیے مختص کردہ مجموعی طور پر 1.22 کروڑ مکانات میں سے 97.48 لاکھ مکانات کو پی ایم اے وائی – جی کے نئے مرحلے کے تحت منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
مالی برس 2024-25 کے بعد سے، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت 49407.96 کروڑ روپے کے بقدرکا مرکز کا مجموعی حصہ ریاستوں کے لیے جاری کیا گیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 88426.76 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی رقم استعمال میں لائی جا چکی ہے(پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق اس میں ریاستی حکومت کا برابر کا حصہ بھی شامل ہے)
زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے والے بنیادی حکام ریاستی حکومتیں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ ہیں۔ جیسا کہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے، منصوبے کی تکمیل میں تاخیر کی بڑی وجوہات میں مستفیدین کی عدم آمادگی، مستقل ہجرت، فوت شدہ مستفید ہونے والوں کا متنازعہ جانشینی کا معاملہ، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے بے زمین مستفید ہونے والوں کو زمین کی الاٹمنٹ میں تاخیر، بعض اوقات عام/اسمبلی/پنچایت انتخابات، عمارتی سامان کی عدم دستیابی اور ریاستی خزانے سے پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے اسٹیٹ نوڈل اکاؤنٹ میں فنڈز کے اجرا میں تاخیر شامل ہیں۔
وزارت باقاعدگی سے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کی جانب سے رپورٹ کردہ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور نفاذ سے متعلق مسائل کے بروقت حل کے لیے ان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقیات ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔