பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளின் செயல்பாடுகள்: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் உய்கே தகவல்
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானா மாநிலத்தில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 23 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகளும் முழுமையாகச் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் உய்கே தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்த அவர், பழங்குடியினப் பண்பாடு, மொழி, பாரம்பரிய அறிவைப் பாதுகாப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்பட்டு வரும் ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகளில் கற்பித்தல், கற்பித்தல் சாரா பணிகளுக்காக 9,111 பணியாளர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகக் கூறினார். மேலும் 7,267 பணியாளர்களைத் தேர்வு செய்வதற்கான தேர்வுகள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இதற்காகப் பள்ளிகளில் பழங்குடியினக் கலைக்கூடங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு, பிராந்திய மொழி ஆசிரியர்கள் நியமிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர் என அவர் கூறினார். தெலங்கானாவில் கடந்த இரண்டு கல்வியாண்டுகளில் 194 மாணவர்கள் ஜேஇஇ, நீட் தேர்வுகளில் தேர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த அவர், 2025-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற தேசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் தெலங்கானா ஏகலைவா பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் அதிக பதக்கங்களை வென்று முதலிடம் பிடித்துள்ளதாகவும் கூறினார். 2025-26 கல்வியாண்டில் 10-ம் வகுப்பில் 99.85 சதவீத மாணவர்களும், 12-ம் வகுப்பில் 89.93 சதவீத மாணவர்களும் தேர்ச்சி பெற்று சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287694&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EKLAVYA MODEL RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Rajya Sabha that in the State of Telangana, 23 EMRSs have been sanctioned and all are functional including one in alternative building. 9111 teaching & non -teaching staff have already been recruited and examination has been conducted for another batch of 7267 teaching & non -teaching staff for EMRSs across the country. In addition, State Governments have also been advised to depute staff on deputation and contract basis to address the issue of vacancies so that academic activities are not hampered.
The students of EMRSs across the country including Telangana have performed well in academics as well as extracurricular activities. A student of Class X of EMRS Balanagar, Telangana, won a Bronze Medal in the Creative Poem Writing Competition, one of the events under the Yoga Olympiad. In 4th EMRS National Sports Meet held in 2025, Telangana secured first position among all participating States by achieving the highest medal tally. As per records, 194 students from Telangana have successfully qualified the JEE/NEET examinations during the last two academic years.
Telangana state results of EMRSs for 10th & 12th during the last three academic years is as follows-
Class
2025-26
2024-25
2023-24
Class 10th
99.85
100%
99%
Class 12th
89.93
86%
86.96%
(c): The preservation and promotion of tribal culture, language and traditional knowledge are integral components of the Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme. To achieve this, Tribal Corners have been established in EMRSs to showcase and preserve the culture, traditions, art, crafts and heritage of tribal communities. Cultural Programs, Meets and workshops are organized to provide a platform for students to learn about, appreciate and celebrate the diverse tribal cultures and traditions of the country. Further, Regional Language Teachers have been recruited in EMRSs enabling students to learn and preserve their regional languages.