PIB Backgrounder
Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme
Catalysing Rural Economies through Grassroots Entrepreneurship
25 JUL 2026 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme supports non-farm enterprises through training, finance, mentoring, and community-led institutional support. By June 30, 2026, SVEP had supported 4.32 lakh rural enterprises across the country. The programme has strongly focused on social inclusion and equitable access to entrepreneurship opportunities. Around 86% of entrepreneurs belong to SC, ST, Minority, and OBC communities. Through SHGs, CRP-EPs, bank linkages, and convergence with schemes like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, SVEP has expanded its outreach. SVEP has emerged as an effective grassroots model for poverty reduction, local employment generation, and rural economic development.
Enterprise-Led Rural Transformation in India
India has the third-largest start-up ecosystem in the world. It has thrived with the support of favourable government policies and has proven highly beneficial for the economy's growth. However, most of the Indian start-up ecosystems are based in urban areas. Hence, the government has launched several initiatives to promote entrepreneurship and innovation in rural areas. One of the key initiatives is the Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP).
Launched in 2016, SVEP is a sub-scheme of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). The programme supports Self Help Groups (SHGs) and their family members in establishing small enterprises in the non-farm sector. It provides financial assistance, institutional support, business management training, soft skill development, and business development services. This promotes sustainable livelihoods and self-employment opportunities in rural areas.
SVEP also facilitates access to banking linkages and convergence with government schemes. The strategic focus has been on achieving long-term economic growth and wider social benefits. A key feature of SVEP has been community-based decision-making for funding and supporting enterprises locally.
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission
The Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is one of the world’s largest livelihood initiatives. It mobilizes rural poor households into Self-Help Groups (SHGs), predominantly women. The focus is on providing them with sustainable livelihoods, access to financial services, and skill development. As of mid-June 2026, more than 10.29 crore rural households have been mobilized into SHGs under DAY-NRLM.
Scaling Rural Entrepreneurship Across India
SVEP has adopted an all-inclusive approach, with a strong focus on supporting women, marginalized communities, and individuals with limited educational attainment. Since its inception till June 15, 2026, the programme has supported over 4.32 lakh rural enterprises. Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and Madhya Pradesh have recorded the highest number of enterprises supported under the programme.
From SHG Member to Rural Business Leader
Ms. Bhagyashri Londhe from Jahanpur, Maharashtra, began her journey by joining an SHG in 2014. Participation in SHG and Village Organization (VOs) activities strengthened her leadership and business skills. She began her entrepreneurial journey by producing small-scale quantities of masala, papad, and pickles. A ₹45,000 Community Enterprise Fund loan under SVEP enabled her to scale up production by leveraging locally sourced raw materials. Her entrepreneurial efforts gained recognition at Mahalaxmi Saras 2019-20, where she earned ₹5 lakh in revenue within ten days.
Her aspirations to learn and grow enabled her to upgrade her business knowledge and skills. She completed her Class 10 education through an open university while managing her enterprise. Training under NRLM and Krishi Vigyan Kendra enhanced her business literacy and technical capabilities. Consequently, her enterprise started producing large volumes daily, generating regular income, and creating employment for rural women. Her journey demonstrates how entrepreneurship, continuous learning, and institutional support can transform aspiring women into successful business leaders.
To support the continued expansion of SVEP, the government has released a cumulative central share of ₹942.09 crore up to February 2026. This is nearly 738% higher than the cumulative ₹112.39 crore released between the programme's launch in 2016 and January 2018.
Roadmap for Nurturing and Scaling Rural Enterprises
SVEP is implemented through the State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs), with a provision of ₹6.50 crore per block and an average investment of ₹27,083 per enterprise.
At the block level, Block Resource Centres–Enterprise Promotion (BRC-EPs) coordinate programme implementation. Trained Community Resource Persons–Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EPs) provide technical assistance to the Block Resource Centres on enterprise promotion. Banks extend financial support to eligible entrepreneurs. Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and their federations help identify potential entrepreneurs. Community institutions facilitate enterprise establishment and provide handholding support. They also manage loans through the Community Enterprise Fund (CEF). Community institutions also regularly monitor enterprise performance and growth. Digital tools support business planning, loan appraisal, and enterprise tracking. This integrated mechanism ensures effective implementation and enterprise development.
CRP-EPs are selected jointly by SRLMs and Project Implementing Agencies through testing, training, and certification. Preference is given to local residents with basic business and mathematical skills. At least 90% of CRP-EPs are selected from SHG households, with women constituting a minimum of 60% of the cadre. Each CRP-EP provides mentoring, training, and credit facilitation support to up to 50 enterprises.
From SHG Member to Best Performing CRP-EP
Ms. Poonam from Uttar Pradesh overcame social and financial barriers to become a successful CRP-EP. After joining a Self-Help Group, she was introduced to SVEP and completed a 54-day CRP-EP training programme. The training equipped her with skills in enterprise promotion and livelihood development. After completing her training, she began supporting nearly 40 enterprises by assisting with business planning, facilitating access to credit, establishing market linkages, and providing ongoing mentorship. Poonam credits SVEP for her financial independence and values the opportunity it has given her to help others establish and grow their businesses. Her journey reflects how community-based institutions and entrepreneurship support can strengthen rural livelihoods and advance women’s economic empowerment.
Entrepreneurs are identified by community institutions based on need, poverty status, and entrepreneurial potential. Beneficiaries receive training, mentoring, and financial support after enterprise viability assessment, with final loan approval provided by community-based organisations. The programme mandates that at least 60% of beneficiaries are women, while ensuring representation of persons with disabilities and SC/ST/minority communities.
SVEP is monitored at the State and Central levels through quarterly reviews and periodic assessments. Further, there is a centralized MIS system for tracking enterprise performance, fund utilisation, and programme progress.
Impact of SVEP on Rural Livelihoods and Entrepreneurship
The Quality Council of India (QCI) conducted a mid-term evaluation of the SVEP for the Ministry of Rural Development, with major field assessments undertaken in 2019. The review assessed the programme's impact on rural enterprises, livelihoods, and social inclusion.
The findings indicate positive outcomes in income generation, enterprise development, and empowerment of vulnerable communities:
• 99% of SVEP-supported enterprises were profitable.
• SVEP enterprises contributed 57% of total household income.
• Average monthly enterprise revenue was about ₹39,000.
• Manufacturing enterprises recorded the highest average revenue at ₹47,800 per month.
• 96% of entrepreneurs reported increased savings.
• 75% of enterprises were owned or managed by women.
SVEP helped entrepreneurs earn incomes above their initial aspirations. Improved access to finance enabled entrepreneurs to establish and grow enterprises. Continuous mentoring strengthened enterprise management and sustainability.
Moreover, SVEP encouraged women and disadvantaged communities to become first-generation entrepreneurs. Beneficiaries reported improved confidence and livelihood security. Many households experienced better education, nutrition, health, and sanitation outcomes. Entrepreneurs gained stronger business management and financial skills. Increased savings and reinvestment supported long-term enterprise growth. The programme also enhanced the social standing of beneficiaries within their communities.
From Welfare to Enterprise-Led Development
SVEP has demonstrated that rural entrepreneurship can act as a powerful driver of inclusive economic growth when supported by strong community institutions. By empowering women, SC/ST communities, and first-generation entrepreneurs, the programme has transformed local aspirations into sustainable enterprises. This further leads to higher incomes, increased savings, and improved household well-being. More importantly, it has shown that entrepreneurial talent exists in every village and can flourish when provided with the right ecosystem. As India advances towards becoming a global start-up hub, programmes such as SVEP are laying the foundation for a vibrant rural start-up ecosystem. It is generating employment, strengthen local economies, and unlock new opportunities for millions of rural families. In conclusion, this is contributing to the vision of a self-reliant and developed India.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://svep.nrlm.gov.in/landing
https://svep.nrlm.gov.in/pdf/Final_Mid_Term_Report.pdf
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
https://lakhpatididi.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/SVEP_updated_Master_Circular.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/13/AU2824.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1651525&reg=48&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU3940_Wamd8p.pdf?source=pqals
Ministry of Commerce
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/svep-start-up-village-entrepreneurship-programme
Government of Nagaland
https://nsrlm.nagaland.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/guidelines-CRP-EP.pdf
PIB Backgrounders
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2195990&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267960&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=156719&ModuleId=2&reg=3&lang=1
Click to See PDF

PIB Backgrounder
स्टार्ट-अप विलेज एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्रोग्राम
ज़मीनी स्तर पर उद्यमिता के ज़रिए ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बढ़ावा
25 JUL 2026 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
स्टार्ट-अप विलेज एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्रोग्राम, प्रशिक्षण, फ़ाइनेंस, मेंटरिंग और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले संस्थागत सहयोग के ज़रिए ग़ैर कृषि व्यवसायों को मदद देता है। 30 जून, 2026 तक, एसवीईपी ने देश भर में 4.32 लाख ग्रामीण व्यवसायों को मदद पहुँचाई है। इस कार्यक्रम ने सामाजिक समावेश और उद्यमिता के मौकों तक समान पहुँच पर ज़ोर दिया है। लगभग 86% उद्यमी एससी, एसटी, अल्पसंख्यक और ओबीसी समुदायों से आते हैं। एसएचजी, सीआरपी-ईपी, बैंक लिंकेज और प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना जैसी योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाकर एसवीईपी ने अपनी पहुँच बढ़ाई है। एसवीईपी गरीबी कम करने, स्थानीय स्तर पर रोज़गार पैदा करने और ग्रामीण आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक असरदार ज़मीनी मॉडल के तौर पर उभरा है।
भारत में उद्यम-आधारित ग्रामीण बदलाव
भारत में दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम है। यह सरकार की अच्छी नीतियों की मदद से खूब फला-फूला है और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ाने में भी बहुत फायदेमंद साबित हुआ है। हालांकि, भारत के ज़्यादातर स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम शहरी इलाकों में हैं। इसलिए, सरकार ने ग्रामीण इलाकों में उद्यमिता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं। इनमें से एक मुख्य पहल है स्टार्ट-अप विलेज एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप प्रोग्राम (एसवीईपी)
2016 में शुरू किया गया एसवीईपी, दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) की एक उप-योजना है। यह योजना स्वयं सहायता समूहों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को खेती से अलग क्षेत्रों में छोटे उद्यम शुरू करने में मदद करती है। यह आर्थिक मदद, संस्थागत सहयोग, बिज़नेस मैनेजमेंट का प्रशिक्षण, सॉफ्ट स्किल डेवलपमेंट और बिज़नेस डेवलपमेंट से जुड़ी सेवाएँ देता है। इससे ग्रामीण इलाकों में टिकाऊ आजीविका और स्वरोज़गार के मौके बढ़ते हैं।
एसवीईपी बैंकिंग सुविधाओं तक पहुँच और सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में भी मदद करता है। इसका मुख्य मकसद लंबे समय तक आर्थिक विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर सामाजिक लाभ हासिल करना रहा है। एसवीईपी की एक खास बात यह है कि इसमें स्थानीय स्तर पर उद्यमों को फ़ंड देने और मदद करने के लिए फ़ैसले समुदायिक स्तर पर लिए जाते हैं।
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आजीविका पहलों में से एक है। यह ग्रामीण गरीब परिवारों, खासकर महिलाओं को स्वयं-सहायता समूहों में संगठित करता है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य उन्हें टिकाऊ आजीविका, वित्तीय सेवाओं तक पहुँच और कौशल विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। जून 2026 के मध्य तक, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत 10.29 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को एसएचजी में संगठित किया जा चुका है।
पूरे भारत में ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना
एसवीईपी ने एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, जिसमें महिलाओं, वंचित समुदायों और कम पढ़े-लिखे लोगों को सहयोग देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है। अपनी शुरुआत से लेकर 15 जून 2026 तक, इस कार्यक्रम ने 4.32 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण उद्यमों को सहयोग दिया है। असम, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश में इस कार्यक्रम के तहत सबसे अधिक संख्या में उद्यमों को सहयोग मिला है।
एसएचजी सदस्य से ग्रामीण बिज़नेस लीडर तक का सफ़र
महाराष्ट्र के जहानपुर की रहने वालीं भाग्यश्री लोंढे ने 2014 में एक एसएचजी से जुड़कर अपना सफर शुरू किया। एसएचजी और ग्राम संगठन (वीओ) की गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेने से नेतृत्व और व्यापार से जुड़ा उनका कौशल बेहतर हुआ। उन्होंने मसाला, पापड़ और अचार बनाकर अपना व्यापार शुरू किया। एसवीईपी के तहत ₹45,000 के कम्युनिटी एंटरप्राइज़ फंड लोन की मदद से, उन्होंने स्थानीय स्तर पर मिलने वाले कच्चे माल का इस्तेमाल करके अपना उत्पादन बढ़ाया। उनके व्यापार प्रयासों को महालक्ष्मी सरस 2019-20 में पहचान मिली, जहाँ उन्होंने दस दिनों में ₹5 लाख की कमाई की।
सीखने और आगे बढ़ने की चाहत ने उन्हें अपने व्यापार के ज्ञान और कौशल को बेहतर बनाने में मदद की। अपना व्यापार संभालते हुए उन्होंने ओपन यूनिवर्सिटी से 10वीं कक्षा की पढ़ाई पूरी की। एनआरएलएम और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र से मिले प्रशिक्षण ने उनकी व्यापार की समझ और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया। नतीजतन, उनके व्यापार में रोज़ाना बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन होने लगा, जिससे नियमित कमाई हुई और ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा हुए। उनका सफर दिखाता है कि कैसे उद्यमिता, लगातार सीखते रहने और संस्थागत सहयोग से महत्वाकांक्षी महिलाएं सफल बिज़नेस लीडर बन सकती हैं।
एसवीईपी के लगातार विस्तार को समर्थन देने के लिए, सरकार ने फरवरी 2026 तक कुल ₹942.09 करोड़ का केंद्रीय हिस्सा जारी किया है। यह 2016 में कार्यक्रम शुरू होने और जनवरी 2018 के बीच जारी किए गए कुल ₹112.39 करोड़ से लगभग 738% ज़्यादा है।
ग्रामीण उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने और उनका विस्तार करने का रोडमैप
एसवीईपी को राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के ज़रिए लागू किया जाता है, जिसमें प्रति ब्लॉक ₹6.50 करोड़ का प्रावधान और प्रति उद्यम औसतन ₹27,083 का निवेश शामिल है।
ब्लॉक स्तर पर, ब्लॉक रिसोर्स सेंटर-एंटरप्राइज़ प्रमोशन (बीआरसी-ईपी) कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए मदद करते हैं। प्रशिक्षित कम्युनिटी रिसोर्स पर्सन-एंटरप्राइज़ प्रमोशन (सीआरपी-ईपी) उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने के मामले में ब्लॉक रिसोर्स सेंटर को तकनीकी सहायता देते हैं। बैंक योग्य उद्यमियों को आर्थिक सहायता देते हैं। स्वयं-सहायता समूह और उनके संगठन संभावित उद्यमियों की पहचान करने में मदद करते हैं। सामुदायिक संस्थाएँ उद्यम स्थापित करने में मदद करती हैं और जरूरी सहायता मुहैया कराती हैं। वे कम्युनिटी एंटरप्राइज़ फंड (सीईएफ) के ज़रिए ऋण का प्रबंधन भी करती हैं। सामुदायिक संस्थाएँ उद्यम के प्रदर्शन और विकास की नियमित रूप से निगरानी भी करती हैं। डिजिटल टूल बिज़नेस प्लानिंग, लोन के मूल्यांकन और उद्यम की ट्रैकिंग में मदद करते हैं। यह एकीकृत व्यवस्था प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और उद्यम विकास सुनिश्चित करती है।
सीआरपी-ईपी को एसआरएलएम और कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने वाली एजेंसियां ​​मिलकर परीक्षण, प्रशिक्षण और प्रमाणीकरण के जरिए चुनती हैं। इसमें उन स्थानीय लोगों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है, जिनके पास बुनियादी तौर पर व्यापार और गणित की जानकारी होती है। कम से कम 90% सीआरपी-ईपी को एसएचजी परिवारों से चुना जाता है और इस कैडर में कम से कम 60% महिलाएं होती हैं। हर सीआरपी-ईपी 50 उद्यमियों तक को मेंटरिंग, प्रशिक्षण और क्रेडिट दिलाने में मदद करता है।
एसएचजी सदस्य से बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले सीआरपी-ईपी तक का सफर
उत्तर प्रदेश की पूनम ने सामाजिक और आर्थिक बाधाओं को पार करके एक सफल सीआरपी-ईपी का मुकाम हासिल किया। एक स्वयं-सहायता समूह से जुड़ने के बाद, उन्हें एसवीईपी के बारे में पता चला और उन्होंने 54 दिन का सीआरपी-ईपी प्रशिक्षण प्रोग्राम पूरा किया। इस प्रशिक्षण ने उन्हें उद्यम को बढ़ावा देने और आजीविका विकसित करने के हुनर ​​सिखाए। प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने के बाद, उन्होंने व्यापार की योजना, क्रेडिट दिलाने, बाज़ार से जोड़ने और लगातार मेंटरिंग में मदद करके लगभग 40 उद्यमों को मदद करना शुरू किया। पूनम अपनी आर्थिक आज़ादी का श्रेय एसवीईपी को देती हैं और दूसरों को अपना व्यापार शुरू करने और उसे बढ़ाने में मदद करने के मौके की कद्र करती हैं। उनका सफर दिखाता है कि कैसे समुदाय आधारित संस्थाएं और उद्यमिता के लिए मिलने वाली मदद ग्रामीण आजीविका को मज़बूत कर सकती है और महिलाओं की आर्थिक आज़ादी को आगे बढ़ा सकती है।
समुदाय की संस्थाएं ज़रूरत, गरीबी की स्थिति और उद्यमिता की क्षमता के आधार पर उद्यमियों की पहचान करती हैं। कारोबार की व्यवहार्यता की जांच के बाद लाभार्थियों को ट्रेनिंग, मेंटरिंग और आर्थिक मदद मिलती है और समुदाय-आधारित संगठन ऋण को मंज़ूरी देते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में यह ज़रूरी है कि कम से कम 60% लाभार्थी महिलाएं हों, साथ ही दिव्यांगों और एससी/एसटी/अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लोगों की भागीदारी भी सुनिश्चित की जाए।
एसवीईपी की निगरानी राज्य और केंद्र स्तर पर तिमाही समीक्षा और समय-समय पर होने वाले मूल्यांकन के जरिए की जाती है। इसके अलावा, कारोबार के प्रदर्शन, फंड के इस्तेमाल और प्रोग्राम की प्रगति को ट्रैक करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय एमआईएस सिस्टम भी है।
ग्रामीण आजीविका और उद्यमिता पर एसवीईपी का असर
क्वालिटी काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया (क्यूसीआई) ने ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के लिए एसवीईपी का मिड-टर्म मूल्यांकन किया, जिसमें 2019 में बड़े पैमाने पर फील्ड मूल्यांकन किए गए। इस समीक्षा में ग्रामीण कारोबार, आजीविका और सामाजिक समावेश पर प्रोग्राम के असर का आकलन किया गया।
नतीजों से पता चलता है कि आय बढ़ाने, उद्यम विकसित करने और कमज़ोर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने में अच्छे परिणाम मिले हैं:
• एसवीईपी से मदद पाने वाले 99% उद्यम मुनाफ़े में रहे।
• एसवीईपी उद्यमों का परिवार की कुल आय में 57% योगदान रहा।
• उद्यम से होने वाली औसत मासिक कमाई लगभग ₹39,000 थी।
• विनिर्माण उद्यमों की औसत मासिक कमाई सबसे ज़्यादा ₹47,800 रही।
• 96% उद्यमियों ने बचत बढ़ने की बात कही।
• 75% उद्यम महिलाओं के स्वामित्व या प्रबंधन में थे।
एसवीईपी ने उद्यमियों को उनकी शुरुआती उम्मीदों से ज़्यादा कमाई करने में मदद की। फाइनेंस तक बेहतर पहुँच ने उद्यमियों को उद्यम शुरू करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में सक्षम बनाया। लगातार मेंटरिंग ने उद्यम प्रबंधन और स्थिरता को मज़बूत किया।
इसके अलावा, एसवीईपी ने महिलाओं और वंचित समुदायों को पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमी बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। लाभ हासिल करने वालों ने आत्मविश्वास और आजीविका की सुरक्षा में सुधार की बात कही। कई परिवारों को बेहतर शिक्षा, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य और साफ-सफाई की सुविधाएँ मिलीं। उद्यमियों ने बेहतर व्यापार प्रबंधन और वित्तीय कौशल हासिल कीं। बढ़ी हुई बचत और दोबारा निवेश ने उद्यम के लंबे समय तक विकास में मदद की। इस कार्यक्रम ने समुदायों में लाभ पाने वालों का सामाजिक दर्जा भी बढ़ाया।
कल्याणकारी योजनाओं से उद्यम-आधारित विकास की ओर
एसवीईपी ने यह साबित किया है कि अगर मज़बूत सामुदायिक संस्थाओं का साथ मिले, तो ग्रामीण उद्यमिता समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ा सकती है। महिलाओं, एससी/एसटी समुदायों और पहली पीढ़ी के उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाकर, इस कार्यक्रम ने स्थानीय उम्मीदों को टिकाऊ उद्यमों में बदल दिया है। इससे आय बढ़ती है, बचत में बढ़ोतरी होती है और परिवारों की खुशहाली में भी सुधार होता है। सबसे अहम बात यह है कि इसने दिखाया है कि हर गाँव में उद्यमिता की प्रतिभा मौजूद होती है और सही माहौल मिलने पर वह फल-फूल सकती है। जैसे-जैसे भारत एक वैश्विक स्टार्ट-अप हब बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, एसवीईपी जैसे कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण इलाकों में एक मज़बूत स्टार्ट-अप व्यवस्था की नींव रख रहे हैं। यह रोज़गार पैदा कर रहा है, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मज़बूत कर रहा है और लाखों ग्रामीण परिवारों के लिए नए अवसर खोल रहा है। कुल मिलाकर, यह एक आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे रहा है।
संदर्भ
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
https://svep.nrlm.gov.in/landing
https://svep.nrlm.gov.in/pdf/Final_Mid_Term_Report.pdf
https://nrlm.gov.in/dashboardForOuter.do?methodName=dashboard
https://lakhpatididi.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/02/SVEP_updated_Master_Circular.pdf
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/13/AU2824.pdf?source=pqals
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1651525&reg=48&lang=2
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU3940_Wamd8p.pdf?source=pqals
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय
https://www.ibef.org/blogs/svep-start-up-village-entrepreneurship-programme
नागालैंड सरकार
https://nsrlm.nagaland.gov.in/wp-content/uploads/2020/07/guidelines-CRP-EP.pdf
पीआईबी बैकग्राउंडर
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2195990&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2267960&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/FeaturesDeatils.aspx?NoteId=156719&ModuleId=2&reg=3&lang=1
PDF देखने के लिए क्लिक करें
पीआईबी शोध