Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Welfare of shrimp farmer
22 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has taken up several initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and aquaculture in the country including implementation of various schemes such as (i) Centrally Sponsored Scheme on Blue Revolution : Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented for a period of 5 years from FY2015-16 to FY2019-20, (ii) Fisheries&Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) implemented with effect from year 2018-19, (iii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and (iv) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah Yojana (PMMKSSY). Additionally, the Government of India with effect from the financial year 2018-19 has extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish famers to help them to meet their working capital requirements. The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last 3 years financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) has accorded approvals to the fisheries and aquaculture development proposals of various State Governments and Union Territories (UTs) at a total cost of Rs.6,885.18 crore with central share of Rs.3,159.83 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). The central funds of Rs.2,208.74 crore has been released during the last three years (2023-24 to 2025-26) to the State Governments and UTs for implementation of various approved fisheries and aquaculture development projects under PMMSY. State/UT-wise details of the proposals approved and central funds released during the last three financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) under PMMSY are furnished at Annexure-I.
(c) and (d) : To address the challenges of rising input costs, disease outbreaks and fluctuations in international market prices, the Government of India has been implementing measures several measures such as promotion of biosecurity, disease surveillance and diagnostics, dissemination of best management practices, and capacity building of fish farmers. Under the National Surveillance Programme for Aquatic Animal Diseases (NSPAAD) implemented under PMMSY, regular surveillance, early detection, reporting, and monitoring of aquatic animal diseases are undertaken to facilitate timely disease management and minimize production losses. Further, under PMMSY financial assistance has also been provided for establishment and strengthening of aquatic animal health infrastructure, disease diagnostic laboratories, hatcheries, and other interventions aimed at improving the sustainability, resilience, and competitiveness of the shrimp farming sector.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri,Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) inter-alia provides social security to fishers through group accidental insurance coverage to both marine and inland fishers and allied fish workers wherein the entire insurance premium amount is shared between the Centre& State in the ratio of 60:40 basis, 90:10 for the Himalayan&North Eastern States and in the case of the Union Territories, the entire premium amount is paid by the Centre. The insurance coverage provided under the PMMSY includes (i) Rs.5,00,000/- against death or permanent total disability, (ii) Rs.2,50,000/- for permanent partial disability and (iii) hospitalization expenses in the event of accident for a sum of Rs.25,000/. During the last three years (2023-24 to 2025-26), the Department of Fisheries has released a sum of Rs.54.03 crore for insurance coverage of 103.73 lakh fishers with an average of 34.57 lakh fishers annually.
In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) also provides one time incentive for purchase of aquaculture insurance by farmers. The insurance products available under this scheme includes: (i) Basic Insurance which covers yield losses due to non-preventable perils(risks), such as summer kill, pollution, earthquakes, cyclones, floods, other natural calamities, riots, malicious acts of third parties including poisoning, loss of crop due to structural damage of farms and (ii) Comprehensive Insurance which covers perils under Basic Insurance and additional perils due to diseases etc. The one time incentive for aquaculture insurance is provided at the rate of 40% of the premium paid with a ceiling up to ₹25,000 per hectare, or ₹1lakh per farmer for 4 hectares Water Spread Area (WSA). For the aquaculture system including intensive systems like farms, cage culture, RAS, bio-floc, and raceways etc., aquaculture insurance is provided at the rate of 40% of the premium paid with a ceiling up to ₹1 lakh per farmer for 1800 m3 for intensive aquaculture systems. Further, the SC/ST and women beneficiaries are provided an additional 10% of incentive.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement State/UT-wise details proposals approved and central funds released during the last three financial years (2023-24 to 2025-26) under PMMSY
(Rs. in lakhs)
Sl. No.
State/UT
2023-24 to 2025-26
Central share approved
Funds released
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22,689.85
1,000.00
2
Andhra Pradesh
5,860.65
2,827.85
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,623.37
8,245.81
4
Assam
11,817.63
11,479.85
5
Bihar
9,880.02
5,838.44
6
Chhattisgarh
15,949.66
12,774.41
7
Goa
2,981.56
2,003.15
8
Gujarat
13,002.76
10,711.14
9
Haryana
17,252.84
10,123.26
10
Himachal Pradesh
3,315.81
3,213.21
11
Jammu and Kashmir
3,337.75
3,155.95
12
Jharkhand
6,482.00
4,134.12
13
Karnataka
14,627.83
10,101.42
14
Kerala
29,144.17
19,294.91
15
Ladakh
1,135.44
380.09
16
Lakshadweep
1233.71
499.06
17
Madhya Pradesh
15,177.09
13,853.99
18
Maharashtra
18,292.10
21,258.67*
19
Manipur
5,461.02
1,047.04
20
Meghalaya
3,631.09
4,328.84
21
Mizoram
3,678.12
5,103.70
22
Nagaland
6,684.87
5,541.96
23
Odisha
13,304.84
13,324.00
24
Puducherry
15,516.10
4,505.00
25
Punjab
860.15
1,701.22
26
Rajasthan
1,188.42
526.31
27
Sikkim
2,448.07
3,182.31
28
Tamil Nadu
14,331.36
17,419.87*
29
Telangana
3,271.87
2,183.54
30
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and
Daman and Diu
12,886.00
00.00
31
Tripura
9,139.41
5,430.04
32
Uttar Pradesh
14,293.12
7,481.15
33
Uttarakhand
4,927.92
4,575.33
34
West Bengal
4,556.06
3,628.33
Total
3,15,982.65
2,20,873.98
* includes previous years central share approved.
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
کیکڑے کے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود
22 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے ملک میں ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ شامل ہے جیسے: (i) نیلے انقلاب پر مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم: ماہی پروری کی مربوط ترقی اور انتظام مالی سال 2015-16 سے مالی سال 2019-20 تک 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ، (ii) ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) سال 2018-19 سے نافذ کیا گیا ، (iii) پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور (iv) پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس ایس وائی)۔اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2018-19 سے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے تاکہ ان کی ورکنگ کیپٹل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے ۔ ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری نے گزشتہ 3 مالی سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت 3,159.83 کروڑروپے کے مرکزی حصے کے ساتھ مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کی تجاویز کو کل 6,885.18 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے مختلف منظور شدہ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو گزشتہ تین سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران 2,208.74 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گذشتہ تین مالی سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران جاری کردہ منظور شدہ تجاویز اور مرکزی فنڈز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
(ج) اور (د) بڑھتی ہوئی ان پٹ لاگت ، بیماریوں کے پھیلنے اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، حکومت ہند حیاتیاتی تحفظ کو فروغ دینے ، بیماریوں کی نگرانی اور تشخیص ، بہترین انتظامی طریقوں کی تشہیر ، اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی جیسے متعدد اقدامات کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت نافذ کردہ آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کے لیے قومی نگرانی پروگرام (این ایس پی اے اے ڈی) کے تحت ، آبی جانوروں کی بیماریوں کی باقاعدہ نگرانی ، جلد پتہ لگانے ، رپورٹنگ اور نگرانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ بیماری کے بروقت انتظام کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور پیداوار کے نقصانات کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔ مزید برآں ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آبی جانوروں کی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، بیماریوں کی تشخیصی لیبارٹریوں ، ہیچریوں اور دیگر مداخلتوں کے قیام اور مضبوطی کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد کیکڑے کی کاشت کے شعبے کی پائیداری ، لچک اور مسابقت کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت حکومت ہند کا محکمہ ماہی گیری دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیروں اور متعلقہ مچھلی کارکنوں دونوں کو گروپ حادثاتی بیمہ کوریج کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں بیمہ کی پوری پریمیم رقم 60:40 کے تناسب سے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان تقسیم کی جاتی ہے ، ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے معاملے میں پوری پریمیم رقم مرکز کے ذریعے ادا کی جاتی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت فراہم کردہ بیمہ کوریج میں (i) موت یا مستقل کل معذوری کے خلاف 5,00,000/- ، (ii) مستقل جزوی معذوری کے لیے 2,50,000/- اور (iii) حادثے کی صورت میں ہسپتال میں داخل ہونے کےلئے2 5,000/ تک کے اخراجات شامل ہیں ۔ پچھلے تین سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران محکمہ ماہی گیری نے سالانہ اوسطا 34.57 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ 103.73 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کے بیمہ کوریج کے لیے 54.03 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت حکومت ہند کا محکمہ ماہی گیری کسانوں کے ذریعہ آبی زراعت بیمہ کی خریداری کے لیے ایک بار کی ترغیب بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب بیمہ مصنوعات میں شامل ہیں: (1) بنیادی بیمہ جس میں موسم گرما میں موت ، آلودگی ، زلزلے ، طوفان ، سیلاب ، دیگر قدرتی آفات ، فسادات ، تیسرے فریق کی بدنیتی پر مبنی کارروائیوں بشمول زہر آلود ہونے ، کھیتوں کے ساختی نقصان کی وجہ سے فصل کا نقصان اور (2) جامع بیمہ جو بنیادی بیمہ کے تحت خطرات اور بیماریوں وغیرہ کی وجہ سے اضافی خطرات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ آبی زراعت کے بیمہ کے لیے ایک بار کی ترغیب 25,000 روپے فی ہیکٹر تک کی حد کے ساتھ ادا کیے گئے پریمیم کے 40فیصد کی شرح سے ، یا 4 ہیکٹر واٹر اسپریڈ ایریا (ڈبلیو ایس اے) کے لیے 1 لاکھ روپے فی کسان فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ آبی زراعت کے نظام کے لیے جس میں فارم ، کیج کلچر ، آر اے ایس ، بائیو فلوک ، اور ریس ویز وغیرہ جیسے انتہائی نظام شامل ہیں ، آبی زراعت کا بیمہ 1800 ایم 3 کے لیے فی کسان 1 لاکھ روپے تک کی حد کے ساتھ ادا کیے جانے والے پریمیم کے 40فیصد کی شرح سے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایس سی/ایس ٹی اور خواتین مستفیدین کو اضافی 10فیصد مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ ایک
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے دوران منظور شدہ اور مرکزی فنڈز جاری کردہ اسٹیٹ/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں - وار تفصیلات کی تفصیلات
(روپے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2023-24 to 2025-26
مرکز کی جانب سے منظور شدہ حصہ
جاری شدہ فنڈز
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
22,689.85
1,000.00
2
آندھرا پردیش
5,860.65
2,827.85
3
اروناچل پردیش
7,623.37
8,245.81
4
آسام
11,817.63
11,479.85
5
بہار
9,880.02
5,838.44
6
چھتیس گڑھ
15,949.66
12,774.41
7
گوا
2,981.56
2,003.15
8
گجرات
13,002.76
10,711.14
9
ہریانہ
17,252.84
10,123.26
10
ہماچل پردیش
3,315.81
3,213.21
11
جموں و کشمیر
3,337.75
3,155.95
12
جھارکھنڈ
6,482.00
4,134.12
13
کرناٹک
14,627.83
10,101.42
14
کیرالہ
29,144.17
19,294.91
15
لداخ
1,135.44
380.09
16
لکشدیپ
1233.71
499.06
17
مدھیہ پردیش
15,177.09
13,853.99
18
مہاراشٹر
18,292.10
21,258.67*
19
منی پور
5,461.02
1,047.04
20
میگھالیہ
3,631.09
4,328.84
21
میزورم
3,678.12
5,103.70
22
ناگالینڈ
6,684.87
5,541.96
23
اوڈیشہ
13,304.84
13,324.00
24
پڈوچیری
15,516.10
4,505.00
25
پنجاب
860.15
1,701.22
26
راجستھان
1,188.42
526.31
27
سکم
2,448.07
3,182.31
28
تمل ناڈو
14,331.36
17,419.87*
29
تلنگانہ
3,271.87
2,183.54
30
دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
12,886.00
00.00
31
تریپورہ
9,139.41
5,430.04
32
اترپردیش
14,293.12
7,481.15
33
اترا کھنڈ
4,927.92
4,575.33
34
مغربی بنگال
4,556.06
3,628.33
کل
3,15,982.65
2,20,873.98
* اس میں منظور شدہ پچھلے سال شامل ہیں۔