راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے نو منتخب اور نامزد ارکان کے لیے دو روزہ تعارفی پروگرام کل سے شروع ہوگا
چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن افتتاحی پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے
راجیہ سبھا کے سینئر ارکان اور سکریٹریٹ کے افسران نو منتخب اور نامزد ارکان کی رہ نمائی کریں گے
24 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے تجربہ کار موجودہ ارکان اور سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر افسران، راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کے ذریعے کل سے شروع ہونے والے دو روزہ تعارفی پروگرام کے دوران پارلیمنٹ، بالخصوص راجیہ سبھا کے طریقہ کار اور کام کاج سے متعلق موضوعات پر نو منتخب اور نامزد ارکان کی رہ نمائی کریں گے
راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ راجیہ سبھا کے نو منتخب اور نامزد ارکان کے فائدے کے لیے 25 اور 26 جولائی 2026 کو دو روزہ انٹرایکٹو پروگرام کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ دو روزہ تعارفی پروگرام کا آغاز جناب ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا، جناب ہری ونش کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوگا۔
چیئرمین راجیہ سبھا، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن ارکان کے وژن اور ذمہ داریوں کو اجاگر کرنے والا کلیدی خطبہ‘ پیش کریں گے؛ جناب ڈپٹی چیئرمین، جناب ہری ونش ’اہم پارلیمانی کمیٹیوں کے فرائض اور کردار‘ پر بات کریں گے؛ جناب اشونی وشنو، مرکزی وزیر ریلوے؛ اطلاعات و نشریات؛ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی ’ہاتھوں پر آئی ٹی ورکشاپ: مستقبل کے قانون سازی اور عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی پر اے آئی، بلاک چین، اور ڈیٹا پرائیویسی قوانین کے اثرات کو سمجھنا‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران بات کریں گے۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دیگر سینئر ارکان مثلاً ڈاکٹر جان برٹاس، جناب گھنشیام تیواری، جناب سجیت کمار اور جناب پرمود تیواری کا بھی پروگرام کے دوران قانون سازی سے متعلق انٹرایکٹو سیشنز کی میزبانی کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
جناب پی سی مودی، سکریٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا ’سکریٹریٹ کی ساخت، فرائض اور فراہم کردہ خدمات کا تعارف‘ اور ’معززین اور شرکا کا شکریہ ادا کرنے کا رسمی اظہار‘ کے موضوعات پر بات کریں گے۔ راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران دو روزہ پروگرام کے دوران پارلیمانی اہمیت کے موضوعات پر بات کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر کے ایس سوم شیکھر، سکریٹری دو روزہ پروگرام کے اختتام کی نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے آخری شکریہ کی تقریر پیش کریں گے۔

Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Two-day Orientation Programme for Newly Elected and Nominated Members of Rajya Sabha begins tomorrow
Hon’ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan to inaugurate the Orientation Programme
Senior Rajya Sabha Members and Officers of the Secretariat to guide newly elected and nominated Members
24 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Experienced sitting Members of Rajya Sabha and senior officers of the Secretariat will guide the newly elected and nominated Members on the topics related to the procedures and functioning of Parliament, particularly Rajya Sabha, during a two-day Orientation Programme to be inaugurated tomorrow by Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan.
The Rajya Sabha Secretariat is organising a two-day interactive programme on 25th and 26th July, 2026 for the benefit of newly elected and nominated Members of Rajya Sabha. The two-day Orientation Programme will begin with a Welcome Address by Hon'ble Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh.
Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri C.P. Radhakrishnan will deliver ‘Keynote address outlining the vision and responsibilities of the Members’; Hon’ble Deputy Chairman, Shri Harivansh will speak on ‘The functions and roles of key Parliamentary Committees’; Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, M/o Railways; Information & Broadcasting; and Electronics & Information Technology will speak on ‘Hands-on IT workshop: Understanding the impact of AI, Blockchain, and Data Privacy laws on future legislation and public service delivery’ during the two-day programme. Other senior Members of Parliament viz. Dr. John Brittas, Shri Ghanshyam Tiwari, Shri Sujeet Kumar and Shri Pramod Tiwari are also likely to conduct interactive sessions of legislative relevance during the programme.
Shri P.C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha will speak on ‘Introduction to the structure, functions, and services provided by the Secretariat and ‘Formal expression of gratitude to the dignitaries and attendees’. Other senior officers of Rajya Sabha Secretariat will speak on the topics of Parliamentary importance during the two-day programme. Dr. K.S. Somashekhar, Secretary will give the final Vote of Thanks marking the end of the two-day programme.