विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक का आयोजन
समिति ने समानांतर वितरण लाइसेंसिंग के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित ढांचे पर चर्चा की
24 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की अध्यक्षता में कल विद्युत मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक आयोजित हुई। बैठक में उपभोक्ता विकल्प को बढ़ावा देने, सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने तथा विद्युत वितरण अवसंरचना के कुशल उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से समानांतर वितरण लाइसेंसिंग के प्रस्तावित ढाँचे पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बैठक में विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येस्सो नाइक, परामर्शदात्री समिति के सदस्य सांसद, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
समिति को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 ने विद्युत उत्पादन, पारेषण और व्यापार में सफलतापूर्वक प्रतिस्पर्धा की शुरुआत की है, जबकि वितरण अब भी एकमात्र प्रमुख क्षेत्र है जहाँ प्रतिस्पर्धा सीमित बनी हुई है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे भारत विकसित भारत @2047 के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, उपभोक्ता वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप विश्वसनीय, किफायती और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली बिजली आपूर्ति की अपेक्षा करेंगे।
बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर चर्चा हुई कि वर्तमान कानूनी ढाँचा एक ही क्षेत्र में एक से अधिक वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों की अनुमति देता है, लेकिन प्रत्येक लाइसेंसधारी को अपना अलग वितरण नेटवर्क स्थापित करना पड़ता है। इससे खंभों, लाइनों और उपकेंद्रों की पुनरावृत्ति होती है, पूंजीगत व्यय बढ़ता है और नए निवेश हतोत्साहित होते हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप संसाधनों का अकुशल उपयोग होता है।
भौतिक वितरण नेटवर्क की पुनरावृत्ति की आवश्यकता के बिना विद्युत आपूर्ति में प्रतिस्पर्धा को सक्षम बनाने वाले प्रस्तावित ढाँचे पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। प्रस्ताव के अनुसार, वर्तमान वितरण लाइसेंसधारी अपने नेटवर्क के स्वामित्व, संचालन और रखरखाव का कार्य जारी रखेंगे। नए वितरण लाइसेंसधारी विनियमित व्हीलिंग शुल्क का भुगतान करके मौजूदा नेटवर्क का उपयोग कर सकेंगे, साथ ही संबंधित राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग द्वारा अनुमति दिए जाने पर अपना स्वयं का नेटवर्क विकसित करने का विकल्प भी उनके पास रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और नेटवर्क तक गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विस्तृत कार्यान्वयन ढाँचा राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोगों द्वारा तैयार किया जाएगा। यह प्रस्ताव वर्तमान वितरण लाइसेंसधारियों और उनके कर्मचारियों के हितों की भी पूरी तरह रक्षा करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी वितरण लाइसेंसधारी विद्युत अधिनियम के तहत सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व से बंधे रहेंगे और नियामक ढाँचा केवल लाभदायक उपभोक्ताओं को चुनकर आपूर्ति करने जैसी प्रवृत्तियों को रोकेगा।
सुधारों की उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित प्रकृति पर जोर देते हुए श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं को अपने बिजली आपूर्तिकर्ता का चयन करने की स्वतंत्रता होगी, ठीक उसी प्रकार जैसे आज दूरसंचार और विमानन जैसे क्षेत्रों में उपलब्ध है। बढ़ी हुई प्रतिस्पर्धा से बेहतर उपभोक्ता सेवा, अधिक विश्वसनीयता, अधिक नवाचार और परिचालन दक्षता को प्रोत्साहन मिलने की अपेक्षा है, साथ ही मौजूदा अवसंरचना का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग सुनिश्चित होगा और अनावश्यक व्यय से बचा जा सकेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह अवधारणा भारत के लिए नई नहीं है और मुंबई में इसे कई वर्षों से सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है, जहाँ उपभोक्ताओं ने आपूर्तिकर्ता चुनने के विकल्प का उपयोग किया है, जबकि वितरण नेटवर्क का विकास राज्य विद्युत विनियामक आयोग की देखरेख में समन्वित तरीके से जारी है।
सांसदों ने चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और प्रस्तावित ढाँचे के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येस्सो नाइक ने सदस्यों को उनके रचनात्मक सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उपभोक्ताओं को भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र के केंद्र में रखते हुए दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने वाले सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।

Ministry of Power
Meeting of Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Power Held
Committee discusses consumer-centric framework for parallel distribution licensing
24 JUL 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Power met yesterday under the chairmanship of Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, to deliberate on the proposed framework for parallel distribution licensing aimed at promoting consumer choice, improving service quality and ensuring efficient utilisation of electricity distribution infrastructure. The meeting was attended by Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power, Members of Parliament who are members of the Consultative Committee, Secretary, Ministry of Power and senior officials of Ministry of Power.
Addressing the Committee, the Union Minister stated that the Electricity Act, 2003 had successfully introduced competition in electricity generation, transmission and trading, while distribution remains the only major segment where competition continues to be limited. He emphasised that as India moves towards becoming a developed nation under the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, consumers will increasingly expect reliable, affordable and high-quality electricity supply comparable to global standards.
It was discussed that while the existing legal framework permits more than one distribution licensee in the same area, it requires each licensee to establish its own distribution network. This results in duplication of poles, lines and substations, increases capital expenditure and discourages fresh investment, ultimately leading to inefficient utilisation of resources.
The proposed framework seeking to enable competition in electricity supply without requiring duplication of the physical distribution network was discussed in detail. Under the proposal, existing distribution licensees will continue to own, operate and maintain their networks. New distribution licensees will be able to use the existing network by paying regulated wheeling charges, while retaining the option to develop their own network wherever permitted by the concerned State Electricity Regulatory Commission.
The Minister highlighted that the detailed implementation framework would be developed by the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions to ensure fairness, transparency and non-discriminatory access to the network. The proposal also fully protects the interests of incumbent distribution licensees and their employees. Further, all distribution licensees will continue to be bound by the universal service obligation under the Electricity Act, and the regulatory framework will prevent selective supply only to profitable consumers.
Emphasising the consumer-centric nature of the reform, Shri Manohar Lal stated that consumers would have the freedom to choose their electricity supplier, similar to the choices available today in sectors such as telecommunications and aviation. Increased competition is expected to encourage better consumer service, improved reliability, greater innovation and operational efficiency, while ensuring optimal utilisation of existing infrastructure and avoiding unnecessary expenditure.
The Minister noted that the concept is not new to India and has been successfully implemented in Mumbai for several years, where consumers have exercised supplier choice while the distribution network continues to be developed in a coordinated manner under the supervision of the State Electricity Regulatory Commission.
The members of Parliament participated actively in the discussions and offered valuable suggestions on various aspects of the proposed framework. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Power thanked the Members for their constructive inputs and reaffirmed the Government's commitment to carrying forward reforms that place consumers at the centre of India's power sector while ensuring efficiency, transparency and sustainable growth.