Ministry of Textiles
TRADE PREPAREDNESS AND EXPORT COMPETITIVENESS OF TEXTILE SECTOR
24 JUL 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, stood at ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025–26, registering a growth of 1.8 per cent over ₹3,19,573.2 crore in 2024–25 with export growth recorded in over 100 countries.
The Government has implemented several schemes and undertaken various initiatives to strengthen the global competitiveness and export preparedness of the Textile and Apparel sector. These inter-alia includes the PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel Parks Scheme (including at Amravati, Maharashtra), the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Textiles, the National Technical Textiles Mission, SAMARTH - Scheme for Capacity Building in the Textile Sector, and the launch of various components including Market Access Support and interest subvention under the Export Promotion Mission etc. In addition, several measures have recently been undertaken to support the Textile and Apparel exports and address emerging global challenges. These include the extension of Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products Scheme up to 30 September 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duty on import of Cotton falling under Customs Tariff Heading 5201 from 1 June to 31 October 2026; the temporary exemption from customs duties on key inputs in the man-made fibre (MMF) value chain, including Purified Terephthalic Acid and Mono-Ethylene Glycol ; rationalisation of GST rates for correcting of the inverted duty structure in the MMF value chain; and the launch of the Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation (RELIEF) initiative to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the evolving geopolitical situation in West Asia and its continuing impact on maritime logistics across the Gulf and adjoining regions.
The Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme, operational since March 2019, provides for the rebate of embedded State and Central taxes and levies on the export of garments and made-ups, with a view to enhancing the competitiveness of these sectors. The Scheme has been extended for a further period of six months, up to 30 September 2026, to ensure policy predictability and stability for exporters in these sectors.
The Government has also adopted a focused export-promotion and market-diversification strategy covering 40 priority countries. Sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), are already in force. In addition, the FTA negotiations with the European Union have been successfully concluded, while India has signed an FTA with New Zealand. These agreements provide an opportunity for Indian textiles and apparel sector to enhance their exports and undertake market diversification.
To further enhance textile sector competitiveness and export preparedness, the Ministry of Textiles has established six Textile Export Facilitation Centres (TEFCs), including at Ichalkaranji, Maharashtra, launched India Immersive Experience Programme through National Institute of Fashion Technology to showcase India's textiles, handicrafts, culture and design ecosystem to international institutions of designs/fashions. The Ministry of Textiles successfully concluded the Textiles Summit in June 2026 which brought together representatives from State Governments/ UTs, industry, and academia to foster collaborative dialogue on the growth of the textile sector and unlock the potential of districts. The products of textiles & handicraft were exported from more than 500 districts in 2025-26. The district led focused approach with 100 champion & 100 aspirational Textiles Districts has been adopted to facilitate better improved planning and implementation support. The third edition of Bharat Tex, a global mega textiles event was held from 14th-17th July, 2026 to showcase India's entire textile value chain, foster global business partnerships, and position India as a leading global sourcing and manufacturing hub for textiles and apparel.
Collectively, these measures have helped diversify export markets, strengthen supply-chain resilience, improve market access including through e-commerce and enhance the competitiveness of Indian exporters, particularly MSMEs including Maharashtra.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में व्यापार की तैयारी और निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धिता
24 JUL 2026 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
हस्तशिल्प सहित भारत का वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात वर्ष 2025–26 में 3,25,339 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जो वर्ष 2024–25 के 3,19,573.2 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 1.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज करता है। इस दौरान 100 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
सरकार ने वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धिता और निर्यात की तैयारियों को मजबूत करने के लिए कई योजनाएं लागू की हैं और विभिन्न पहलें शुरू की हैं। इनमें पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड एपेरल पार्क्स (पीएम मित्र) योजना (अमरावती, महाराष्ट्र सहित), वस्त्र क्षेत्र के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, 'समर्थ' - वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना और निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन के तहत बाजार पहुंच सहायता और ब्याज छूट सहित विभिन्न घटकों का शुभारंभ शामिल है। इसके अलावा, वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात को समर्थन देने और उभरती वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हाल ही में कई उपाय किए गए हैं। इनमें निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों और करों की छूट योजना को 30 सितंबर 2026 तक बढ़ाना; कस्टम टैरिफ हेडिंग 5201 के तहत आने वाले कपास के आयात पर 1 जून से 31 अक्टूबर 2026 तक सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट; मानव निर्मित फाइबर (एमएमएफ) मूल्य श्रृंखला के प्रमुख इनपुट, जिनमें प्यूरीफाइड टेरेफ्थेलिक एसिड और मोनो-एथिलीन ग्लाइकॉल शामिल हैं, पर सीमा शुल्क से अस्थायी छूट; एमएमएफ मूल्य श्रृंखला में उलटे शुल्क ढांचे को सुधारने के लिए जीएसटी दरों का युक्तिसंगत बनाना; तथा पश्चिम एशिया में उभरते भू-राजनीतिक हालात से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों और खाड़ी व आसपास के क्षेत्रों में समुद्री लॉजिस्टिक्स पर इसके निरंतर प्रभाव से प्रभावित निर्यातकों की सहायता के लिए निर्यातक सुविधा राहत 'रिलीफ़' (आरइएलआईइएफ) पहल का शुभारंभ करना शामिल है।
मार्च 2019 से लागू 'राज्य और केंद्रीय करों एवं शुल्क में छूट' (आरओएसीटीएल) योजना इन क्षेत्रों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से परिधानों और बने-बनाए वस्त्रों के निर्यात पर अंतर्निहित राज्य और केंद्रीय करों एवं शुल्क में छूट प्रदान करती है। इन क्षेत्रों में निर्यातकों के लिए नीतिगत पूर्वानुमान और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस योजना को 30 सितंबर 2026 तक छह महीने की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया है।
सरकार ने 40 प्राथमिकता वाले देशों को कवर करते हुए एक केंद्रित निर्यात-संवर्धन और बाजार-विविधीकरण रणनीति भी अपनाई है। सोलह मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए), जिनमें भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम व्यापक आर्थिक और व्यापार समझौता (सीइटीए) शामिल है, पहले से ही लागू हैं। इसके अलावा, यूरोपीय संघ के साथ एफटीए वार्ता सफलतापूर्वक पूरी हो चुकी है, जबकि भारत ने न्यूजीलैंड के साथ भी एक एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। ये समझौते भारतीय वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र को अपने निर्यात को बढ़ाने और बाजार का विविधीकरण करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
वस्त्र क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और निर्यात तैयारियों को और बढ़ाने के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने इचलकरंजी (महाराष्ट्र) सहित छह वस्त्र निर्यात सुविधा केंद्र (टीईएफसी) स्थापित किए हैं; अंतरराष्ट्रीय डिजाइन एवं फैशन संस्थानों के सामने भारत के कपड़ा, हस्तशिल्प, संस्कृति और डिजाइन इकोसिस्टम को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) के माध्यम से 'इंडिया इमर्सिव एक्सपीरियंस प्रोग्राम' शुरू किया है। कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने जून 2026 में 'टेक्सटाइल समिट' का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया, जिसमें कपड़ा क्षेत्र के विकास और जिलों की क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक संवाद को बढ़ावा देने हेतु राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाया गया। वर्ष 2025-26 में 500 से अधिक जिलों से वस्त्र और हस्तशिल्प के उत्पादों का निर्यात किया गया था। बेहतर योजना और कार्यान्वयन सहायता की सुविधा के लिए 100 चैंपियन और 100 आकांक्षी वस्त्र जिलों के साथ एक जिला-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है। भारत की पूरी वस्त्र आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करने, वैश्विक व्यावसायिक साझेदारियों को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को वस्त्र एवं परिधान के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक स्रोत और मेन्युफैक्चरिंग केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मेगा टेक्सटाइल कार्यक्रम 'भारत टेक्स' का तीसरा संस्करण 14 से 17 जुलाई 2026 तक आयोजित किया गया था।
सामूहिक रूप से, इन उपायों ने निर्यात बाजारों में विविधता लाने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लचीलेपन को मजबूत करने, ई-कॉमर्स सहित बाजार तक पहुंच में सुधार करने और भारतीय निर्यातकों, विशेष रूप से महाराष्ट्र सहित सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में मदद की है।
यह जानकारी वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।