वस्त्र मंत्रालय
'अर्बन हाट' कार्यक्रम की स्थिति
24 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय के तहत विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय और विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) का कार्यालय क्रमशः राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम को लागू करते हैं, जिनके तहत कारीगरों और बुनकरों द्वारा हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा उत्पादों के प्रत्यक्ष विपणन को आसान बनाने के लिए 'अर्बन हाटों' की स्थापना के लिए दोनों कार्यालयों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
फिलहाल देश में 28 ‘अर्बन हाट’ चल रहे हैं, जिनमें राजस्थान राज्य के 03 ‘अर्बन हाट’ भी शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
STATUS OF URBAN HAAT PROGRAMME
24 JUL 2026 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The O/o the DC (Handicrafts) and O/o the DC (Handlooms) under Ministry of Textile implement the National Handicrafts Development Programme and National Handloom Development Programme respectively , under which financial assistance is jointly provided by both the offices for setting up of Urban Haats to facilitate direct marketing of handicrafts and handloom products by artisans and weavers.
As on date, 28 Urban Haats are operational in the country, including 03 Urban Haats in the State of Rajasthan.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.