Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PESTICIDE MANAGEMENT BILL
28 JUL 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Pesticides Management Bill, 2026 has been drafted by Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare in alignment with current requirements as well as Jan Vishwas Act.
The draft Pesticides Management Bill was circulated to all Ministries/Departments and State/UT Governments on 30.12.2025 for comments and subsequently placed in the public domain on 07.01.2026, inviting comments from the general public and stakeholders including pesticide manufacturers and dealers/retailers. A large number of suggestions/ observations have been received from states/UTs and Ministries/Department, pesticide manufacturer associations, pesticide dealers, individual pesticide manufacturers, farmers, NGOs etc. on various aspects of pesticide management and regulation including data protection.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare SHRI RAMNATH THAKUR in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कीटनाशी प्रबंधन विधेयक
28 JUL 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक, 2026 को कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं के साथ-साथ जन विश्वास अधिनियम के अनुरूप तैयार कर दिया गया है।
कीटनाशक प्रबंधन विधेयक का मसौदा दिनांक 30.12.2025 को सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों को टिप्पणियों के लिए भेजा गया था तथा तत्पश्चात दिनांक 07.01.2026 को कीटनाशक निर्माताओं और डीलरों/खुदरा विक्रेताओं सहित आम जनता और हितधारकों से टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के लिए इसे सार्वजनिक डोमेन में रखा गया। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और मंत्रालयों/विभागों, कीटनाशक निर्माता संघों, कीटनाशक डीलरों, व्यक्तिगत कीटनाशक निर्माताओं, किसानों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि से कीटनाशक प्रबंधन और विनियमन के विभिन्न पहलुओं, जिनमें डेटा संरक्षण भी शामिल है, पर बड़ी संख्या में सुझाव/टिप्पणियां प्राप्त हुई हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।