Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
SHIPBUILDING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE POLICY AND MARITIME DEVELOPMENT FUND
28 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme (SBFAS), is an extension of Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy (SBFAP), with an outlay of ₹ 24,736 crore to address cost disadvantages faced by Indian shipyards vis-a-vis global shipyards.
Maritime Development Fund (MDF), with a corpus of ₹ 25,000 crore, has been established for providing long term financing support to shipbuilding and maritime sector comprising of Maritime Investment Fund (MIF) of ₹ 20,000 crore and Interest Incentivisation Fund (IIF) of ₹ 5,000 crore.
The scheme guidelines to operationalize SBFAS have been issued on 26.12.2025 and in-principle approvals for shipbuilding financial support are given in accordance with scheme guidelines. The guidelines for MDF have also been issued on 20.02.2026. Further, SBI Ventures Limited has been appointed as the Fund Manager for MIF on 26.05.2026.
SBFAS and MDF have been formulated in alignment with Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 (MAKV 2047) which targets India to be in the top 10 in ship ownership and shipbuilding by 2030 and top 5 by 2047. SBFAS improves the competitiveness of Indian shipyards by reducing the cost of shipbuilding, while MDF provides long-term financing for shipyards and maritime infrastructure. Together, these initiatives encourage domestic and export-oriented shipbuilding and strengthen the overall maritime ecosystem, making them key enablers of India's shipbuilding ambitions.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی اور میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ
28 JUL 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس اسکیم ،شپ بلڈنگ فنانشل اسسٹنس پالیسی کی توسیع ہے، جس کی لاگت 24,736 کروڑ روپے ہے تاکہ عالمی شپ یارڈز کے مقابلے ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کو درپیش لاگت کے نقصانات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ، 25,000 کروڑ کے کارپس کے ساتھ، جہاز سازی اور بحری شعبے کو طویل مدتی فنانسنگ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے جس میں 20,000 کروڑ کا میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ اور5,000000 کروڑ کاآئی آئی ایف شامل ہے۔
ایس بی ایف اے ایس کو چلانے کے لیے اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط 26.12.2025 کو جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایم ڈی ایف کے لیے رہنما خطوط 20.02.2026 کو بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مزید، ایس بی اائی وینچرس لمیٹیڈ کو ایم اائی ایف کے لیے 26.05.2026 کو فنڈ مینیجر کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس بی ایف اے ایس اور ایم ڈی ایف کو میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 (ایم اے کے وی 2047) کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے جس میں ہندوستان کو 2030 تک جہاز کی ملکیت اور جہاز سازی میں ٹاپ 10 میں اور 2047 تک ٹاپ 5 میں شامل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ شپ یارڈز اور میری ٹائم انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے طویل مدتی فنانسنگ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر، یہ اقدامات گھریلو اور برآمد پر مبنی جہاز سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں اور مجموعی سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں، جس سے وہ ہندوستان کے جہاز سازی کے عزائم کے کلیدی اہل بنتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔