وزارت دفاع
جنوبی بحری کمانڈ، کوچی میں آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس26-2 کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
چار روزہ کثیر قومی بحری سلامتی تربیتی مشق، آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس26-2، 23 جولائی 2026 کو سدرن نیول کمانڈ(جنوبی بحری کمانڈ)، کوچی میں کامیابی سے اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔
یہ مشق ہندوستانی بحریہ نے کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز(سی ایم ایف) کے اشتراک سے، سدرن نیول کمانڈ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی قیادت میں قائم کمبائنڈ ٹاسک فورس 154 (سی ٹی ایف 154) کے تحت منعقد کی۔ اس میں 27 ممالک کے 276 اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی، جبکہ 76 سہولت کاروں اور موضوعاتی ماہرین نے تربیت فراہم کی۔ اس کے علاوہ چار بین الاقوامی تنظیموں نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا۔
مشق کا افتتاح 20 جولائی 2026 کو ہیڈکوارٹرز سدرن نیول کمانڈ کے چیف آف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹریننگ) ریئر ایڈمرل دیپک سنگھل نے کیا، جس میں کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر کموڈور ڈین تھامس، سینئر افسران اور شریک ممالک کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
بتاریخ23 جولائی کو منعقدہ اختتامی تقریب میں کمانڈرسی ٹی ایف 154 کموڈور ملند ایم موکاشی نے اختتامی خطاب کیا، سہولت کاروں میں اسناد تقسیم کی گئیں، جبکہ چیف آف اسٹاف آفیسر (ٹریننگ) نے اختتامی خطاب کیا۔
تربیتی پروگرام میں بحری سلامتی، قانونی اور عملی امور پر پیشہ ورانہ مباحث، سمیولیٹر پر مبنی تربیت اور عملی مشقیں شامل تھیں۔ سیشنز میں میری ٹائم ڈومین آگاہی اور معلومات کے تبادلے، بحری قانون، انسدادِ منشیات، فورس پروٹیکشن، غیر روایتی خطرات، بغیر عملے کے بحری نظام اور آپریشنل سمندری تربیت جیسے موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
اس تربیت میں ہندوستانی بحریہ، انفارمیشن فیوژن سینٹر – انڈین اوشن ریجن(آئی ایف سی-آئی او آر) ، جوائنٹ میری ٹائم انفارمیشن سینٹر(جے ایم آئی سی) ، اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منشیات و جرائم(یو این او ڈی سی) اور آئی ایم او انٹرنیشنل میری ٹائم لا انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی ایم اور آئی ایم ایل آئی) کے ماہرین نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
شرکاء نے نقصان پر قابو پانے، آگ بجھانے، بحری مواصلات، سمندر میں بقا، بورڈنگ کارروائیوں اور ہندوستانی بحری جہاز پر عملی سمندری تربیت میں بھی حصہ لیا۔ ان سرگرمیوں نے مختلف ممالک کے شرکاء کو تجربات اور بہترین عملی طریقوں کے تبادلے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔اس مشق نے شریک ممالک کے درمیان باہمی تعاون، پیشہ ورانہ روابط اور آپریشنل اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کیا، جبکہ علاقائی استعداد کار اور اجتماعی بحری سلامتی کو بھی فروغ دیا۔ چار روزہ اس تربیتی سرگرمی کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 3,800 تربیتی افرادی گھنٹے مکمل کیے گئے۔
آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس 2-26 نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید تربیتی ڈھانچے، جدید ترین سمیولیٹرز، جدید تدریسی طریقہ کار اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس مشق کی کامیاب تکمیل نے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کیا، سی ٹی ایف 154 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی قائدانہ صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا اور سدرن نیول کمانڈ کو پیشہ ورانہ بحری تربیت کے ایک نمایاں مرکز کے طور پر مزید مستحکم کیا۔
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 CONCLUDES AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
23 JUL 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2, a four-day multinational maritime security training engagement, concluded at Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 23 Jul 2026. Conducted by the Indian Navy in partnership with Combined Maritime Forces (CMF) under the aegis of Southern Naval Command and the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154, the event brought together 276 personnel from 27 countries, supported by 76 facilitators and Subject Matter Experts, with participation from four international organisations.
The engagement was inaugurated on 20 Jul 2026 by RAdm Deepak Singhal, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command, in the presence of Cmde Dan Thomas, Deputy Commander, Combined Maritime Forces, senior officers, and representatives of participating nations. The Closing Ceremony, held on 23 Jul 2026, featured a closing address by Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Commander CTF 154, presentation of certificates to the facilitators, and a valedictory address by the Chief Staff Officer (Training).
The programme brought together maritime security, legal and operational perspectives through professional discussions, simulator-based instructions, and practical training. Sessions addressed Maritime Domain Awareness and Information Sharing, Maritime Law, Counter-Narcotics, Force Protection Measures, Asymmetric Threats, Maritime Uncrewed Systems, and Operational Sea Training. The domain-specific training was facilitated through inputs from the Indian Navy, including the Information Fusion Centre - Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), CMF elements such as the Joint Maritime Information Center (JMIC), and specialist international organisations including the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) and the IMO International Maritime Law Institute (IMO IMLI).
Participants also undertook practical training in Damage Control and Firefighting, maritime communications, Survival at Sea, and Boarding procedures, besides sea training onboard Indian Naval ship. These activities provided opportunities for participants to exchange experiences and Best Practices, contributing to building greater understanding across maritime services and organisations.
The engagement strengthened interoperability, professional networks, and operational confidence among participating nations. It also contributed to regional capacity-building and collective maritime security by combining theoretical understanding with hands-on training. The four-day engagement generated 3,800 training man-hours.
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2 demonstrated the Indian Navy’s modern training infrastructure, state-of-the-art simulators, advanced instructional methodologies, and professional expertise. The successful conduct of the exercise has reinforced the Indian Navy-CMF partnership and has underscored Indian Navy’s leadership of CTF 154 whilst highlighting Southern Naval Command’s role as a leading training hub and preferred destination for professional maritime training.
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIH1UM.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIZ2PR.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIG5EB.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHI1VKH.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIGDDP.jpeg)
.OPERATIONSOUTHERNREADINESS26-2CONCLUDESATSOUTHERNNAVALCOMMAND,KOCHIJ08E.jpeg)