ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு இயக்கத்தில் முன்னோடியாக விளங்கும் சத்தீஸ்கரின் ராஜ்நந்த்கான் மாவட்டம்
26 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Chennai
பருவமழை தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், நாடு தழுவிய மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு (#CatchTheRain) இயக்க்கம் வேகம் பெற்று வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தவும், நீர் ஆதாரங்களின் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும் பருவமழை உதவுகிறது. இதில் சத்தீஸ்கரில் உள்ள ராஜ்நந்த்காவ்ன் மாவட்டம் ஒரு முன்னோடியாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. திறன் வாய்ந்த நீர் சேமிப்பிற்குத் தயார்நிலையே அடித்தளம் என்பதை அது நிரூபித்துள்ளது. முன்னோடியான 'மிஷன் ஜல் ரக்ஷா' இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், அந்த மாவட்டம் அறிவியல் ரீதியான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்கி, சமூகங்களைத் திரட்டி, புதுமையான முறையில் நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டல் பணிகளைச் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், சாத்தியமான ஒவ்வொரு மழைத்துளியும் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு, பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு, மீண்டும் நீர்நிலைகளுக்குள் திருப்பி விடப்படுவதை இந்த மாவட்டம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது.
மழைக் காலம் தொடங்குவதற்கு முன்பே, ராஜ்நந்த்கான் மாவட்டம் ஒவ்வொரு துளியையும் சேகரித்து, பாதுகாத்து, நிலத்தடி நீராக வளப்படுத்தத் தனது நிலப்பரப்பைத் தயார் செய்துள்ளது. மழைநீர் வழிந்தோடிச் செல்ல அனுமதிக்கப்படாமல், விலைமதிப்பற்ற நிலத்தடி நீர் இருப்புகளை நிரப்புவதற்காக மீண்டும் பூமிக்குள் திருப்பிவிடப்படுவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் ஒரு அறிவியல் சமூகம் சார்ந்த கட்டமைப்பை மிஷன் ஜல் ரக்ஷா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் இந்த மாவட்டம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
நிலத்தடி நீர் செறிவூட்டலுக்காக புவியியல் தகவல் அமைப்பு வரைபடமாக்கல், தொலை உணர்வு, நீர்ப்படுகை வரைபடமாக்கல், டிஜிட்டல் மாதிரிகள், மலைத்தொடர் முதல் பள்ளத்தாக்கு வரையிலான திட்டமிடல் போன்ற மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் இதில் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த அறிவியல் அணுகுமுறையானது, செயலிழந்த ஆழ்துளைக் கிணறுகளை செறிவூட்டும் குழிகளாக மாற்றுதல், ஆழமான கிணறுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட சிறு ஊடுருவல் தொட்டிகளைக் கட்டுதல் உள்ளிட்ட புதுமையான களச் செயல்பாடுகளால் இது பூர்த்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, கடினமான பாறை நிலப்பரப்புகளில்கூட மழைநீர் ஆழமான நீர்ப்படுகைகளைச் சென்றடைய உதவுகிறது.
மிஷன் ஜல் ரக்ஷா உண்மையிலேயே தனித்துவமாக்குவது, அது ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்பதே. விவசாயிகள், பெண்கள், இளைஞர்கள், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் ஆகியோர், விழிப்புணர்வு இயக்கங்கள் போன்ற முயற்சிகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளனர். இதன் மூலம், நீடித்த நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கு இது ஒரு உந்து சக்தியாக விளங்குகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2289584&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Jal Shakti
As Monsoon Arrives, Rajnandgaon is Ready to #CatchTheRain Through Mission Jal Raksha
Science-driven and community-led initiative demonstrates how rainwater harvesting and groundwater recharge can ensure long-term water security
26 JUL 2026 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
As the nationwide #CatchTheRain campaign gains momentum with the onset of the monsoon, districts across the country are harnessing seasonal rainfall to strengthen water security and promote source sustainability. Among them, Rajnandgaon district in Chhattisgarh has emerged as a frontrunner, demonstrating that preparedness is the foundation of effective water conservation. Through its pioneering Mission Jal Raksha, the district has developed scientific infrastructure, mobilized communities, and implemented innovative groundwater recharge interventions to ensure that every possible raindrop is captured, conserved, and channelled back into the aquifers. Simply put, Rajnandgaon is monsoon-ready—and ready to catch the rain.
Long before the first raindrop touches the ground, Rajnandgaon has prepared its landscape to capture, conserve and recharge every possible drop. Through Mission Jal Raksha, the district has created a scientific and community-driven framework that ensures rainwater is not allowed to flow away as runoff but is channelled back into the earth to replenish precious groundwater reserves.
The initiative combines advanced technologies such as GIS mapping, remote sensing, aquifer mapping, Digital Elevation Models (DEM) and ridge-to-valley planning to identify the most effective locations for groundwater recharge. This scientific approach has been complemented by innovative field interventions, including the conversion of defunct borewells into recharge shafts and the construction of mini percolation tanks integrated with deep injection wells, enabling rainwater to reach deep aquifers even in hard-rock terrain.
What truly distinguishes Mission Jal Raksha is that it has evolved into a people's movement. Farmers, women, youth, Gram Panchayats and local communities have actively embraced water budgeting, awareness campaigns and behavioural change initiatives, making Jan Bhagidari the driving force behind sustainable water management. Crop diversification has further strengthened these efforts, with nearly 70 per cent of summer paddy cultivation shifting to less water-intensive crops, reducing pressure on groundwater while improving agricultural sustainability.
The district's preparedness is reflected in measurable outcomes. More than 60,000 water conservation and recharge structures have been created across 662 villages, over 500 defunct borewells have been converted into recharge shafts, 600+ injection wells integrated with 1,700+ mini percolation tanks have been established, and more than 2,500 water bodies have been geo-tagged. These interventions have generated over 51 lakh person-days of employment and contributed to an average groundwater level rise of approximately 2.04 metres, strengthening irrigation and drinking water security across the district.
As the #CatchTheRain campaign continues to inspire citizens across the country to "Conserve every drop," Rajnandgaon exemplifies how advance planning, scientific interventions and Jan Bhagidari can transform the monsoon into a lasting source of water security. Every recharge structure, every revived borewell and every conserved drop reflects the shared commitment of the community and the district to transforming today's rainfall into tomorrow's groundwater security.
Mission Jal Raksha reinforces that catching the rain is not merely a seasonal activity but a sustained commitment towards source sustainability, climate resilience and a water-secure future.
Rajnandgaon isn't waiting for the rain—it's ready to capture every drop.