Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Strengthens Measures to Ensure Timely Fertilizer Availability and Curb Black Marketing
Over 4.84 Lakh Raids Conducted in 2025 Against Black Marketing, Hoarding and Diversion of Fertilizers
Affordable Fertilizers Ensured Through Urea Subsidy, NBS Scheme and Continuous Supply Monitoring
28 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reiterated its commitment to ensuring the timely and adequate availability of fertilizers to farmers while taking stringent action against black marketing, hoarding, diversion and sale of sub-standard fertilizers. A comprehensive mechanism has been put in place to ensure uninterrupted fertilizer supplies, maintain affordability and strengthen enforcement across the country.
To ensure seamless availability of fertilizers during every cropping season, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with State Governments, assesses the State-wise and month-wise fertilizer requirement before each season. Based on these projections, the Department of Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities through monthly supply plans and continuously monitors availability. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is tracked through the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS). The Government also finalizes fertilizer imports well in advance to bridge the gap between domestic production and demand, coordinates with manufacturers and importers for timely supplies, works closely with the Ministry of Railways for priority movement of fertilizer rakes, and State Governments oversee district-level distribution. As a result, adequate availability of Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS was maintained across all States and Union Territories during FY 2025-26. State-wise details are provided in the below.
UREA
DAP
MOP
NPKS
All India
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Total
381.45
450.79
396.60
110.42
121.72
100.80
26.82
30.58
22.56
158.49
198.97
150.37
The Government continues to ensure that fertilizers remain affordable for farmers through the Urea Subsidy Scheme and the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme. Under the Urea Subsidy Scheme, the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of a 45 kg bag of urea remains ₹242 per bag (exclusive of neem coating charges and applicable taxes), with the difference between the delivered cost and market realization reimbursed to manufacturers/importers as subsidy. Under the NBS Scheme, implemented since 1 April 2010, subsidy is provided on notified Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers based on nutrient content and Point of Sale (PoS) sales. To keep DAP affordable at ₹1,350 per 50 kg bag during Kharif 2026, the Government has extended additional support of ₹3,500 per metric tonne over and above the NBS subsidy to imported and domestic DAP and imported TSP. This support covers transportation costs, international price fluctuations, GST component included in the MRP and a reasonable return of 4% of net MRP (excluding GST).
To further strengthen the P&K fertilizer sector, the Government has issued guidelines dated 18 January 2024 on the reasonableness of MRP, providing reasonable profit margins of 8% for importers, 10% for manufacturers and 12% for integrated manufacturers. New manufacturing units and expansion of existing capacities have been recognized under the NBS Scheme, while the number of fertilizer grades covered under the scheme has increased from 22 in 2021 to 28. Freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has also been continued since Kharif 2022 to promote the use of indigenously manufactured phosphatic fertilizers. Nutrient subsidy rates are reviewed on a biannual basis to ensure continued availability of fertilizers.
The Government is also closely monitoring enforcement actions against black marketing, hoarding, diversion and sale of sub-standard fertilizers. According to information received from DA&FW, 4,84,663 raids were conducted across the country during 2025, leading to the issuance of 17,392 show-cause notices, suspension or cancellation of 6,941 licences, and registration of 847 FIRs against defaulters. DA&FW regularly follows up with State Governments to ensure strict enforcement and prevent malpractices. Fertilizer requirements are assessed through Zonal Conferences for Agricultural Inputs, where States and Union Territories project their seasonal demand based on gross cropped area, irrigated area, fertilizer consumption patterns and crop-wise nutrient recommendations linked to soil health.
The Government has also taken several measures to ensure the availability of safe and quality pesticides. The Registration Committee constituted under the Insecticides Act, 1968 registers pesticides only after evaluating their efficacy and safety. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare periodically reviews registered pesticides based on scientific evidence, reports from State Governments and international developments relating to toxicity or environmental concerns. Registered pesticides, when used in accordance with prescribed label claims and leaflets, do not pose harm to human beings, animals or the environment.
To monitor pesticide residues, the Government has been implementing the Monitoring of Pesticide Residues at National Level (MPRNL) project since 2005-06. Under the project, 40 NABL-accredited laboratories analyse samples of vegetables, fruits, spices, cereals, pulses, herbs, fish and marine products, meat, eggs, tea, milk and water collected from across the country. Monthly reports on pesticide residues, including samples exceeding the Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) prescribed by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and cases of off-label pesticide use, are shared with State Agricultural Departments to promote safe and judicious pesticide use and encourage Integrated Pest Management (IPM) practices.
The Ministry also implements the provisions of the Insecticides Act, 1968 and the Insecticides Rules, 1971 to ensure the availability of quality pesticides. Insecticide Inspectors appointed by the Central and State Governments regularly collect samples from manufacturing units and retail outlets for quality testing. Samples are analyzed by notified Insecticide Analysts, and prosecution is initiated against manufacturers or dealers where samples fail to meet prescribed quality standards. To improve affordability and availability, the Registration Committee grants registrations for generic pesticides expeditiously, with the registration fee under Section 9(4) fixed at ₹25,000, compared to ₹2,25,000 under Section 9(3) of the Act.
This information was provided by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

کیمیائی صنعتوں اور کھاد کی وزارت: کھاد سے متعلق محکمہ
حکومت نے کھادوں کی بروقت دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ (کالابازاری )کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کو مضبوط کیا
بلیک مارکیٹنگ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کھادوں کی غیر قانونی منتقلی کے خلاف 2025 میں 4.84 لاکھ سے زیادہ چھاپے مارے گئے
یوریا سبسڈی، این بی ایس اسکیم اور مسلسل سپلائی کی نگرانی کے ذریعے سستی کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا گیا
28 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے کالا بازاری (بلیک مارکیٹنگ )، ذخیرہ اندوزی، کھادوں کی غیر قانونی منتقلی اور غیر معیاری کھادوں کی فروخت کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرتے ہوئے کسانوں کو کھادوں کی بروقت اور مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ کھاد کی بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے، استطاعت کو برقرار رکھنے اور ملک بھر میں نفاذ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ کار وضع کیا گیا ہے۔
ہر فصل کے موسم کے دوران کھادوں کی بلا روکاوٹ دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ہر موسم سے پہلے ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور ماہ کے لحاظ سے کھاد کی ضرورت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ ان تخمینوں کی بنیاد پر، کھاد کا محکمہ ماہانہ سپلائی پلان کے ذریعے مناسب مقدار مختص کرتا ہے اور دستیابی کی مسلسل نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ تمام بڑی سبسڈی والی کھادوں کی نقل و حرکت کو انٹیگریٹڈ فرٹیلائزر مینجمنٹ سسٹم (آئی ایف ایم ایس) کے ذریعے ٹریک کیا جاتا ہے۔ حکومت گھریلو پیداوار اور مانگ کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کھاد کی درآمدات کو بھی پہلے سے ہی حتمی شکل دیتی ہے، بروقت سپلائی کے لیے مینوفیکچررز اور درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ تال میل کرتی ہے، کھاد کے ریکوں کی ترجیحی نقل و حرکت کے لیے وزارتِ ریلوے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہے، اور ریاستی حکومتیں ضلعی سطح پر تقسیم کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور این پی کے ایس کی مناسب دستیابی برقرار رکھی گئی۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
یوریا
ڈی اے پی
ایم او پی
این پی کے ایس
آل انڈیا
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی سیلز
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی سیلز
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی سیلز
ضرورت
دستیابی
ڈی بی ٹی سیلز
کل
381.45
450.79
396.60
110.42
121.72
100.80
26.82
30.58
22.56
158.49
198.97
150.37
حکومت یوریا سبسڈی اسکیم اور غذائیت پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) اسکیم کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بناتی رہی ہے کہ کھاد کسانوں کے لیے سستی رہے۔ یوریا سبسڈی اسکیم کے تحت، یوریا کے 45 کلو گرام بیگ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) 242 روپے فی بیگ (نیم کوٹنگ چارجز اور قابل اطلاق ٹیکسوں کو چھوڑ کر) برقرار رہتی ہے، جس میں مینوفیکچررز/درآمد کنندگان کو سبسڈی کے طور پر فراہم کی جانے والی لاگت اور مارکیٹ کی وصولی کے درمیان فرق شامل ہوتا ہے۔ این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت، جو یکم اپریل 2010 سے نافذ کی گئی ہے، غذائی اجزاء اور پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) سیلز کی بنیاد پر نوٹیفائیڈ فاسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک (پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ خریف 2026 کے دوران ڈی اے پی کو 1,350 روپے فی 50 کلو بیگ سستی رکھنے کے لیے، حکومت نے درآمد شدہ اور گھریلو ڈی اے پی اور درآمد شدہ ٹی ایس پی کو این بی ایس سبسڈی کے علاوہ 3,500 روپے فی میٹرک ٹن کی اضافی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اس سپورٹ میں نقل و حمل کے اخراجات، بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ، ایم آر پی میں شامل جی ایس ٹی جزو اور خالص ایم آر پی کے 4 فیصد (جی ایس ٹی کو چھوڑ کر) کی معقولم منافع شامل ہے۔
پی اینڈ کے کھاد کے شعبے کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ایم آر پی کی معقولیت پر 18 جنوری 2024 کو رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، جس میں درآمد کنندگان کے لیے 8 فیصد، مینوفیکچررز کے لیے 10 فیصد اور مربوط مینوفیکچررز کے لیے 12 فیصد کا معقول منافع مارجن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت نئی مینوفیکچرنگ اکائیوں اور موجودہ صلاحیتوں کی توسیع کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ اس اسکیم کے تحت شامل کھاد کے درجات کی تعداد 2021 میں 22 سے بڑھ کر 28 ہو گئی ہے۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ فاسفیٹک کھادوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خریف 2022 سے سنگل سپر فاسفیٹ (ایس ایس پی) پر مال برداری کی سبسڈی بھی جاری ہے۔ کھادوں کی مسلسل دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے غذائیت سے متعلق سبسڈی کی شرحوں کا دو سالہ بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت بلیک مارکیٹنگ، ذخیرہ اندوزی، موڑ اور غیر معیاری کھادوں کی فروخت کے خلاف نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کی بھی کڑی نگرانی کر رہی ہے۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، 2025 کے دوران ملک بھر میں 4,84,663 چھاپے مارے گئے، جس کے نتیجے میں 17,392 شوکاز نوٹس جاری کیے گئے، 6,941 لائسنس معطل یا منسوخ کیے گئے، اور نادہندگان کے خلاف 847 ایف آئی آر درج کی گئیں۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو سخت نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے اور بدعنوانی کو روکنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطہ رکھتا ہے۔ زرعی اِن پٹ (ضروریات) کے لیے زونل کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے کھاد کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جہاں ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مجموعی فصل والے رقبے، آبپاشی والے رقبے، کھاد کی کھپت کے نمونوں اور مٹی کی صحت سے منسلک فصل کے لحاظ سے غذائیت کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اپنی موسمی مانگ کا تخمینہ لگاتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے محفوظ اور معیاری کیڑے مار ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ کیڑے مار ادویات ایکٹ 1968 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی رجسٹریشن کمیٹی کیڑے مار ادویات کو ان کی افادیت اور حفاظت کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ہی رجسٹر کرتی ہے۔ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود وقتاً فوقتاً سائنسی شواہد، ریاستی حکومتوں کی رپورٹوں اور زہریلے پن یا ماحولیاتی خدشات سے متعلق بین الاقوامی پیش رفت کی بنیاد پر رجسٹرڈ کیڑے مار ادویات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ کیڑے مار ادویات، جب مقررہ لیبل کے دعووں اور کتابچے کے مطابق استعمال کی جاتی ہیں، تو وہ انسانوں، جانوروں یا ماحول کو نقصان نہیں پہنچاتی ہیں۔
کیڑے مار ادویات کی باقیات کی نگرانی کے لیے حکومت 2005-06 سے قومی سطح پر کیڑے مار ادویات کی باقیات کی نگرانی (ایم پی آر این ایل) پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت، 40 این اے بی ایل سے تسلیم شدہ لیبارٹریاں ملک بھر سے جمع کیے گئے سبزیوں، پھلوں، مصالحوں، اناج، دالوں، جڑی بوٹیوں، مچھلی اور سمندری مصنوعات، گوشت، انڈے، چائے، دودھ اور پانی کے نمونوں کا تجزیہ کرتی ہیں۔ فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعہ تجویز کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ باقیات (ایم آر ایل) سے زیادہ نمونے اور آف لیبل کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کے معاملات سمیت کیڑے مار ادویات کی باقیات سے متعلق ماہانہ رپورٹس ریاستی زرعی محکموں کے ساتھ شیئر کی جاتی ہیں تاکہ محفوظ اور معقول کیڑے مار ادویات کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور انٹیگریٹڈ پیسٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی پی ایم) کے طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
وزارت معیاری کیڑے مار ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات ایکٹ 1968 اور کیڑے مار ادویات کے قواعد 1971 کی دفعات کو بھی نافذ کرتی ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ جراثیم کش انسپکٹر معیاری جانچ کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹوں اور خوردہ دکانوں سے باقاعدگی سے نمونے جمع کرتے ہیں۔ نوٹیفائیڈ جراثیم کش تجزیہ کاروں کے ذریعے نمونوں کا تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے، اور مینوفیکچررز یا ڈیلروں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی شروع کی جاتی ہے جہاں نمونے مقررہ معیار کے معیار پر پورا اترنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں۔ سستی اور دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، رجسٹریشن کمیٹی جینرک کیڑے مار ادویات کے لیے رجسٹریشن تیزی سے فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں سیکشن 9 (4) کے تحت رجسٹریشن فیس 25,000 روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے، جبکہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 9 (3) کے تحت یہ رقم 2,25,000 روپے تھی۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔