மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்துத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஊட்டச்சத்து தரநிலைகள்
27 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
கல்வி அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் பொதுப்பட்டியலில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ள துறையாகும். பெரும்பாலான அரசுப் பள்ளிகள், பள்ளி வாரியங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. பிரதமரின் ஊட்டச்சத்துத் திட்டம் மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. அரசு, அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளில் 'பால் வாடிகா' (முதலாம் வகுப்பிற்கு முந்தைய நிலை), 1 முதல் 8-ம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் அனைத்துக் குழந்தைகளுக்கும் சூடான, சத்தான உணவை வழங்குவதற்கான முழுப் பொறுப்பும், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாக அமைப்புக்களையே சாரும்.
குறிப்பிட்ட ஊட்டச்சத்து, உணவுப் பொருட்கள் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு, உள்ளூர் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற உணவு வகைகளைத் தீர்மானிக்கவும், சிறுதானியங்கள், காய்கறிகள், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள் போன்ற உள்ளூரில் விளையும் உணவுப் பொருட்களைக் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பள்ளிகள் செயல்படும் அனைத்து நாட்களிலும் தகுதியுள்ள அனைத்துக் குழந்தைகளுக்கும் சூடான சமைத்த உணவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும், பள்ளி ஊட்டச்சத்துத் தோட்டங்களை அமைப்பதற்கும், அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில், கூடுதல் ஊட்டச்சத்து மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளும் வகையில், மொத்த வரவு-செலவுத் திட்டத்தில் 5% தொகை நெகிழ்வுத்தன்மை கொண்ட தொகையாக ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி எழுத்துமூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290055&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Nutritional Standards under the PM POSHAN Scheme
27 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Education is part of the Concurrent List of the Constitution and most of the Government Schools and School Boards are under the administration of the State Government and Union Territory (UTs) Administrations. PM POSHAN Scheme is implemented in partnership with the State Governments and UT Administrations. The overall responsibility for providing hot and nutritious meals to all children studying in Bal Vatika (just before class 1) and classes I to VIII of Government and Government aided schools lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations.
The States and UTs are encouraged to decide menus suitable to the local conditions within the prescribed nutrition and food norms and to procure locally grown food items like millets, vegetables, condiments etc.
Under the PM Poshan Scheme, one hot cooked meal is provided to all eligible children on all school working days. As per the provisions of National Food Security Act, 2013 and the Guidelines of the Scheme, the nutritional and food norms prescribed under the Scheme are as follows:
Items
For children of Primary classes
For children of Upper Primary classes
A) Nutritional Norms (Per child per day)
Calorie
450
700
Protein
12 gms
20 gms
B) Quantum of Food Norms (Per child per day)
Food-grains
100 gms
150 gms
Pulses
20 gms
30 gms
Vegetables
50 gms
75 gms
Oil & fat
5 gms
7.5 gms
Salt & condiments
As per need
As per need
Further, there is a provision of 5% of total recurring budget as the flexi component to be used by the States/UTs for setting up of School Nutrition Gardens (SNGs) and provision of supplementary nutrition interventions in identified districts. Many States/UTs also provide additional supplementary nutrition keeping in view local food habits, cultural preferences, availability and dietary practices.
Regarding the impact of PM Poshan Scheme, NITI AAYOG has conducted the evaluation of the Scheme through independent third-party agency in 2025-26. The study concluded that the PM POSHAN scheme has a positive impact on improving child nutrition and boosting learning outcomes.
This information was given by Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.