Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Measures taken to curb Childhood Hypertension and Obesity
RBSK 2.0 Expanded to Cover 38 Childhood Health Conditions, Including Diabetes, Hypertension and Mental Health
Digital Tracking, Strengthened Mobile Health Teams and IEC Campaign Enhanced Delivery of RBSK 2.0
24 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Operational Guideliness of RBSK 2.0 of the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has expanded the programmatic framework to cover 38 common health conditions. The revised guidelines include emerging child health priorities such as non-communicable diseases including diabetes and hypertension, mental health conditions, and behavioural concerns among children.
The existing Mobile Health Teams (MHTs) under RBSK are strengthened through additional support of human resources from other existing health programs under National Health Mission for screening in Schools and Anganwadi centres. A comprehensive preventive, promotive, and curative continuum of care approach is used for tracking and follow-up using a digital platform for effective implementation
To generate awareness among children and parents regarding lifestyle-related health issues, and to strengthen healthy lifestyle practices Information Education and Communication (IEC) materials like health booklet, videos, and posters have been developed, and shared with States/UTs for dissemination in the community.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தைப் பருவத்தில் ஏற்படும் உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம் மற்றும் உடல் பருமனைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
24 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் 'ராஷ்ட்ரிய பால் ஸ்வாஸ்திய காரியக்கிரம்' (RBSK 2.0) திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் விரிவாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்டு, தற்போது 38 பொதுவான குழந்தைகள் சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகள் அதில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. திருத்தப்பட்ட இந்த வழிகாட்டுதல்களில், குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஏற்படும் தொற்றா நோய்களான நீரிழிவு, உயர் ரத்த அழுத்தம், மனநலக் கோளாறுகள் மற்றும் நடத்தை சார்ந்த பிரச்சனைகள் போன்ற புதிய சுகாதார முன்னுரிமைகளும் உள்ளடங்கும்.
பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் குழந்தைகளைப் பரிசோதிப்பதற்காக, தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மொபைல் சுகாதாரக் குழுக்கள் கூடுதல் மனிதவளத்துடன் பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதற்கான கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
வாழ்க்கை முறை சார்ந்த சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து குழந்தைகளிடையேயும் பெற்றோர்களிடையேயும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும், ஆரோக்கியமான பழக்கவழக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு பொருட்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. அனுபிரியா படேல் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288846&reg=48&lang=1