வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற சவால் நிதிக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
23 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், நகர்ப்புற சவால் நிதிக்கான செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களை 2026 ஏப்ரல் 15 அன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் தளத்தில் உள்ளன. அவற்றை https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/04/7950afb9b2d5cb773ba3d6c64bde9726.pdf என்ற இணையதள முகவரியில் அணுகலாம்.
நகரங்களைச் சந்தை அடிப்படையிலான நிதியளிப்பு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிராந்திய வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கி மாறுவதற்கு ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம், நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சியில் ஒரு முன்மாதிரி மாற்றத்தைத் தூண்டுவதற்காக இந்த நிதி அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இலக்குடன் கூடிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள், வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனத் திறன், மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட ஆளுகை, திட்டமிடல் கட்டமைப்புகள், நிலையான வருவாய் ஈட்டும் நகர்ப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், நகரங்களை வங்கிகளால் நிதியளிக்கக்கூடிய ஒரு சொத்து வகையாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை இந்த நிதி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகன் சாஹு, மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288504&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
GUIDELINES FOR URBAN CHALLENGE FUND
23 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has launched Operational Guidelines for the Urban Challenge Fund (UCF) on 15th April, 2026. The scheme guidelines are in public domain and may be accessed at https://www.mohua.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/04/7950afb9b2d5cb773ba3d6c64bde9726.pdf
UCF has been introduced to catalyse a paradigm shift in urban development by encouraging cities to transition towards market-based financing and integrated regional development. The Fund aims to position cities as a bankable asset class through targeted reforms, strengthened institutional capacity, improved governance and planning frameworks, and the development of sustainable revenue-generating urban infrastructure.
Under UCF, private sector participation is governed by the respective State/ Union Territories (UT) Governments and the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). As per UCF Guidelines, projects under UCF may be implemented by private entities endorsed by the State/UT Government. Further, ULBs, in their administrative jurisdiction, can designate the private entities as “Special Purpose Urban Infrastructure Manager (SPUIM)” for integrated delivery of housing, infrastructure, and Operations and Maintenance (O&M) in large-scale development.
Following the launch of the Operational Guidelines of UCF, the Union Government has been actively engaged with States/ UTs. In addition to this, the Hon'ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs held a strategic meeting with the Ministers-in-charge of the Urban Development Departments of States/UTs on April 25, 2026, in New Delhi. The discussions focused on assisting States and UTs to effectively utilize the ₹1 lakh crore central assistance earmarked under the fund.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.