சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதாரக் கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகள் வெளியீடு: தாய்-சேய் சுகாதாரத்தில் முன்னேற்றம்; வாழ்வியல் நோய்களில் எச்சரிக்கை
24 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
சமீபத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 6-வது தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதாரக் கணக்கெடுப்பின் (NFHS-6: 2023-24) முக்கியக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் குறித்து மத்திய அரசு மக்களவையில் தெரிவித்துள்ள விவரங்கள்:
மருத்துவமனைப் பிரசவங்கள் 88.6%-லிருந்து 90.6% ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன. முழுமையான தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திய குழந்தைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 83.8%-லிருந்து 87.1% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. குறிப்பாக, 'ரோட்டாவைரஸ்' தடுப்பூசி பயன்பாடு 36.4%-லிருந்து 85.4% ஆக இருமடங்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மொத்தக் கருவுறுதல் விகிதம் (TFR) தொடர்ந்து 2.0 என்ற அளவிலேயே நிலைப்புடன் பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது. இது மாற்று நிலையை விட (2.1) குறைவாகும்.
5 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளிடையே வளர்ச்சிப் பாதிப்பு (Stunting) 35.5%-லிருந்து 29.3% ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. 15-49 வயதுடைய ஆண்களில் 27.3% பேரும், பெண்களில் 30.7% பேரும் உடல் பருமனால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இரத்தச் சர்க்கரை அளவு (High Blood Sugar) பெண்களிடம் 17.8% ஆகவும், ஆண்களிடம் 20.9% ஆகவும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
உயர் இரத்த அழுத்தப் (Hypertension) பாதிப்பு பெண்களிடம் 19.4% ஆகவும், ஆண்களிடம் 22.1% ஆகவும் சரிந்துள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டின் சுகாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பின் தொடர் பங்களிப்பால், இத்தகைய தாய்-சேய் நலக் குறியீடுகள் தேசிய சராசரியை விடத் தென் மாநிலங்களில் சீரான முன்னேற்றத்தைக் காட்டியுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலைச் சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288850&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on NFHS-6
NFHS-6 Shows Significant Improvements in Maternal and Child Health Indicators Across the Country
NFHS-6 Highlights Rising lifestyle diseases among Adults
24 JUL 2026 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Government has undertaken a comprehensive analysis of key findings of the latest National Family Health Survey (NFHS).
The major key findings are as follows: [from NFHS-5 (2019-21) to NFHS-6 (2023-24)]
• Institutional deliveries increased from 88.6% to 90.6%.
• ANC coverage increased from 92.6% to 95.9%, with mothers receiving at least four ANC visits rising from 58.5% to 65.2%.
• Births attended by skilled health personnel improved from 89.4% to 91.3%.
• Contraceptive Prevalence Rate increased from 66.7% to 69.1%.
• At the same time, total unmet need (the proportion of people who want to avoid or delay pregnancy but are not using any method) has reduced from 9.4% to 8.5%, a direct reflection of increased CPR.
• The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) has remained stable at 2, across NFHS-5 and NFHS-6, which is below the replacement level of 2.1, indicating sustained low fertility.
• Full immunization coverage among children aged 12-23 months improved from 83.8% to 87.1%. (based on information from vaccination card)
• Coverage of the second dose of measles-containing vaccine also increased significantly from 58.6% to 71.8%.
• The most striking gain is recorded for the rotavirus vaccine, where coverage has more than doubled, from 36.4% to 85.4% between NFHS-5 and NFHS-6.
• Stunting among children under five years declined from 35.5% to 29.3% and severe wasting declined from 7.7% to 5.2%.
• NFHS-6 also notes a rise in obesity - a key risk factor for chronic NCDs — with 30.7% of women and 27.3% of men aged 15–49 years reported as overweight or obese.
• Blood sugar level - high or very high (>140 mg/dl) or taking medicine to control blood sugar among adults in population more than 15 years of age has increased in both women (13.5% to 17.8%) and men (15.6% to 20.9%).
• Hypertension among Adults in population more than 15 years of age shows a decline in both women (21.3% to 19.4%) and men (24.0% to 22.1%).
• Details on other public health indicators may be accessed through the reports: https://www.nfhsiips.in/nfhsuser/assets/National%20Family%20Health%20Survey%20(NFHS-6)%202023-2024%20Fact%20Sheets.pdf
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.