Ministry of Cooperation
Availability of Bharat Taxi in Purvanchal Areas of UP
28 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Taxi is a cooperative-led digital App mobility platform operated by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL), a multistate cooperative society, registered under the MSCS Act 2002. Bharat Taxi is providing its services in the cities of Delhi-NCR, Gujarat and Maharashtra. At present, it has not been officially launched in Uttar Pradesh especially in Purvanchal.
The Government has not incurred any expenditure on the development, promotion, maintenance, or operation of Bharat Taxi. Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL) funds the development promotion, maintenance and operation of Bharat Taxi through its own capital.
The performance of the Bharat Taxi Application is reviewed periodically by Sahakar Taxi Cooperative Limited (STCL). The review covers key operational and service-related parameters, including customer experience, grievances received, fare competitiveness, platform performance, and the effectiveness of technology systems. The Application is also benchmarked against prevailing practices in the taxi aggregation sector to identify areas for improvement.
Based on the findings of such reviews and feedback received from users, appropriate corrective measures are undertaken, wherever required. These include strengthening the technology platform, addressing software-related issues, enhancing platform features, reviewing fare-related aspects, and improving service delivery. Regular technical and operational monitoring is also carried out to support the reliable and efficient functioning of the platform.
This information was given by Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Lok Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
اتر پردیش کے پوروانچل علاقے میں بھارت ٹیکسی کی دستیابی
28 JUL 2026 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو کی قیادت میں چلنے والا ڈیجیٹل ایپ موبلٹی پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے کثیر ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی سی ایل) کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے ، جو ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہے ۔ بھارت ٹیکسی دہلی-این سی آر ، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر کے شہروں میں اپنی خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ فی الحال ، اسے اتر پردیش میں بالخصوص پوروانچل میں باضابطہ طور پر لانچ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے بھارت ٹیکسی کی ترقی ، فروغ ، دیکھ ریکھ یا آپریشن پر کوئی خرچ نہیں کیا ہے ۔ سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی سی ایل) اپنے سرمائے سے بھارت ٹیکسی کے ترقیاتی فروغ ، دیکھ ریکھ اور آپریشن کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
سہکار ٹیکسی کوآپریٹو لمیٹڈ (ایس ٹی سی ایل) کے ذریعے بھارت ٹیکسی ایپلی کیشن کی کارکردگی کا وقتا فوقتا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے ۔ جائزے میں آپریشن اور سروس سے متعلق کلیدی زاویوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ، جن میں صارفین کا تجربہ ، موصولہ شکایات ، کرایہ کی مسابقتی نوعیت ، پلیٹ فارم کی کارکردگی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے نظام کی تاثیر کے پیرا میٹرس شامل ہیں ۔ ایپلی کیشن کو ٹیکسی کےمجموعی استعمال کے شعبے میں مروجہ طریقوں کے لیے بھی معیار بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ بہتری کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے ۔
اس طرح کے جائزوں اور صارفین سے موصول ہونے والے تاثرات کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، حسب ضرورت ، مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ ان میں ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کو مضبوط بنانا ، سافٹ ویئر سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا ، پلیٹ فارم کی خصوصیات میں اضافہ کرنا ، کرایہ سے متعلق پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینا اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانا شامل ہیں ۔ پلیٹ فارم کے قابل اعتماد اور موثر کام کاج میں مدد کے لیے باقاعدہ تکنیکی اور آپریشنل نگرانی بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں ۔