Ministry of Textiles
SCHEMES TO UPLIFT THE TEXTILE INDUSTRY
28 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has implemented various schemes/initiatives to provide incentives and financial assistance to uplift the textile industry across the country including Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. The major schemes/initiatives include Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme focusing on Man-Made Fibre (MMF) Fabric, MMF Apparel and Technical Textiles to boost large scale manufacturing and enhancing competitiveness; National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) focusing on Research Innovation & Development, Promotion and Market Development; SAMARTH-Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector with the objective of providing demand driven, placement oriented, skilling program; National Handloom Development Programme; Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS); and National Handicraft Development Programme.
The details of the schemes, programmes and incentives given to the textile industries are as below:
1. Under the Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) and National Handloom Development Programme, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/workers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, publicity and brand development through India Handloom Brand (IHB), Handloom Mark (HLM) and GI tag, e-commerce facilities, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, etc. Further, for upliftment of handloom weavers in Uttar Pradesh, the following support has been provided from 2014-15 to 2025-26:
• 86 Small Handloom Clusters and 1 Mega Handloom Clusters have been taken up for financial assistance of Rs. 96.34 crore benefitting 25,885 handloom workers.
• 143 marketing events have been organised to facilitate and promote sales of Handloom Products.
• To enhance productivity, marketing capabilities and facilitate better incomes, 13 Handloom Producer companies have been formed.
• 6 Urban Haats are functional at Varanasi, Agra, Bareily, Rampur, Ayodhya and Jhansi and Rs. 2.67 crore has been released.
• 6,865 weavers/ handloom entities have been on-boarded on GeM for marketing of handloom products.
• 21,566 beneficiaries have been provided loans under weavers’ MUDRA Scheme.
• 17,391 beneficiaries have been enrolled under Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana.
• Total 732.39 lakh kg of yarn has been supplied under Transport Subsidy & Price Subsidy.
2. For promotion of handicraft sector, National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP) has been implemented. Under this scheme, need based financial assistance is provided for end-to-end support to the artisans throughout the country including Bhadohi, Uttar Pradesh. Three Guru Shishya Hastshilp Prashikshan Training programme and one Toolkit Distribution programme were implemented during 2025–26, benefiting 138 artisans. Also, two Craft-Based Resource Centres (CBRCs) were sanctioned to Indian Institute Carpet Technology (IICT) during 2025–26. Further, Uthan Carpet Producer Company Limited (UCPC) has been formed in handmade carpet of Bhadohi GI craft during 2022-23 and 11 different interventions were sanctioned to the UCPC for strengthening the carpet cluster of Bhadohi.
3. The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme aims to address India’s structural gaps in MMF textiles and enhance global competitiveness through scale, technology and value addition. Incentives of Rs.386.30 crore has been released under the scheme till date across the country. Out of the 170 companies selected under the scheme, 15 are from Uttar Pradesh.
4. SAMARTH-Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector provides demand driven and placement-oriented skilling program. As on 22.07.2026, a total of 1, 34,503 beneficiaries has been trained (passed) in the State of Uttar Pradesh and 151 beneficiaries has been trained (passed) in the Bhadohi District.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیمیں
28 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے بھدوہی ، اتر پردیش سمیت ملک بھر میں ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے مراعات اور مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں/ اقدامات نافذ کیے ہیں ۔ بڑی اسکیموں/ اقدامات میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) کپڑے ، ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم ؛ ریسرچ انوویشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، پروموشن اور مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والا نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) ؛ مانگ پر مبنی ، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ، ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ اسکیم ؛ قومی ہتھ کرگھا ترقیاتی پروگرام ؛ خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) اور قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام شامل ہیں ۔
ٹیکسٹائل صنعتوں کو دی جانے والی اسکیموں ، پروگراموں اور ترغیبات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم (آر ایم ایس ایس) اور قومی ہتھ کرگھا ترقیاتی ر پروگرام کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/ کارکنوں کو خام مال ، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات کی خریداری ، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس ، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر ، ہنر مندی ، مصنوعات کی تنوع اور ڈیزائن انوویشن ، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، انڈیا ہینڈلوم برانڈ (آئی ایچ بی) ہینڈلوم مارک (ایچ ایل ایم) اور جی آئی ٹیگ کے ذریعے تشہیر اور برانڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ، ای کامرس سہولیات ، گھریلو / غیر ملکی منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اتر پردیش میں ہینڈلوم بنکروں کی ترقی کے لیے ، 15-2014 سے 26-2025 تک درج ذیل مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے:
• چھیاسی چھوٹے ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں اور 1 میگا ہینڈلوم کلسٹروں کو 96.34 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد فراہم کی گئی، جس سے 25,885 ہینڈلوم ورکرز مستفید ہوئے۔
• ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی فروخت کو آسان بنانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے 143 مارکیٹنگ تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے ۔
• پیداوار ، مارکیٹنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور بہتر آمدنی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے 13 ہینڈلوم پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ۔
• وارانسی ، آگرہ ، بریلی ، رام پور ، ایودھیا اور جھانسی میں 6 شہری ہاٹ کام کر رہے ہیں اور 2.67 کروڑ جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
• ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے 6865 بنکروں / ہینڈلوم اداروں کو جی ای ایم پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔
• بنکروں کی مدرا اسکیم کے تحت 21,566 مستفیدین کو قرضے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت 17,391 مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے ۔
• ٹرانسپورٹ سبسڈی اور پرائس سبسڈی کے تحت کل 732.39 لاکھ کلوگرام سوت فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
1. دستکاری کے شعبے کے فروغ کے لیے قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بھدوہی ، اترپردیش سمیت پورے ملک کے کاریگروں کو ہرطرح کی مدد کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ 26-2025 کے دوران تین گرو شیشیا ہست شلپ پرشیکشن تربیتی پروگرام اور ایک ٹول کٹ تقسیم پروگرام نافذ کیا گیا ، جس سے 138 فنکاروں کو فائدہ ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 26-2025 کے دوران انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ کارپیٹ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) کو دو کرافٹ بیسڈ ریسورس سینٹرز (سی بی آر سی) کی منظوری دی گئی ۔ مزید برآں ، 23-2022 کے دوران بھدوہی جی آئی کرافٹ کے ہاتھ سے بنے قالین میں ایتھن کارپیٹ پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ (یو سی پی سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور بھدوہی کے قالین کلسٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے یو سی پی سی کو 11 مختلف اقدامات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
2. پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) کا مقصد ایم ایم ایف ٹیکسٹائل میں ہندوستان کے ساختی خلا کو دور کرنا اور پیمانے ، ٹیکنالوجی اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ذریعے عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں اب تک 386.30 کروڑ روپے کی ترغیبات جاری کی جا چکی ہیں ۔ اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کی گئی 170 کمپنیوں میں سے 15 کا تعلق اتر پردیش سے ہے ۔
3. ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے سمرتھ اسکیم مانگ پر مبنی اور پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 22 جولائی 2026 تک ، ریاست اتر پردیش میں کل 1,34,503 مستفیدین کو تربیت (پاس) کی گئی ہے اور 151 مستفیدین کو بھدوہی ضلع میں تربیت (پاس) کی گئی ہے۔
.....................
) ش ح –ا ع خ-ق ر)
U.No. 734