Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen financial assistance for critical diseases
Cashless treatment available for 1,961 procedures under Health Benefit Package-2022
AB PM-JAY expanded to cover 12 crore families; senior citizens and frontline workers also included
One‑time aid up to Rs. 15 Lakh via Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi; Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant (HMDG) offers up to Rs. 1.25 Lakh for poor patients
Health Benefit Package-2022 enables cashless treatment across 27 specialties, including major non-communicable diseases
Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) applications processed online through National Health Authority portal; offline submission also available
28 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has implemented several measures to strengthen financial assistance for the treatment of critical diseases by expanding the coverage of health schemes and enhancing access to cashless treatment and financial support. Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) was launched in September 2018 to provide health coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization. Initially, the scheme covered 10.74 crore poor and vulnerable families identified on the basis of deprivation and occupational criteria under the Socio-Economic Caste Census, 2011, in rural and urban areas. In January 2023, the beneficiary base was revised from 10.74 crore to 12 crore families to account for India's decadal population growth. To further strengthen beneficiary identification and expand coverage, alternative beneficiary databases, including the National Food Security Act database and other State-specific beneficiary databases having similar socio-economic criteria were adopted under the scheme.
In March 2024, approximately 37 lakh additional families of Accredited Social Health Activists, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers were included under the scheme. The scheme was further expanded to cover 6 crore senior citizens of age 70 years and above belonging to 4.5 crore families irrespective of their socio-economic status.
Under the National Master of Health Benefit Package (HBP-2022), cashless treatment is available for 1,961 procedures across 27 medical specialties, covering a wide range of secondary and tertiary care services, including treatment for major non-communicable diseases such as cancer, cardiovascular diseases, chronic kidney disease, diabetes-related complications, stroke, chronic respiratory diseases, neurological disorders, liver diseases etc.
Government of India provides one‑time financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakh under the Umbrella Scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi (RAN) for the treatment of poor patients suffering from life‑threatening diseases related to the heart, kidney, liver, and cancer, etc., in Government hospitals/institutes with super‑speciality facilities, subject to fulfilment of the eligibility conditions prescribed under the scheme guidelines.
Further, under the Health Minister’s Discretionary Grant (HMDG), financial assistance up to Rs. 1.25 lakh is provided to poor patients suffering from life‑threatening diseases to cover part of the expenditure on hospitalization/treatment in Government hospitals, in cases where free medical facilities are not available, subject to fulfilment of the eligibility conditions prescribed under the scheme guidelines. To apply for assistance under the RAN Scheme, the Nodal Officer of RAN at the concerned Government hospital/institute is to be contacted, who facilitates processing of the case online through the National Health Authority IT portal. However, in case the hospital is not onboarded for online processing of cases under RAN, or encounters technical issues while processing the case online, the patient’s duly filled application in the prescribed format (available with the guidelines of RAN) is required to be forwarded through the treating hospital to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for consideration. Further details regarding RAN/HMDG schemes can be accessed at: https://www.mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/→ Offerings → Programmes → Poor Patients Financial Support.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
गंभीर बीमारियों में वित्तीय सहायता को मज़बूत करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज-2022 के अंतर्गत 1,961 प्रक्रियाओं के लिए नगद रहित उपचार उपलब्ध
एबी पीएम-जय का दायरा बढ़ाकर 12 करोड़ परिवारों को शामिल किया गया; वरिष्ठ नागरिक एवं फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स भी शामिल
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि के माध्यम से 15 लाख रुपये तक की एकमुश्त सहायता; स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का विवेकाधीन अनुदान (एचएमडीजी) गरीब मरीज़ों को 1.25 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता प्रदान करता है
स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज-2022 प्रमुख गैर-संचारी रोगों सहित 27 विशेषज्ञताओं में नगद रहित उपचार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि (आरएएन) के लिए आवेदन राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण पोर्टल के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन जमा किए जाते हैं; ऑफ़लाइन जमा करने की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध
28 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने गंभीर बीमारियों के इलाज में वित्तीय सहायता को मजबूत करने के लिए कई उपाय लागू किए हैं, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं की कवरेज बढ़ाना एवं नगद रहित इलाज और वित्तीय सहायता तक पहुंच को बेहतर बनाना शामिल है। आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जय) का शुभारंभ सितंबर 2018 में किया गया था ताकि परिवारों को प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये तक का द्वितीयक एवं तृतीयक देखभाल अस्पताल में इलाज का स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान किया जा सके। योजना की शुरुआत में, ग्रामीण एवं शहरी इलाकों के उन 10.74 करोड़ गरीब और कमज़ोर परिवारों को शामिल किया गया जिनकी पहचान 'सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना, 2011' के तहत अभाव एवं व्यावसायिक मानदंडों के आधार पर की गई थी। जनवरी 2023 में भारत की दस वर्षीय जनसंख्या वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए लाभार्थियों की संख्या को 10.74 करोड़ से बढ़ाकर 12 करोड़ परिवार किया गया। इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों की पहचान को और मजबूत करने एवं कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए वैकल्पिक लाभार्थी डेटाबेस अपनाया गए, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम का डेटाबेस तथा समान सामाजिक-आर्थिक मानदंडों वाले अन्य राज्य-विशिष्ट लाभार्थी डेटाबेस शामिल हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत मार्च 2024 में मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं (आशा) आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं और आंगनवाड़ी सहायिकाओं के लगभग 37 लाख अतिरिक्त परिवारों को शामिल किया गया। इस योजना का विस्तार कते हुए 70 वर्ष और उससे ज्यादा उम्र के 6 करोड़ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शामिल किया गया, जो 4.5 करोड़ परिवारों से आते हैं चाहे उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज (एचबीपी-2022) के अंतर्गत, 27 चिकित्सा विशिष्टताओं में 1,961 प्रक्रियाओं के लिए नगद रहित उपचार उपलब्ध है, जिसमें कैंसर, हृदय रोग, पुराना गुर्दा रोग, मधुमेह संबंधित जटिलताएं, स्ट्रोक, पुरानी श्वसन संबंधी बीमारियां, तंत्रिका संबंधी विकार, यकृत रोग आदि जैसी प्रमुख गैर-संक्रामक बीमारियों के उपचार सहित माध्यमिक एवं तृतीयक देखभाल सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है।
भारत सरकार, 'राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य निधि' (आरएएन) की अम्ब्रेला योजना के अंतर्गत, सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी सुविधाओं वाले सरकारी अस्पतालों/संस्थानों में दिल, किडनी, लिवर और कैंसर जैसी जानलेवा बीमारियों से पीड़ित गरीब मरीज़ों के इलाज के लिए 15 लाख रुपये तक की एकमुश्त आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह सहायता योजना की गाइडलाइंस में बताई गई पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करने पर ही मिलती है।
इसके अलावा, स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का विवेकाधीन अनुदान (एचएमडीजी) के तहत, जानलेवा बीमारियों से पीड़ित गरीब मरीज़ों को सरकारी अस्पतालों में भर्ती होने या इलाज खर्च का कुछ हिस्सा उठाने के लिए 1.25 लाख रुपये तक की आर्थिक मदद प्रदान की जाती है। यह मदद उन मामलों में मिलती है जहां मुफ़्त इलाज की सुविधा उपलब्ध नहीं है और बशर्ते कि वे योजना के नियमों में दी गई पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करते हों। आरएएन योजना के अंतर्गत मदद हेतु आवेदन करने के लिए, संबंधित सरकारी अस्पताल/संस्थान में आरएएन के नोडल अधिकारी से संपर्क करना होगा, जो राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के आईटी पोर्टल के माध्यम से मामले की ऑनलाइन प्रोसेसिंग में मदद करते हैं। हालांकि, अगर अस्पताल आरएएन के तहत मामलों के ऑनलाइन प्रोसेसिंग में शामिल नहीं है या केस को ऑनलाइन प्रोसेस करते समय तकनीकी समस्या आती है, तो मरीज का सही तरीके से भरा गया आवेदन फॉर्म (जो आरएएन के दिशानिर्देशों के साथ उपलब्ध है) इलाज करने वाले अस्पताल के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को विचार के लिए भेजना आवश्यक है। आरएएन/एचएमडीजी योजनाओं के बारे में आगे की जानकारी इस लिंक पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है: https://www.mohfw-dohfw.gov.in/→ Offerings → Programmes → Poor Patients Financial Support.
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज राज्यसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।