சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான கழிவறைப் புகைப்பட போட்டி 2027 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
23 JUL 2026 7:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள கழிவறைகளின் தூய்மை மற்றும் பயனர் அனுபவத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம், மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தனது முன்முயற்சியான ‘தூய்மையான கழிவறைப் புகைப்படச் சவால்’ (Clean Toilet Picture Challenge) போட்டியை 2027 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நீட்டிப்பு, பொதுமக்களின் தொடர்ச்சியான பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் திட்டத்தின் பயனுள்ள அமலாக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வதையும், இதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஃபாஸ்ட்டேக் ரீசார்ஜ் வெகுமதிகளை உரிய நேரத்தில் வழங்குவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பயனர்களிடமிருந்து இத்திட்டத்திற்கு மிகுந்த வரவேற்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. 2026-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இதுவரை, சுகாதாரமற்ற கழிவறைகள் குறித்துத் தகவல் தெரிவித்த சுமார் 429 பயணிகளுக்கு, தலா ரூ. 1,000 மதிப்பிலான ஃபாஸ்ட்டேக் ரீசார்ஜ் வெகுமதிகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பயனர்களால் பகிரப்படும் அசுத்தமான கழிவறைகளின் புகைப்படங்கள் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்பட்டு, உரிய காலகட்டத்திற்குள் தகுந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. ஃபாஸ்டேக் ரீசார்ஜ் வெகுமதி, இணைக்கப்பட்ட வாகனப் பதிவு எண்ணில் (VRN) வரவு வைக்கப்படுவதால், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையும் உடனடிப் பதிலளிப்பும் மேம்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
'ராஜ்மார்க்யாத்ரா' (Rajmargyatra) செயலியின் சமீபத்திய பதிப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, தூய்மையற்ற கழிவறைகளின் தெளிவான, புவியியல் குறியீடு (geo-tag) மற்றும் நேர முத்திரை (time-stamp) கொண்ட புகைப்படங்களைப் பதிவேற்றுவதன் மூலம் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பயனாளர்கள் இந்த சவாலில் பங்கேற்கலாம். தகவல் தெரிவிக்கும் தகுதியுள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வாகனப் பதிவு எண்ணுக்கும், அதனுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட கணக்கில் ஃபாஸ்ட்டேக் ரீசார்ஜ் வடிவில் ரூ. 1,000 வெகுமதியாக வழங்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டம் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் அதிகார வரம்பிற்குள் கட்டப்பட்டு, இயக்கப்படும் கழிவறைகளுக்கு மட்டுமே பொருந்தும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2288517&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Extends ‘Clean Toilet Picture Challenge’ till 30th June 2027
Initiative received enthusiastic response from the National Highway users with 429 commuters rewarded with FASTag recharge for reporting unclean toilets in 2026 till date
23 JUL 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to further enhance cleanliness and user experience at toilet facilities along the National Highways, NHAI has extended its citizen-centric initiative, the ‘Clean Toilet Picture Challenge’ till 30th June 2027. The extension of the initiative aims to ensure continued public participation and effective implementation of the ‘Clean Toilet Picture’ scheme, along with timely processing of FASTag recharge reward linked to the initiative. The initiative received enthusiastic response from the National Highway users with around 429 commuters reporting unclean toilets have been rewarded with FASTag recharge worth Rs. 1,000 each in 2026 so far.
Under the campaign, unclean toilet pictures shared by National Highway users are assessed and eligible claims under the scheme are processed in a time-bound manner. FASTag recharge reward is credited to the linked Vehicle Registration Number (VRN), thereby enhancing transparency and responsiveness.
NHAI launched the unique ‘Clean Toilet Picture Challenge’ in September 2025 to encourage National Highway users to actively report unclean toilet facilities at the toll plazas along National Highways. The initiative is open for all National Highway commuters, who can participate by uploading clear, geo-tagged, and time-stamped photographs of unclean toilets through the latest version of the Rajmargyatra Mobile App. Users are also required to provide basic details including name, location, vehicle registration number and mobile number while submitting the picture.
Each eligible vehicle registration number reporting such an instance will receive a reward of Rs. 1,000 (Rupees One Thousand only) in the form of a FASTag recharge credited to the linked VRN. Each VRN is eligible for only one reward during the entire scheme period. The reward is non-transferable and cannot be claimed in cash. In cases where multiple reports are submitted for the same facility on the same day, only the first valid submission through the Rajmargyatra App is considered.
The scheme is applicable exclusively to toilet facilities constructed, operated, or maintained under NHAI’s jurisdiction. Toilets located at retail fuel stations, dhabas, or other public facilities that are not under NHAI’s control have been excluded. All entries are subject to verification through AI-assisted screening and manual validation, wherever required.
With this initiative, NHAI reiterates its commitment to enhance citizen-centric services and foster a culture of shared responsibility of maintaining cleanliness and hygiene along the National Highways.