Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen financial assistance for critical diseases
Cashless treatment available for 1,961 procedures under Health Benefit Package-2022
AB PM-JAY expanded to cover 12 crore families; senior citizens and frontline workers also included
One‑time aid up to Rs. 15 Lakh via Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi; Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant (HMDG) offers up to Rs. 1.25 Lakh for poor patients
Health Benefit Package-2022 enables cashless treatment across 27 specialties, including major non-communicable diseases
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) applications processed online through National Health Authority portal; offline submission also available
28 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented several measures to strengthen financial assistance for the treatment of critical diseases by expanding the coverage of health schemes and enhancing access to cashless treatment and financial support. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) was launched in September 2018 to provide health coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. Initially, the scheme covered 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families identified on the basis of deprivation and occupational criteria under the Socio-Economic Caste Census, 2011, in rural and urban areas. In January 2023, the beneficiary base was revised from 10.74 crore to 12 crore families to account for India's decadal population growth. To further strengthen beneficiary identification and expand coverage, alternative beneficiary databases, including the National Food Security Act database and other State-specific beneficiary databases having similar socio-economic criteria were adopted under the scheme.
In March 2024, approximately 37 lakh additional families of Accredited Social Health Activists, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers were included under the scheme. The scheme was further expanded to cover 6 crore senior citizens of age 70 years and above belonging to 4.5 crore families irrespective of their socio-economic status.
Under the National Master of Health Benefit Package (HBP-2022), cashless treatment is available for 1,961 procedures across 27 medical specialties, covering a wide range of secondary and tertiary care services, including treatment for major non-communicable diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular diseases, chronic kidney disease, diabetes-related complications, stroke, chronic respiratory diseases, neurological disorders, liver diseases etc.
Government of India provides one‑time financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) for the treatment of poor patients suffering from life‑threatening diseases related to the heart, kidney, liver, and cancer, etc., in Government hospitals/institutes with super‑speciality facilities, subject to fulfilment of the eligibility conditions prescribed under the scheme guidelines.
Further, under the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant (HMDG), financial assistance up to Rs. 1.25 lakh is provided to poor patients suffering from life‑threatening diseases to cover part of the expenditure on hospitalization/treatment in Government hospitals, in cases where free medical facilities are not available, subject to fulfilment of the eligibility conditions prescribed under the scheme guidelines. To apply for assistance under the RAN Scheme, the Nodal Officer of RAN at the concerned Government hospital/institute is to be contacted, who facilitates processing of the case online through the National Health Authority IT portal. However, in case the hospital is not onboarded for online processing of cases under RAN, or encounters technical issues while processing the case online, the patient’s duly filled application in the prescribed format (available with the guidelines of RAN) is required to be forwarded through the treating hospital to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for consideration. Further details regarding RAN/HMDG schemes can be accessed at: https://www.mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/→ Offerings → Programmes → Poor Patients Financial Support.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తీవ్రమైన వ్యాధుల వైద్యానికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం బలోపేతానికి చర్యలు
ఆరోగ్య లబ్ధి ప్యాకేజీ 2022 ద్వారా 1,961 రకాల చికిత్సలకు నగదు రహిత వైద్య సేవలు
12 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పీఎం-జేఏవై విస్తరణ.. సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లు, క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బందికి వర్కర్లకు ఆరోగ్య భరోసా
రాష్ట్రీయ ఆరోగ్య నిధి ద్వారా పేద రోగులకు రూ. 15 లక్షల వరకు ఒకేసారి ఆర్థిక సాయం.. వైద్యశాఖ మంత్రి విచక్షణాధికార నిధి కింద రూ. 1.25 లక్షల వరకు సహాయం
ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజన ప్యాకేజీ 2022 ద్వారా దీర్ఘకాలిక వ్యాధులతో సహా 27 ప్రత్యేక వైద్య విభాగాల్లో నగదు రహిత చికిత్స
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ప్రాధికార సంస్థ వేదిక ద్వారా రాష్ట్రీయ ఆరోగ్య నిధి (ఆర్‌ఏఎన్‌) ఆన్‌లైన్ దరఖాస్తులు.. ఆఫ్‌లైన్లోనూ సమర్పించే వెసులుబాటు
28 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వ ఆరోగ్య పథకాల పరిధిని విస్తరించడం, ఉచిత నగదు రహిత వైద్య సేవలను పెంచడం ద్వారా తీవ్రమైన వ్యాధుల చికిత్సకు ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం పలు చర్యలు చేపట్టింది. ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ స్థాయి ఆసుపత్రి వైద్య చికిత్సల కోసం ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి ఏడాదికి రూ. 5 లక్షల ఉచిత వైద్య భరోసా అందించేందుకు 2018 సెప్టెంబర్‌లో ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ప్రధానమంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజనను (ఏబీ పీఎం-జేఏవై) ప్రారంభమైంది. ప్రారంభంలో సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక కుల గణన 2011ఆధారంగా గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల్లో గుర్తించిన 10.74 కోట్ల నిరుపేద కుటుంబాలకు ఈ పథకం వర్తించేది. దేశ జనాభా పెరుగుదలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని 2023 జనవరిలో లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్యను 10.74 కోట్ల నుంచి 12 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు పెంచారు. లబ్ధిదారుల గుర్తింపును మరింత పటిష్టం చేయడానికి, పథకం పరిధిని విస్తరించడానికి జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రతా చట్టం డేటాబేస్, ఇలాంటి సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక ప్రమాణాలు కలిగిన ఇతర రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి లబ్ధిదారుల డేటాబేస్‌లను ఈ పథకంలో అనుసంధానించారు.
ఆశా కార్యకర్తలు, అంగన్‌వాడీ కార్యకర్తలు, అంగన్‌వాడీ సహాయకులకు చెందిన సుమారు 37 లక్షల అదనపు కుటుంబాలను 2024 మార్చిలో ఈ పథకంలోకి చేర్చారు. అనంతరం వారి సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక స్థితితో సంబంధం లేకుండా 4.5 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలకు చెందిన 70 సంవత్సరాలు, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు గల 6 కోట్ల మంది సీనియర్ సిటిజన్లను చేర్చడానికి ఈ పథకాన్ని మరింత విస్తరించారు.
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాల ప్యాకేజీ (హెచ్‌బీపీ-2022) కింద 27 ప్రత్యేక వైద్య విభాగాల్లోని 1,961 రకాల వైద్యా విధానాలకు ఉచిత నగదు రహిత చికిత్స అందుబాటులో ఉంది. క్యాన్సర్, గుండె జబ్బులు, దీర్ఘకాలిక మూత్రపిండాల వ్యాధి, మధుమేహ సమస్యలు, పక్షవాతం, తీవ్రమైన శ్వాసకోశ వ్యాధులు, నరాల వ్యాధులు, కాలేయ సంబంధిత సమస్యలు వంటి ప్రధాన వ్యాధులతో సహా అనేక ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ స్థాయి వైద్య సేవలు దీని పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయి.
రాష్ట్రీయ ఆరోగ్య నిధి పథకం కింద సూపర్‌స్పెషాలిటీ సౌకర్యాలు ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రులు లేదా వైద్య సంస్థల్లో చికిత్స పొందే నిరుపేద రోగులకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రూ. 15 లక్షల వరకు ఒకేసారి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది. గుండె, మూత్రపిండాలు, కాలేయం, క్యాన్సర్ వంటి తీవ్రమైన ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధులతో బాధపడే పేద రోగులకు పథకం నిబంధనలు, అర్హతా షరతుల ప్రకారం ఈ సాయం అందుతుంది.
ఉచిత వైద్య సౌకర్యాలు అందుబాటులో లేని పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రుల్లో చేరి చికిత్స పొందే నిరుపేద రోగులకు కేంద్ర వైద్యశాఖ మంత్రి విచక్షణాధికార నిధి (హెచ్‌ఎండీజీ) కింద సహాయం లభిస్తుంది. ప్రాణాంతక వ్యాధులతో బాధపడే పేదలకు ఆసుపత్రి, వైద్య ఖర్చుల నిమిత్తం రూ. 1.25 లక్షల వరకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందజేస్తారు. ఈ పథకం మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం అర్హత నిబంధనలకు లోబడి ఈ సాయం మంజూరవుతుంది. రాష్ట్రీయ ఆరోగ్య నిధి పథకం కింద ఆర్థిక సహాయం పొందేందుకు సంబంధిత ప్రభుత్వ ఆసుపత్రిలోని ఆర్‌ఏఎన్‌ నోడల్ అధికారిని సంప్రదించాలి. ఆ అధికారి నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ ఐటీ వేదిక ద్వారా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో దరఖాస్తు ప్రక్రియను పూర్తి చేయడంలో సహాయపడతారు. ఒకవేళ సదరు ఆసుపత్రి ఆన్‌లైన్ విధానంలో నమోదు కాకపోతే లేదా సాంకేతిక సమస్యలు ఎదురైతే పూర్తి వివరాలతో నింపిన రోగి దరఖాస్తును (ఆర్‌ఏఎన్‌ మార్గదర్శకాలతో లభిస్తుంది) సంబంధిత చికిత్స అందించే ఆసుపత్రి ద్వారా కేంద్ర వైద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు పరిశీలన కోసం పంపాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఆర్‌ఏఎన్‌/హెచ్‌ఎమ్‌డీజీ పథకాలకు సంబంధించిన పూర్తి వివరాలను అధికారిక వెబ్‌సైట్ ( https://www.mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/ Offerings Programmes Poor Patients Financial Support) లో తెలుసుకోవచ్చు.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర వైద్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్‌రావు జాదవ్ నేడు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం ద్వారా వెల్లడించారు.