Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
COASTAL CARGO PROMOTION SCHEME
28 JUL 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 2026, it was announced to launch a Coastal Cargo Promotion Scheme to increase the share of inland waterways and coastal shipping from 6% to 12% by 2047. At present, the proposed Coastal Cargo Promotion Scheme is at formation stage.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has been actively pursuing the promotion of coastal shipping through various initiatives. In this regard, the Government has taken following measures:
40% concession on port charges (vessel and cargo-related charges) is provided for coastal cargo vessels.
Priority berthing policy for coastal vessels has been notified to reduce turnaround time for coastal vessels and improve their utilization.
GST on bunker fuel used by Indian-flag vessels has been reduced from 18% to 5%.
Green channel clearance introduced for faster evacuation of coastal cargo at ports.
The Coastal Shipping Act, 2025 enacted to promote coastal shipping.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has sanctioned 30 infrastructure development projects for financial assistance under the Sagarmala scheme to promote Ro-Ro, Ro-Pax and Passenger ferry services. Out of these, 18 projects worth ₹ 739 crore have been completed.
On account of completed projects, for instance, Ro-Pax ferry on the Ghogha– Hazira route in the state of Gujarat cuts a 12-hour road journey down to 4-hour sea route and Ro-Pax ferry on Mumbai –Mandwa route in the state of Maharashtra reduces travel time to Alibaug from 4 hours by road to just 1 hour by sea route.
The Ro-Pax and Passenger ferry services have benefited more than 65 lakh passengers and more than 15 lakh vehicles and cargo carrying trucks.
40% concession on port charges (vessel and cargo-related charges) is provided for coastal cargo vessels.
Dedicated coastal berths have been developed at 10 major ports. The details are available at Annexure-I
Annexure-I
S. No.
Port
No. of dedicated Coastal Berths
1
Chennai Port Authority (ChPA)
1
2
Cochin Port Authority (CoPA)
1
3
Kamarajar Port Limited (KPL)
2
4
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA)
1
5
Paradip Port Authority (PPA)
5
6
V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority (VOCPA)
1
7
Visakhapatnam Port Authority (VPA)
1
8
Mumbai Port Authority (MbPA)
3
9
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port Authority (SMPA)
3
10
New Mangalore Port Authority (NMPA)
2
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal, in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
तटीय माल परिवहन प्रोत्साहन योजना
28 JUL 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2026 में वर्ष 2047 तक अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों और तटीय नौवहन की हिस्सेदारी को 6 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 12 प्रतिशत करने के उद्देश्य से तटीय माल परिवहन प्रोत्साहन योजना शुरू करने की घोषणा की गई थी। वर्तमान में प्रस्तावित तटीय माल परिवहन प्रोत्साहन योजना प्रारूपण के चरण में है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय तटीय नौवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न पहलों पर सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। इस संबंध में सरकार ने निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
तटीय मालवाहक पोतों के लिए बंदरगाह शुल्क (पोत एवं माल-संबंधी शुल्क) में 40 प्रतिशत की रियायत प्रदान की जाती है।
तटीय पोतों के लिए प्राथमिकता बर्थिंग नीति अधिसूचित की गई है, ताकि तटीय पोतों के टर्नअराउंड समय को कम किया जा सके और उनके उपयोग को अधिक प्रभावी बनाया जा सके।
भारतीय ध्वज वाले पोतों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले बंकर ईंधन पर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) को 18 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है।
बंदरगाहों पर तटीय माल की शीघ्र निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ग्रीन चैनल क्लियरेंस व्यवस्था लागू की गई है।
तटीय नौवहन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से तटीय नौवहन कानून, 2025 बनाया गया है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने सागरमाला योजना के तहत रो-रो, रो-पैक्स और यात्री फेरी सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अवसंरचना विकास की 30 परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की मंजूरी दी है। इनमें से 739 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 18 परियोजनाएं पूरी की जा चुकी हैं।
पूर्ण हो चुकी परियोजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप, उदाहरण के लिए, गुजरात राज्य में घोघा–हजीरा मार्ग पर संचालित रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा ने 12 घंटे की सड़क यात्रा को घटाकर 4 घंटे की समुद्री यात्रा कर दिया है। इसी प्रकार, महाराष्ट्र राज्य में मुंबई–मांडवा मार्ग पर रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवा ने अलीबाग तक की यात्रा का समय सड़क मार्ग से 4 घंटे के बजाय समुद्री मार्ग से केवल 1 घंटे कर दिया है।
रो-पैक्स और यात्री फेरी सेवाओं से 65 लाख से अधिक यात्रियों तथा 15 लाख से अधिक वाहनों और मालवाहक ट्रकों को लाभ मिला है।
तटीय मालवाहक पोतों के लिए बंदरगाह शुल्क (पोत एवं माल-संबंधी शुल्क) में 40 प्रतिशत की रियायत प्रदान की जाती है।
10 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर तटीय परिवहन के लिए समर्पित बर्थ विकसित किए गए हैं। इसका विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में उपलब्ध है।
अनुलग्नक-I
S. No. क्रम संख्‍या
बंदरगाह
समर्पित तटीय बर्थों की संख्या
1
चेन्‍नई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (सीएचपीए)
1
2
कोच्चिं बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (सीओपीए)
1
3
कामराजार बंदरगाह लिमिटेड (केपीएल)
2
4
जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (जेएनपीए)
1
5
पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (पीपीए)
5
6
वी.ओ. चिदम्‍बरनार बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (वीओसीपीए)
1
7
विशाखापत्‍तनम बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (वीपीए)
1
8
मुम्‍बई बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (एमबीपीए)
3
9
श्‍यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (एसएमपीए)
3
10
न्‍यू मेंगलूर बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (एनएमपीए)
2
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।