وزارتِ تعلیم
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت غذائیت کے معیارات
27 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم آئین کی مشترکہ فہرست کا حصہ ہے اور زیادہ تر سرکاری اسکول اور اسکول بورڈ ریاستی حکومت اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے (یو ٹی) کے زیر انتظام ہیں۔ پی ایم پوشن اسکیم ریاستی حکومتوں اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے اشتراک سے لاگو کی جاتی ہے۔ بال واٹیکا (کلاس 1 سے بالکل پہلے) اور سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں کی کلاس I تا VIII میں پڑھنے والے تمام بچوں کو گرم اور غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا فراہم کرنے کی مجموعی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں اور یو ٹی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تجویز کردہ غذائیت اور خوراک کے اصولوں کے اندر مقامی حالات کے مطابق مینو کا فیصلہ کرنے اور مقامی طور پر اگائی جانے والی کھانے کی اشیاء جیسے باجرا، سبزیاں، مصالحہ جات وغیرہ کی خریداری کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت، تمام اہل بچوں کو اسکول کے کام کے دنوں میں ایک گرم پکا ہوا کھانا فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ، 2013 اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، اسکیم کے تحت تجویز کردہ غذائیت اور خوراک کے اصول حسب ذیل ہیں:
Items
For children of Primary classes
For children of Upper Primary classes
A) Nutritional Norms (Per child per day)
Calorie
450
700
Protein
12 gms
20 gms
B) Quantum of Food Norms (Per child per day)
Food-grains
100 gms
150 gms
Pulses
20 gms
30 gms
Vegetables
50 gms
75 gms
Oil & fat
5 gms
7.5 gms
Salt & condiments
As per need
As per need
اس کے علاوہ، اسکول نیوٹریشن گارڈن کے قیام اور شناخت شدہ اضلاع میں اضافی غذائیت کی مداخلت کی فراہمی کے لیے ریاستوں/یو ٹیs کے ذریعے استعمال کیے جانے والے فلیکسی جزو کے طور پر کل اعادی بجٹ کا 5% کا انتظام ہے۔ بہت سی ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے مقامی کھانے کی عادات، ثقافتی ترجیحات، دستیابی اور غذائی طریقوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اضافی اضافی غذائیت بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے اثرات کے بارے میں، نیتی آیوگ نے 2025-26 میں آزاد تھرڈ پارٹی ایجنسی کے ذریعے اسکیم کا جائزہ لیا ہے۔ مطالعہ نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کا بچوں کی غذائیت کو بہتر بنانے اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بڑھانے پر مثبت اثر پڑتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-677

Ministry of Education
Nutritional Standards under the PM POSHAN Scheme
27 JUL 2026 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Education is part of the Concurrent List of the Constitution and most of the Government Schools and School Boards are under the administration of the State Government and Union Territory (UTs) Administrations. PM POSHAN Scheme is implemented in partnership with the State Governments and UT Administrations. The overall responsibility for providing hot and nutritious meals to all children studying in Bal Vatika (just before class 1) and classes I to VIII of Government and Government aided schools lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations.
The States and UTs are encouraged to decide menus suitable to the local conditions within the prescribed nutrition and food norms and to procure locally grown food items like millets, vegetables, condiments etc.
Under the PM Poshan Scheme, one hot cooked meal is provided to all eligible children on all school working days. As per the provisions of National Food Security Act, 2013 and the Guidelines of the Scheme, the nutritional and food norms prescribed under the Scheme are as follows:
Items
For children of Primary classes
For children of Upper Primary classes
A) Nutritional Norms (Per child per day)
Calorie
450
700
Protein
12 gms
20 gms
B) Quantum of Food Norms (Per child per day)
Food-grains
100 gms
150 gms
Pulses
20 gms
30 gms
Vegetables
50 gms
75 gms
Oil & fat
5 gms
7.5 gms
Salt & condiments
As per need
As per need
Further, there is a provision of 5% of total recurring budget as the flexi component to be used by the States/UTs for setting up of School Nutrition Gardens (SNGs) and provision of supplementary nutrition interventions in identified districts. Many States/UTs also provide additional supplementary nutrition keeping in view local food habits, cultural preferences, availability and dietary practices.
Regarding the impact of PM Poshan Scheme, NITI AAYOG has conducted the evaluation of the Scheme through independent third-party agency in 2025-26. The study concluded that the PM POSHAN scheme has a positive impact on improving child nutrition and boosting learning outcomes.
This information was given by Minister of State for Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.