Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
GAIS FOR FISHERMEN
28 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. Government of India is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with a total investment of Rs. 20,750/- crore from the financial year 2020-21 to till date for development of fisheries in all States/Union Territories. The scheme inter-alia provides social security measure to fishers, fish workers through group accidental insurance coverage to both marine and inland fishers and allied fish workers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is shared between the Centre and State in the ratio of 60:40, 90:10 for the Himalayan & North Eastern States and in the case of the Union Territories, the entire premium amount is paid by the Centre. The insurance coverage provided under the PMMSY includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs. 25,000/. The year wise and State/UT wise details of claims filed, claims approved, claims rejected, claims pending, and total compensation disbursed under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) for fishermen since 2020 21 are furnished at Annexure-I.
(b) During the last five years (2021-22 to 2025-26) and current finance year (2026-27) of the implementation of the PMMSY, an average of 35.74 lakh active fishers have been enrolled under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS), annually. The average State/UT-wise details of fishers enrolled and coverage percentage of the total estimated fishermen population under Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) are furnished at Annexure-II.
(c): Besides, under the erstwhile Blue Revolution scheme, insurance coverage for fishers was modest, with relatively lower benefit amounts. Based on the suggestions received from State Governments and evaluation of Blue Revolution Scheme, the GAIS coverage under PMMSY has been significantly enhanced both in scale and value to provide increased financial security and risk mitigation to fishers. As such, the sum assured has been increased from ₹2 lakh to ₹5 lakh for accidental death or permanent total disability, ₹1 lakh to ₹2.5 lakh for permanent partial disability, along with ₹10,000/- to Rs. 25,000 hospitalization support, compared to much lower limits under the erstwhile Blue Revolution scheme.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement regarding GAIS for Fishermen
The year wise and State/UT wise details of claims filed, claims approved, claims rejected, claims pending, and total compensation disbursed under the Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) for fishermen from 2021-22 to 2025-26
Financial Year -2021-2022
COVERAGE PERIOD (From 26.07.2021 to 25.07.2022)
SL NO
NAME
CLAIMS FILED
CLAIMS APPROVED
CLAIMS REJECTED
CLAIMS PENDING
TOTAL COMPENSATION DISBURSED (in Rs.)
STATES
NIL
1
ASSAM
2
2
5,23,746
2
BIHAR
2
-
2
-
3
GUJARAT
1
1
5,00,000
4
HIMACHAL PRADESH
4
3
1
15,00,000
5
KARNATAKA
1
1
5,00,000
6
ODISHA
20
16
4
75,25,000
7
TAMIL NADU
145
120
25
5,85,75,000
8
TELANGANA
223
191
32
9,50,25,000
TOTAL
398
334
64
16,41,48,746
UNION TERRITORIES
9
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
1
1
5,00,000
10
JAMMU & KASHMIR
2
1
1
5,00,000
11
PUDUCHERRY
15
9
6
40,25,000
TOTAL
18
11
7
50,25,000
Grand Total
416
345
71
16,91,73,746
Financial Year -2022-2023
COVERAGE PERIOD (From 26.07.2022 to 25.07.2023)
SL NO
NAME
CLIAMS FILED
CLAIMS APPROVED
CLAIMS REJECTED
CLAIMS PENDING
TOTAL COMPENSATION DISBURSED (in Rs.)
STATES
NIL
1
ASSAM
2
1
1
5,00,000
2
BIHAR
2
1
1
5,00,000
3
CHHATISGARH
8
4
4
17,50,000
4
GUJARAT
15
5
10
25,00,000
5
HARYANA
1
-
1
-
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
1
1
5,00,000
7
JHARKHAND
2
2
10,00,000
8
KARNATAKA
9
2
7
10,00,000
9
MADHYA PRADESH
3
-
3
-
10
MAHARASHTRA
4
2
2
10,00,000
11
ODISHA
31
21
10
96,00,000
12
RAJASTHAN
3
2
1
10,00,000
13
TAMIL NADU
198
136
62
6,48,23,650
14
TELANGANA
321
242
79
11,98,14,005
15
TRIPURA
1
-
1
-
16
UTTAR PRADESH
3
1
2
21,385
TOTAL
604
420
184
20,40,09,040
UNION TERRITORIES
17
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
6
2
4
10,00,000
18
LAKSHADWEEP
1
-
1
-
19
PUDUCHERRY
11
4
7
15,25,000
TOTAL
18
6
12
25,25,000
Grand Total
622
426
196
20,65,34,040
Financial Year -2023-2024
COVERAGE PERIOD (From 26.07.2023 to 25.07.2024)
SL NO
NAME
CLIAMS FILED
CLAIMS APPROVED
CLAIMS REJECTED
CLAIMS PENDING
TOTAL COMPENSATION DISBURSED
(in Rs.)
STATES
1
ASSAM
1
-
1
-
2
BIHAR
2
-
1
1
-
3
CHHATISGARH
11
8
3
40,00,000
4
GUJARAT
15
-
3
12
-
5
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3
-
1
2
-
6
JHARKHAND
4
1
1
2
5,00,000
7
KARNATAKA
13
5
3
5
25,00,000
8
MADHYA PRADESH
7
-
4
3
-
9
MAHARASHTRA
9
1
2
6
5,00,000
10
ODISHA
30
22
1
7
1,10,00,000
11
TAMIL NADU
196
136
31
29
6,39,50,000
12
TELANGANA
218
176
20
22
8,70,50,000
13
TRIPURA
1
-
1
-
14
UTTAR PRADESH
7
2
2
3
10,00,000
TOTAL
517
351
70
96
17,05,00,000
UNION TERRITORIES
15
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
4
-
1
3
-
16
JAMMU & KASHMIR
2
1
1
5,00,000
17
PUDUCHERRY
19
6
7
6
30,00,000
TOTAL
25
7
8
10
35,00,000
Grand Total
542
358
78
106
17,40,00,000
Financial Year -GAIS-2024-2025
COVERAGE PERIOD (From 01.06.2024 to 31.05.2025)
SL NO
NAME
CLIAMS FILED
CLAIMS APPROVED
CLAIMS REJECTED
CLAIMS PENDING
TOTAL COMPENSATION DISBURSED
(in Rs.)
STATES
1
ASSAM
2
1
1
5,00,000
2
BIHAR
6
1
3
2
5,00,000
3
CHHATISGARH
20
1
3
16
5,00,000
4
GOA
1
-
1
-
5
GUJARAT
11
1
2
8
5,00,000
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
3
-
3
-
7
JHARKHAND
4
1
3
5,00,000
8
KARNATAKA
16
6
2
8
30,00,000
9
MADHYA PRADESH
5
-
2
3
-
10
MAHARASHTRA
28
13
4
11
65,00,000
11
MANIPUR
1
1
0
5,00,000
12
ODISHA
41
19
7
15
95,00,000
13
TAMIL NADU
211
134
48
29
6,48,26,551
14
TELANGANA
310
246
26
38
12,30,00,000
15
UTTAR PRADESH
5
1
4
5,00,000
TOTAL
664
425
97
142
21,03,26,551
UNION TERRITORIES
0
16
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
5
-
5
-
17
JAMMU & KASHMIR
3
-
2
1
-
18
LAKSHADWEEP
1
1
0
18,224
19
PUDUCHERRY
21
8
3
10
35,25,000
TOTAL
30
9
5
16
35,43,224
Grand Total
694
434
102
158
21,38,69,775
GAIS- FIFTH YEAR
GAIS-ANNEXURE V-COVERAGE PERIOD (From 01.06.2025 to 31.05.2026)
SL NO
NAME
CLIAMS FILED
CLAIMS APPROVED
CLAIMS REJECTED
CLAIMS PENDING
TOTAL COMPENSATION DISBURSED
(in Rs.)
STATES
1
ASSAM
1
1
2
BIHAR
2
1
1
0
5,00,000
3
CHHATISGARH
8
8
4
GOA
1
1
0
5,00,000
5
GUJARAT
10
3
4
3
15,00,000
6
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5
2
2
1
5,75,000
7
JHARKHAND
4
4
8
KARNATAKA
21
13
6
2
65,00,000
9
MADHYA PRADESH
3
1
2
5,00,000
10
MAHARASHTRA
20
10
1
9
50,00,000
11
ODISHA
44
32
12
1,40,89,059
12
TAMIL NADU
224
96
28
100
4,39,87,926
13
TELANGANA
224
150
13
61
7,42,02,500
14
UTTAR PRADESH
2
1
1
0
5,00,000
TOTAL
569
310
56
203
14,78,54,485
UNION TERRITORIES
0
15
JAMMU & KASHMIR
3
3
0
15,00,000
16
LAKSHADWEEP
1
1
0
5,00,000
17
PUDUCHERRY
9
2
3
4
10,00,000
TOTAL
13
6
3
4
30,00,000
Grand Total
582
316
59
207
15,08,54,485
*****
Annexure-II
Statement regarding GAIS for Fishermen
The average State/UT-wise details of fishers enrolled under Group Accident Insurance Scheme (GAIS) during last five years (2021-22 to 2025-26) and current finacial year (2026-27)
SL NO
NAME OF STATE/UTs
Average number of Fishers enrolled under GAIS
coverage percentage of the total estimated fishermen population
STATES
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
2,84,888
19.03
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
1,001
4.17
3
ASSAM
1,80,605
7.16
4
BIHAR
1,50,000
2.49
5
CHHATISGARH
2,20,206
99.93
6
GOA
2,673
25.35
7
GUJARAT
1,01,039
18.08
8
HARYANA
1,582
1.34
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
10,752
91.07
10
JHARKHAND
1,68,599
100.00
11
KARNATAKA
73,745
7.57
12
MADHYA PRADESH
1,04,328
4.67
13
MAHARASHTRA
1,37,587
9.06
14
MANIPUR
1,539
3.23
15
MIZORAM
4,302
68.41
16
MEGHALAYA
717
4.33
17
ODISHA
10,12,464
66.72
18
PUNJAB
3,178
41.87
19
RAJASTHAN
4,737
8.27
20
SIKKIM
618
100.00
21
TAMIL NADU
5,66,006
44.09
22
TELANGANA
3,08,972
35.83
23
TRIPURA
30,287
100.00
24
UTTAR PRADESH
1,07,714
2.76
25
UTTARAKHAND
3,883
46.49
26
WEST BENGAL
8,499
0.26
TOTAL
34,89,919
13.02
UNION TERRITORIES
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
12,894
49.71
2
DELHI
393
11.75
3
DAMAN & DIU
7,720
19.29
4
JAMMU & KASHMIR
25,655
100.00
5
LAKSHADWEEP
2,111
32.39
6
LADAKH
470
100.00
7
PUDUCHERRY
35,188
32.80
TOTAL
84,429
42.11
Grand Total
35,74,348
13.23
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Lok Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मछुआरों के लिए सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज (जीएआईएस)
28 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्यपालन विभाग वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 से अब तक 20,750 करोड़ के कुल निवेश के साथ सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मत्स्य क्षेत्र के विकास हेतु प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ समुद्री एवं अंतर्देशीय मछुआरों तथा संबद्ध मत्स्य कर्मियों को सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा कवरेज (जीएआईएस) के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें बीमा प्रीमियम की संपूर्ण राशि केंद्र एवं राज्य के बीच क्रमशः 60:40 के अनुपात में तथा हिमालयी एवं पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए 90:10 के अनुपात में साझा की जाती है। केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मामले में संपूर्ण प्रीमियम राशि का वहन केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किया जाता है। पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए जाने वाले बीमा कवरेज में (i) मृत्यु अथवा पूर्ण स्थायी दिव्यांगता की स्थिति में 5,00,000, (ii) आंशिक स्थायी दिव्यांगता की स्थिति में 2,50,000 तथा (iii) दुर्घटना की स्थिति में अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के व्यय हेतु 25,000 तक की सहायता शामिल है। वर्ष 2020-21 से मत्स्यजीवियों के लिए सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत दायर दावों, स्वीकृत दावों, अस्वीकृत दावों, लंबित दावों तथा वितरित कुल मुआवजा राशि का वर्ष-वार एवं राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध-I में दिया गया है।
(ख) पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2021-22 से 2025-26) तथा वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2026-27) के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत प्रतिवर्ष औसतन 35.74 लाख सक्रिय मछुआरों का नामांकन सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत किया गया है। सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत नामांकित मछुआरों तथा कुल अनुमानित मछुआरा आबादी के सापेक्ष कवरेज प्रतिशत के औसत का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण अनुबंध-II में दिया गया है।
(ग): इसके अतिरिक्त, पूर्ववर्ती नीली क्रांति योजना के अंतर्गत मछुआरों को अपेक्षाकृत कम लाभ राशि के साथ सीमित बीमा कवरेज उपलब्ध कराया जाता था। राज्य सरकारों से प्राप्त सुझावों तथा नीली क्रांति योजना के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) की कवरेज का दायरा और लाभ राशि दोनों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई है, जिससे मछुआरों के लिए अधिक वित्तीय सुरक्षा एवं जोखिम न्यूनीकरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। तदनुसार, पूर्ववर्ती नीली क्रांति योजना की तुलना में दुर्घटनाजन्य मृत्यु अथवा पूर्ण स्थायी दिव्यांगता की स्थिति में बीमित राशि 2 लाख से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख, आंशिक स्थायी दिव्यांगता की स्थिति में 1 लाख से बढ़ाकर 2.5 लाख तथा अस्पताल में भर्ती होने हेतु सहायता राशि 10,000 से बढ़ाकर 25,000 कर दी गई है।
*****
अनुबंध-I
मछुआरों के लिए जीएआईएस संबंधी विवरण
वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक मछुआरों के लिए सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत दायर दावों, स्वीकृत दावों, अस्वीकृत दावों, लंबित दावों तथा कुल वितरित मुआवजा राशि का वर्ष-वार एवं राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
वित्‍त वर्ष -2021-2022
कवरेज अवधि (26.07.2021 से 25.07.2022)
क्रम संख्‍या
नाम
दायर दावे
स्‍वीकृत दावे
अस्‍वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
कुल वितरित मुआवज़ा (रु. में)
राज्‍य
शून्‍य
1
असम
2
2
5,23,746
2
बिहार
2
-
2
-
3
गुजरात
1
1
5,00,000
4
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4
3
1
15,00,000
5
कर्नाटक
1
1
5,00,000
6
ओडिशा
20
16
4
75,25,000
7
तमिलनाडु
145
120
25
5,85,75,000
8
तेलंगाना
223
191
32
9,50,25,000
योग
398
334
64
16,41,48,746
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
9
अंदमान एवं निकोबार
1
1
5,00,000
10
जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर
2
1
1
5,00,000
11
पुदुचेरी
15
9
6
40,25,000
योग
18
11
7
50,25,000
कुल योग
416
345
71
16,91,73,746
वित्‍त वर्ष -2022-2023
कवरेज अवधि (26.07.2022 से 25.07.2023)
क्रम संख्‍या
नाम
दायर दावे
स्‍वीकृत दावे
अस्‍वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
कुल वितरित मुआवज़ा (रु. में)
राज्‍य
शून्‍य
1
असम
2
1
1
5,00,000
2
बिहार
2
1
1
5,00,000
3
छत्तीसगढ़
8
4
4
17,50,000
4
गुजरात
15
5
10
25,00,000
5
हरियाणा
1
-
1
-
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
1
5,00,000
7
झारखंड
2
2
10,00,000
8
कर्नाटक
9
2
7
10,00,000
9
मध्य प्रदेश
3
-
3
-
10
महाराष्ट्र
4
2
2
10,00,000
11
ओडिशा
31
21
10
96,00,000
12
राजस्थान
3
2
1
10,00,000
13
तमिलनाडु
198
136
62
6,48,23,650
14
तेलंगाना
321
242
79
11,98,14,005
15
त्रिपुरा
1
-
1
-
16
उत्तर प्रदेश
3
1
2
21,385
योग
604
420
184
20,40,09,040
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
17
अंदमान एवं निकोबार
6
2
4
10,00,000
18
लक्षद्वीप
1
-
1
-
19
पुदुचेरी
11
4
7
15,25,000
योग
18
6
12
25,25,000
कुल योग
622
426
196
20,65,34,040
वित्‍त वर्ष -2023-2024
कवरेज अवधि (26.07.2023 से 25.07.2024)
क्रम संख्‍या
नाम
दायर दावे
स्‍वीकृत दावे
अस्‍वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
कुल वितरित मुआवज़ा (रु. में)
राज्‍य
1
असम
1
-
1
-
2
बिहार
2
-
1
1
-
3
छत्तीसगढ़
11
8
3
40,00,000
4
गुजरात
15
-
3
12
-
5
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
-
1
2
-
6
झारखंड
4
1
1
2
5,00,000
7
कर्नाटक
13
5
3
5
25,00,000
8
मध्य प्रदेश
7
-
4
3
-
9
महाराष्ट्र
9
1
2
6
5,00,000
10
ओडिशा
30
22
1
7
1,10,00,000
11
तमिलनाडु
196
136
31
29
6,39,50,000
12
तेलंगाना
218
176
20
22
8,70,50,000
13
त्रिपुरा
1
-
1
-
14
उत्तर प्रदेश
7
2
2
3
10,00,000
योग
517
351
70
96
17,05,00,000
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
15
अंदमान एवं निकोबार
4
-
1
3
-
16
जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर
2
1
1
5,00,000
17
पुदुचेरी
19
6
7
6
30,00,000
योग
25
7
8
10
35,00,000
कुल योग
542
358
78
106
17,40,00,000
क्रम संख्‍या
नाम
दायर दावे
स्‍वीकृत दावे
अस्‍वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
कुल वितरित मुआवज़ा (रु. में)
राज्‍य
1
असम
2
1
1
5,00,000
2
बिहार
6
1
3
2
5,00,000
3
छत्तीसगढ़
20
1
3
16
5,00,000
4
गोवा
1
-
1
-
5
गुजरात
11
1
2
8
5,00,000
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3
-
3
-
7
झारखंड
4
1
3
5,00,000
8
कर्नाटक
16
6
2
8
30,00,000
9
मध्य प्रदेश
5
-
2
3
-
10
महाराष्ट्र
28
13
4
11
65,00,000
11
मणिपुर
1
1
0
5,00,000
12
ओडिशा
41
19
7
15
95,00,000
13
तमिलनाडु
211
134
48
29
6,48,26,551
14
तेलंगाना
310
246
26
38
12,30,00,000
15
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
5
1
4
5,00,000
योग
664
425
97
142
21,03,26,551
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
0
16
अंदमान एवं निकोबार
5
-
5
-
17
जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर
3
-
2
1
-
18
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
0
18,224
19
पुदुचेरी
21
8
3
10
35,25,000
योग
30
9
5
16
35,43,224
कुल योग
694
434
102
158
21,38,69,775
जीएआईएस- पांचवां वर्ष
जीएआईएस-अनुबंध V-कवरेज अवधि (01.06.2025 से 31.05.2026)
क्रम संख्‍या
नाम
दायर दावे
स्‍वीकृत दावे
अस्‍वीकृत दावे
लंबित दावे
कुल वितरित मुआवज़ा (रु. में)
राज्‍य
1
असम
1
1
2
बिहार
2
1
1
0
5,00,000
3
छत्तीसगढ़
8
8
4
गोवा
1
1
0
5,00,000
5
गुजरात
10
3
4
3
15,00,000
6
हिमाचल प्रदेश
5
2
2
1
5,75,000
7
झारखंड
4
4
8
कर्नाटक
21
13
6
2
65,00,000
9
मध्य प्रदेश
3
1
2
5,00,000
10
महाराष्ट्र
20
10
1
9
50,00,000
11
ओडिशा
44
32
12
1,40,89,059
12
तमिलनाडु
224
96
28
100
4,39,87,926
13
तेलंगाना
224
150
13
61
7,42,02,500
14
उत्तर प्रदेश
2
1
1
0
5,00,000
योग
569
310
56
203
14,78,54,485
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
0
15
जम्‍मू एवं कश्‍मीर
3
3
0
15,00,000
16
लक्षद्वीप
1
1
0
5,00,000
17
पुदुचेरी
9
2
3
4
10,00,000
योग
13
6
3
4
30,00,000
कुल योग
582
316
59
207
15,08,54,485
*****
अनुबंध-II
मछुआरों के लिए जीएआईएस संबंधी विवरण
पिछले पाँच वर्षों (2021-22 से 2025-26) तथा वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष (2026-27) के दौरान सामूहिक दुर्घटना बीमा योजना (जीएआईएस) के अंतर्गत नामांकित मछुआरों की औसत संख्‍या का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
जीएआईएस के अंतर्गत नामांकित मछुआरों की औसत संख्‍या
कुल अनुमानित मछुआरा जनसंख्या के कवरेज का प्रतिशत
राज्‍य
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,84,888
19.03
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1,001
4.17
3
असम
1,80,605
7.16
4
बिहार
1,50,000
2.49
5
छत्तीसगढ़
2,20,206
99.93
6
गोवा
2,673
25.35
7
गुजरात
1,01,039
18.08
8
हरियाणा
1,582
1.34
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
10,752
91.07
10
झारखंड
1,68,599
100.00
11
कर्नाटक
73,745
7.57
12
मध्य प्रदेश
1,04,328
4.67
13
महाराष्ट्र
1,37,587
9.06
14
मणिपुर
1,539
3.23
15
मिजोरम
4,302
68.41
16
मेघालय
717
4.33
17
ओडिशा
10,12,464
66.72
18
पंजाब
3,178
41.87
19
राजस्थान
4,737
8.27
20
सिक्किम
618
100.00
21
तमिलनाडु
5,66,006
44.09
22
तेलंगाना
3,08,972
35.83
23
त्रिपुरा
30,287
100.00
24
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,07,714
2.76
25
उत्तराखंड
3,883
46.49
26
पश्चिम बंगाल
8,499
0.26
योग
34,89,919
13.02
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार
12,894
49.71
2
दिल्ली
393
11.75
3
दमन एवं दीव
7,720
19.29
4
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
25,655
100.00
5
लक्षद्वीप
2,111
32.39
6
लद्दाख
470
100.00
7
पुदुचेरी
35,188
32.80
योग
84,429
42.11
कुल योग
35,74,348
13.23
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने लोकसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।