Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Fertilizers
Government Strengthens Measures to Ensure Timely Fertilizer Availability and Curb Black Marketing
Over 4.84 Lakh Raids Conducted in 2025 Against Black Marketing, Hoarding and Diversion of Fertilizers
Affordable Fertilizers Ensured Through Urea Subsidy, NBS Scheme and Continuous Supply Monitoring
28 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reiterated its commitment to ensuring the timely and adequate availability of fertilizers to farmers while taking stringent action against black marketing, hoarding, diversion and sale of sub-standard fertilizers. A comprehensive mechanism has been put in place to ensure uninterrupted fertilizer supplies, maintain affordability and strengthen enforcement across the country.
To ensure seamless availability of fertilizers during every cropping season, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with State Governments, assesses the State-wise and month-wise fertilizer requirement before each season. Based on these projections, the Department of Fertilizers allocates adequate quantities through monthly supply plans and continuously monitors availability. The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is tracked through the Integrated Fertilizer Management System (iFMS). The Government also finalizes fertilizer imports well in advance to bridge the gap between domestic production and demand, coordinates with manufacturers and importers for timely supplies, works closely with the Ministry of Railways for priority movement of fertilizer rakes, and State Governments oversee district-level distribution. As a result, adequate availability of Urea, DAP, MOP and NPKS was maintained across all States and Union Territories during FY 2025-26. State-wise details are provided in the below.
UREA
DAP
MOP
NPKS
All India
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Requirement
Availability
DBT Sales
Total
381.45
450.79
396.60
110.42
121.72
100.80
26.82
30.58
22.56
158.49
198.97
150.37
The Government continues to ensure that fertilizers remain affordable for farmers through the Urea Subsidy Scheme and the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) Scheme. Under the Urea Subsidy Scheme, the Maximum Retail Price (MRP) of a 45 kg bag of urea remains ₹242 per bag (exclusive of neem coating charges and applicable taxes), with the difference between the delivered cost and market realization reimbursed to manufacturers/importers as subsidy. Under the NBS Scheme, implemented since 1 April 2010, subsidy is provided on notified Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers based on nutrient content and Point of Sale (PoS) sales. To keep DAP affordable at ₹1,350 per 50 kg bag during Kharif 2026, the Government has extended additional support of ₹3,500 per metric tonne over and above the NBS subsidy to imported and domestic DAP and imported TSP. This support covers transportation costs, international price fluctuations, GST component included in the MRP and a reasonable return of 4% of net MRP (excluding GST).
To further strengthen the P&K fertilizer sector, the Government has issued guidelines dated 18 January 2024 on the reasonableness of MRP, providing reasonable profit margins of 8% for importers, 10% for manufacturers and 12% for integrated manufacturers. New manufacturing units and expansion of existing capacities have been recognized under the NBS Scheme, while the number of fertilizer grades covered under the scheme has increased from 22 in 2021 to 28. Freight subsidy on Single Super Phosphate (SSP) has also been continued since Kharif 2022 to promote the use of indigenously manufactured phosphatic fertilizers. Nutrient subsidy rates are reviewed on a biannual basis to ensure continued availability of fertilizers.
The Government is also closely monitoring enforcement actions against black marketing, hoarding, diversion and sale of sub-standard fertilizers. According to information received from DA&FW, 4,84,663 raids were conducted across the country during 2025, leading to the issuance of 17,392 show-cause notices, suspension or cancellation of 6,941 licences, and registration of 847 FIRs against defaulters. DA&FW regularly follows up with State Governments to ensure strict enforcement and prevent malpractices. Fertilizer requirements are assessed through Zonal Conferences for Agricultural Inputs, where States and Union Territories project their seasonal demand based on gross cropped area, irrigated area, fertilizer consumption patterns and crop-wise nutrient recommendations linked to soil health.
The Government has also taken several measures to ensure the availability of safe and quality pesticides. The Registration Committee constituted under the Insecticides Act, 1968 registers pesticides only after evaluating their efficacy and safety. The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare periodically reviews registered pesticides based on scientific evidence, reports from State Governments and international developments relating to toxicity or environmental concerns. Registered pesticides, when used in accordance with prescribed label claims and leaflets, do not pose harm to human beings, animals or the environment.
To monitor pesticide residues, the Government has been implementing the Monitoring of Pesticide Residues at National Level (MPRNL) project since 2005-06. Under the project, 40 NABL-accredited laboratories analyse samples of vegetables, fruits, spices, cereals, pulses, herbs, fish and marine products, meat, eggs, tea, milk and water collected from across the country. Monthly reports on pesticide residues, including samples exceeding the Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) prescribed by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) and cases of off-label pesticide use, are shared with State Agricultural Departments to promote safe and judicious pesticide use and encourage Integrated Pest Management (IPM) practices.
The Ministry also implements the provisions of the Insecticides Act, 1968 and the Insecticides Rules, 1971 to ensure the availability of quality pesticides. Insecticide Inspectors appointed by the Central and State Governments regularly collect samples from manufacturing units and retail outlets for quality testing. Samples are analyzed by notified Insecticide Analysts, and prosecution is initiated against manufacturers or dealers where samples fail to meet prescribed quality standards. To improve affordability and availability, the Registration Committee grants registrations for generic pesticides expeditiously, with the registration fee under Section 9(4) fixed at ₹25,000, compared to ₹2,25,000 under Section 9(3) of the Act.
This information was provided by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय : उर्वरक विभाग
सरकार ने समय पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने और कालाबाजारी रोकने के लिए सख्त कदम उठाए
उर्वरकों की कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी और हेराफेरी के खिलाफ 2025 में 4.84 लाख से अधिक छापे मारे गए
यूरिया सब्सिडी, एनबीएस योजना और सतत आपूर्ति निगरानी के माध्यम से किफायती उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की गई
28 JUL 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने किसानों को समय पर और पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद उपलब्ध कराने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। साथ ही, सरकार ने खाद की कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी, डायवर्जन और घटिया खाद की बिक्री के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई करने का भी संकल्प लिया है। खाद की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने, कीमतों को किफायती बनाए रखने और पूरे देश में नियमों का सख्ती से पालन कराने के लिए एक व्यापक व्यवस्था लागू की गई है।
हर फसल के मौसम में खाद की लगातार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर हर मौसम से पहले राज्य-वार और महीने-वार खाद की जरूरत का आकलन करता है। इन अनुमानों के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग मासिक आपूर्ति योजना के जरिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद आवंटित करता है और उपलब्धता पर लगातार नजर रखता है। सभी प्रमुख सब्सिडी वाली खादों की आवाजाही को एकीकृत उर्वरक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) के जरिए ट्रैक किया जाता है। सरकार घरेलू उत्पादन और मांग के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के लिए खाद के आयात को भी काफी पहले ही तय कर लेती है, समय पर आपूर्ति के लिए निर्माताओं और आयातकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाती है, खाद की रैक की प्राथमिकता के आधार पर आवाजाही के लिए रेल मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम करती है और राज्य सरकारें जिला-स्तर पर वितरण की देखरेख करती हैं। नतीजतन, वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और एनपीकेएस की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनी रही। राज्य-वार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
यूरिया
डीएपी
एमओपी
एनपीकेएस
पूरे भारत में
आवश्यकता
उपलब्धता
डीबीटी बिक्री
आवश्यकता
उपलब्धता
डीबीटी बिक्री
आवश्यकता
उपलब्धता
डीबीटी बिक्री
आवश्यकता
उपलब्धता
डीबीटी बिक्री
कुल
381.45
450.79
396.60
110.42
121.72
100.80
26.82
30.58
22.56
158.49
198.97
150.37
सरकार 'यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना' और 'पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) योजना' के जरिए यह पक्का करती है कि किसानों के लिए खाद सस्ती बनी रहे। 'यूरिया सब्सिडी योजना' के तहत, 45 किलो यूरिया की बोरी की अधिकतम खुदरा कीमत (एमआरपी) ₹242 प्रति बोरी (नीम कोटिंग चार्ज और लागू टैक्स को छोड़कर) बनी हुई है। इसमें डिलीवरी की लागत और बाजार से मिलने वाली कीमत के बीच के अंतर की भरपाई निर्माताओं/आयातकों को सब्सिडी के तौर पर की जाती है। 1 अप्रैल 2010 से लागू 'एनबीएस योजना' के तहत, फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) खाद पर पोषक तत्वों की मात्रा और 'पॉइंट ऑफ सेल' (पीओएस) बिक्री के आधार पर सब्सिडी दी जाती है। खरीफ 2026 के दौरान डीएपी को ₹1,350 प्रति 50 किलो बोरी की सस्ती कीमत पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, सरकार ने आयातित और घरेलू डीएपी और आयातित टीएसपी पर एनबीएस सब्सिडी के अलावा ₹3,500 प्रति मीट्रिक टन की अतिरिक्त सहायता दी है। इस सहायता में ढुलाई की लागत, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव, एमआरपी में शामिल जीएसटी और नेट एमआरपी (जीएसटी को छोड़कर) का 4% उचित रिटर्न शामिल है।
पीएंडके उर्वरक क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए, सरकार ने 18 जनवरी 2024 को एमआरपी की तर्कसंगतता पर दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं। इनमें आयातकों के लिए 8%, विनिर्माताओं के लिए 10% और एकीकृत विनिर्माताओं के लिए 12% का उचित लाभ मार्जिन तय किया गया है। एनबीएस योजना के तहत नई विनिर्माण इकाइयों और मौजूदा क्षमता के विस्तार को मान्यता दी गई है, साथ ही इस योजना के दायरे में आने वाले उर्वरक ग्रेड्स की संख्या 2021 में 22 से बढ़कर 28 हो गई है। देश में बने फॉस्फेटिक उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खरीफ 2022 से सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) पर फ्रेट सब्सिडी भी जारी रखी गई है। उर्वरकों की लगातार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोषक तत्व सब्सिडी दरों की समीक्षा हर छह महीने में की जाती है।
सरकार खाद की कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी, डायवर्जन और घटिया खाद की बिक्री के खिलाफ की जा रही कार्रवाई पर भी कड़ी नजर रख रही है। डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू से मिली जानकारी के मुताबिक, 2025 में देश भर में 4,84,663 छापे मारे गए, जिसके चलते 17,392 कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किए गए, 6,941 लाइसेंस निलंबित या रद्द किए गए और नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ 847 एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं। डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू नियमों का सख्ती से पालन सुनिश्चित करने और गड़बड़ियों को रोकने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगातार संपर्क बनाए रखता है। खाद की जरूरतों का आकलन “कृषि इनपुट के लिए क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन” के जरिए किया जाता है, जहां राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश कुल बोए गए क्षेत्र, सिंचित क्षेत्र, खाद के इस्तेमाल के पैटर्न और मिट्टी की सेहत के आधार पर फसल-वार पोषक तत्वों की सिफारिशों के अनुसार अपनी मौसमी मांग का अनुमान लगाते हैं।
सरकार ने सुरक्षित और अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले कीटनाशकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। 'कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1968' के तहत बनी पंजीकरण समिति, कीटनाशकों की असरदार क्षमता और सुरक्षा की जांच करने के बाद ही उनका पंजीकरण करती है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग, वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों, राज्य सरकारों की रिपोर्टों और जहरीलेपन या पर्यावरण से जुड़ी चिंताओं के बारे में अंतरराष्ट्रीय घटनाक्रमों के आधार पर पंजीकृत कीटनाशकों की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करता है। जब पंजीकृत कीटनाशकों का इस्तेमाल तय लेबल और लीफलेट के निर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है, तो उनसे इंसानों, जानवरों या पर्यावरण को कोई नुकसान नहीं होता है।
कीटनाशक अवशेषों की निगरानी के लिए, सरकार 2005-06 से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कीटनाशक अवशेषों की निगरानी (एमपीआरएनएल) परियोजना लागू कर रही है। परियोजना के तहत, 40 एनएबीएल-मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाएं देश भर से एकत्र की गई सब्जियों, फलों, मसालों, अनाज, दालों, जड़ी-बूटियों, मछली और समुद्री उत्पादों, मांस, अंडे, चाय, दूध और पानी के नमूनों का विश्लेषण करती हैं। सुरक्षित और विवेकपूर्ण कीटनाशकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन (आईपीएम) प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा निर्धारित अधिकतम अवशेष सीमा (एमआरएल) से अधिक नमूनों और ऑफ-लेबल कीटनाशकों के उपयोग के मामलों सहित कीटनाशक अवशेषों पर मासिक रिपोर्ट राज्य कृषि विभागों के साथ साझा की जाती है।
मंत्रालय अच्छी गुणवत्ता के कीटनाशक उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 'कीटनाशक अधिनियम, 1968' और 'कीटनाशक नियम, 1971' के प्रावधानों को भी लागू करता है। केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्त कीटनाशक इंस्पेक्टर, गुणवत्ता की जांच के लिए विनिर्माण इकाइयों और रिटेल आउटलेट्स से नियमित रूप से नमूने इकट्ठा करते हैं। इन नमूनों की जांच अधिसूचित कीटनाशक एनालिस्ट करते हैं और अगर नमूने सैंपल तय गुणवत्ता मानकों पर खरे नहीं उतरते हैं, विनिर्माताओं या डीलरों के खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई शुरू की जाती है। किफायती दाम और उपलब्धता को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, रजिस्ट्रेशन कमिटी जेनेरिक कीटनाशकों के लिए तेजी से पंजीकरण देती है। इसके तहत पंजीकरण शुल्क सेक्शन 9(4) के तहत ₹25,000 तय किया गया है, जबकि अधिनियम के सेक्शन 9(3) के तहत यह शुल्क ₹2,25,000 है।
यह जानकारी रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी।