Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
BLUE ECONOMY PROJECTS IN ANDHRA PRADESH
28 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY): A scheme to bring about Blue Revolution through sustainable and responsible development of fisheries sector in India’ in all States and Union Territories (UTs) including the State of Andhra Pradesh, since 2020-21. Under PMMSY, for the development of fisheries and fisheries infrastructure in the State, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has approved proposals of the Government of Andhra Pradesh at a total cost of Rs 2328.89 crore, with a central share of Rs 681.38 crore. An amount of Rs 445.05 Crore has been released to the State based on the State's utilization. The year-wise details of projects approved, fund sanctioned and released during the last six years under PMMSY for furnished at Annexure I.
The major fisheries infrastructure projects approved under PMMSY for development of fisheries in the State of Andhra Pradesh include (i) establishment of 5 fish feed plants, (ii) 16 cold storages and ice plants, (iii) 6 modern fish landing centres, (iv) 3 modern fishing harbours, (v) modernization of fishing harbour at Vishakhapatnam and (vi) 1 integrated Aqua Park. In addition, 15 Climate Resilient Coastal Fishermen Villages (CRCFV) and one Fish Brood Bank have also been sanctioned.
The Government is closely monitoring developments in the global trade environment, including geopolitical situations, through regular engagement with stakeholders and export promotion agencies. While no separate State-specific assessment has been carried out on the impact of the West Asia conflict on seafood exports from Andhra Pradesh, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has undertaken several initiatives to address emerging trade challenges. These initiatives include a Seafood Exporters Meet in April 2026, New Delhi and National Workshop on Seafood Exports at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh in June 2026, wherein issues relating to market diversification, Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), non-tariff barriers, traceability, logistics and export competitiveness were deliberated with stakeholders. Despite the prevailing global geopolitical and trade challenges, various efforts taken by the Government of India has resulted in India's seafood exports recording an all-time high of 19.72 lakh metric tonnes valued at ₹73,890.46 crore (US$ 8.46 billion) during the financial year 2025–26.
***
Annexure I
Statement regarding Blue Economy Projects in Andhra Pradesh
(Rupees in Lakhs)
Sl. No
Year
Total Project Cost
Central Share
Fund Released
1
2020-21
27560.00
7957.00
7957.00
2
2021-22
41400.97
15806.02
14452.00
3
2022-23
148828.20
38,514.40
19258.00
4
2023-24
7145.00
2748.00
687.00
5
2024-25
6815.00
2457.00
641.00
6
2025-26
1139.99
655.65
1509.85
Total
232889.16
68,138.07
44504.85
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था परियोजनाएँ
28 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ) द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) - भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, जिनमें आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य भी शामिल है, में वर्ष 2020–21 से मत्स्य क्षेत्र के सतत् एवं उत्तरदायी विकास के माध्यम से नीली क्रांति लाने की एक योजना - का कार्यान्वयन किया जा रहा है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत राज्य में मत्स्य क्षेत्र एवं मत्स्य अवसंरचना के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के कुल ₹2,328.89 करोड़ की लागत वाले प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति प्रदान की है, जिसमें ₹681.38 करोड़ का केंद्रीय अंश शामिल है। राज्य द्वारा निधियों के उपयोग के आधार पर ₹445.05 करोड़ की राशि जारी की गई है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पिछले छह वर्षों के दौरान स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं तथा स्वीकृत एवं जारी की गई निधियों का वर्षवार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत प्रमुख मत्स्य अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं में (i) 5 मत्स्य आहार संयंत्रों की स्थापना, (ii) 16 शीत भंडार एवं बर्फ संयंत्र, (iii) 6 आधुनिक मत्स्य अवतरण (फिश लैंडिंग) केंद्र, (iv) 3 आधुनिक मत्स्य बंदरगाह, (v) विशाखापत्तनम स्थित मत्स्य बंदरगाह का आधुनिकीकरण तथा (vi) 1 एकीकृत एक्वा पार्क की स्थापना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 15 जलवायु-सुदृढ़ तटीय मत्स्यजीवी ग्राम (सीआरसीएफवी) तथा 1 मत्स्य ब्रीड बैंक को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है।
सरकार हितधारकों तथा निर्यात संवर्धन एजेंसियों के साथ नियमित संवाद के माध्यम से वैश्विक व्यापारिक परिदृश्य, जिसमें भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियाँ भी शामिल हैं, पर निरंतर निगरानी रख रही है। पश्चिम एशिया संघर्ष का आंध्र प्रदेश से होने वाले समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पर प्रभाव के संबंध में कोई पृथक राज्य-विशिष्ट आकलन नहीं किया गया है, तथापि भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने उभरती व्यापारिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अनेक पहल की हैं। इन पहलों में अप्रैल 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक सम्मेलन तथा जून 2026 में आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला शामिल हैं, जिनमें बाजार विविधीकरण, मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए), गैर-शुल्कीय बाधाएँ, ट्रेसेबिलिटी, लॉजिस्टिक्स तथा निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता से संबंधित विषयों पर हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया। प्रचलित वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक एवं व्यापारिक चुनौतियों के बावजूद, भारत सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप वित्तीय वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान भारत के समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात ने 19.72 लाख मीट्रिक टन की अब तक की सर्वाधिक मात्रा तथा ₹73,890.46 करोड़ (8.46 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का रिकॉर्ड मूल्य प्राप्त किया।
***
अनुबंध-I
आंध्र प्रदेश में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था परियोजनाओं से संबंधित विवरण
(लाख रु. में)
क्रम संख्‍या
वर्ष
कुल परियोजना लागत
केंद्रीय हिस्‍सेदारी
जारी निधि
1
2020-21
27560.00
7957.00
7957.00
2
2021-22
41400.97
15806.02
14452.00
3
2022-23
148828.20
38,514.40
19258.00
4
2023-24
7145.00
2748.00
687.00
5
2024-25
6815.00
2457.00
641.00
6
2025-26
1139.99
655.65
1509.85
योग
232889.16
68,138.07
44504.85
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।