Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application is an important governance tool for real time monitoring and tracking under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0
Nominee Module has also been introduced in Poshan Tracker to ensure uninterrupted delivery of Take-Home Ration to beneficiaries
24 JUL 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has introduced ‘Poshan Tracker’ digital application as an important governance tool for real time monitoring and tracking of all Anganwadi Centres (AWCs), Anganwadi Workers (AWWs) and beneficiaries on defined indicators under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0. Poshan Tracker app has enabled the Ministry to review the implementation of the scheme on various parameters and to make course correction. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, Growth Monitoring of children, Provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM) and Take-Home Ration (THR), Growth Measurement etc.
This Mission is a universal umbrella scheme where there are no entry barriers for any beneficiary to register and receive services. Every beneficiary who is willing to undergo the e-KYC procedure for Facial Recognition System (FRS), is fully entitled to receive the benefits of the scheme. This Aadhaar based tracking has enabled proper identification of beneficiaries, prevention of leakages and eliminating ghost entries. As per the data available on the Poshan Tracker dashboard, 99.88% registered beneficiaries are Aadhaar verified. For last mile tracking of Service Delivery, Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) has developed Facial Recognition System (FRS) in Poshan Tracker Application for distribution of Take-Home Ration (THR) to ensure that benefit is given only to the intended beneficiary registered in Poshan Tracker.
The Nominee Module has also been introduced in Poshan Tracker to ensure uninterrupted delivery of Take-Home Ration (THR) to the beneficiaries. If due to any reason, the registered beneficiary is unable to visit the Anganwadi Centre to receive their THR through FRS, she can choose a nominee on her behalf to receive her THR. Nominee has to undergo e-KYC only ONCE, but face matching will be done every time for receiving THR on behalf of the beneficiary. Even after addition of the nominee, beneficiary can still continue to receive THR, if they so wish to. This has improved ease of living for the beneficiaries.
The Ministry releases funds to all States and UTs for procurement of Smart Phones to Anganwadi Workers (AWWs), Lady Supervisors and Block Coordinators for registration, data entry, tracking and monitoring of all beneficiaries in the Poshan Tracker application. Funds for Growth Monitoring Devices (Infantometer and Stadiometer for length and height measurement, Weighing Scale-Infant and Weighing Scale-Mother & Child for weight measurement of the beneficiaries) are also released to all the States and UTs. An amount of ₹10,000+ GST per Smart phone and ₹8,000/- for a set of 4 GMDs is provided by the Central Government on cost-sharing basis.
Outcome-based assessment and continuous monitoring are being carried out through system-generated analytics of the Poshan Tracker to evaluate the impact of digitalization on nutrition monitoring, ECCE delivery, beneficiary verification, and service efficiency. Digital learning support has been strengthened by integrating ECCE content aligned with the Navchetana (National Framework of Early Childhood Stimulation) and Aadharshila (National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education) on the Poshan Tracker in the form of videos, activity modules, and home-based learning materials. The application currently hosts 249 ECCE videos, 190 audio messages, and over 130 activity-based learning resources. For children in the 0–3 years age group, 140 home-based activities through 14 videos have been developed in the light of Navchetana framework, to support structured home visits and promote caregiver engagement for early childhood stimulation.
These initiatives have contributed to improved uniformity, quality, and effectiveness of Early Childhood Education and Care (ECCE) at Anganwadi Centres. The beneficiary interface further enables dissemination of learning content and messages to parents on ECCE, early stimulation, and childcare practices, thereby strengthening caregiver awareness and community participation in early childhood development.
An outcome-based evaluation study of Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 was conducted by Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog (2025). As per the study, evidence from institutional assessments and household surveys indicates that digitalization through Poshan Tracker Application has a multi-dimensional impact on nutrition monitoring, Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE), beneficiary authentication, and service delivery efficiency. The Report also highlighted Poshan Tracker as a significant shift from manual, paper-based systems to a technology-enabled governance framework under the Supplementary Nutrition Programme (SNP). As per the report Poshan Tracker, introduced by MoWCD, has become the cornerstone for digital monitoring of beneficiaries, inventory, and service delivery at Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
'पोषण ट्रैकर' डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के तहत वास्तईविक समय की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण गवर्नेंस टूल है
लाभार्थियों को टेक-होम राशन की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर में ‘नॉमिनी मॉड्यूल’ भी शुरू किया गया है
24 JUL 2026 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने ‘मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी’ और ‘पोषण 2.0’ के तहत तय मानकों पर सभी आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रो (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसी), आंगनवाड़ी कर्मियों (एडब्‍ल्‍यूडब्‍ल्‍यू) और लाभार्थियों की वास्‍तविक समय की निगरानी और ट्रैकिंग के लिए 'पोषण ट्रैकर' डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन को एक महत्‍वपूर्ण गवर्नेंस टूल के रूप में शुरू किया है। पोषण ट्रैकर ऐप ने मंत्रालय को विभिन्‍न मापदंडों पर इस योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन की समीक्षा करने और सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाया है। इसने आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं से संबंधित वास्‍तविक समय के डेटा संग्रह को आसान बनाया है, जैसे कि -आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का खुलना, बच्चों की दैनिक उपस्थिति, ईसीसीई गतिविधियां, बच्चों की वृद्धि निगरानी, गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एमसीएम) और टेक-होम राशन (टीएचआर) का प्रावधान, वृद्धि माप आदि।
यह मिशन एक सर्वव्‍यापी छाता योजना है, जहां किसी भी लाभार्थी के लिए पंजीकरण कराने और सेवाएं प्राप्‍त करने के लिए कोई प्रवेश बाधा नहीं है। जो भी लाभार्थी चेहरे की पहचान प्रणाली (एफआरएस) के लिए ई-केवाईसी प्रक्रिया से गुजरने के इच्‍छुक हैं, वे योजना का लाभ प्राप्‍त करने के पूर्ण हकदार हैं। इस आधार-आधारित ट्रैकिंग से लाभार्थियों की सही पहचान संभव हुई है, लीकेज पर रोक लगी है और फर्जी प्रविष्‍टियों को खत्म किया गया है। पोषण ट्रैकर डैशबोर्ड पर उपलब्‍ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 99.88 प्रतिशत पंजीकृत लाभार्थी आधार सत्‍यापित हैं। सेवा वितरण की अंतिम छोर तक ट्रैकिंग के लिए महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने टेक-होम राशन (टीएचआर) के वितरण हेतु पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन में ‘फेशियल रिकॉग्निशन सिस्टम (एफआरएस)’ विकसित किया है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लाभ के‍वल पोषण ट्रैकर में पंजीकृत लक्षित लाभार्थी को ही मिले।
लाभार्थियों को टेक-होम राशन (टीएचआर) की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पोषण ट्रैकर में ‘नॉमिनी मॉड्यूल’ भी शुरू किया गया है। यदि किसी कारणवश पंजीकृत लाभार्थी एफआरएस के माध्‍यम से अपना टीएचआर प्राप्‍त करने के लिए आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र पर जाने में असमर्थ है, तो वह अपनी ओर से टीएचआर प्राप्‍त करने के लिए किसी नामित व्‍यक्ति को चुन सकता है। नामित व्‍यक्ति को केवल एक बार ई-केवाईसी प्रक्रिया से गुजरना होगा, लेकिन प्रतिनिधि के रूप में राशन प्राप्‍त करते समय हर बार चेहरे का मिलान किया जाएगा। नामित व्‍यक्ति को जोड़ने के बाद भी, अगर लाभार्थी स्‍वयं टीएचआर प्राप्‍त करना चाहता है, तो वो ऐसा करना जारी रख सकता है। इससे लाभार्थियों के जीवन में सुगमता आई है।
मंत्रालय पोषण ट्रेकर ऐप्लिकेशन में सभी लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण, डेटा प्रविष्टि, ट्रेकिंग और निगरानी के लिए आंगनवाड़ी कर्मियों, महिला सुपरवाइजरों और ब्‍लॉक समन्‍वयकों को स्‍मार्ट फोन की खरीद हेतु सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को धन जारी करता है। ग्रोथ मॉनिटरिंग डिवाइस (बच्‍चों की लंबाई/ऊंचाई मापने के लिए इन्फैंटोमीटर और स्टेडियोमीटर तथा वजन मापने के लिए इन्‍फैंट व मदर-चाइल्ड वेइंग स्‍केल का एक सैट) के लिए भी सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को धनराशि जारी की जाती हैं। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लागत-साझाकरण के आधार पर प्रति स्मार्ट फ़ोन के लिए 10,000 रुपये + जीएसटी ​​और 4 जीएमडी के सेट के लिए 8,000/- रुपये की राशि प्रदान की जाती है।
पोषण निगरानी, ईसीसीई वितरण, लाभार्थी सत्‍यापन और सेवा दक्षता पर डिजिटलीकरण के प्रभाव का मूल्‍यांकन करने के लिए पोषण ट्रेकर के सिस्टम-जनरेटेड एनालिटिक्स के माध्‍यम से परिणाम आधारित मूल्‍यांकन और निरंतर निगरानी की जा रही है। पोषण ट्रेकर पर नवचेतना (प्रारंभिक बचपन प्रोत्‍साहन का राष्‍ट्रीय ढांचा) और आधारशिला (प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम) के अनुरूप वीडियों गतिविधि मॉड्यूल और गृह-आधारित शिक्षण सामग्री के रूप में ईसीसीई सामग्री को एकीकृत करके डिजिटल शिक्षण सहायता को मजबूत किया गया है। इस एप्लिकेशन में वर्तमान में 249 ईसीसीई वीडियो, 190 ऑडियो संदेश और 130 से अधिक गतिविधि-आधारित शिक्षण संसाधन उपलब्‍ध हैं। 0-3 वर्ष की आयु के बच्चों के लिए नवचेतना ढांचे के आलोक में 14 वीडियो के माध्‍यम से 140 गृह आधारित गतिविधियां विकसित की गई हैं, ताकि संरचित गृह यात्राओं का समर्थन किया जा सके और प्रारंभिक बचपन के प्रोत्‍साहन के लिए देखभाल करने वालों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इन पहलों ने आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल और शिक्षा की एकरूपता, गुणवत्‍ता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार करने में योगदान दिया है। लाभार्थी इंटरफ़ेस माता-पिता को ईसीसीई, प्रारंभिक प्रोत्‍साहन और बाल देखभाल प्रथाओं पर शिक्षण सामग्री और संदेशों के प्रसार में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे प्रारंभिक बचपन के विकास में देखभाल करने वालों की जारूकता और सामुदायिक भागीदारी मजबूत होती है।
नीति आयोग के विकास निगरानी और मूल्‍यांकन कार्यालय द्वारा मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 का एक परिणाम आधारित मूल्‍यांकन अध्‍ययन आयोजित किया गया था। इस अध्‍ययन के अनुसार, संस्‍थागत मूल्‍यांकनों और घरेलू सर्वेक्षणों के साक्ष्‍य दर्शाते हैं कि पोषण ट्रैकर एप्लीकेशन के माध्‍यम से डिजिटलीकरण का पोषण निगरानी, प्रारंभिक बाल देखभाल और शिक्षा, लाभार्थी प्रामाणिकरण और सेवा वितरण दक्षता पर बहु-आयामी प्रभाव पड़ा है। रिपोर्ट में पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम के तहत पारंपरिक कागजी प्रणाली से प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम गवर्नेंस ढांचे की ओर पोषण ट्रैकर को एक महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव के रूप में भी रेखांकित किया गया है। रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया पोषण ट्रैकर आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों पर लाभार्थियों, भंडार (इन्वेंट्री) और सेवा वितरण की डिजिटल निगरानी का प्रमुख आधार बन गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्‍तर में दी।