மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்க அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத இ-ரிக்ஷா பேட்டரி மேலாண்மை செயலிகளை அகற்ற அரசு உத்தரவு
22 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
மின்-ரிக்ஷா பேட்டரிகளின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத ரிமோட் கண்ட்ரோலை இயக்கும் சில பேட்டரி மேலாண்மை அமைப்பு மொபைல் பயன்பாடுகளை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான அறிக்கைகளை அரசு கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2026 ஜூலை 3 அன்று, ஆப் ஸ்டோர்களில் இதுபோன்ற பயன்பாடுகளை அகற்றுவதற்கான உத்தரவுகளை அரசு வெளியிட்டது.
மேலும், டிஜிட்டல் சூழல் அமைப்புகளில் இணைய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்த நாடு தழுவிய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த கட்டமைப்பை அரசு நிறுவனமயமாக்கியுள்ளது,
பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களிடையே இணைய பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கவுன்சில் செயலகத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய இணைய பாதுகாப்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அமைப்பு நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இணைய பாதுகாப்பு சம்பவங்களுக்கு பதிலளிப்பதற்கான தேசிய நிறுவனமாக இது நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சி. இ. ஆர். டி-இன் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் தேசிய இணைய ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையம், இணைய பாதுகாப்பு அச்சுறுத்தல்களைக் கண்டறிய இணையவெளியை ஆராய்கிறது. இது நடவடிக்கை எடுப்பதற்காக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர் நிறுவனங்களுடன் தகவல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா மக்களவையில் 22.07.2026 அன்று சமர்ப்பித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287651&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Orders Removal of Unauthorised E-Rickshaw Battery Management Apps from App Stores to Protect Consumers
Integrated National Cybersecurity Framework Strengthens Citizen Safety Across India through Coordinated Cyber Defence Mechanisms
22 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The government has taken cognizance of reports regarding the misuse of certain Battery Management System (BMS) mobile applications that enabled unauthorised remote control of e-rickshaw batteries. On 3rd July 2026, the Government issued orders for removal of such applications on app stores.
Further, Government has institutionalised a nationwide integrated and coordinated framework to strengthen cybersecurity and digital resilience across digital ecosystems, which, inter alia, includes:
i. National Cyber Security Coordinator (NCSC) under the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) to ensure coordination related to cyber security amongst different agencies.
ii. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is designated as the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents under the provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000.
iii. National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC), implemented by CERT-In, examines cyberspace to detect cyber security threats. It shares the information with concerned organizations, state governments and stakeholder agencies for taking action.
iv. The Government has established the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) for protection of critical information infrastructure in the country under the provisions of section 70A of the IT Act, 2000.
v. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019, administered by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, was enacted to modernize the framework governing consumer protection in the era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets, etc.
vi. ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA)’ project is implemented by MeitY for strengthening human resources in the area of Information Security and creating general awareness. Awareness material on various aspects of cyber hygiene & cyber security is disseminated through portals such as www.staysafeonline.in, www.infosecawareness.in and www.csk.gov.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 22.07.2026.