Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The National SC-ST Hub Scheme is helping in reliable supply chains, increased employment generation and participation of SC/ST entrepreneurs in India's industrial ecosystem
NSSH is Empowering SC-ST Entrepreneurs: Enabling Technology, Capacity and Market Access for Inclusive Growth
28 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National SC-ST Hub Scheme (NSSH) scheme, under the Ministry of MSME, continues to strengthen the competitiveness of SC-ST entrepreneurs by enabling technology upgradation, enhancing business capabilities and facilitating greater participation in public procurement. Through interventions such as the Special Credit Linked Capital Subsidy Scheme (SCLCSS) and the Business Acceleration Programme (BAP), the scheme is helping enterprises overcome operational constraints, adopt modern technologies, augment compliance and access larger institutional markets.
1. Engineering Excellence through Technology Upgradation: The Journey of Varun Enterprises, Punjab
Led by Mr. Hukum Chand, Varun Enterprises has established a strong presence in the engineering and manufacturing sector by delivering reliable, high-quality industrial solutions. With focus on precision, quality and compliance, the enterprise steadily built its capabilities to meet the requirements of institutional and Government buyers.
Overcoming Capacity Constraints
As the enterprise expands, adopting advanced technology became essential to enhance productivity, reduce turnaround time and remain competitive in an evolving market. Hence, with support from the National SC-ST Hub Office, Ludhiana, Varun Enterprises availed ₹15.67 lakh under the SCLCSS during 2021-22. This support enabled the installation of advanced manufacturing equipment, including a fibre laser cutting system, CNC hydraulic press brake, air compressor, UPS systems and supporting electrical infrastructure. The upgraded machines significantly enhanced production efficiency, precision, quality and operational reliability, enabling the enterprise to participate in larger procurement.
A machine in a factoryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A significant milestone was securing a ₹95.99 lakh purchase order from the Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Rae Bareli, for supply of connection boxes in rail coaches. This achievement reinforced the enterprise's credibility as a reliable supplier capable of delivering quality engineering solutions for the railways.
Positioning for Long-Term Growth
With modern manufacturing capabilities, Varun Enterprises has positioned its footprint in high-value engineering products. The support received under SCLCSS has enabled the enterprise to pursue new opportunities in Government and institutional markets while laying a strong foundation for sustained growth.
1. Scaling Excellence in Petroleum Logistics through Strategic Capability Enhancement: The Journey of Raju Thangavelu, Tamilnadu
Based in Tiruvallur, Mr. Raju Thangavelu has built a dependable enterprise in the petroleum logistics sector, specializing in the transportation of bulk fuels. By consistently adhering to stringent safety compliance and operational standards, the enterprise has established itself as a trusted service provider with a growing presence in Government procurement.
Overcoming Growth and Compliance Challenges
As demand for its services increased, the enterprise faced the challenge of expanding fleet capacity while meeting the stringent safety and regulatory requirements of oil marketing companies. To address these challenges, the enterprise availed ₹25 lakh under SCLCSS. The assistance upgraded transportation infrastructure and safety-compliant systems, strengthening fleet capacity, improving operational efficiency and enhancing service reliability, thereby, enabling the enterprise to meet evolving industry standards while improving its competitiveness.
A large truck parked on the side of the roadAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Expanding Presence in Public Procurement.
The SCLCS support enabled the enterprise to secure large assignments in the public procurement ecosystem. A key milestone was the award of a transportation contract from Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) in April 2026, reflecting the enterprise's growing credibility and ability to execute large-scale transportation assignments in logistic sector.
1. Transforming Healthcare Manufacturing through Integrated Business Support: The Journey of BOI (B. Ortho International Pvt. Ltd.), Jharkhand
Led by Mr. Rahul & Mrs. Divya from Ranchi, BOI (B. Ortho International Pvt. Ltd.) has established itself in the medical and orthopedic manufacturing sector by delivering quality products that meet stringent healthcare standards. With a strong focus on precision, compliance and reliability, the enterprise has steadily built its reputation in institutional and public sector markets.
A person and person posing for a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Unlocking the Next Stage of Growth
As demand for their products increased, the need to upgrade machinery, improve operational efficiency and business capabilities became essential. Hence, with support from the National SC-ST Hub, Ranchi, the enterprise received assistance from both SCLCS and the Business Acceleration Programme (BAP). The SCLCS supported in installation of advanced machinery and production infrastructure, while BAP provided strategic mentorship, business guidance and market linkages. BOI significantly enhanced its production capacity and now manufactures approximately 50,000 pairs of latex surgical gloves per day. Improved manufacturing efficiency and quality standards helped double the enterprise's turnover from ₹15 lakh to ₹30 lakh, while its operations also generated local employment with around 60% women workforce participation, contributing to the regional economy.
A pair of boxes of surgical glovesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A collage of people working in a factoryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A Common Story of Inclusive Enterprise Development
The success stories of Varun Enterprises (Punjab), Raju Thangavelu (Tamil Nadu), and BOI (B Ortho International Pvt. Ltd., Jharkhand) demonstrate how targeted support can transform enterprises into resilient and competitive businesses. By enhancing their capabilities, operational efficiency and participating in the public procurement process, it has enabled the SC-ST enterprises to contribute to the nation's inclusive economic growth.
These examples illustrate how the National SC-ST Hub Scheme is fostering inclusive entrepreneurship. The scheme is helping in reliable supply chains, increased employment generation and participation of SC/ST entrepreneurs in India's industrial ecosystem.
Moving Forward
As India continues to strengthen its manufacturing capabilities, the National SC-ST Hub scheme remains committed to empowering SC/ST entrepreneurs through technology upgradation, capacity building, business acceleration and market linkages. The success stories of Varun Enterprises, Raju Thangavelu, and BOI stand as an examples of how integrated policy support can transform entrepreneurial potential into long-term business success, contributing to the vision of an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
For more details of the scheme, visit https://www.scsthub.in/

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ اور بھارت کے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کی مؤثر شمولیت کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
این ایس ایس ایچ اسکیم ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے: ٹیکنالوجی، استعداد سازی اور منڈی تک رسائی کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے
28 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای کے تحت نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب (این ایس ایس ایچ) اسکیم، ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کی مسابقتی صلاحیت کو مسلسل مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، کاروباری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ اور سرکاری خریداری کے نظام میں زیادہ مؤثر شرکت کو فروغ دے کر کاروباری اداروں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ اسپیشل کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم اور بزنس ایکسلریشن پروگرام (بی اے پی) جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے یہ اسکیم کاروباری اداروں کو عملی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے، ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کی بہتر تکمیل کرنے اور بڑے ادارہ جاتی بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
1. ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کے ذریعے انجینئرنگ میں عمدگی: پنجاب کے ورون انٹرپرائزز کا کامیاب سفر
جناب حکم چند کی قیادت میں ورون انٹرپرائزز نے قابل اعتماد اور اعلیٰ معیار کے صنعتی حل فراہم کرتے ہوئے انجینئرنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ایک مضبوط مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔ درستگی، معیار اور ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کی پابندی پر توجہ مرکوز رکھتے ہوئے، اس ادارے نے بتدریج اپنی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کیا تاکہ ادارہ جاتی اور سرکاری خریداروں کی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کیا جا سکے۔
پیداواری صلاحیت کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو
کاروبار میں توسیع کے ساتھ پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ، کام کی تکمیل کے وقت میں کمی اور بدلتے ہوئے بازار میں مسابقت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا ناگزیر ہو گیا۔ چنانچہ این ایس ایس ایچ دفتر، لدھیانہ کی معاونت سے ورون انٹرپرائزز نے 2021-22 کے دوران اسپیشل کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت 15.67 لاکھ روپے کی مالی معاونت حاصل کی۔ اس معاونت کے ذریعے ادارے نے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ آلات نصب کیے، جن میں فائبر لیزر کٹنگ سسٹم، سی این سی ہائیڈرولک پریس بریک، ایئر کمپریسر، یو پی ایس سسٹم اور معاون برقی بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں۔ ان جدید مشینوں کی تنصیب سے پیداواری کارکردگی، درستگی، معیار اور عملیاتی اعتماد میں نمایاں بہتری آئی، جس کے نتیجے میں ادارہ بڑے پیمانے کی خریداری اور سرکاری ٹینڈروں میں مؤثر طور پر حصہ لینے کے قابل ہو گیا۔
A machine in a factoryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ایک اہم سنگ میل ماڈرن کوچ فیکٹری (ایم ایس ایف)، رائے بریلی سے ریل کوچز کے لیے کنکشن باکسز کی فراہمی کا 95.99 لاکھ روپے کا خریداری آرڈر حاصل کرنا تھا۔ اس کامیابی نے ایک قابلِ اعتماد سپلائر کے طور پر ادارے کی ساکھ کو مزید مضبوط کیا، جو ریلوے کے لیے معیاری انجینئرنگ حل فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
طویل مدتی ترقی کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد
جدید مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ ورون انٹرپرائزز نے اعلیٰ قدر کی انجینئرنگ مصنوعات کے شعبے میں اپنی موجودگی مستحکم کی ہے۔ ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی معاونت نے ادارے کو سرکاری اور ادارہ جاتی بازاروں میں نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے کے قابل بنایا، جبکہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد بھی فراہم کی۔
پیٹرولیم لاجسٹکس میں حکمتِ عملی پر مبنی صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کے ذریعے عمدگی کی توسیع: تمل ناڈو کے راجو تھنگاویلو کا کامیاب سفر
تروولور میں قائم جناب راجو تھنگاویلو نے پیٹرولیم لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں ایک قابلِ اعتماد ادارہ قائم کیا ہے، جو بلک ایندھنکی نقل و حمل میں مہارت رکھتا ہے۔ سخت حفاظتی ضوابط اور عملیاتی معیارات پر مسلسل عمل درآمد کے ذریعے اس ادارے نے خود کو ایک قابل اعتماد خدمات فراہم کرنے والے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے، جس کی سرکاری خریداری کے شعبے میں موجودگی بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ترقی اور ضابطہ جاتی چیلنجوں پر قابو
اپنی خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ ادارے کو اپنے بیڑے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ سخت حفاظتی اور ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کا چیلنج درپیش تھا۔ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ادارے نے اسپیشل کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت 25 لاکھ روپے کی معاونت حاصل کی۔ اس معاونت کے ذریعے نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور حفاظتی ضوابط کے مطابق نظام کو جدید بنایا گیا، جس سے بیڑے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، عملیاتی کارکردگی میں بہتری اور خدمات کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو تقویت ملی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ادارہ صنعت کے بدلتے ہوئے معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بھی بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہوا۔
A large truck parked on the side of the roadAI-generated content may be incorrect.
سرکاری خریداری کے شعبے میں موجودگی کو وسعت
ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی معاونت نے ادارے کو سرکاری خریداری کے نظام میں بڑے منصوبے حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ ایک اہم سنگِ میل اپریل 2026 میں بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے نقل و حمل کا معاہدہ حاصل کرنا تھا، جو لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے کے نقل و حمل کے منصوبوں کو انجام دینے کی ادارے کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ اور صلاحیت کا عکاس ہے۔
مربوط کاروباری معاونت کے ذریعے طبی مینوفیکچرنگ میں تبدیلی: جھارکھنڈ کے بی او آئی کا کامیاب سفر
رانچی سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب راہل اور محترمہ دیویا کی قیادت میں بی او آئی نے طبی اور آرتھوپیڈک مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں اپنی ایک نمایاں شناخت قائم کی ہے۔ یہ ادارہ صحت کے شعبے کے سخت معیارات پر پورا اترنے والی معیاری مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ درستگی، ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں کی تکمیل اور قابلِ اعتماد کارکردگی پر مضبوط توجہ کے ساتھ، اس ادارے نے ادارہ جاتی اور سرکاری شعبے کی منڈیوں میں بتدریج اپنی ساکھ مستحکم کی ہے۔
A person and person posing for a pictureAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے نئے مواقع کی راہ ہموار کرنا
اپنی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کے ساتھ مشینری کو جدید بنانے، عملیاتی کارکردگی بہتر کرنے اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس ہوئی۔ چنانچہ قومی ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب، رانچی کی معاونت سے ادارے نے اسپیشل کریڈٹ لنکڈ کیپٹل سبسڈی اسکیم اور بزنس ایکسلریشن پروگرام دونوں کے تحت مدد حاصل کی۔ ایس سی ایل سی ایس ایس کے ذریعے جدید مشینری اور پیداواری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تنصیب میں معاونت فراہم کی گئی، جبکہ بی اے پی نے حکمت عملی پر مبنی رہنمائی، کاروباری مشاورت اور منڈی سے روابط قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی۔ بی او آئی نے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا اور اب یہ ادارہ روزانہ تقریباً 50,000 جوڑے لیٹیکس سرجیکل دستانے تیار کر رہا ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ کی بہتر کارکردگی اور معیار کے اعلیٰ معیارات کے باعث ادارے کا کاروباری حجم 15 لاکھ روپے سے بڑھ کر 30 لاکھ روپے ہو گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ادارے کی سرگرمیوں نے مقامی روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کیے، جہاں تقریباً 60 فیصد خواتین افرادی قوت کی شمولیت کے ساتھ علاقائی معیشت میں مثبت کردار ادا کیا جا رہا ہے۔
A pair of boxes of surgical glovesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A collage of people working in a factoryAI-generated content may be incorrect.
یہ مثالیں واضح کرتی ہیں کہ این ایس ایس ایچ اسکیم جامع اور مساوی کاروباری ترقی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین کے قیام، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافے اور بھارت کے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کی مؤثر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہی ہے۔
آگے کا راستہ
جیسے جیسے بھارت اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے، نیشنل ایس سی-ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن، استعداد سازی، کاروباری تیزی اور منڈی سے روابط کے ذریعے ایس سی/ایس ٹی کاروباری افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔ ورون انٹرپرائزز، راجو تھنگاویلو اور بی او آئی کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں اس بات کی مثال ہیں کہ کس طرح مربوط پالیسی معاونت کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو طویل مدتی کاروباری کامیابی میں تبدیل کر سکتی ہے اور آتم نربھر بھارت (خود کفیل بھارت) کے وژن میں اپنا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.scsthub.in/